SMSA Treemont Acquisition Corp (CIK 1495898)
Form 10-Q
period 2011-03-31
filed 2011-05-10

UNITED STATES
SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
Washington, DC  20549

Form 10-Q

(Mark one)
x	Quarterly Report under Section 13 or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934

For the quarterly period ended March 31, 2011

o	Transition Report under Section 13 or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934

For the transition period from ______________ to _____________

Commission File Number: 0-54096

SMSA Treemont Acquisition Corp.
(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter)
Nevada	27-2969090
(State of incorporation)	(IRS Employer ID Number)
174 FM 1830, Argyle, TX 76226
(Address of principal executive offices)

(972) 233-0300
(Issuer's telephone number)

Check whether the issuer (1) filed all reports required to be filed by Section 13 or 15(d) of the Exchange Act during the past 12 months (or for such shorter period that the registrant was required to file such reports), and (2) has been subject to such filing requirements for the past 90 days.  YES x  NO o

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant has submitted electronically and posted on its corporate Web site, if any, every Interactive Data File required to be submitted and posted pursuant to Rule 405 of Regulation S-T (§232.405 of this chapter) during the preceding 12 months (or for such shorter period that the registrant was required to submit and post such files). YES o NO x
Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is a large accelerated filer, an accelerated filer, a non-accelerated filer, or a smaller reporting company.  See the definitions of “large accelerated filer”, “accelerated filer” and “smaller reporting company” in Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act. (Check one):

Large accelerated filer o	Accelerated filer o
Non-accelerated filer o	Smaller reporting company x

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is a shell company (as defined in Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act):
YES x  NO o
State the number of shares outstanding of each of the issuer's classes of common equity as of the latest practicable date:May 10, 2011: 530,612

Transitional Small Business Disclosure Format (check one):       YES o NO x

SMSA Treemont Acquisition Corp.

Form 10-Q for the Quarter ended March 31, 2011

Part I - Financial Information
Item 1 - Financial Statements

SMSA Treemont Acquisition Corp.
(a development stage company)
Balance Sheets
March 31, 2011 and December 31, 2010

	(Unaudited)	(Audited)
	March 31,	December 31,
	2011	2010

ASSETS
Current Assets
Cash on hand and in bank	$-	$-

Total Assets	$-	$-

LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY (DEFICIT)
Current Liabilities
Accounts payable - trade	$-	$-

Total Liabilities	-

Commitments and Contingencies

Stockholders' Equity (Deficit)
Preferred stock - $0.001 par value
10,000,000 shares authorized.
None issued and outstanding	-	-
Common stock - $0.001 par value.
100,000,000 shares authorized.
530,612 shares issued and outstanding	531	531
Additional paid-in capital	16,207	12,330
Deficit accumulated during the development stage	(16,738)	(12,861)

Total Stockholders' Equity (Deficit)	-	-

Total Liabilities and Stockholders’ Equity (Deficit)	$-	$-

The financial information presented herein has been prepared by management
without audit by independent certified public accountants.
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements.

SMSA Treemont Acquisition Corp.
(a development stage company)
Statements of Operations and Comprehensive Loss
Three months ended March 31, 2011 and 2010 and
Period from August 1, 2007 (date of bankruptcy settlement) through March 31, 2011

(Unaudited)

			Period from
			August 1, 2007
			(date of bankruptcy
	Three months	Three months	settlement)
	ended	ended	through
	March 31,	March 31,	March 31,
	2011	2010	2011

Revenues	$-	$-	$-

Operating expenses
Reorganization costs	-	-	2,874
Professional fees	3,113	-	11,223
Other general and administrative costs	764	-	2,641

Total operating expenses	3,877	-	16,738

Loss from operations	(3,877)	-	(16,738)

Provision for income taxes	-	-	-

Net Income (Loss)	(3,877)	-	(16,738)

Other comprehensive income	-	-	-

Comprehensive Income (Loss)	$(3,877)	$-	$(16,738)

Loss per weighted-average share
of common stock outstanding,
computed on net loss - basic
and fully diluted	$(0.01)	$(0.00)	$(0.03)

Weighted-average number of shares
of common stock outstanding -
basic and fully diluted	530,612	530,612	530,612

The financial information presented herein has been prepared by management
without audit by independent certified public accountants.
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements.

