XML 105 R21.htm IDEA: XBRL DOCUMENT v2.4.0.8
TAXES ON INCOME
12 Months Ended
Dec. 31, 2013
TAXES ON INCOME [Abstract]  
TAXES ON INCOME
NOTE 12:
TAXES ON INCOME

 
a.
Uncertain tax positions:

The balances at December 31, 2012 and 2013 include a liability for unrecognized tax benefits of $1,084 and $1,395, respectively, for tax positions which are uncertain of being sustained. The accruals are with respect to the eligibility of certain profits to the reduced tax rates under the Company's Approved Enterprise, Beneficiary Enterprise, and Preferred Enterprise programs as well as with respect to some expenses, which deduction for tax purposes is uncertain.

The Company recognizes interest and penalties related to income taxes in its tax expense line in its consolidated statements of income. The Company had approximately $57 and $125 accrued for interest payments as of December 31, 2012 and 2013, respectively. This accrual was fully offset by interest receivable resulting from tax advances made to the Israeli Tax Authorities.

A reconciliation of the beginning and ending balances of unrecognized tax benefits is as follows:

Gross tax liabilities at January 1, 2011
  $ 1,857  
         
Increases in tax positions for current year
    56  
Addition of tax position of prior years
    494  
Decrease in tax position resulting from settlement
    (1,667 )
Foreign currency adjustments
    15  
         
Gross tax liabilities at December 31, 2011
    755  
         
Increases in tax positions for current year
    177  
Addition of tax position of prior years
    167  
Foreign currency adjustments
    (15 )
         
Gross tax liabilities at December 31, 2012
    1,084  
         
Increases in tax positions for current year
    151  
Addition of tax position of prior years
    68  
Foreign currency adjustments
    92  
         
Gross tax liabilities at December 31, 2013
  $ 1,395  
 
The Company operates in multiple jurisdictions throughout the world, and its tax returns are periodically audited or subject to review by both domestic and foreign authorities. As a result of ongoing examinations, tax proceedings in certain countries, additions to unrecognized tax benefits for positions taken and interest and penalties, if any, arising in 2013, it is not possible to estimate the potential net increase or decrease to the Company's unrecognized tax benefits during the next twelve months. The following describes the open tax years, by major tax jurisdiction, as of December 31, 2013:
 
Israel 2010-present
Australia 2009-present
Canada 2010-present
United States 2010-present
Singapore 2010-present
 
 
b.
Israeli taxation:
 
 
1.
Corporate tax rate:

The corporate tax rate in Israel was 24% in 2011and 25% in 2012 and 2013.

On December 5, 2011, the "Knesset" (Israeli parliament) passed the Law for Tax Burden Reform (Legislative Amendments), 2011 ("the Law") which, among others, cancels effective from 2012, the scheduled reduction in the corporate tax rate. The Law also increases the corporate tax rate to 25% in 2012. In view of this increase in the corporate tax rate to 25%, as above, the real capital gain tax rate and the real betterment tax rate were also increased accordingly.
 
On August 5, 2013, the "Knesset" issued the Law for Changing National Priorities (Legislative Amendments for Achieving Budget Targets for 2013 and 2014), 2013 ("the Budget Law"), which consists, of, among other things,  fiscal changes whose main aim is to enhance the collection of taxes in those years.

These changes include increasing the corporate tax rate from 25% to 26.5%, cancelling the reduction in the tax rates applicable to Preferredenterprises (9% in development area A and 16% elsewhere) and, in certain cases, increasing the rate of dividend withholding tax within the scope of the Law for the Encouragement of Capital Investments 1959 to 20% effective from January 1, 2014, among others.
 
The deferred tax balances included in the financial statements as of December 31, 2013 are calculated according to the new tax rates that were substantially enacted as of the reporting date and, therefore, comply with the above changes, as applicable to the Company.

 
2.
Tax benefits under Israel's Law for the Encouragement of Industry (Taxes), 1969:

The Company is an "Industrial Company," as defined by the Law for the Encouragement of Industry (Taxes), 1969, and as such, the Company is entitled to certain tax benefits, primarily amortization of costs relating to know-how and patents over eight years, accelerated depreciation and the right to deduct public issuance expenses for tax purposes.

