XML 40 R24.htm IDEA: XBRL DOCUMENT v3.19.3
Basis of Presentation and Summary of Significant Accounting Policies (Policies)
9 Months Ended
Sep. 30, 2019
Accounting Policies [Abstract]  
Basis of Presentation The accompanying interim condensed consolidated financial statements and accompanying notes have been prepared in conformity with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States (U.S. GAAP) and applicable regulations of the Security and Exchange Commission (SEC) regarding interim financial reporting, and include the accounts of the Company and its wholly-owned subsidiaries.
Principles of Consolidation All intercompany balances and transactions have been eliminated in consolidation.
Fiscal Period The Company’s fiscal year ends on December 31.
Deferred Offering Costs Deferred offering costs are capitalized and consist of fees and expenses incurred in connection with the sale of the Company's Class A common stock in the IPO, including the legal, accounting, printing and other IPO-related costs.
Use of Estimates The preparation of condensed consolidated financial statements in conformity with U.S. GAAP requires management to make estimates and assumptions that affect the amounts reported and disclosed in the condensed consolidated financial statements and accompanying notes to the condensed consolidated financial statements. Such estimates include, but are not limited to, deferred contract acquisitions costs, the period of benefit generated from the Company’s deferred contract acquisition costs, the capitalization and estimated useful life of internal-use software, useful lives of property and equipment, the valuation and recognition of stock-based compensation expense, uncertain tax positions, and the recognition and measurement of current and deferred income tax assets and liabilities. Management bases these estimates and assumptions on historical experience and on various other assumptions that are believed to be reasonable. Actual results could differ materially from these estimates.
Stock-based Compensation
The Company measures and recognizes stock-based compensation expense based on the grant date fair value of the awards. The grant date fair value of stock options is estimated using the Black-Scholes option pricing model. The grant date fair value of restricted stock units (RSUs) is estimated based on the fair value of the Company's underlying common stock. The grant date fair value and the stock-based compensation expense related to purchase rights issued under the 2019 Employee Stock Purchase Plan (ESPP) is estimated using the Black-Scholes option pricing model and is based on the estimated number of awards as of the beginning of the offering period, respectively.
The Black-Scholes option pricing model requires the use of highly subjective assumptions, including the award’s expected term, the fair value of the underlying common stock, the expected volatility of the price of the common stock, risk-free interest rates, and the expected dividend yield of the common stock. The assumptions used to determine the fair value of the stock-based awards are management’s best estimates and involve inherent uncertainties and the application of judgment. Stock-based compensation expense for awards with service-based vesting only is recognized on a straight-line basis over the requisite service period of the awards, which is generally four years. The Company accounts for forfeitures as they occur.
Prior to the IPO, the fair value of the Company's common stock for financial reporting purposes was determined considering numerous objective and subjective factors and required judgment to determine the fair value of common stock as of each grant date. Subsequent to the IPO, the Company determines the fair value using the market closing price of its Class A common stock on the date of grant.
The Company has granted qualified event options (QE Options) and qualified event restricted stock units (QE RSUs) to employees and contractors which vest on the satisfaction of both a service-based condition and a performance condition. For QE Options, the performance condition was deemed satisfied upon the Company's Class A common stock being listed on a public exchange. For QE Options, the service-based condition is satisfied by rendering service from the date of grant through the qualifying event, as well as a four-year vesting period commencing with the qualifying event. For QE RSUs, the performance condition was deemed satisfied upon the effective date of the Company's registration statement on Form S-1 filed with the SEC in connection with the IPO. The QE RSUs have a service-based vesting condition satisfied over a four-year vesting period. Awards which contain both service-based and performance conditions are recognized using the accelerated attribution method once the performance condition is probable of occurring. The listing of equity securities event and effectiveness of a registration statement event are not deemed probable until consummated. In connection with the Company’s IPO, the Company recognized $21.0 million of cumulative stock-based compensation expense for the QE Options for the service period rendered from the date of grant through the equity securities listing date and for the QE RSUs that vested in connection with the effective date of the Company's registration statement on Form S-1 and began recording the remaining unrecognized stock-based compensation expense over the remainder of the requisite service period.
