CURRENCYSHARES CHINESE RENMINBI TRUST (CIK 1519405)
Form 10-Q
period 2014-04-30
filed 2014-06-09

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

Large accelerated filer	¨	Accelerated filer	¨

Non-accelerated filer	¨	Smaller reporting company	x

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is a shell company (as defined in Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act).     Yes  ¨    No  x

CURRENCYSHARES® CHINESE RENMBINI TRUST

INDEX

Caption	Page

PART I FINANCIAL INFORMATION

Item 1. Financial Statements (Unaudited)

Statements of Financial Condition at April 30, 2014 and October 31, 2013	2

Statements of Comprehensive Income for the three months ended April 30, 2014, the three months ended April 30, 2013, the six months ended April 30, 2014 and the six months ended April 30, 2013	3

Statements of Changes in Shareholders’ Equity for the six months ended April 30, 2014 and the year ended October 31, 2013	4

Statements of Cash Flows for the six months ended April 30, 2014 and the six months ended April 30, 2013	5

Notes to Financial Statements	6

Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations	10

Item 3. Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures about Market Risk	14

Items 4. Controls and Procedures	14

Part II OTHER INFORMATION

Item 1. Legal Proceedings	15

Item 1A. Risk Factors	15

Item 2. Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities and Use of Proceeds	15

Item 3. Defaults Upon Senior Securities	15

Item 4. Mine Safety Disclosures	15

Item 5. Other Information	15

Item 6. Exhibits	16

SIGNATURES	17

PART I – FINANCIAL INFORMATION

Item 1. Financial Statements

CurrencyShares® Chinese Renminbi Trust

Statements of Financial Condition

	April 30, 2014 (Unaudited)	October 31, 2013
Assets
Current Assets:
Chinese Renminbi deposits, interest bearing	$7,934,608	$8,164,681
Chinese Renminbi deposits, non-interest bearing	—	—
Receivable from accrued interest	661	703

Total Current Assets	$7,935,269	$8,165,384

Liabilities, Redeemable Capital Shares and Shareholders’ Equity
Current Liabilities:
Accrued Sponsor’s fee	$2,609	$2,774

Total Current Liabilities	2,609	2,774
Commitments and Contingent Liabilities (note 8)	—	—
Redeemable Capital Shares, at redemption value, no par value, 7,000,000 authorized – 100,000 issued and outstanding	7,932,660	8,162,610
Shareholders’ Equity:
Retained Earnings	—	—
Cumulative Translation Adjustment	—	—

Total Liabilities, Redeemable Capital Shares and Shareholders’ Equity	$7,935,269	$8,165,384

See Notes to Financial Statements.

CurrencyShares® Chinese Renminbi Trust

Statements of Comprehensive Income

(Unaudited)

	Three months ended	Three months ended	Six months ended	Six months ended
	April 30, 2014	April 30, 2013	April 30, 2014	April 30, 2013
Income
Interest Income	$1,996	$992	$4,090	$2,016

Total Income	1,996	992	4,090	2,016
Expenses
Sponsor’s fee	(7,872)	(4,133)	(16,134)	(8,173)

Total Expenses	(7,872)	(4,133)	(16,134)	(8,173)
Net Loss	$(5,876)	$(3,141)	$(12,044)	$(6,157)

Basic and Diluted Earnings per Share	$(0.06)	$(0.06)	$(0.12)	$(0.12)
Weighted-average Shares Outstanding	100,000	53,371	100,000	51,657
Cash Dividends per Share	$—	$—	$—	$—

Other Comprehensive Income/(Loss):
Currency translation adjustment	98	(21)	74	(24)

Total Comprehensive Loss	$(5,778)	$(3,162)	$(11,970)	$(6,181)

See Notes to Financial Statements.

CurrencyShares® Chinese Renminbi Trust

Statements of Changes in Shareholders’ Equity

	Six months ended
	April 30, 2014 (Unaudited)	Year ended October 31, 2013
Retained Earnings, Beginning of Period	$—	$—
Net Loss	(12,044)	(18,394)
Adjustment of redeemable capital shares to redemption value	12,044	18,394

Retained Earnings, End of Period	$—	$—

Cumulative Translation Adjustment, Beginning of Period	$—	$—
Currency translation adjustment	74	(48)
Adjustment of redeemable capital shares to redemption value	(74)	48

Cumulative Translation Adjustment, End of Period	$—	$—

See Notes to Financial Statements.