 
3.
Tax benefits under the Law for the Encouragement of Capital Investments, 1959:

According to the Law for the Encouragement of Capital Investments, 1959 (the "Encouragement Law"), the Company is entitled to various tax benefits by virtue of the "Approved Enterprise" and/or  "Beneficiary Enterprise" and/or "Preferred Enterprise" status granted to part of its enterprises, in accordance with the Encouragement Law.

As further described below, the Company chose to be taxed according to the  "Preferred Enterprise" track under Amendment No. 68 to the Encouragement Law (the "Amendment No. 68") starting in the 2011 tax year. In order to implement Amendment No. 68 and to be taxed under the "Preferred Enterprise" track,  starting from January, 1, 2011, the Company waived the tax benefits of the previous tracks -"Approved Enterprise" and "Beneficiary Enterprise" - under the Encouragement Law, starting from the 2011 tax year.
 
The principal benefits by virtue of the Encouragement Law are the following:

Tax benefits and reduced tax rates- starting from 2011 tax year:

Preferred Enterprise track:

In December 2010, the "Knesset" (Israeli Parliament) passed the Law for Economic Policy for 2012 and 2013 (Amended Legislation- "Amendment No. 68"), which prescribes, among others, amendments in the Encouragement Law. Amendment No. 68 was enacted and became effective as of January 1, 2011.

In order to receive benefits as a "Preferred Enterprise," Amendment No. 68 states certain conditions must be met. The basic condition for receiving the benefits under Amendment No. 68 is that the enterprise contributes to the country's economic growth and is a competitive factor for the gross domestic product (a "competitive enterprise"). In order to comply with this condition, the Encouragement Law prescribes various requirements. As for industrial enterprises, in each tax year, one of the following conditions must be met:
 
 
1.
Its main field of activity is biotechnology or nanotechnology as approved by the Head of the Administration of Industrial Research and Development.

 
2.
The industrial enterprise's sales revenues in a specific market during the tax year do not exceed 75% of its total sales for that tax year. A "market" is defined as a separate country or customs territory.

 
3.
At least 25% of the industrial enterprise's overall revenues during the tax year were generated from the enterprise's sales in a specific market with a population of at least 12 million, and starting from 2012 tax year, a population of at least 14 million.
 
Israeli companies that currently benefit from an Approved or Beneficiary Enterprise status and meet the criteria for qualification as a Preferred Enterprise can elect to apply the new Preferred Enterprise benefits by waiving their benefits under the Approved and Beneficiary  Enterprise status.

The Company has examined the effect of the implementation of Amendment No. 68 on its financial statements, and starting from the 2011 tax year, the Company elected by submitting a waiver, to be taxed under Amendment No. 68. Due to the Company's implementation of Amendment No. 68, starting from January, 1, 2011, the Company will not be entitled to tax benefits under previous tracks - "Approved Enterprise" and "Beneficiary Enterprise" - under the Encouragement Law.

Under Amendment No. 68, some of the Company's facilities are eligible for tax benefits at a reduced flat corporate tax rate, which is not program-dependent, and applies to the Company's facilities entire preferred income. The reduced flat corporate tax rates will be gradually reduced over a period of five years, as follows: in 2011-2012, the reduced tax rate was 15% (in development area A-10%), in 2013-2014 the reduced tax rate will be -12.5% (in development area A-7%) and in 2015 and thereafter-12% (in development area A-6%).

The effect of the adoption of this amendment on taxes on income for the year ended December 31, 2011 is a reduction in tax expense of approximately $1,800
 
On August 5, 2013, the "Knesset" issued the Law for Changing National Priorities (Legislative Amendments for Achieving Budget Targets for 2013 and 2014), which consists of Amendment 71 to the Encouragement Law ("the Amendment"). According to the Amendment, the tax rate on preferred income form a preferred enterprise in 2014 and onwards and will be 16% (in development area A - 9%).

The Company has evaluated the effect of the adoption of the Amendment on its financial statements, and as of the date of the approval of the financial statements, the Company believes that it will apply the Amendment effective from the 2014 tax year. Accordingly, the Company has adjusted its deferred tax balances as of December 31, 2013 by $575.
 
The Amendment also prescribes that any dividends distributed to individuals or foreign residents from the preferred enterprise's earnings as above will be subject to tax at a rate of 20% from 2014 and onwards (or a reduced rate under an applicable double tax treaty). Upon a distribution of a dividend to an Israeli company, no withholding tax is remitted.

