BRUNSWICK CORP (CIK 14930)
Form 10-Q
period 1997-03-31
filed 1997-05-15

FORM 10-Q

                   SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
                          WASHINGTON, DC  20549


X Quarterly Report pursuant to Section 13 or 15 (d)
  of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934


For the quarterly period ended March 31, 1997


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

  Yes  X        No


At May 12, 1997, there were 99,076,397 shares of the Company's
Common Stock($.75 par value) outstanding.



              Part I- Financial Information

              Item I-Financial Statements

                 Brunswick Corporation
           Consolidated Statements of Income
          for the three months ended March 31
      (dollars in millions, except per share data)


                                                            1997        1996
                                                        (unaudited)
Net sales                                                     841.6       738.9
Cost of sales                                                 601.0       524.0
Selling, general and administrative                           147.2       138.3
    Operating earnings                                         93.4        76.6
Interest expense                                              (11.1)       (8.1)
Other income and expense                                        2.8         6.3
    Earnings before income taxes                               85.1        74.8
Income tax provision                                           32.4        28.4
    Earnings from continuing operations                        52.7        46.4
Loss from discontinued operations                               0.0        (1.0)

    Net earnings                                               52.7        45.4

Earnings (loss) per common share
Continuing operations                                          0.53        0.47
Loss from discontinued operations                              0.00       (0.01)

    Net earnings per common share                              0.53        0.46

Cash dividends declared per common share                      0.125       0.125

Average shares used for computation of
  earnings per share                                           99.7        98.6

The notes are an integral part of these
  consolidated statements.


                    Brunswick Corporation
                 Consolidated Balance Sheets
          As of March 31, 1997 and December 31, 1996
               (in millions, except share data)


                                                               March 31,    December 31,
                                                                  1997          1996
                                                              (unaudited)
Assets
Current assets
  Cash and cash equivalents, at cost,
    which approximates market                                       123.9           238.5
  Marketable securities                                               0.0             3.6
  Accounts and notes receivable,
    less allowances of $18.6 and $17.2                              459.3           326.9
  Inventories
    Finished goods                                                  286.7           225.3
    Work-in-process                                                 146.6           137.2
    Raw materials                                                    97.2            82.4
      Net inventories                                               530.5           444.9
  Prepaid income taxes                                              189.9           184.4
  Prepaid expenses                                                   35.9            33.6
  Income tax refund receivable                                        0.0             9.9
       Current assets                                             1,339.5         1,241.8

Property
  Land                                                               67.0            65.0
  Buildings                                                         409.0           404.6
  Equipment                                                         813.9           752.7
      Total land, buildings and equipment                         1,289.9         1,222.3
  Accumulated depreciation                                         (647.3)         (620.5)
      Net land, buildings and equipment                             642.6           601.8
  Unamortized product tooling costs                                  84.9            83.6
      Net property                                                  727.5           685.4

Other assets
  Unrestricted cash held for
    acquisition of Igloo Holdings, Inc.                               0.0           143.0
  Goodwill                                                          438.8           352.4
  Other intangibles                                                 131.2           137.9
  Investments                                                        85.4            87.5
  Other long-term assets                                            155.8           154.4
      Other assets                                                  811.2           875.2

Total Assets                                                      2,878.2         2,802.4

Liabilities and Shareholders' Equity
Current liabilities
  Short-term debt, including
    current maturities of long-term debt                            115.3           112.6
  Accounts payable                                                  215.2           202.4
  Accrued expenses                                                  506.3           516.1
  Income taxes payable                                               30.5             0.0
      Current liabilities                                           867.3           831.1

Long-term debt
  Notes, mortgages and debentures                                   455.5           455.4

Deferred items
  Income taxes                                                      141.6           155.6
  Postretirement and postemployment benefits                        133.6           131.7
  Compensation and other                                             36.0            30.9
      Deferred items                                                311.2           318.2

Common shareholders' equity
  Common stock; authorized: 200,000,000 shares,
    $.75 par value; issued: 102,537,692 shares                       76.9            76.9
  Additional paid-in capital                                        303.9           302.0
  Retained earnings                                                 991.7           951.3
  Treasury stock, at cost:
    3,560,334 shares and 4,071,644 shares                           (65.6)          (75.4)
  Cumulative translation adjustments                                  5.9            11.2
  Unamortized ESOP expense and other                                (68.6)          (68.3)
      Common shareholders' equity                                 1,244.2         1,197.7

Total liabilities and shareholders' equity                        2,878.2         2,802.4


The notes are an integral part of these consolidated statements.

                     Brunswick Corporation
             Consolidated Statements Of Cash Flows
              for the three months ended March 31
                     (dollars in millions)



                                                                  1997        1996
                                                              (unaudited)

Cash flows from operating activities
  Net earnings                                                       52.7        45.4
  Depreciation and amortization                                      37.1        29.2
  Changes in noncash current assets and current
    liabilities of continuing operations                           (197.2)     (159.5)
  Income taxes                                                       30.2        45.1
  Other, net                                                         13.5        (0.1)
     Net cash used for operating activities                         (63.7)      (39.9)

Cash flows from investing activities
  Acquisitions of businesses                                       (151.6)     (127.3)
  Unrestricted cash held for Igloo acquisition                      143.0         0.0
  Capital expenditures                                              (32.7)      (24.0)
  Payments advanced for long-term
    supply arrangements                                               0.0       (20.8)
  Other, net                                                          0.0         4.0
     Net cash used for investing activities                         (41.3)     (168.1)

Cash flows from financing activities
  Cash dividends paid                                               (12.3)      (12.3)
  Other, net                                                          2.7         0.0
     Net cash used for financing activities                          (9.6)      (12.3)

Net decrease in cash and cash equivalents                          (114.6)     (220.3)
Cash and cash equivalents at January 1                              238.5       344.3

Cash and cash equivalents at March 31                               123.9       124.0

Supplemental cash flow disclosures:
  Interest paid                                                      10.6         7.2
  Income tax refunds received, net                                    2.6        21.2


  The notes are an integral part of these consolidated statements.