SMSA Treemont Acquisition Corp.
(a development stage company)
Statement of Cash Flows
Three months ended March 31, 2011 and 2010 and
Period from August 1, 2007 (date of bankruptcy settlement) through March 31, 2011

(Unaudited)

			Period from
			August 1, 2007
			(date of bankruptcy
	Three months	Three months	settlement)
	ended	ended	through
	March 31,	March 31,	March 31,
	2011	2010	2011

Cash Flows from Operating Activities
Net income (loss) for the period	$(3,877)	$-	$(16,738)
Adjustments to reconcile net loss
to net cash provided by
operating activities
Depreciation	-	-	-
Increase (Decrease) in
Accounts payable	-	-	-

Net cash provided by operating activities	(3,877)	-	(16,738)

Cash Flows from Investing Activities	-	-	-

Cash Flows from Financing Activities
Cash funded from bankruptcy trust	-	-	1,000
Working capital contributed
by controlling stockholder	3,877	-	15,738

Net cash provided by financing activities	3,877	-	16,738

Increase in Cash	-	-	-

Cash at beginning of period	-	-	-

Cash at end of period	$-	$-	$-

Supplemental Disclosure of
Interest and Income Taxes Paid
Interest paid during the period	$-	$-	$-
Income taxes paid during the period	$-	$-	$-

The financial information presented herein has been prepared by management
without audit by independent certified public accountants.
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements.

SMSA Treemont Acquisition Corp.
(a development stage company)
Notes to Financial Statements
March 31, 2011 and December 31, 2010

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
March 31, 2011 and December 31, 2010

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
March 31, 2011 and December 31, 2010

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

·	Forecasted operating and cash flows results which gave effect to the estimated impact of
-	Corporate restructuring and other operating program changes
-	Limitations on the use of available net operating loss carryforwards and other tax attributes resulting from the Plan of Reorganization and other events
·	The discounted residual value at the end of the forecast period based on capitalized cash flows for the last year of that period.
·	Market share and position
·	Competition and general economic conditions
·	Projected sales growth
·	Potential profitability
·	Seasonality and working capital requirements

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
March 31, 2011 and December 31, 2010

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

During interim periods, the Company follows the accounting policies set forth in its annual audited financial statements filed with the U. S. Securities and Exchange Commission on its Annual Report on Form 10-K containing the Company’s financial statements for the year ended December 31, 2010.  The information presented within these interim financial statements may not include all disclosures required by generally accepted accounting principles and the users of financial information provided for interim periods should refer to the annual financial information and footnotes when reviewing the interim financial results presented herein.

In the opinion of management, the accompanying interim financial statements, prepared in accordance with the U. S. Securities and Exchange Commission’s instructions for Form 10-Q, are unaudited and contain all material adjustments, consisting only of normal recurring adjustments necessary to present fairly the financial condition, results of operations and cash flows of the Company for the respective interim periods presented.  The current period results of operations are not necessarily indicative of results which ultimately will be reported for the full fiscal year ending December 31, 2011.

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
March 31, 2011 and December 31, 2010

Note D - Going Concern Uncertainty - Continued

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
March 31, 2011 and December 31, 2010

Note E - Summary of Significant Accounting Policies - Continued

3.	Income taxes

The Company files income tax returns in the United States of America and various states, as appropriate and applicable.  As a result of the Company’s bankruptcy action, the Company is no longer subject to U.S. federal, state and local, as applicable, income tax examinations by regulatory taxing authorities for any period prior to August 1, 2008.  The Company does not anticipate any examinations of returns filed for periods ending after August 1, 2008.

The Company uses the asset and liability method of accounting for income taxes.  At March 31, 2011 and December 31, 2010, respectively, the deferred tax asset and deferred tax liability accounts, as recorded when material to the financial statements, are entirely the result of temporary differences.  Temporary differences generally represent differences in the recognition of assets and liabilities for tax and financial reporting purposes, primarily accumulated depreciation and amortization, allowance for doubtful accounts and vacation accruals, as well as the potential impact of any net operating loss carryforwards (s) and their potential utilization.

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

As of March 31, 2011 and 2010, respectively, the Company had no outstanding stock warrants, options or convertible securities which could be considered as dilutive for purposes of the loss per share calculation.