Net Loss per Share Attributable to Common Stockholders
Basic and diluted net loss per share attributable to common stockholders is presented in conformity with the two-class method required for multiple classes of common stock and participating securities. The Company considers its previously outstanding redeemable convertible preferred stock to be participating securities. The Company also considers any shares issued on the early exercise of stock options subject to repurchase to be participating securities because holders of such shares have nonforfeitable dividend rights in the event a dividend is paid on common stock. Under the two-class method, net income is attributed to common stockholders and participating securities based on their participation rights. The holders of the redeemable convertible preferred stock, as well as the holders of early exercised shares subject to repurchase, do not have a contractual obligation to share in the losses of the Company. As such, the Company’s net losses for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2019 and 2018 were not allocated to these participating securities. The rights, including the liquidation and dividend rights, of the Class A common stock and Class B common stock are substantially identical, other than voting rights. Accordingly, the Class A common stock and Class B common stock shared proportionately in the Company’s net losses. Prior to the nine months ending September 30, 2019, there were no shares of Class A common stock issued and outstanding.
Under the two-class method, basic net loss per share attributable to common stockholders is computed by dividing the net loss attributable to common stockholders by the weighted-average number of shares of common stock outstanding during the period, less shares subject to repurchase. Vested RSUs that have not been settled have been included in the appropriate common share class used to calculate basic net loss per share.
Diluted net loss per share attributable to common stockholders adjusts basic net loss per share for the effect of dilutive securities, including awards under the Company's equity incentive plans. As the Company has reported losses for all periods presented, all potentially dilutive securities are antidilutive and accordingly, basic net loss per share equals diluted net loss per share.
Upon completion of the IPO, all shares of redeemable convertible preferred stock then outstanding were automatically converted into an equivalent number of shares of common stock on a one-to-one basis and their carrying amount reclassified into stockholders' equity (deficit).
Recent Accounting Pronouncements
Recently Adopted Accounting Pronouncements
In July 2017, the Financial Accounting Standards Board (FASB) issued Accounting Standards Update (ASU) No. 2017-11, Earnings Per Share (Topic 260); Distinguishing Liabilities from Equity (Topic 480); Derivatives and Hedging (Topic 815): (Part I) Accounting for Certain Financial Instruments with Down Round Features, (Part II) Replacement of the Indefinite Deferral for Mandatorily Redeemable Financial Instruments of Certain Nonpublic Entities and Certain Mandatorily Redeemable Noncontrolling Interests with a Scope Exception. This ASU reduces the complexity associated with an issuer’s accounting for certain financial instruments with characteristics of
liabilities and equity. Specifically, the FASB determined that a down round feature would no longer cause a freestanding equity-linked financial instrument (or an embedded conversion option) to be accounted for as a derivative liability at fair value with changes in fair value recognized in current earnings. For public business entities, it is effective for fiscal years beginning after December 15, 2018, and interim periods therein. For all other entities, it is effective for fiscal years beginning after December 15, 2019, and interim periods within fiscal years beginning after December 15, 2019. Early adoption is permitted. The Company adopted this guidance effective September 30, 2019 using the prospective approach. The adoption of ASU 2017-11 did not have a material impact on the condensed consolidated financial statements.
In February 2018, the FASB issued ASU No. 2018-02, Income Statement—Reporting Comprehensive Income (Topic 220): Reclassification of Certain Tax Effects from Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income, which provides financial statement preparers with an option to reclassify stranded tax effects within accumulated other comprehensive income to retained earnings in each period in which the effect of the change in the U.S. federal corporate income tax rate in the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act (or portion thereof) is recorded. For all entities, it is effective for fiscal years beginning after December 15, 2018, and interim periods therein. Early adoption is permitted. The amendments in this ASU should be applied either in the period of adoption or retrospectively to each period (or periods) in which the effect of the change in the U.S. federal corporate income tax rate in the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act is recognized. The Company adopted this ASU effective January 1, 2019, noting no material impact on the Company’s condensed consolidated financial statements.