Brunswick Corporation
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements
March 31, 1997, December 31, 1996 and March 31, 1996
(unaudited)

Note 1 - Accounting Policies

This financial data has been prepared pursuant to the rules and regulations of the Securities and Exchange Commission. Accordingly, certain information and disclosures, normally included in financial statements and footnotes prepared in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles, have been condensed or omitted. Brunswick Corporation (the "Company") believes that the disclosures in these statements are adequate to make the information presented not misleading. The results of operations and net assets of the Company's divested freshwater fishing boat operations that comprised substantially all of the assets of the Fishing Boats Division have been reported as discontinued operations. Previously reported amounts have been restated to conform with this presentation. Additionally, certain amounts on the December 31, 1996, balance sheet have been reclassified to conform with the current period presentation.

These financial statements should be read in conjunction with, and have been prepared in conformity with, the accounting principles reflected in the consolidated financial statements and related notes included in the Company's Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 1996. These interim results include, in the opinion of the Company, all normal and recurring adjustments necessary to present fairly the results of operations for the quarter ended March 31, 1997 and 1996. The 1997 interim results are not necessarily indicative of the results which may be expected for the remainder of the year.

Note 2 - Acquisitions

On January 3, 1997, the Company acquired the stock of Igloo
Holdings, Inc. for $143.0 million in cash.  On March 7, 1997, the
Company acquired the assets of the Hoppe's line of hunting
accessories from Penguin Industries, Inc.

These operations have been included as part of the Brunswick Outdoor Recreation Group of the Recreation segment. These acquisitions were accounted for as purchases and have been recorded using preliminary valuations of the opening balance sheets. Goodwill arising from these acquisitions will be amortized using the straight-line method over 40 years. The operating results of each acquisition are included in the Company's results of operations since the date of acquisition.

In January 1997, the Company received an $8.2 million payment from Roadmaster Industries, Inc. in settlement of the final purchase price adjustment on the bicycle business purchased in September 1996, which reduces the final cash consideration paid for the business to $190.2 million.

On April 28, 1997, the Company purchased for approximately $22.0 million the inventory and trademarks of the Mongoose bicycle and parts business of Bell Sports Corp. and a three-year option to acquire up to 600,000 shares of Bell common stock for $7.50 per share.

Note 3 - Debt

On April 1, 1997, the Company retired $100.0 million of 8.125
percent notes that matured.

Note 4 - Litigation

There have been no significant changes in the status of the items
set forth in Note 4: "Commitments and Contingencies," in the 1996
Annual Report to Shareholders and also in Note 18: "Subsequent
Event," in the 1996 Annual Report on Form 10-K.

Note 5 - Segment Data

The following table sets forth net sales and operating earnings
of each of the Company's industry segments for the quarters ended
March 31, 1997 and 1996 (in millions):

                         Quarter ended March 31,
                     1997                        1996
                Net       Operating       Net       Operating
               Sales      Earnings       Sales      Earnings

Marine       $  568.6     $   67.0     $  546.5     $  64.3
Recreation      273.0         36.8        192.4        21.7
Corporate           -        (10.4)           -        (9.4)

Consolidated $  841.6     $   93.4     $  738.9     $  76.6

Item 2. - Management's Discussion and Analysis

Overview

The Company's financial results in the first quarter of 1997 continue to reflect the favorable impact of strategic initiatives, which include increasing the contribution of active recreation businesses through acquisitions, expanding existing brands through effective marketing programs and product innovations, and managing costs to improve operating margins.

There were several acquisitions that affected the comparison of the Company's first quarter 1997 results to the prior year.
These acquisitions include American Camper acquired on March 8, 1996; Boston Whaler, manufacturer of offshore fishing boats, acquired on May 31, 1996; Roadmaster Bicycles acquired on September 6, 1996; and Igloo Holdings, Inc., maker of coolers and thermoelectric products, acquired on January 3, 1997.

The Company also further advanced its strategy to increase the
scope of its active recreation businesses by acquiring the
Hoppe's line of hunting accessories from Penguin Industries, Inc.
on March 7, 1997.  On April 28, 1997, the Company acquired the
inventory and trademarks of the Mongoose bicycle and parts
business of Bell Sports Corp.

Other Matters - Results for the first quarter of 1996 have been
restated to account for the Company's divested freshwater fishing
boat units as discontinued operations.

In February 1997, the Financial Accounting Standards Board issued
Statement No. 128 (SFAS No. 128), "Earnings per Share."   SFAS
No. 128 replaces the presentation of primary earnings per share with basic earnings per share, which excludes the dilutive effect of common stock equivalents. The Company's basic earnings per share are not expected to be materially different from primary earnings per share.

On March 18, 1997, the Company received notification from the Federal Trade Commission that the investigation referenced in
Note 4: "Commitments and Contingencies" of the Company's 1996 Annual Report to Shareholders and Note 18: "Subsequent Event" in the 1996 Annual Report on Form 10-K had been concluded, with no action warranted by the Commission.

Results of Operations

Consolidated

The following table sets forth certain ratios and relationships
calculated from the consolidated statements of income for the
quarters ended March 31:

                                       1997          1996
 Percentage increase(decrease) in (1)
    Net sales                          13.9%         (0.5)%
    Operating earnings                 21.9%          4.1%
    Earnings from
     continuing operations             13.6%         15.4%
    Earnings per share from
          continuing operations        12.8%         11.9%
 Expressed as a percentage
    of net sales
    Gross margin                       28.6%         29.1%
    Selling, general and
     administrative expense            17.5%         18.7%
    Operating margin                   11.1%         10.4%

 (1) as compared to the prior year

Sales increased by $102.7 million to $841.6 million in the first quarter of 1997 compared with $738.9 million in 1996. In 1997, the Marine segment recorded a sales increase of $22.1 million, and the Recreation segment added $80.6 million. These increases primarily reflect the effect of revenues from the companies acquired in 1996 and 1997, growth in sales of higher-priced large boats and continued strong demand for bowling capital equipment in East Asian markets.

