Kodiak Sciences Inc. (CIK 1468748)
Form 10-Q
period 2021-06-30
filed 2021-08-09

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

As of July 31, 2021, the registrant had 51,451,541 shares of common stock, $0.0001 par value per share, outstanding.

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


the success, cost and timing of our development activities, preclinical studies, clinical trials and regulatory filings;

the translation of our preclinical results and data and early clinical trial results in particular relating to safety, efficacy and durability into future clinical trials in humans;

the continued durability, efficacy and safety of our product candidates;

our ability to achieve our “2022 Vision” of a single Biologics License Application, or BLA, of KSI-301 in 2022;

our ability to present clinical data across our pivotal trials in 2022;

our and Lonza’s ability to successfully execute on our manufacturing development plan;

the number, size and design of clinical trials that regulatory authorities may require to obtain marketing approval, including the order and number of clinical studies required to support a BLA in wet age-related macular degeneration, or wet AMD, diabetic macular edema, or DME, retinal vein occlusion, or RVO, and diabetic retinopathy, or DR;

our expectations regarding chemistry manufacturing and controls, or CMC, requirements of the FDA and other regulatory bodies to support our BLA submission and potential commercial launch;

the timing or likelihood of regulatory filings and approvals, including the potential to achieve FDA approval of KSI-301 in wet AMD, DME, RVO and DR;

our ability to obtain and maintain regulatory approval of our product candidates, and any related restrictions, limitations and/or warnings in the label of any approved product candidate;

our ability to obtain funding for our operations, including funding necessary to develop, manufacture and commercialize our product candidates;

the rate and degree of market acceptance of our product candidates;

the success of competing products or platform technologies that are or may become available;

our plans and ability to establish sales, marketing and distribution infrastructure to commercialize any product candidates for which we obtain approval;

our expectation as to the concentration of retinal specialists in the United States and its impact on our sales and marketing plans;

our expectations regarding our ability to enter into manufacturing-related commitments, and the timing thereof;

future agreements with third parties in connection with the commercialization of our product candidates;

the size and growth potential of the markets for our product candidates, if approved for commercial use, and our ability to serve those markets;

existing regulations and regulatory developments in the United States and foreign countries;

i


the expected potential benefits of strategic collaboration agreements and our ability to attract collaborators with development, regulatory and commercialization expertise;

the scope of protection we are able to establish and maintain for intellectual property rights covering our product candidates and technology;

potential claims relating to our intellectual property and third-party intellectual property;

our ability to contract with third-party suppliers and manufacturers and their ability to perform adequately;

the pricing and reimbursement of our product candidates, if approved;

our estimates regarding the impact of the novel coronavirus, or COVID-19, pandemic on our business and operations, the business and operations of our collaborators, and on the global economy;

our aspirational goals and objectives related to our human capital resources and workforce objectives;

our ability to attract and retain key managerial, scientific and medical personnel;

the accuracy of our estimates regarding the sufficiency of our cash resources, expenses, future revenue, capital requirements and needs for additional financing; and

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

All brand names or trademarks appearing in this report are the property of their respective holders. Unless the context requires otherwise, references in this report to “Kodiak” the “Company,” “we,” “us,” and “our” refer to Kodiak Sciences Inc. and its subsidiaries.

SELECTED RISKS AFFECTING OUR BUSINESS

Investing in our common stock involves numerous risks, including the risks described in “Part II—Other Information, Item 1A. Risk Factors” of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q, any one of which could materially adversely affect our business, financial condition, results of operations, and prospects. These risks include, among others, the following:


We are in the clinical stage of drug development and have a very limited operating history and no products approved for commercial sale, which may make it difficult to evaluate our current business and predict our future success and viability.

We have incurred significant net losses in each period since our inception and anticipate that we will continue to incur significant and increasing net losses for the foreseeable future.

Drug development is a highly uncertain undertaking and involves a substantial degree of risk. We have never generated any revenue from product sales, and we may never generate revenue or be profitable.

Our prospects are heavily dependent on our KSI-301 product candidate, which is currently in clinical development for multiple indications.

A failure of KSI-301 in clinical development may require us to discontinue development of other product candidates based on our ABC Platform.

Research and development of biopharmaceutical products is inherently risky. We cannot give any assurance that any of our product candidates will receive regulatory, including marketing, approval, which is necessary before they can be commercialized.

We may encounter substantial delays in our clinical trials, or may not be able to conduct or complete our clinical trials on the timelines we expect, if at all.

We may encounter difficulties enrolling patients in our clinical trials, and our clinical development activities could thereby be delayed or otherwise adversely affected.

Our clinical trials may fail to demonstrate substantial evidence of the durability, efficacy and safety of our product candidates, which would prevent, delay or limit the scope of regulatory approval and commercialization.

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

The manufacture of our product candidates is highly complex and requires substantial lead time to produce.

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

The regulatory approval processes of the FDA, EMA, NMPA and comparable foreign regulatory authorities are lengthy, time consuming, and inherently unpredictable. If we are ultimately unable to obtain regulatory approval for our product candidates, we will be unable to generate product revenue and our business will be substantially harmed.