Recently Issued Accounting Pronouncements
In February 2016, the FASB issued ASU 2016-02, Leases (Topic 842), and since that date, has issued several ASUs to further clarify certain aspects of ASU 2016-02 and provide entities with practical expedients that may be elected upon adoption. ASU 2016-02 introduces the recognition of right-of-use assets and lease liabilities by lessees for all leases on the condensed consolidated balance sheets. For the consolidated statements of operations, the ASU retains the distinction between finance leases and operating leases, with the classification criteria for distinguishing between finance leases and operating leases are substantially similar to the previous lease guidance. During the transition period for this ASU, lessees and lessors are required to recognize and measure leases at either the beginning of the earliest period presented using a modified retrospective approach, or at the adoption date recognizing the cumulative effect adjustment to the opening balance of retained earnings in the period of adoption. The effective date and transition requirements of ASU 2016-02, for public business entities, is interim and annual periods beginning on or after December 15, 2018, with early adoption permitted. For all other entities, ASU 2016-02 is effective for annual periods beginning on or after December 15, 2019, and interim periods within annual periods beginning after December 15, 2020. Early adoption is permitted. The Company intends to adopt the ASU beginning January 1, 2020, and has elected to apply the alternate transition method by recording a cumulative-effect adjustment to the opening balance of retained earnings (accumulated deficit) in the period of adoption. The Company is currently evaluating the effect that this ASU will have on its consolidated financial statements.
In August 2018, the FASB issued ASU No. 2018-15, Intangibles—Goodwill and Other—Internal-Use Software (ASC 350-40): Customer’s Accounting for Implementation Costs Incurred in a Cloud Computing Arrangement. This guidance provides that implementation costs be evaluated for capitalization using the same criteria as that used for internal-use software development costs, with amortization expense being recorded in the same income statement expense line as the hosted service costs and over the expected term of the hosting arrangement. For public business entities, it is effective for fiscal years beginning after December 15, 2019, and interim periods within those fiscal years. For all other entities, it is effective for fiscal years beginning after December 15, 2020, and interim periods beginning after December 15, 2021. Early adoption of the amendments in this update is permitted, including adoption in any interim period, for all entities. The Company is currently evaluating the potential impact of this ASU on its consolidated financial statements.
Revenue The Company elected to early adopt Accounting Standards Codification (ASC) Topic 606, Revenue From Contracts With Customers (ASC 606), effective as of January 1, 2017, retrospectively.
In accordance with ASC 606, revenue is recognized when a customer obtains control of promised services. The amount of revenue recognized reflects the consideration that the Company expects to be entitled to receive in exchange for these services. To achieve this standard, the Company applies the following five steps:
1. Identify the contract with a customer
The Company considers the terms and conditions of the contracts and its customary business practices in identifying its contracts under ASC 606. The Company determines it has a contract with a customer when the contract is approved, the Company can identify each party’s rights regarding the services to be transferred, the Company can identify the payment terms, the Company has determined that collectibility is probable, and the contract has commercial substance. The Company applies judgment in determining that collectibility is probable, which is based on a variety of factors, including the customer’s historical payment experience or, in the case of a new customer, credit and financial information relevant to the customer.
2. Identify the performance obligations in the contract
Performance obligations promised in a contract are identified based on the services that will be transferred to the customer that are both capable of being distinct, whereby the customer can benefit from the service either on its own or together with other resources that are readily available to the Company, and are distinct in the context of the contract, whereby the transfer of the services is separately identifiable from other promises in the contract. The Company’s performance obligation primarily consists of subscription and support services, as they are provided over the same service period.
3. Determine the transaction price
The transaction price is determined based on the consideration to which the Company expects to be entitled in exchange for transferring services to the customer. Usage-based variable consideration is recognized in the period it is incurred. None of the Company’s contracts contain a significant financing component.
4. Allocate the transaction price to performance obligations in the contract
The subscription and support services in the Company’s contracts are considered a single performance obligation, and thus the entire transaction price is allocated to the single performance obligation.
5. Recognize revenue when or as the Company satisfies a performance obligation
Revenue is recognized at the time the related performance obligation is satisfied by transferring the service to a customer. Revenue is recognized when control of the services is transferred to the Company’s customers, in an amount that reflects the consideration that the Company expects to be entitled to receive in exchange for those services.