CurrencyShares® Chinese Renminbi Trust

Statement of Cash Flows

(Unaudited)

	Six months ended April 30, 2014	Six months ended April 30, 2013
Cash flows from operating activities
Cash received for accrued income	$4,113	$2,028
Cash paid for expenses	(16,225)	(7,995)

Net cash used in operating activities	(12,112)	(5,967)
Cash flows from financing activities
Net cash provided by financing activities	—	—
Adjustment to period cash flows due to currency movement	(217,961)	50,789

(Decrease)/Increase in cash	(230,073)	44,822
Cash at beginning of period	8,164,681	3,993,682

Cash at end of period	$7,934,608	$4,038,504

Reconciliation of net loss to net cash used in operating activities
Net Loss	$(12,044)	$(6,157)
Adjustments to reconcile net loss to net cash used in operating activities:
Receivable from accrued interest	(661)	(337)
Prior period receivable from accrued interest	703	344
Currency translation adjustment	55	(13)
Accrued sponsor fee	2,609	1,549
Prior period accrued sponsor fee	(2,774)	(1,353)

Net cash used in operating activities	$(12,112)	$(5,967)

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

The Trustee calculates the Trust’s net asset value (“NAV”) each business day, as described in Note 4 below. For NAV calculation purposes, Chinese Renminbi Deposits (cash) are translated at the Closing Spot Rate, which is the Chinese Renminbi/U.S. Dollar (“USD”) exchange rate as determined and published by The WM Company, at 4:00 PM (London time/London fixing) on each day that NYSE Arca is open for regular trading.

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

Chinese Renminbi principal deposits are held in a Chinese Renminbi-denominated, interest-bearing demand account. The Chinese Yuan is the unit of account for the Chinese Renmimbi. For the six months ended April 30, 2014, there were no Chinese Yuan principal deposits, no Chinese Yuan principal redemptions and Chinese Yuan withdrawals (to pay expenses) of 73,949, resulting in an ending Chinese Yuan principal balance of 49,630,177. This equates to 7,934,608 USD. For year ended October 31, 2013, there were Chinese Yuan principal deposits of 24,884,414, no Chinese Yuan principal redemptions and Chinese Yuan withdrawals (to pay expenses) of 106,855, resulting in an ending Chinese Yuan principal balance of 49,704,126. This equates to 8,164,681 USD.

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

Activity in redeemable capital Shares is as follows:

	Six months ended April 30, 2014 (Unaudited)		Year ended October 31, 2013
		U.S. Dollar		U.S. Dollar
	Shares	Amount	Shares	Amount
Opening balance	100,000	$8,162,610	50,000	$3,992,673
Shares issued	—	—	50,000	4,035,313
Shares redeemed	—	—	—	—
Adjustment to period Shares due to currency movement and other	—	(229,950)	—	134,624

Ending balance	100,000	$7,932,660	100,000	$8,162,610

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

Results of Operations

The Chinese Yuan is the unit of account for the Chinese Renminbi. As of October 31, 2013, the number of Chinese Yuan owned by the Trust was 49,704,126, resulting in a redeemable capital share value of $8,162,610. During the six months ended April 30, 2014, no additional Shares were created and no additional shares were redeemed. In addition, 73,949 Chinese Yuan were withdrawn to pay the portion of sponsor fee that exceeded the interest earned. As of April 30, 2014, the number of Chinese Yuan owned by the Trust was 49,630,177, resulting in a redeemable capital Share value of $7,932,660.

A decrease in the Trust’s redeemable capital share value from $8,162,610 at October 31, 2013 to $7,932,660 at April 30, 2014, was primarily the result of a decrease in the Closing Spot Rate from 0.16427 at October 31, 2013 to 0.15987 at April 30, 2014.

Interest income increased from $992 for the three months ended April 30, 2013 to $1,996 for the three months ended April 30, 2014, and increased from $2,016 for the six months ended April 30, 2013 to $4,090 for the six months ended April 30, 2014, attributable primarily to an increase in the weighted-average Chinese Yuan in the Trust.

The Sponsor’s fee accrues daily at an annual nominal rate of 0.40% of the Chinese Renminbi in the Trust. Due primarily to an increase in the weighted-average Chinese Yuan in the Trust, the Sponsor’s fee increased from $4,133 for the three months ended April 30, 2013 to $7,872 for the three months ended April 30, 2014, and increased from $8,173 for the six months ended April 30, 2013 to $16,134 for the six months ended April 30, 2014. The only expense of the Trust during the three months ended April 30, 2014 was the Sponsor’s fee.

The Trust’s net loss for the three months ended April 30, 2014 was $5,876, due to the Sponsor’s fee of $7,872 exceeding interest income of $1,996. The Trust’s net loss for the six months ended April 30, 2014 was $12,044, due to the Sponsor’s fee of $16,134 exceeding interest income of $4,090.

Cash dividends were not paid by the Trust during the three months ended April 30, 2013, the three months ended April 30, 2014, the six months ended April 30, 2013 and the six months ended April 30, 2014 as the Trust’s interest income did not exceed the Trust’s expenses during those periods.

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

CURRENCYSHARES® CHINESE RENMINBI TRUST
	By:	Guggenheim Specialized Products, LLC
Sponsor of the CurrencyShares® Chinese Renminbi Trust

Date: June 9, 2014		By:	/s/ JOSEPH ARRUDA
Joseph Arruda
Chief Financial Officer
(principal financial officer)