MEGAS INC (CIK 1474459)
Form 10-Q
period 2013-12-31
filed 2015-07-06

U.S. SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

WASHINGTON, D.C. 20549

FORM 10-Q

(Mark One)

S	Quarterly Report under Section 13 or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934

For the quarterly period ended December 31, 2013

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

Registrant's Phone: (702) 900-5550

Indicate by check mark whether the issuer (1) filed all reports required to be filed by Section13 or 15(d) of the Exchange Act of 1934 during the past 12 months (or such shorter period that the registrant was required to file such reports), and (2) has been subject to such filing requirements for the past 90 days. Yes ☐  No ☒

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is a large accelerated filer, an accelerated filer, a non-accelerated filer, or a smaller reporting company.

Large accelerated filer	¨	Accelerated filer	¨
Non-accelerated filer	¨	Smaller reporting company	x

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is a shell company (as defined in Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act).

Yes ☒   No ☐

As of December 30, 2013, the issuer had 15,750,500 shares of common stock issued and outstanding.

2

ITEM 1. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

MEGAS, INC.

(A Development Stage Company)

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

December 31, 2013

3

C O N T E N T S

Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets (unaudited)	5

Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations (unaudited)	6

Condensed Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows (unaudited)	9

Notes to the Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements	10

4

Megas, Inc.

(A Development Stage Company)

Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets (unaudited)

	December 31	June 30,
	2013	2013

ASSETS
Current assets
Cash and cash equivalents	$2,658	$—
Total current assets	2,658	—
Fixed assets
Furniture and Equipment	11,019	10,000
Uniforms	—	—
Total Fixed assets	11,019	10,000
Intangible assets
Website	11,000	8,500
Total Intangible assets	11,000	8,500
Total assets	24,677	$18,500
LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS' (DEFICIT) EQUITY
		—
Current liabilities
Accounts Payable	$15,390	$15,390
Bank Overdrafts		54
Loan from Shareholder	584	5,034
Total current liabilities	15,974	20,478
Total liabilities	15,974	20,478
Stockholders' (Deficit) Equity
Series A Preferred stock $.001 par value, 20,000,000 shares authorized 17,000,000 and 17,000,000 shares issued and outstanding	17,000	17,000
Series B Preferred stock $.001 par value, 5,000,000 shares authorized 500,000 and 500,000, issued and outstanding	500	500
Common Stock: $.001 par value, 75,000,000 shares authorized, 15,750,500 and 11,963,000 shares issued and outstanding	15,963	11,963
Non-controlling interest	688	688
Additional paid-in capital	17,531,957	17,459,457
Subscription Receivable	—	(5,000)
Accumulated deficits	(17,557,405)	(17,486,586)
Total stockholders' (deficit) equity	8,703	(1,978)
Total liabilities and stockholders' (deficit) equity	$24,677	$18,500

See accompanying notes to the unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements

5

Megas, Inc.

(A Development Stage Company)

Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations (unaudited)

	Three Months Ended December 31, 2013		Three Months Ended December 31, 2012	Six Months Ended December 31, 2013	Six Months Ended December 31, 2012	For the Period from Inception on September 19, 2009 to December 31, 2013

Revenue	$			35	$—	$35

Expenses
Consulting		20,000		20,000		11,820,000
Professional fees		1,500		1,500		1,500
General and administrative		23,502		49,354	110	123,752
Total expenses		45,002	—	70,854	110	11,945,252

Other Income (Expense)

Additional consideration paid in excess of fair market value		—	—	—	—	(5,612,200)

Net loss		(45,002)	—	(70,819)	(110)	(17,557,417)

Net (loss) applicable to non-controlling interest		—	—	—	—	12

Net loss applicable to Megas, Inc.		$(45,002)	—	(70,819)	(110)	$(17,557,405)

Basic loss per common share		$(0.00)	—	(0.00)	(0.00)

Weighted average shares outstanding		15,963,000	11,963,000	15,177,740	11,963,000

See accompanying notes to the unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements

6

Megas, Inc.

(A Development Stage Company)

Condensed Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows (unaudited)

	Six Months Ended December 31, 2013	Six Months Ended December 31, 2012	For the Period from Inception on September 19, 2009 to December 31, 2013

Cash flows from operating activities
Net loss	70,819	$(110)	$(17,557,417)
Adjustments to reconcile net loss to net cash used in operating activities
Bad debt			43,800
Forgiveness of debt			120
Stock issued for services	23,500		11,825,000
Stock issued for acquisition			5,612,200
Changes in operating assets and liabilities:
Refundable Deposits
Accounts payable	—	110	15,390
Net cash used in operating activities	(48,422)	—	(60,907)
Cash flows from investing activities
Furniture and Equipment	(1,019)	—	(11,019)
Website	(2,500)	—	(11,000)
	(3,595)	—	(22,019)
Cash flows from financing activities
Bank overdrafts	(54)
Loan from shareholder	580		584
Proceeds from sale of common stock	53,000	—	85,000
Net cash provided by financing activities	50,526	—	85,584
Net change in cash	2,658	—	2,658
Cash at beginning of period	—	—	—
Cash at end of year	2,658	$—	$2,658
Supplemental cash flow Information:
Cash paid for interest	—	—	—
Cash paid for income taxes	—	$—	$—
Non-cash activity

See accompanying notes to the unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements

7

MEGAS, INC.

(A Development Stage Enterprise)

Notes to Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements

December 31, 2013

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

December 31, 2013

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

NOTE 3: GOING CONCERN

The accompanying financial statements have been prepared assuming that the Company will continue as a going concern, which contemplates the recoverability of assets and the satisfaction of liabilities in the normal course of business. As noted above, the Company is in the development stage and, accordingly, has not yet generated revenues from operations. Since its inception, the Company has been engaged substantially in financing activities and developing its business plan and incurring startup costs and expenses. As a result, the Company incurred accumulated net losses from Inception (September 19, 2009) through the period ended December 31, 2013 of ($17,556,973). In addition, the Company’s development activities since inception have been financially sustained through debt and equity financing.

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

There were 15,963,000 and 10,438,000 shares of common stock outstanding as of December 31, 2013 and 2012.

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

December 31, 2013

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

RESULTS OF OPERATIONS

The Company had revenue of $0 for the three month ended December 31, 2013 and 2012. The Company had revenue of $0 for the 6 month period ended December 31, 2013 and $35 for 2012.

The Company had expenses of $45,002 and $0 for the three month periods ended December 31, 2013 and 2012. The Company had expenses of $70,854 and $110 for the six month periods ended December 31, 2013 and 2012. The increase in expenses was mainly due to the increase.

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

13

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

None.

ITEM 5. OTHER INFORMATION

None.

14

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

(b) REPORTS ON FORM 8-K

None.

15

SIGNATURES

In accordance with Section 13 or 15 (d) of the Exchange Act, the registrant caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned thereunto duly authorized. Date: July 6, 2015

Megas, Inc.
Registrant

By: /s/ Charles Mui
Charles Mui
Chairman of the Board
Chief Executive Officer

16