Since the Company, chose to apply the provisions of Amendment No. 68, by submitting the waiver form before June 30, 2015, the Company is eligible to distribute taxed earnings derived from a Beneficiary Enterprise and/or Approved Enterprise to an Israeli company without being subject to withholding tax.
 
In development area A, in addition to the tax benefits, as mentioned above, some of the Company's facilities are eligible for grants at rate of 20% and/or loans, subject to an approval of the Israeli Investment Center.

benefits and reduced tax rates- prior to 2011 tax year:

Grants Track

The Company is eligible for investment grants awarded at various rates according to the development area in which the enterprise is located: in development area A the rate is up to 24% of approved investments and in development area B; the rate is 10% of approved investments.

In addition to the above grants, in development area A, the Company is tax exempt for the first two years of the benefit period and is subject to tax at the reduced rate of no more than 25% during the remaining five years of the benefit period.

The benefit period starts with the first year the Approved Enterprise earns taxable income, provided 14 years have not passed since the approval was granted and 12 years have not passed since the enterprise began operating. The benefit period for part of the enterprises of the Company ended at the end of the 2010 tax year due to the Company's election to apply the provisions of Amendment No. 68 to the Encouragement Law which entered into force in January, 1, 2011.

If a dividend is distributed out of tax exempt profits, the Company will become liable for tax at the rate applicable to its profits from the Approved Enterprise in the year in which the income was earned, as if it was not in the exemption period (taxed at the rate of no more than 25%). The Company's policy is not to distribute such dividends from exempt income derived from Approved Enterprises.

Alternative Track / Beneficiary Enterprise

Under this track, some of the Company's facilities are tax exempt for 10 years and some of the Company's facilities are tax exempt in the first two years of the benefit period and subject to tax at the reduced rate of 10% to 25% for a period of five to eight years for the remaining benefit period (dependent on the level of foreign investments, if any).

Following the enactment of Amendment No. 60 to the Law, subsequent to April 1, 2005, companies under the alternative benefits track are no longer required to obtain a letter of approval from the Investment Center. In addition, programs whose year of election entitled them to a beneficiary enterprise status are required, among others, to make a minimum qualifying investment. This condition requires an investment in the acquisition of productive assets such as machinery and equipment, which must be carried out within three years.
 
The income qualifying for tax benefits under the alternative track is the taxable income of a company that has met certain conditions as determined by the Encouragement Law (a "beneficiary company"), and which is derived from an industrial enterprise. The Encouragement Law specifies the types of qualifying income that are entitled to tax benefits under the alternative track with respect to an industrial enterprise. Income from an industrial enterprise includes, among others, revenues from selling the products produced by enterprise revenues from the production and development of software products and revenues from industrial research and development activities performed for a foreign resident (and approved by the Head of the Administration of Industrial Research and Development).

The benefit period starts with the first year the Approved Enterprise or the beneficiary enterprise earns taxable income, provided that 14 years have not passed since the approval was granted and 12 years have not passed since the enterprise began operating. In respect of expansion programs pursuant to Amendment No. 60 to the Encouragement Law, the benefit period starts at the later of the year elected and the first year the Company earns taxable income provided that 12 years have not passed since the beginning of the year of election and for new companies in development area A-14 years since the beginning of the year of election. The benefit period for part of the enterprises of the Company ended at the end of the 2010 tax year, due to the Company's election to apply the provisions to Amendment No. 68.

If a dividend is distributed out of tax exempt profits, as discussed above, the Company will become liable for taxes at the rate applicable to its profits from the Approved Enterprise or the beneficiary enterprise in the year in which the income was earned, as if it was not under the alternative track (taxed at the rate of no more than 25%). The Company's policy is not to distribute such dividends from income derived from Beneficiary Enterprises.

As for programs under the grants track which were approved after April 1, 2005 and beneficiary enterprises pursuant to Amendment No. 60 to the Law , the basic condition for receiving the benefits under these tracks is that the enterprise contributes to the country's economic growth and is a competitive factor for the gross domestic product ("a competitive enterprise"). In order to comply with this condition, the Encouragement Law prescribes various requirements regarding industrial enterprises.
 
As for industrial enterprises, in each tax year during the benefit period, one of the following conditions must be met:
 
 
1.
Its main field of activity is biotechnology or nanotechnology as approved by the Head of the Administration of Industrial Research and Development, prior to the approval of the aforementioned plan.