We plan to conduct clinical trials for our product candidates outside the United States, and the FDA, EMA, NMPA and applicable foreign regulatory authorities may not accept data from such trials.

Our business is subject to complex and evolving U.S. and foreign laws and regulations relating to privacy and data protection. These laws and regulations are subject to change and uncertain interpretation, and could result in claims, changes to our business practices, or monetary penalties, and otherwise may harm our business.

If we or any contract manufacturers and suppliers we engage fail to comply with environmental, health, and safety laws and regulations, we could become subject to fines or penalties or incur costs that could have a material adverse effect on the success of our business.

We expect to rely on third parties to conduct many aspects of our clinical trials and some aspects of our research and preclinical testing, and those third parties may not perform satisfactorily, including failing to meet deadlines for the completion of such trials, research or testing.


If we are unable to obtain and maintain patent protection for any product candidates we develop or for our ABC Platform, our competitors could develop and commercialize products or technology similar or identical to ours, and our ability to successfully commercialize any product candidates we may develop, and our technology may be adversely affected.

If the scope of any patent protection we obtain is not sufficiently broad, or if we lose any of our patent protection, our ability to prevent our competitors from commercializing similar or identical technology and product candidates would be adversely affected.

Third-party claims of intellectual property infringement, misappropriation or other violation against us or our collaborators may prevent or delay the development and commercialization of our ABC Platform, product candidates and other technologies.

We may become involved in lawsuits to protect or enforce our patents and other intellectual property rights, which could be expensive, time consuming and unsuccessful.

We are highly dependent on our key personnel, and if we are not successful in attracting, motivating and retaining highly qualified personnel, we may not be able to successfully implement our business strategy.

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

Kodiak Sciences Inc.

Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets

(in thousands, except share and per share amounts)

(Unaudited)

	June 30, 2021	December 31, 2020
Assets
Current assets:
Cash and cash equivalents	$880,870	$944,396
Marketable securities	—	24,578
Prepaid expenses and other current assets	3,462	3,031
Total current assets	884,332	972,005
Restricted cash	6,324	6,324
Property and equipment, net	9,460	5,136
Operating lease right-of-use asset	70,278	73,672
Other assets	27,207	10,210
Total assets	$997,601	$1,067,347
Liabilities and stockholders’ equity
Current liabilities:
Accounts payable	$2,738	$8,646
Accrued and other current liabilities	37,034	20,402
Operating lease liability	1,248	2,374
Total current liabilities	41,020	31,422
Operating lease liability, net of current portion	77,004	75,028
Liability related to sale of future royalties	99,916	99,890
Other liabilities	234	256
Total liabilities	218,174	206,596
Commitments and contingencies (Note 6)
Stockholders’ equity:
Preferred stock, $0.0001 par value, 10,000,000 shares authorized; 0 shares issued and outstanding at June 30, 2021 and December 31, 2020, respectively	—	—

Common stock, $0.0001 par value, 490,000,000 shares authorized
   at June 30, 2021 and December 31, 2020; 51,434,408 and
   51,112,302 shares issued and outstanding at June 30, 2021 and
   December 31, 2020, respectively

	5	5
Additional paid-in capital	1,176,948	1,151,920
Accumulated other comprehensive income	—	53
Accumulated deficit	(397,526)	(291,227)
Total stockholders’ equity	779,427	860,751
Total liabilities and stockholders’ equity	$997,601	$1,067,347

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these condensed consolidated financial statements.

Kodiak Sciences Inc.

Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations and Comprehensive Loss

(in thousands, except share and per share amounts)

(Unaudited)

	Three Months Ended June 30,		Six Months Ended June 30,
	2021	2020	2021	2020
Operating expenses
Research and development	$45,404	$20,557	$85,741	$40,727
General and administrative	10,505	6,222	20,726	11,775
Total operating expenses	55,909	26,779	106,467	52,502
Loss from operations	(55,909)	(26,779)	(106,467)	(52,502)
Interest income	81	698	230	1,906
Interest expense	(5)	(6)	(11)	(13)
Other income (expense), net	(19)	88	(51)	218
Net loss	$(55,852)	$(25,999)	$(106,299)	$(50,391)
Net loss per common share, basic and diluted	$(1.08)	$(0.58)	$(2.06)	$(1.12)
Weighted-average common shares outstanding used in computing net loss per common share, basic and diluted	51,573,894	44,969,795	51,644,946	44,897,269
Other comprehensive income (loss)
Change in unrealized gains related to available-for-sale debt securities, net of tax	(18)	105	(53)	584
Total other comprehensive income (loss)	(18)	105	(53)	584
Comprehensive loss	$(55,870)	$(25,894)	$(106,352)	$(49,807)

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these condensed consolidated financial statements.

Kodiak Sciences Inc.