The Company's gross margin percentage decreased slightly from last year, as benefits from productivity enhancements and product innovations were offset by new product start-up costs and product line mix. Selling, general and administrative expenses as a percent of sales decreased to 17.5 percent in the first quarter of 1997 from 18.7 percent in the first quarter of 1996 as a result of effective cost management designed to keep the growth in costs at rates below the growth in revenues. This relationship resulted in operating margin improvement in the first quarter of 1997 of 0.7 points to 11.1 percent compared to 1996.

In the first quarter of 1997, a 21.9 percent increase in operating earnings was achieved, while earnings from continuing operations increased 13.6 percent to $52.7 million. Interest expense increased $3.0 million, or 37 percent, in the first quarter of 1997 compared with 1996 due to increased debt levels related to the funding of acquisitions.

The Company's effective tax rate remained consistent at 38.0
percent in the first quarter of 1997 versus 1996. Earnings per
share from continuing operations increased 12.8 percent to $0.53
in the first quarter of 1997 from $0.47 in 1996.

Marine Segment

The following table sets forth Marine segment results for the
quarters ended March 31:

   (Dollars in millions)             1997          1996
   Net sales                       $568.6        $546.5
   Percentage increase (1)            4.0%          0.5%
   Operating earnings              $ 67.0        $ 64.3
   Percentage increase (1)            4.2%          5.8%
   Operating margin                  11.8%         11.8%
   Capital expenditures            $ 19.3        $ 17.3

   (1) as compared to the prior year

The Marine segment posted a sales gain of four percent as a
result of successful marketing programs and an improved product
mix.

Operating earnings for the segment were $67.0 million in the first quarter of 1997, compared with $64.3 million in the same period last year. Operating margins remained flat at 11.8 percent as benefits of cost management actions were offset by costs associated with new product introductions and increased marketing expenses.

Recreation Segment

The following table sets forth Recreation segment results for the
quarters ended March 31:

   (Dollars in millions)               1997          1996
   Net sales                         $273.0        $192.4
   Percentage increase(decrease)(1)    41.9%         (3.1)%
   Operating earnings                $ 36.8        $ 21.7
   Percentage increase(decrease)(1)    69.6%         (9.2)%
   Operating margin                    13.5%         11.3%
   Capital expenditures              $ 12.6        $  7.6

   (1) as compared to the prior year

In 1997, Recreation segment sales increased 41.9 percent to $273.0 million while operating earnings increased 69.6 percent to $36.8 million. These gains reflect the contribution of the aforementioned businesses acquired in 1996 and 1997 and increased shipments of bowling capital equipment into rapidly growing East Asian markets.

Operating margins for the segment were 13.5 percent during the first quarter of 1997, an increase of 2.2 points from 11.3 percent in 1996, reflecting the benefits of higher bowling capital equipment sales, ongoing cost management and acquisition integration actions.

Cash Flow, Liquidity and Capital Resources

Cash generated from operating activities, available cash balances
and selected borrowings are the Company's major sources of funds
for investments and dividend payments.

Cash and cash equivalents totalled $123.9 million at March 31,
1997, down $114.6 million from the end of 1996.

Cash used for operating activities totalled $63.7 million in 1997, up from $39.9 million in 1996. The primary components of cash used for operating activities include the Company's net earnings adjusted for noncash expenses; the timing of cash flows relating to operating expenses, sales and income taxes; and the management of inventory levels. The increase in cash used for operating activities between 1996 and 1997 is due to the requirements for seasonal noncash working capital by the newly acquired businesses, partially offset by stronger operating results.

During the first quarter of 1997, the Company invested $32.7 million in capital expenditures, compared with $24.0 million in 1996. The $8.7 million increase between 1997 and 1996 reflects the Company's continued emphasis on investing to achieve improved production efficiencies and product quality, growth from new products and expansion of existing product lines. Management anticipates that 1997 capital expenditures could approach $200.0 million, principally for new product introductions and productivity.

Investments in acquisitions of businesses totalled $151.6 million in the first quarter of 1997. The $143.0 million of cash paid to acquire Igloo Holdings, Inc. was classified as unrestricted cash held for acquisition of Igloo Holdings, Inc. and excluded from cash and cash equivalents on the December 31, 1996 balance sheet.

Total debt at March 31, 1997 was $570.8 million versus $568.0 million at the end of 1996, with debt-to-capitalization ratios at those dates of 31.4 percent and 32.2 percent, respectively. On April 1, 1997, the Company used cash to retire $100.0 million of
8.125 percent notes maturing on that date. Excluding this $100.0 million of debt, the debt-to-capitalization ratio would have been
27.5 percent at March 31, 1997.

The Company has substantial financial flexibility and access to the capital markets stemming from its strong balance sheet, investment-grade credit ratings and ability to generate significant cash from operating activities. The Company has $400.0 million available under a long-term line of credit with a group of banks and $350.0 million under a universal shelf registration filed in 1996 with the Securities and Exchange Commission for the issuance of equity and/or debt securities.

The Company uses its cash balances and other sources of liquidity to invest in its current businesses to promote innovation and new product lines, and to acquire complementary businesses. These investments, along with other actions taken to improve the profit margins of current businesses, are designed to continue improvement in the Company's financial performance and enhance shareholder value.

Forward Looking Statements

Certain statements in this Form 10-Q are forward looking as defined in the Private Securities Litigation Reform Law. These statements involve certain risks and uncertainties that may cause actual results to differ materially from expectations as of the date of this filing. These risks include, but are not limited to, adverse weather conditions retarding sales; inventory adjustments by major retailers; competitive pricing pressures; success of planned acquisitions; marketing and cost-management programs and shifts in market demand.