 
2.
The industrial enterprise's sales revenues in a specific market during the tax year do not exceed 75% of its total sales for that tax year. A "market" is defined as a separate country or customs territory.

 
3.
At least 25% of the industrial enterprise's overall revenues during the tax year were generated from the enterprise's sales in a specific market with a population of at least 12 million and starting from 2012 tax year, a population of at least 14 million.

Accelerated depreciation:

The Company is eligible for a deduction of accelerated depreciation on machinery and equipment used by the Approved Enterprise or the Beneficiary Enterprise or the Preferred Enterprise at a rate of 200% (or 400% for buildings) from the first year of the asset's operation.

Conditions for entitlement to benefits:

The abovementioned benefits are contingent upon the fulfillment of the conditions stipulated by the Encouragement Law, regulations published thereunder and the letters of approval for the investments in the Approved Enterprises and/or Beneficiary Enterprises, as discussed above. Non-compliance with the conditions may cancel all or part of the benefits and require a refund of the amount of the benefits, including interest. The Company's management believes that the Company is meeting the aforementioned conditions.
 
Of the Company's retained earnings as of December 31, 2013, approximately $22,290 is tax-exempt earnings attributable to its Approved Enterprise programs and $17,418 is tax-exempt earnings attributable to its Beneficiary Enterprise program. The tax-exempt income attributable to the Approved and Beneficiary Enterprises cannot be distributed to shareholders without subjecting the Company to taxes. If dividends are distributed out of tax-exempt profits, the Company will then become liable for tax at the rate applicable to its profits from the Approved Enterprise in the year in which the income was earned, as if it was not under the "Alternative benefits track" (taxed at the rate of no more than 25% as of December 31, 2013). Under the Encouragement Law, tax-exempt income generated under the Beneficiary Enterprise status or the Approved Enterprise status will be taxed, among other things, upon a dividend distribution or complete liquidation in accordance with the Encouragement Law.
 
As of December 31, 2013, if the income attributed to the Approved Enterprise would have been distributed as a dividend, the Company would have incurred a tax liability of approximately $5,573. If income attributed to the Beneficiary Enterprise would have been distributed as a dividend, including upon liquidation, the Company would have incurred a tax liability of approximately $4,355. These amounts would be recorded as an income tax expense in the period in which the Company declares the dividend.

In November 2012, the Knesset passed Amendment No. 69 to the Encouragement Law (the "Trapped Earnings Law") which provides temporary, partial relief from taxation on distribution from exempt income for companies that elect the relief through November 2013. The Trapped Earnings Law allows a company to qualify a portion of its exempt income ("Elected Earnings") for a reduced tax rate ranging between 17.5% and 6%. While the reduced tax is payable within 30 days of election, an electing company is not required to actually distribute the Elected Earnings within a set period of time. The applicable tax rate is based on a linear formula based on the portion of Elected Earnings to exempt income and the applicable tax rate prescribed in the Encouragement Law. A company electing to qualify its exempt income must undertake to make designated investments in productive fixed assets, research and development, or wages of new employees ("Designated Investment"). The Designated Investment amount is defined by a formula which considers the portion of Elected Earnings to the exempt income and the applicable tax rate prescribed by the Encouragement Law.

In addition to the reduced tax rate, a distribution of Elected Earnings would be subject to a 15% withholding tax. Since the Company announced its election to apply the provisions of Amendment No. 68 prior to July 30, 2015, the Company will be entitled to distribute income generated by the Approved/Beneficiary Enterprise to its Israeli corporate shareholders tax free. In the event of a distribution to an individual Israeli resident, the individual will be subject to withholding tax of 15% and in the event of a distribution of dividends to a foreign resident (whether individuals or corporations), the individual or corporation will be subject to withholding tax of 15% or the rate stipulated in the relevant treaty for the avoidance of double taxation.  During 2013, the Company's management decided not to utilize the relief to qualify a portion of its exempt income ("Elected Earnings") for a reduced tax rate ranging.

 
c.
Non-Israeli subsidiaries taxation:

Non-Israeli subsidiaries are taxed based on tax laws in their countries of residence.
Statutory tax rates for investee companies are as follows:
Company incorporated in United States - 40% tax rate.
Company incorporated in Australia - 30% tax rate.
Company incorporated in Singapore - 17% tax rate.
Company incorporated in Canada - 26.24% tax rate.

