Ariel Clean Energy, Inc. (CIK 1499684)
Form 10-Q
period 2019-06-30
filed 2020-06-01

UNITED STATES

SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

Washington, D.C. 20549

Form 10-Q

(Mark One)

☒     QUARTERLY REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

For the quarterly period ended June 30, 2019

or

☐     TRANSITION REPORT UNDER SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

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

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant (1) has filed all reports required to be filed by Section 13 or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 during the preceding 12 months (or for such shorter period that the registrant was required to file such reports), and (2) has been subject to such filing requirements for the past 90 days. ☐ Yes     ☒ No

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant has submitted electronically every Interactive Data File required to be submitted pursuant to Rule 405 of Regulation S-T (§232.405 of this chapter) during the preceding 12 months (or for such shorter period that the registrant was required to submit such files). ☒ Yes     ☐ No

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is a large accelerated filer, an accelerated filer, a non-accelerated filer, a smaller reporting company, or an emerging growth company. See the definitions of “large accelerated filer,” “accelerated filer,” “smaller reporting company,” and “emerging growth company” in Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act.

Large accelerated filer	☐	Accelerated filer	☐
Non-accelerated filer	☒	Smaller reporting company	☒
		Emerging growth company	☒

If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act. ☐

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is a shell company (as defined in Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act) ☒ Yes     ☐ No

Indicate the number of shares outstanding of each of the issuer’s classes of common stock, as of the latest practicable date.

113,296,421 common shares issued and outstanding as of May 29, 2020.

FORM 10-Q

2

PART I - FINANCIAL INFORMATION

Item 1. Financial Statements

ARIEL CLEAN ENERGY, INC. INDEX TO INTERIM FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (UNAUDITED)

3

ARIEL CLEAN ENERGY, INC.

BALANCE SHEETS

(Unaudited)

	June 30,	December 31,
	2019	2018
ASSETS
Current assets:
Cash	$-	$-
Total current assets	-	-
Total assets	$-	$-

LIABILITIES AND SHAREHOLDERS' DEFICIT
Current liabilities:
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities	$12,511	$12,096
Accrued interest - related party	5,488	4,040
Note payable - related party	24,339	24,339
Total current liabilities	42,338	40,475
Total liabilities	42,338	40,475

Shareholders' deficit:
Preferred stock: 50,000,000 authorized; $0.000006 par value; no shares issued and outstanding	-	-
Common stock Class A: 1,000,000,000 authorized; $0.000006 par value; 113,296,421 shares issued and outstanding	680	680
Common stock Class B: 200,000,000 authorized; $0.000006 par value; no shares issued and outstanding	-	-
Additional paid-in capital	176,438	176,438
Accumulated deficit	(219,456)	(217,593)
Total shareholders' deficit	(42,338)	(40,475)
Total liabilities and shareholders' deficit	$-	$-

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited financial statements.

4

ARIEL CLEAN ENERGY, INC.

STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS

(Unaudited)

	Three Months Ended		Six Months Ended
	June 30,		June 30,
	2019	2018	2019	2018
Operating expenses:
General and administrative	$-	$832	$-	$3,404
Professional fees	390	8,315	415	15,497
Total operating expenses	390	9,147	415	18,901

Loss from operations	(390)	(9,147)	(415)	(18,901)

Other expense:
Interest expense	(728)	(711)	(1,448)	(1,327)
Total other expense	(728)	(711)	(1,448)	(1,327)

Net loss	$(1,118)	$(9,858)	$(1,863)	$(20,228)

Basic and dilutive net loss per common share	$(0.00)	$(0.00)	$(0.00)	$(0.00)
Weighted average number of common shares outstanding - basic and diluted	113,296,421	113,296,421	113,296,421	113,296,421

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited financial statements.

5

ARIEL CLEAN ENERGY, INC.

STATEMENTS OF SHAREHOLDERS’ DEFICIT

(Unaudited)

For the Six Months Ended June 30, 2019

	Preferred Stock		Common Stock		Additional Paid in	Accumulated
	Shares	Amount	Shares	Amount	Capital	Deficit	Total
Balance - December 31, 2018	-	$-	113,296,421	$680	$176,438	$(217,593)	$(40,475)
Net loss for the period	-	-	-	-	-	(745)	(745)
Balance - March 31, 2019	-	-	113,296,421	680	176,438	(218,338)	(41,220)
Net loss for the period	-	-	-	-	-	(1,118)	(1,118)
Balance - June 30, 2019	-	$-	113,296,421	$680	$176,438	$(219,456)	$(42,338)