PART II.    OTHER INFORMATION

Item 4.  Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders

        At the April 23, 1997, Annual Meeting of Shareholders of the Company (the "1997 Annual Meeting"), Messrs. Michael
        J. Callahan, Manuel A. Fernandez, and Roger W. Schipke and Ms. Rebecca P. Mark, were elected directors of the Company for terms expiring at the 2000 Annual Meeting, and Mr. George D. Kennedy was elected director of the Company for a term expiring at the 1998 Annual Meeting. The numbers of shares voted with respect to these directors were:

        Nominees                      For                  Withheld

        Michael J. Callahan        89,347,165              1,229,572
        Manuel A. Fernandez        89,315,751              1,260,986
        George D. Kennedy          88,824,672              1,752,065
        Rebecca P. Mark            89,317,852              1,258,885
        Roger W. Schipke           89,346,601              1,230,136

        At the 1997 Annual Meeting the Board of Directors'
        appointment of Arthur Andersen LLP as auditors for the
        Company and its subsidiaries for the year 1997 was
        ratified pursuant to the following vote:

                                        Number of Shares

               For                         90,183,981
               Against                        202,969
               Abstain                        189,787

Item 6. Exhibits and Reports on Form 8-K

        (a)  Exhibits.

             3.  By-Laws of the Company.

        (b)  Reports on Form 8-K.

             The Company filed no reports on Form 8-K during the
             three months ended March 31, 1997.

Signatures

     Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act
of 1934, the Registrant has duly caused this report to be signed
on its behalf by the undersigned thereunto duly authorized.

                         BRUNSWICK CORPORATION

May 14, 1997             By:/s/ Victoria J. Reich
                                Victoria J. Reich,
                                Vice President and Controller*

*Ms. Reich is signing this report both as a duly authorized
officer and as the principal accounting officer.

EXHIBIT 3

                                     BRUNSWICK CORPORATION

                                            BY-LAWS


                                           ARTICLE I

                                            OFFICES

    Section 1.  The registered office shall be in the City
of Wilmington, County of New Castle, State of Delaware.

    Section 2.  The corporation may also have offices in
the City of Lake Forest, State of Illinois, and at such other places as the board of directors may from time to time determine or the business of the corporation may require.


                                          ARTICLE II

                                   MEETINGS OF STOCKHOLDERS

    Section 1.  Meetings of stockholders may be held at
such time and place, within or without the State of
Delaware, as shall be stated in the notice of the meeting or
in a duly executed waiver of notice thereof.

    Section 2. An annual meeting of stockholders shall be held at such time and on such day in the month of April or in such other month as the board of directors may specify by resolution. At the annual meeting the stockholders shall elect by a plurality vote of those stockholders voting at the meeting, by ballot, a board of directors, and transact such other business as may properly be brought before the meeting.

    Section 3.  Written notice of the annual meeting
stating the place, date and hour of meeting shall be given
not less than ten nor more than sixty days before the date
of the meeting to each stockholder entitled to vote at such
meeting.

    Section 4. At least ten days before every election of directors, a complete list of the stockholders entitled to vote at said election arranged in alphabetical order, shall be prepared or caused to be prepared by the secretary. Such list shall be open at the place where the election is to be held for said ten days, to the examination of any stockholder, and shall be produced and kept at the time and place of election during the whole time thereof, and subject to the inspection of any stockholder who may be present.

    Section 5.  Special meetings of the stockholders, for
any purpose or purposes, unless otherwise prescribed by
statute or by the certificate of incorporation, may be
called by the chairman of the board and shall be called by
the president or secretary at the request in writing of a
majority of the board of directors.  Such request shall
state the purpose or purposes of the proposed meeting.

    Section 6.  Written notice of a special meeting of
stockholders stating the place, date and hour of meeting,
and the purpose or purposes for which the meeting is called
shall be given not less than ten nor more than sixty days
before the date of the meeting to each stockholder entitled
to vote at such meeting.

    Section 7.  Business transacted at any special meeting
of stockholders shall be limited to the purposes stated in
the notice.

    Section 8. The holders of a majority of the shares of the capital stock of the corporation, issued and outstanding and entitled to vote thereat, present in person or represented by proxy, shall be requisite and shall constitute a quorum at all meetings of the stockholders for the transaction of business except as otherwise provided by statute or by the certificate of incorporation or by these by-laws. If, however, such quorum shall not be present or represented at any meeting of the stockholders, the stockholders entitled to vote thereat, present in person or represented by proxy, shall have power to adjourn the meeting from time to time, without notice other than announcement at the meeting, until a quorum shall be present or represented. At such adjourned meeting at which a quorum shall be present or represented any business may be transacted which might have been transacted at the meeting as originally notified.

    Section 9. When a quorum is present or represented at any meeting, the vote of the holders of a majority of the stock having voting power present in person or represented by proxy shall decide any question brought before such meeting, unless the question is one upon which by express provision of the statutes or of the certificate of incorporation or of these by-laws, a different vote is required, in which case such express provisions shall govern and control the decision of such question.

    Section 10. At any meeting of the stockholders every stockholder having the right to vote shall be entitled to vote in person, or by proxy appointed by an instrument in writing subscribed by such stockholder and bearing a date not more than three years prior to said meeting, unless said instrument provides for a longer period. Each stockholder shall have one vote for each share of stock having voting power, registered in his name on the books of the corporation. Except where the transfer books of the corporation shall have been closed or a date shall have been fixed as a record date for the determination of its stockholders entitled to vote, no share of stock shall be voted on at any election for directors which shall have been transferred on the books of the corporation within twenty days next proceeding such election of directors.


                                          ARTICLE III

                                           DIRECTORS

    Section 1.  The number of directors shall be twelve,
but the number of directors may, from time to time, be
altered by amendment of these by-laws in accordance with the
certificate of incorporation.