Israeli income taxes and foreign withholding taxes were not provided for undistributed earnings of the Company's foreign subsidiaries (excluding the Company's subsidiary in Canada), according to ASC 740. The Company intends to reinvest these earnings indefinitely in the foreign subsidiaries. Accordingly, no deferred income taxes have been provided. If these earnings were distributed to Israel in the form of dividends or otherwise, the Company would be subject to additional Israeli income taxes (subject to an adjustment for foreign tax credits) and foreign withholding taxes.

 
d.
Deferred income taxes:

Deferred income taxes reflect the net tax effects of temporary differences between the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities for financial reporting purposes and the amounts used for income tax purposes. Significant components of the Company's deferred tax assets and liabilities are as follows:

   
December 31,
 
   
2013
   
2012
 
Deferred tax assets:
           
             
Intangible assets
  $ 127     $ 191  
Other temporary differences
    5,404       4,564  
Temporary differences related to inventory
    1,535       2,054  
Unrealized profit from sales to subsidiary
    1,910       2,744  
Less-valuation allowance
    (397 )     (300 )
                 
Total net deferred tax assets
    8,579       9,253  
                 
Deferred tax liabilities
               
Property and equipment
    (4,030 )     (3,230 )
Intangible assets
    (3,657 )     (4,480 )
Other temporary differences
    (23 )     -  
                 
Total deferred tax liabilities
    (7,710 )     (7,710 )
                 
Deferred tax assets (liabilities), net
  $ 869     $ 1,543  

In assessing the realizability of deferred tax assets, management considers whether it is more likely than not that some portion or all of the deferred tax assets will not be realized. The ultimate realization of deferred tax assets is dependent upon the generation of future taxable income during the periods in which those temporary differences become deductible. Management considers the schedule of reversal of deferred tax liabilities, projected future taxable income and tax planning strategies in making this assessment.

 
e.
A reconciliation of the Company's effective tax rate to the statutory tax rate in Israel is as follows:
 
   
Year ended
December 31,
 
   
2013
   
2012
   
2011
 
                   
Income before taxes on income
  $ 74,689     $ 47,188     $ 32,971  
                         
Statutory tax rate in Israel
    25 %     25 %     24 %
                         
Income taxes at statutory rate
  $ 18,672     $ 11,797     $ 7,913  
                         
Increase (decrease) in tax expenses resulting from:
                       
Tax benefit arising from reduced rate as an "Approved Enterprise"
    (11,267 )     (7,192 )     (3,707 )
Non-deductible expenses, net
    1,274       1,025       506  
Adjustment for change in tax law
    575       -       (1,800 )
Decrease in taxes from prior years
    -       -       (533 )
Increase in taxes resulting from tax settlement with tax authorities
    -       -       802  
Tax adjustment in respect of foreign subsidiaries' different tax rates
    741       558       72  
Uncertain tax liability (ASC 740)
    219       344       56  
Changes in valuation allowance
    97       211       (72 )
Others
    25       78       363  
                         
Income tax expense
  $ 10,336     $ 6,821     $ 3,600  
                         
Effective tax rate
    14 %     14 %     11 %
                         
Per share amounts (basic) of the tax benefit resulting from an "Approved Enterprise"
  $ (0.31 )   $ (0.22 )   $ (0.19 )
Per share amounts (diluted) of the tax benefit resulting from an "Approved Enterprise"
  $ (0.30 )   $ (0.22 )   $ (0.19 )

 
f.
Income before taxes on income is comprised as follows:

   
Year ended
December 31,
 
   
2013
   
2012
   
2011
 
                   
Domestic
  $ 65,657     $ 40,691     $ 31,297  
Foreign
    9,032       6,497       1,674  
                         
    $ 74,689     $ 47,188     $ 32,971  
 
 
 g.
Tax expenses on income are comprised as follows:

   
Year ended
December 31,
 
   
2013
   
2012
   
2011
 
                   
Current taxes
  $ 10,119     $ 8,742     $ 6,720  
Taxes in respect of prior years
    -       -       192  
Deferred taxes
    217       (1,921 )     (3,312 )
                         
    $ 10,336     $ 6,821     $ 3,600  
                         
Domestic
  $ 6,935     $ 4,930     $ 3,177  
Foreign
    3,941       1,891       423  
                         
    $ 10,336     $ 6,821     $ 3,600