For the Six Months Ended June 30, 2018

	Preferred Stock		Common Stock		Additional Paid in	Accumulated
	Shares	Amount	Shares	Amount	Capital	Deficit	Total
Balance - December 31, 2017	-	$-	113,296,421	$680	$176,438	$(196,269)	$(19,151)
Net loss for the period	-	-	-	-	-	(10,370)	(10,370)
Balance - March 31, 2018	-	-	113,296,421	680	176,438	(206,639)	(29,521)
Net loss for the period	-	-	-	-	-	(9,858)	(9,858)
Balance - June 30, 2018	-	$-	113,296,421	$680	$176,438	$(216,497)	$(39,379)

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited financial statements.

6

ARIEL CLEAN ENERGY, INC.

STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS

(Unaudited)

	Six Months Ended
	June 30,
	2019	2018

Cash flows from operating activities:
Net loss	$(1,863)	$(20,228)
Changes in operating assets and liabilities:
Prepaid expenses	-	3,333
Accounts payable and accrued expenses	415	11,729
Notes payable - related party	-	3,839
Accrued interest - related party	1,448	1,327
Net cash used in operating activities	-	-

Net change in cash	-	-
Cash at beginning of period	-	-
Cash at end of period	$-	$-

Supplemental cash flow information
Cash paid for interest	-	-
Cash paid for taxes	$-	$-

Non-cash financing transactions:
Note payable - related party	$-	$3,839

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

NOTE 3 - RELATED-PARTY TRANSACTIONS

Note Payable

During the six months ended June 30, 2019 and 2018, a corporation controlled by the Company's officers paid operating expenses totaling $0 and $3,839 on behalf of the Company, respectively. Unpaid balances are due on demand and with an annual interest rate of 12%.  For the six months ended June 30, 2019 and 2018, interest expense was $1,448 and $1,327, respectively.

Note payable and accrued interest at June 30, 2019 and December 31, 2018 consist of the following:

	June 30,	December 31,
	2019	2018
Note payable	$24,339	$24,339
Accrued interest	$5,488	$4,040

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

For the Three months ended June 30, 2019 compared to three months ended June 30, 2018.

	Three Months Ended
	June 30,
	2019	2018	Changes
Total operating expenses	$390	$9,147	$(8,757)
Other expenses	728	711	17
Net loss	$1,118	$9,858	$(8,740)

Our operating expenses, for the three months ended June 30, 2019 were $390 compared to $9,147 for the same period in 2018. The decrease in operating expenses was primarily as a result of reduced professional fees and general and administrative expenses.

We incurred a net loss of $1,118 and $9,858 for the three months ended June 30, 2019 and 2018, respectively.

For the six months ended June 30, 2019 compared to six months ended June 30, 2018.

	Six Months Ended
	June 30,
	2019	2018	Changes
Total operating expenses	$415	$18,901	$(18,486)
Other expenses	1,448	1,327	121
Net loss	$1,863	$20,228	$(18,365)

10

Our operating expenses, for the six months ended June 30, 2019 were $415 compared to $18,901 for the same period in 2018. The decrease in operating expenses was primarily as a result of reduced professional fees and general and administrative expense.

We incurred a net loss of $1,863 and $20,228 for the six months ended June 30, 2019 and 2018, respectively.

Liquidity and Capital Resources

The following table provides selected financial data about our company as of June 30, 2019 and December 31, 2018, respectively.

Working Capital

	June 30,	December 31,
	2019	2018	Changes
Total Current Assets	$-	$-	$-
Total Current Liabilities	42,338	40,475	1,863
Working Capital (Deficiency)	$(42,338)	$(40,475)	$(1,863)

As at June 30, 2019 our company’s cash balance was $nil and total assets were $nil. As at December 31, 2018, our company’s cash balance was $nil and total assets were $nil.

As at June 30, 2019, our company had total current liabilities of $42,238, compared with total current liabilities of $40,475 as at December 31, 2018.

As at June 30, 2019, our company had working capital deficiency of $42,338 compared with working capital deficiency of $40,475 as at December 31, 2018, an increase of $1,863. This was driven by the increase in accrued interest – related party and accounts payable.

Cash Flows

Operating Activities

Net cash used in operating activities was $nil for the six months ended June 30, 2019 and 2018. For the six months ended June 30, 2019, we had a net loss of $1,863, which was reduced by a net change in operating assets and liabilities of $1,863. During the six months ended June 30, 2018, we had a net loss of $20,228, which was reduced by a net change in operating assets and liabilities of $20,228.

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