The Company generates sales directly through its sales team and through its channel partners. Revenue from sales to channel partners are recorded once all revenue recognition criteria above are met. Channel partners generally receive an order from an end-customer prior to placing an order with the Company. Payment from channel partners is not contingent on the partner’s collection from end-customers. The Company has determined that it is acting as an agent in these arrangements and records this revenue on a net basis.
Subscription and Support Revenue
The Company generates revenue primarily from sales to its customers of subscriptions to access its platform, together with related support services. Arrangements with customers generally do not provide the customer with the right to take possession of the Company’s software operating its global cloud platform at any time. Instead, customers are granted continuous access to the Company’s global cloud platform over the contractual period. Access to the Company’s platform and products is considered a monthly series comprising one performance obligation. A time-elapsed output method is used to measure progress because the Company transfers control evenly over the contractual period. Accordingly, the fixed consideration related to subscription and support revenue is generally recognized on a straight-line basis over the contract term beginning on the date that the Company’s service is made available to the customer. Usage-based consideration is primarily related to fees charged for the
Company’s customer’s use of excess bandwidth when accessing the Company’s platform in a given period and is recognized as revenue in the period in which the usage occurs.
The typical subscription and support term for the Company’s contracted customers, which consist of customers that enter into contracts for the Company's Enterprise subscription plan (and which the Company previously referred to as enterprise customers), is one year and subscription and support term lengths range from one to three years. Most of the Company’s contracts with contracted customers are non-cancelable over the contractual term. Customers typically have the right to terminate their contracts for cause if the Company fails to perform in accordance with the contractual terms. For the Company’s pay-as-you-go customers, which consist of customers that sign up for the Company's Pro or Business subscription plans through the Company's website (and which the Company previously referred to as self-serve customers), subscription and support terms are typically monthly.
Variable Consideration
If the Company’s services do not meet certain service level commitments, its customers are entitled to receive service credits, and in certain cases, refunds, each representing a form of variable consideration. Revenue from sales is recorded at the net sales price, which is the transaction price, and includes estimates of these forms of variable consideration to the extent that a significant reversal of cumulative revenue will not occur in a future period. The Company has historically not experienced any incidents that had a material impact on its consolidated financial statements. Accordingly, any estimated refunds related to these agreements in the condensed consolidated financial statements are not material during the periods presented. Usage-based consideration is primarily related to fees charged for the Company’s customer’s use of excess bandwidth when accessing the Company’s platform in a given period and is recognized as revenue in the period in which the usage occurs.
Revenue
Contract Balances
Contract liabilities consist of deferred revenue and include payments received in advance of performance under the contract. Such amounts are recognized as revenue over the contractual period. For the nine months ended September 30, 2019 and 2018, the Company recognized revenue of $16.3 million and $11.3 million, respectively, that was included in the corresponding contract liability balance at the beginning of the periods presented.
The Company receives payments from customers based upon contractual billing schedules; accounts receivable are recorded when the right to consideration becomes unconditional. Standard payment terms are due upon receipt. Contract assets include amounts related to the Company’s contractual right to consideration for both completed and partially completed performance obligations that have not been invoiced.
Costs to Obtain and Fulfill a Contract
The Company capitalizes sales commission and associated payroll taxes paid to internal sales personnel that are incremental to the acquisition of channel partner and direct customer contracts. These costs are recorded as deferred contract acquisition costs on the condensed consolidated balance sheets. The Company determines whether costs should be deferred based on its sales compensation plans, if the commissions are in fact incremental and would not have occurred absent the customer contract.
Sales commissions for renewal of a contract are not considered commensurate with the commissions paid for the acquisition of the initial contract. Commissions paid upon the initial acquisition of a contract are amortized over an estimated period of benefit of three years while commissions paid for renewal contracts are amortized over the contractual term of the renewals. Amortization of deferred contract acquisition costs is recognized on a straight-line basis commensurate with the pattern of revenue recognition and included in sales and marketing expense in the condensed consolidated statements of operations. The Company determines the period of benefit for commissions paid for the acquisition of the initial contract by taking into consideration the expected subscription term and expected renewals of its customer contracts, the duration of its relationships with its customers, customer retention data, its technology development lifecycle, and other factors. The Company periodically reviews the carrying amount of deferred contract acquisition costs to determine whether events or changes in circumstances have occurred that could impact the period of benefit of these deferred costs.