    Section 2. Subject to the rights of holders of any class or series of stock having a preference over the Common Stock as to dividends or upon liquidation, nominations for the election of directors may be made by the board of directors or a committee appointed by the board of directors or by any stockholder entitled to vote in the election of directors generally. However, any stockholder entitled to vote in the election of directors generally may nominate one or more persons for election as directors at a meeting only if written notice of such stockholder's intent to make such nomination or nominations has been given, either by personal delivery or by United States mail, postage prepaid, to the secretary of the corporation not later than (a) with respect to an election to be held at an annual meeting of stockholders, ninety days prior to the anniversary date of the immediately preceding annual meeting, and (b) with respect to an election to be held at a special meeting of stockholders for the election of directors, the close of business on the tenth day following the date on which notice of such meeting is first given to stockholders. Each such notice shall set forth: (i) the name and address of the stockholder who intends to make the nomination and of the person or persons to be nominated; (ii) a representation that the stockholder is the holder of record of stock of the corporation entitled to vote at such meeting and intends to appear in person or by proxy at the meeting to nominate the person or persons specified in the notice; (iii) a description of all arrangements or understandings between the stockholder and each nominee and any other person or persons (naming such person or persons) pursuant to which the nomination or nominations are to be made by the stockholder; (iv) such other information regarding each nominee proposed by such stockholder as would be required to be included in a proxy statement filed pursuant to the proxy rules of the Securities and Exchange Commission; and (v) the consent of each nominee to serve as a director of the corporation if so elected. The presiding officer of the meeting may refuse to acknowledge the nomination of any person not made in compliance with the foregoing procedure.

    Section 3.  The property and business of the
corporation shall be managed by its board of directors,
which may exercise all such powers of the corporation and do
all such lawful acts and things as are not by statute or by
the certificate of incorporation or by these by-laws
directed or required to be exercised or done by the
stockholders.

                MEETINGS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS

    Section 4.  The board of directors of the corporation
may hold meetings, both regular and special, either within
or without the State of Delaware.

    Section 5. The first meeting of each newly elected board shall be held immediately after, and at the same place as, the annual meeting of stockholders at which such board shall have been elected, for the purpose of electing officers, and for the consideration of any other business that may properly be brought before the meeting. No notice of such meeting shall be necessary to the newly elected directors in order legally to constitute the meeting, provided a quorum shall be present.

    Section 6.  Regular meetings of the board of directors
shall be held on such dates, not less often than once each
calendar quarter, as may be fixed from time to time by
resolution of the board of directors.  No notice need be
given of such meetings, provided that notice of such
resolution has been furnished to each director.  Such
meetings shall be held at the Lake Forest office of the
corporation or at such other place as is stated in the
notice of the meeting.  Upon the assent, given either
verbally or in writing, of a majority of the whole board,
any regular meeting may be cancelled, the time changed, or
may be held at such other place and time, as a majority of
the whole board may designate, either verbally or in
writing, upon reasonable notice given to each director,
either personally or by mail or by telegram.

    Section 7.  Special meetings of the board of directors
may be called by the chairman of the board, or by the
secretary on the written request of two directors, to be
held either at the Lake Forest office of the corporation or
at such other place as may be convenient and may be
designated by the officer calling the meeting.  Reasonable
notice of such special meeting shall be given to each
director, either personally or by mail or telegram;
provided, that a majority of the whole board of directors
present at a meeting called by any of said officers, in
matters requiring prompt attention by the board, may hold a
valid meeting and transact business without the giving of
notice to each director as above provided.

    Section 8.  At all meetings of the board the presence
of a majority of the whole board shall be necessary and sufficient to constitute a quorum for the transaction of business and the act of a majority of the directors present at any meeting at which there is a quorum shall be the act of the board of directors, except as may be otherwise specifically provided by statute or by the certificate of incorporation or by these by-laws. If a quorum shall not be present at any meeting of the board of directors the directors present thereat may adjourn the meeting from time to time, without notice other than announcement at the meeting, until a quorum shall be present.



                                      EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

    Section 9. (a) The board of directors of the
corporation at the annual or any regular or special meeting may, by resolution adopted by a majority of the whole board, designate three or more directors, one of whom shall be either the chairman of the board or the president of the corporation, to constitute an executive committee.
Vacancies in the executive committee may be filled at any meeting of the board of directors. Each member of the executive committee shall hold office until his successor shall have been duly elected, or until his death, or until he shall resign or shall have been removed from office or shall cease to be a director. Any member of the executive committee may be removed by resolution adopted by a majority of the whole board of directors whenever in its judgment the best interests of the corporation would be served thereby. The compensation, if any, of members of the executive committee shall be established by resolution of the board of directors.

    (b)  The executive committee shall have and may
exercise all of the authority of the board of directors in the management of the corporation, provided such committee shall not have the authority of the board of directors in reference to amending the certificate of incorporation, adopting a plan of merger or consolidation with another corporation or corporations, recommending to the stockholders the sale, lease, exchange, mortgage, pledge or other disposition of all or substantially all of the property and assets of the corporation if not made in the usual and regular course of its business, recommending to the stockholders a voluntary dissolution of the corporation or a revocation thereof, amending, altering or repealing the by-laws of the corporation, electing or removing officers of the corporation or members of the executive committee, fixing the compensation of officers, directors, or any member of the executive committee, declaring dividends, amending, altering or repealing any resolution of the board of directors which by its terms provides that it shall not be amended, altered or repealed by the executive committee, the acquisition or sale of companies, businesses or fixed assets where the fair market value thereof or the consideration therefor exceeds $10,000,000, authorizing the issuance of any shares of the corporation, or authorizing the creation of any indebtedness for borrowed funds, in excess of $2,000,000.