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
March 31, 2011 and December 31, 2010

Note F - Fair Value of Financial Instruments - Continued

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

HFG managed the $1,000 in cash transferred from the bankruptcy creditor’s trust on our behalf until exhausted and has contributed approximately $3,877 and $11,469 during the three months ended March 31, 2011 and the year ended December 31, 2010, respectively, to support our operations.  The contributed capital has been reflected as a component of additional paid-in capital in the accompanying balance sheet.

Note H - Income Taxes

The components of income tax (benefit) expense for each of the three months ended March 31, 2011 and 2010 and for the period from August 1, 2007 (date of bankruptcy settlement) through March 31, 2011 are as follows:

Period from
August 1, 2007
(date of
bankruptcy
	Three months	Three months	settlement)
	ended	ended	through
	March 31,	March 31,	March 31,
	2011	2010	2011

Federal:
Current	$-	$-	$-
Deferred	-	-	-
	-	-	-
State:
Current	-	-	-
Deferred	-	-	-
	-	-	-

Total	$-	$-	$-

As of March 31, 2011, the Company has a net operating loss carryforward of approximately $16,700 to offset future taxable income.  The amount and availability of any net operating loss carryforwards will be subject to the limitations set forth in the Internal Revenue Code.  Such factors as the number of shares ultimately issued within a three year look-back period; whether there is a deemed more than 50 percent change in control; the applicable long-term tax exempt bond rate; continuity of historical business; and subsequent income of the Company all enter into the annual computation of allowable annual utilization of any net operating loss carryforward(s).

SMSA Treemont Acquisition Corp.
(a development stage company)
Notes to Financial Statements - Continued
March 31, 2011 and December 31, 2010

Note H - Income Taxes - Continued

The Company's income tax expense (benefit) for the three months ended March 31, 2011 and the year ended December 31, 2010 and for the period from August 1, 2007 (date of bankruptcy settlement) through March 31, 2011 varied from the statutory rate of 34% as follows:

			Period from
			August 1, 2007
			(date of
			bankruptcy
	Three months	Three months	settlement)
	ended	ended	through
	March 31,	March 31,	March 31,
	2011	2010	2011

Statutory rate applied to
income before income taxes	$(1,300)	$-	$(5,700)
Increase (decrease) in income
taxes resulting from:
State income taxes	-	-	-
Other, including reserve
for deferred tax asset and
application of net operating
loss carryforward	1,300	-	5,700

Income tax expense	$-	$-	$-

The Company’s only temporary difference due to statutory requirements in the recognition of assets and liabilities for tax and financial reporting purposes, as of March 31, 2011 and December 31, 2010, respectively, relate solely to the Company’s net operating loss carryforward(s).  This difference gives rise to the financial statement carrying amounts and tax bases of assets and liabilities causing either deferred tax assets or liabilities, as necessary, as of March 31, 2011 and December 31, 2010 respectively:

	March 31,	December 31,
	2011	2010

Deferred tax assets
Net operating loss carryforwards	$5,700	$4,400
Less valuation allowance	(5,700)	(4,400)

Net Deferred Tax Asset	$-	$-

During the three months ended March 31, 2011 and the year ended December 31, 2010, respectively, the valuation allowance for the deferred tax asset increased by approximately $1,300 and $2,100.

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
March 31, 2011 and December 31, 2010

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

Note J - Subsequent Events

Management has evaluated all activity of the Company through May 10, 2011 (the issue date of the financial statements) and concluded that no subsequent events have occurred that would require recognition in the financial statements or disclosure in the notes to financial statements.

Part I - Item 2

Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

(1)	Caution Regarding Forward-Looking Information

Certain statements contained in this quarterly filing, including, without limitation, statements containing the words "believes", "anticipates", "expects" and words of similar import, constitute forward-looking statements. Such forward-looking statements involve known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other factors that may cause the actual results, performance or achievements of the Company, or industry results, to be materially different from any future results, performance or achievements expressed or implied by such forward-looking statements.

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

Given these uncertainties, readers of this Form 10-Q and investors are cautioned not to place undue reliance on such forward-looking statements. The Company disclaims any obligation to update any such factors or to publicly announce the result of any revisions to any of the forward-looking statements contained herein to reflect future events or developments.

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

The Company had no revenue for either of the three month periods ended March 31, 2011 and 2010 or for the period from August 1, 2007 (date of bankruptcy settlement) through March 31, 2011.