    (c) The executive committee shall have power to authorize the seal of the corporation to be affixed to all papers which may require it. Minutes of all meetings of the executive committee shall be submitted to the board of directors of the corporation at each meeting following a meeting of the executive committee. The minute books of the executive committee shall at all times be open to the inspection of any director.

    (d)  The executive committee shall meet at the call of
the chairman of the executive committee, chairman of the
board, the president, or any two members of the executive
committee.  Three members of the executive committee shall
constitute a quorum for the transaction of business and the
act of a majority of those present shall constitute the act
of the committee.

                                  AUDIT AND FINANCE COMMITTEE

    Section 10. (a) The board of directors of the corporation at the annual or any regular or special meeting shall, by resolution adopted by a majority of the whole board, designate three or more independent directors to constitute an audit and finance committee and appoint one of the directors so designated as the chairman of the audit and finance committee. Membership on the audit and finance committee shall be restricted to those directors who are independent of the management of the corporation and are free from any relationship that, in the opinion of the corporation's board of directors, would interfere with the exercise of independent judgment as a member of the committee. Vacancies in the committee may be filled at any meeting of the board of directors. Each member of the committee shall hold office until his successor shall have been duly elected, or until his death, or until he shall resign or shall have been removed from the audit and finance committee by the board or shall cease to be a director. Any member of the audit and finance committee may be removed from the committee by resolution adopted by a majority of the whole board of directors whenever in its judgment (1) such person is no longer an independent director or free from any relationship with the corporation or any of its officers prohibited by this section, or (2) the best interests of the corporation would be served thereby. The compensation, if any, of members of the committee shall be established by resolution of the board of directors.

    (b) The audit and finance committee shall be responsible for recommending to the board of directors the appointment or discharge of independent auditors, reviewing with management and the independent auditors the terms of engagement of independent auditors, including the fees, scope and timing of the audit and any other services rendered by such independent auditors; reviewing with independent auditors and management the corporation's policies and procedures with respect to internal auditing, accounting and financial controls, and dissemination of financial information; reviewing with management, the independent auditors and the internal auditors, the corporation's financial statements, audit results and reports and the recommendations made by the auditors with respect to changes in accounting procedures and internal controls; reviewing the results of studies of the corporation's system of internal accounting controls; and performing any other duties or functions deemed appropriate by the board of directors. The committee shall have such powers and rights as may be necessary or desirable to fulfill these responsibilities including, the power and right to consult with legal counsel and to rely upon the opinion of such legal counsel. The audit and finance committee is authorized to communicate directly with the corporation's financial officers and employees, internal auditors and independent auditors on such matters as it deems desirable and to have the internal auditors and independent auditors perform such additional procedures as it deems appropriate. The audit and finance committee shall periodically report to the board of directors on its activities.



    (c)  Minutes of all meetings of the audit and finance
committee shall be submitted to the board of directors of
the corporation.  The minute books of the committee shall at
all times be open to the inspection of any director.

    (d)  The audit and finance committee shall meet at the
call of its chairman or any two members of the committee.
Two members of the audit and finance committee shall
constitute a quorum for the transaction of business and the
act of a majority of those present, but no less than two
members, shall constitute the act of the committee.


                           HUMAN RESOURCE AND COMPENSATION COMMITTEE

    Section 11. (a) The board of directors of the corporation at the annual or any regular or special meeting shall, by resolution adopted by a majority of the whole board, designate three or more directors to constitute a human resource and compensation committee and appoint one of the directors so designated as the chairman of the human resource and compensation committee. Membership on the human resource and compensation committee shall be restricted to disinterested persons which for this purpose shall mean any director, who, during the time he is a member of the human resource and compensation committee is not eligible, and has not at any time within one year prior thereto been eligible, for selection to participate in any of the compensation plans administered by the human resource and compensation committee. Vacancies in the committee may be filled at any meeting of the board of directors. Each member of the committee shall hold office until his successor shall have been duly elected, or until his death or resignation, or until he shall have been removed from the committee by the board of directors, or until he shall cease to be a director or a disinterested person. Any member of the human resource and compensation committee may be removed by resolution adopted by a majority of the whole board of directors whenever in its judgment the best interests of the corporation would be served thereby. A majority of the human resource and compensation committee shall constitute a quorum and an act of the majority of the members present at any meeting at which a quorum is present, or an act approved in writing by each of the members of the committee without a meeting, shall be the act of the human resource and compensation committee.

    (b)  The human resource and compensation committee
shall administer the Brunswick Performance Plan, Strategic Incentive Plan, 1991 Stock Plan, and Supplemental Pension Plan. The human resource and compensation committee shall have the power and authority vested in it by any plan of the corporation which the committee administers. The human resource and compensation committee shall from time to time recommend to the board of directors the compensation of the officers of the corporation except for assistant officers whose compensation shall be fixed by the officers of the corporation.



                                CORPORATE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE

    Section 12. (a) The board of directors of the corporation at the annual or any regular or special meeting shall, by resolution adopted by a majority of the whole board, designate three or more directors to constitute a corporate governance committee of the board of directors and appoint one of the directors so designated as its chairman. Members on the corporate governance committee of the board of directors shall be restricted to disinterested persons which for this purpose shall mean any director who, during the time the director is a member of the corporate governance committee of the board of directors, is neither an officer or employee of the corporation. Vacancies in the committee may be filled at any meeting of the board of directors. Each member of the committee shall hold office until his successor shall have been duly elected, or until his death or resignation, or until he shall have been removed from the committee by the board of directors, or until he shall cease to be a director. Any member of the corporate governance committee of the board of directors may be removed by resolution of the whole board of directors whenever in its judgment the best interests of the corporation would be served thereby. A majority of the corporate governance committee of the board of directors shall constitute a quorum and an act of the majority of the members present at any meeting at which a quorum is present, or an act approved in writing by each of the members of the committee without a meeting, shall be the act of the corporate governance committee. The compensation, if any, of members of the committee shall be established by resolution of the board of directors.