General and administrative expenses for the respective three month periods ended March 31, 2011 and 2010 were approximately $3,900 and $-0-.  These expenses were directly related to the maintenance of the corporate entity and the preparation and filing of periodic reports pursuant to the Exchange Act.

It is anticipated that future expenditure levels will fluctuate as the Company complies with its periodic reporting requirements and implements its business plan.

Earnings per share for the three months ended March 31, 2011 and 2010 and for the period from August 1, 2007 (date of bankruptcy settlement) through March 31, 2011 were approximately $(0.01), $(0.00) and $(0.03) based on the weighted-average shares issued and outstanding.

The Company does not expect to generate any meaningful revenue or incur operating expenses for purposes other than fulfilling the obligations of a reporting company under the Exchange Act unless and until such time that the Company’s executes upon its current business plan.

(4)	Liquidity and Capital Resources

At March 31, 2011 and December 31, 2010, the Company had working capital of approximately $-0- and $-0-, respectively.

The Company currently has no cash on hand, no operating assets and a business plan with inherent risk.  Because of these factors, the Company’s auditors have issued an audit opinion on the Company’s financial statements which includes a statement describing our going concern status.  This means, in the auditor’s opinion, substantial doubt about our ability to continue as a going concern exists at the date of their opinion.

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

Our financial statements and related public financial information are based on the application of accounting principles generally accepted in the United States (“GAAP”).  GAAP requires the use of estimates; assumptions, judgments and subjective interpretations of accounting principles that have an impact on the assets, liabilities, revenue and expense amounts reported.  These estimates can also affect supplemental information contained in our external disclosures including information regarding contingencies, risk and financial condition.  We believe our use of estimates and underlying accounting assumptions adhere to GAAP and are consistently and conservatively applied.  We base our estimates on historical experience and on various other assumptions that we believe to be reasonable under the circumstances.  Actual results may differ materially from these estimates under different assumptions or conditions. We continue to monitor significant estimates made during the preparation of our financial statements.

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

Item 3 - Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk

In future periods, the Company may become subject to certain market risks, including changes in interest rates and currency exchange rates.  At the present time, the Company has no identified exposure and does not undertake any specific actions to limit exposures, if any.

Item 4 - Controls and Procedures

(a)	Evaluation of Disclosure Controls and Procedures

Our management, under the supervision and with the participation of our Chief Executive and Financial Officer (Certifying Officer), has evaluated the effectiveness of our disclosure controls and procedures as defined in Rules 13a-15 promulgated under the Exchange Act as of the end of the period covered by this Annual Report.  Disclosure controls and procedures are controls and procedures designed to ensure that information required to be disclosed in our reports filed or submitted under the Exchange Act is recorded, processed, summarized and reported within the time periods specified in the Commission’s rules and forms and include controls and procedures designed to ensure that information we are required to disclose in such reports is accumulated and communicated to management, including our Certifying Officer, as appropriate, to allow timely decisions regarding required disclosure.  Based upon that evaluation, our Certifying Officer concluded that as of such date, our disclosure controls and procedures were not effective to ensure that the information required to be disclosed by us in our reports is recorded, processed, summarized and reported within the time periods specified by the SEC due to a inherent weakness in our internal controls over financial reporting due to our status as a shell corporation and having a sole officer and director.  However, our Certifying Officer believe that the financial statements included in this report fairly present, in all material respects, our financial condition, results of operations and cash flows for the respective periods presented.

(b)	Changes in Internal Controls

There were no significant changes (including corrective actions with regard to significant deficiencies or material weaknesses) in our internal controls over financial reporting that occurred during the quarter ended March 31, 2011 that has materially affected, or is reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal control over financial reporting.

Part II - Other Information

Item 1 - Legal Proceedings
None

Item 2 - Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities and Use of Proceeds
None

Item 3 - Defaults Upon Senior Securities
None

Item 4 - (Removed and Reserved)

Item 5 - Other Information
None

Item 6 - Exhibits
31.1	Certification pursuant to Section 302 of Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002
32.1	Certification pursuant to Section 906 of Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002

SIGNATURES

In accordance with the requirements of the Exchange Act, the registrant caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned, thereunto duly authorized.

SMSA Treemont Acquisition Corp.

Dated: May 10, 2011	/s/ Timothy P. Halter
Timothy P. Halter
President, Chief Executive Officer,
Chief Financial Officer and Sole Director