    (b)  The corporate governance committee of the board of
directors shall be responsible for all matters of corporate
governance and director affairs including, but not limited
to:

       (i) considering and making recommendations
           to the board with regard to changes in
           the size of the board;

       (ii)          developing and maintaining appropriate
                     criteria for the composition of the
                     board of directors and its nominees;

       (iii)         overseeing the selection of and making
                     recommendations to the board regarding
                     nominees for election as directors to
                     be submitted to the stockholders and
                     nominees to fill vacancies on the
                     board of directors as they occur;

       (iv)          coordinating an annual evaluation by
                     the board, with input from senior
                     management, of the structure of the
                     board and its committees and the
                     processes employed in their
                     deliberations; and

       (v) periodically evaluating the
           performance of members of the board.

    (c)  Nothing in this by-law is intended to prevent any
individual director from making a recommendation of a person
to be a director of the corporation either to the corporate
governance committee or to the board.


                                       OTHER COMMITTEES

    Section 13. The board of directors may from time to time create and appoint such committees in addition to the executive, audit and finance, human resource and compensation and corporate governance committees as it deems desirable. Each additional committee shall bear such designation, shall have such powers and shall perform such duties, not inconsistent with these by-laws or with law, as may be assigned to it by the board of directors; provided that no such additional committee may exercise the powers of the board of directors in the management of the business and affairs of the corporation except such as shall be expressly delegated to it. The board of directors shall have the power to change the members of any such additional committee at any time, to fill vacancies, and to discharge any such additional committee at any time. The compensation, if any, of members of any such committee shall be established by resolution of the board of directors.


                                   COMPENSATION OF DIRECTORS

    Section 14. Directors shall receive such fees and reimbursement of reasonable expenses as may be fixed from time to time by resolution of the board. Members of special or standing committees shall also be allowed such fees and reimbursements for reasonable expenses in connection with service on such committees as may from time to time be fixed by resolution of the board. Such fees may be fixed on the basis of meetings attended or on an annual basis or both and may be payable currently or deferred.


                                   ACTION BY WRITTEN CONSENT

    Section 15.  Any action required or permitted to be
taken at any meeting of the board of directors or of any
committee thereof may be taken without a meeting if all
members of the board or committee, as the case may be,
consent thereto in writing and the writing or writings are
filed with the minutes of proceedings of the board or
committee.

                     ACTION BY TELEPHONE OR OTHER COMMUNICATIONS EQUIPMENT

    Section 16.  Directors may participate in a meeting of
the board or any committee by means of conference telephone
or similar communications equipment by means of which all
persons participating in the meeting can hear each other,
and participation in a meeting pursuant to this section
shall constitute presence in person at such meeting.

                                  ALTERNATE COMMITTEE MEMBERS

    Section 17.  The board of directors may designate one
or more directors as alternate members of any committee, any of whom may be selected by the chairman of a committee to replace any absent or disqualified member at any meeting of a committee. In the absence or disqualification of a member of a committee and of the alternate members of such committee, the member or members thereof present at any meeting and not disqualified from voting, whether or not such member or members constitutes a quorum, may unanimously appoint another member of the board of directors to act at the meeting in place of any such absent or disqualified member.


                                          ARTICLE IV

                                            NOTICES

    Section 1. Except as may be otherwise provided for in these by-laws, whenever under the provisions of the statutes or of the certificate of incorporation or of these by-laws, notice is required to be given to any director or stockholder, it shall not be construed to mean personal notice, but such notice may be given in writing, by mail, addressed to such director or stockholder at such address as appears on the books of the corporation, and such notice shall be deemed to be given at the time when the same shall be mailed. Notice to directors may also be given by telegram or telex.

    Section 2.  Whenever any notice is required to be given
under the provisions of the statutes or of the certificate
of incorporation, or of these by-laws, a waiver thereof in
writing signed by the person or persons entitled to said
notice, whether before or after the time stated therein,
shall be deemed equivalent thereto.


                                           ARTICLE V

                                           OFFICERS

    Section 1.  The Board of Directors shall elect a
Chairman of the Board from among its members.  The Board of
Directors shall also elect a Chief Executive Officer and
such other officers as the Board of Directors determines,
none of whom need to be members of the Board of Directors.

    Section 2.  The officers of the corporation shall hold
office until their successors are chosen and qualify.  Any
officer of the corporation may be removed at any time by the
affirmative vote of a majority of the whole board of
directors.


                                          ARTICLE VI

                           INDEMNIFICATION OF DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS

    Section 1.  The corporation may indemnify to the
fullest extent that is lawful, any person who was or is a party or is threatened to be made a party to any threatened, pending or completed action, suit or proceeding, whether civil, criminal, administrative or investigative (including an action by or in the right of the corporation) by reason of the fact that he is or was a director, officer, employee or agent of the corporation, or is or was serving at the request of the corporation as a director, officer, employee or agent of another corporation, partnership, joint venture, trust or other enterprise, against expenses (including attorneys' fees), judgments, fines, taxes, penalties and amounts paid in settlement actually and reasonably incurred by him in connection with such action, suit or proceeding.

    Section 2.  The corporation may purchase and maintain
insurance on behalf of any person who is or was a director,
officer, employee or agent of the corporation, or is or was
serving at the request of the corporation as a director,
officer, employee or agent of another corporation,
partnership, joint venture, trust or other enterprise
against any liability asserted against him and incurred by
him in any such capacity, or arising out of his status as
such, whether or not he would be entitled to indemnity
against the same liability under the provisions of this
article.

    Section 3. The corporation may enter into an indemnity agreement with any director, officer, employee or agent of the corporation, upon terms and conditions that the board of directors deems appropriate, as long as the provisions of the agreement are not inconsistent with this article.


                                          ARTICLE VII

                                     CERTIFICATES OF STOCK

    Section 1. Every holder of stock in the corporation shall be entitled to have a certificate, signed by, or in the name of the corporation by the chairman of the board, the president or a vice president and the treasurer or an assistant treasurer, or the secretary or an assistant secretary of the corporation, certifying the number of shares owned by him in the corporation. If the corporation shall be authorized to issue more than one class of stock or more than one series of any class, designations, preferences and relative, participating, optional and other special rights of each class of stock or series thereof and the qualifications, limitations or restrictions or such preferences and rights shall be set forth in full or summarized on the face or back of the certificate which the corporation shall issue to represent such class or series of stock; provided, however, that, to the full extent allowed by law, in lieu of the foregoing requirements, there may be set forth on the face or back of the certificate which the corporation shall issue to represent such class or series of stock, a statement that the corporation will furnish without charge to each stockholder who so requests the designations, preferences and relative, participating, optional or other special rights of each class of stock or series thereof and the qualifications, limitations or restrictions of such preferences and rights.

    Section 2. If such certificate is countersigned (1) by a transfer agent, or (2) by a registrar, any other signature on the certificate may be a facsimile. In case any officer, transfer agent, or registrar who has signed or whose facsimile signature has been placed upon a certificate shall have ceased to be such officer, transfer agent, or registrar before such certificate is issued, it may be issued by the corporation with the same effect as if he were such officer, transfer agent, or registrar at the date of issue.


                                       LOST CERTIFICATES

    Section 3. The board of directors may authorize the transfer agents and registrars of the corporation to issue and register, respectively, new certificates in place of any certificates alleged to have been lost, stolen or destroyed, and in its discretion and as a condition precedent to the issuance thereof, may prescribe such terms and conditions as it deems expedient, and may require such indemnities as it deems necessary to protect the corporation and said transfer agents and registrars.


                                      TRANSFERS OF STOCK

    Section 4. Upon surrender to the corporation or the transfer agent of the corporation of a certificate for shares duly endorsed or accompanied by proper evidence of succession, assignment or authority to transfer, it shall be the duty of the corporation to issue a new certificate to the person entitled thereto, cancel the old certificate and record the transaction upon its books.


                                      FIXING RECORD DATE

    Section 5. In order that the corporation may determine the stockholders entitled to notice of or to vote at any meeting of stockholders or any adjournment thereof, or to express consent to corporate action in writing without a meeting, or entitled to receive payment of any dividend or other distribution or allotment of any rights, or entitled to exercise any rights in respect of any change, conversion or exchange of stock or for the purpose of any other lawful action, the board of directors may fix, in advance, a record date, which shall not be more than sixty nor less than ten days before the date of such meeting, nor more than sixty days prior to any other action. A determination of stockholders of record entitled to notice of or to vote at a meeting of stockholders shall apply to any adjournment of the meeting; provided, however, that the board of directors may fix a new record date for the adjourned meeting.


                                    REGISTERED STOCKHOLDERS

    Section 6. The corporation shall be entitled to recognize the exclusive right of a person registered on its books as the owner of shares to receive dividends, and to vote as such owner, and to hold liable for calls and assessments a person registered on its books as the owner of shares, and shall not be bound to recognize any equitable or other claim to or interest in such share or shares on the party of any other person, whether or not it shall have express or other notice thereof, except as otherwise provided by the laws of Delaware.


                                         ARTICLE VIII

                                      GENERAL PROVISIONS

                                           DIVIDENDS

    Section 1. Dividends upon the capital stock of the corporation, subject to the provisions of the certificate of incorporation,if any, may be declared by the board of directors at any regular or special meeting, pursuant to law. Dividends may be paid in cash, in property, or in shares of the capital stock, subject to the provisions of the certificate of incorporation.

    Section 2.  Before payment of any dividend, there may
be set aside out of any funds of the corporation available for dividends such sum or sums as the directors from time to time, in their absolute discretion, think proper as a reserve or reserves to meet contingencies, or for equalizing dividends, or for repairing or maintaining any property of the corporation, or for such other purpose as the directors shall think conducive to the interest of the corporation, and the directors may modify or abolish any such reserve in the manner in which it was created.

    Section 3.  The board of directors shall present at
each annual meeting and when called for by vote of the
stockholders at any special meeting of the stockholders, a
full and clear statement of the business and condition of
the corporation.


                                            CHECKS

    Section 4.  All checks or demands for money and notes
of the corporation shall be signed by such officer or officers or such other person or persons as the board of directors may from time to time designate. The board of directors, in its discretion, may delegate its responsibilities contained in this section to any officer or officers of the corporation.


                                          FISCAL YEAR

    Section 5.  The fiscal year of the corporation shall
begin on the first day of January, and terminate on the
thirty-first day of December, in each year.


                                             SEAL

    Section 6.  The corporate seal shall have inscribed
thereon the name of the corporation, the year of its
organization and the words "Incorporated Delaware".  The
seal may be used by causing it or a facsimile thereof to be
impressed or affixed or reproduced or otherwise.


                                          ARTICLE IX

                        TENNESSEE AUTHORIZED CORPORATION PROTECTION ACT

    Section 1.  This corporation shall be subject to
Section 24(a) of Chapter 30 of the Tennessee Business
Corporation Act.


                                           ARTICLE X

                                          AMENDMENTS

    Section 1.  The holders of shares of capital stock of
the corporation entitled at the time to vote for the
election of directors shall have the power to adopt, alter,
amend, or repeal the by-laws of the corporation by vote of
such percentage of such shares as is required by the
Certificate of Incorporation, or if no percentage is
specified by the Certificate of Incorporation, by vote of
not less than 66-2/3% of such shares.  The board of
directors shall also have the power to adopt, alter, amend
or repeal the by-laws of the corporation by vote of such
percentage of the entire board as is required by the
Certificate of Incorporation, or if no percentage is
specified by the Certificate of Incorporation, by vote of
not less than a majority of the entire board.