Condensed Consolidated Statements of Stockholders’ Equity

(in thousands, except share and per share amounts)

(Unaudited)

	Common Stock		Additional Paid-In	Accumulated Other Comprehensive	Accumulated	Total Stockholders’
	Shares	Amount	Capital	Income (Loss)	Deficit	Equity
Balances at December 31, 2020	51,112,302	$5	$1,151,920	$53	$(291,227)	$860,751
Issuance of common stock upon exercise of stock options	113,559	—	1,483	—	—	1,483
Stock-based compensation expense	—	—	9,925	—	—	9,925
Other comprehensive loss	—	—	—	(35)	—	(35)
Net loss	—	—	—	—	(50,447)	(50,447)
Balances at March 31, 2021	51,225,861	$5	$1,163,328	$18	$(341,674)	$821,677
Issuance of common stock upon exercise of stock options	131,276	—	2,228	—	—	2,228
Issuance of common stock upon vesting of restricted stock units, net of taxes withheld	72,976	—	—	—	—	—
Issuance of common stock pursuant to employee stock purchase plans	4,295	—	305	—	—	305
Stock-based compensation expense	—	—	11,087	—	—	11,087
Other comprehensive loss	—	—	—	(18)	—	(18)
Net loss	—	—	—	—	(55,852)	(55,852)
Balances at June 30, 2021	51,434,408	$5	$1,176,948	$—	$(397,526)	$779,427

	Common Stock		Additional Paid-In	Accumulated Other Comprehensive	Accumulated	Total Stockholders’
	Shares	Amount	Capital	Income (Loss)	Deficit	Equity
Balances at December 31, 2019	44,413,404	$5	$503,475	$10	$(158,131)	$345,359
Issuance of common stock upon exercise of stock options	39,297	—	159	—	—	159
Stock-based compensation expense	—	—	6,082	—	—	6,082
Other comprehensive income	—	—	—	479	—	479
Net loss	—	—	—	—	(24,392)	(24,392)
Balances at March 31, 2020	44,452,701	$5	$509,716	$489	$(182,523)	$327,687
Issuance of common stock upon exercise of stock options	203,373	—	720	—	—	720
Issuance of common stock upon vesting of restricted stock units, net of taxes withheld	10,942	—	(206)	—	—	(206)
Stock-based compensation expense	—	—	6,890	—	—	6,890
Other comprehensive income	—	—	—	105	—	105
Net loss	—	—	—	—	(25,999)	(25,999)
Balances at June 30, 2020	44,667,016	$5	$517,120	$594	$(208,522)	$309,197

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these condensed consolidated financial statements.

Kodiak Sciences Inc.

Condensed Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows

(in thousands)

(Unaudited)

	Six Months Ended June 30,
	2021	2020
Cash flows from operating activities
Net loss	$(106,299)	$(50,391)
Adjustments to reconcile net loss to net cash used in operating activities:
Depreciation	466	216
Stock-based compensation	21,012	12,972
Amortization (accretion) of premium (discount) on marketable securities	25	(231)
Amortization of operating lease right-of-use asset	3,897	199
Amortization of issuance costs	26	22
Changes in assets and liabilities:
Prepaid expenses and other current assets	(431)	933
Other assets	(35)	(2,305)
Accounts payable	(5,753)	4,338
Accrued and other current liabilities	15,459	2,620
Operating lease liability	347	(210)
Net cash used in operating activities	(71,286)	(31,837)
Cash flows from investing activities
Purchase of property and equipment	(3,772)	(249)
Deposits on property and equipment	(16,962)	—
Purchase of marketable securities	—	(86,317)
Maturities of marketable securities	24,500	76,150
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities	3,766	(10,416)
Cash flows from financing activities
Proceeds from issuance of common stock upon options exercise	3,711	879
Payments for restricted stock units, net of taxes withheld	—	(206)
Proceeds from issuance of common stock pursuant to employee stock purchase plans	305	—
Proceeds from sale of future royalties, net of issuance costs	—	99,643
Principal payments of capital lease	—	(5)
Principal payments of tenant improvement allowance payable	(22)	(19)
Net cash provided by financing activities	3,994	100,292
Net increase (decrease) in cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash	(63,526)	58,039
Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash, at beginning of period	950,720	211,937
Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash, at end of period	$887,194	$269,976
Reconciliation of cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash to consolidated balance sheets
Cash and cash equivalents	$880,870	$269,836
Restricted cash	6,324	140
Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash in consolidated balance sheets	$887,194	$269,976

Supplemental disclosures of non-cash investing and financing information:
Operating lease right-of-use asset obtained in exchange for operating lease liability	$498	$—
Purchase of property and equipment under accounts payable and accruals	$1,821	$77

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

Liquidity

As of June 30, 2021, the Company had cash and cash equivalents of $880.9 million. Although the Company has incurred significant operating losses since inception and expects to continue to incur operating losses and negative operating cash flows for the foreseeable future, the Company believes that the cash and cash equivalents will be sufficient to meet the anticipated operating and capital expenditure requirements for the 12 months following the date of this Form 10-Q.

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

Risks and Uncertainties

In March 2020, the World Health Organization declared a pandemic due to the global COVID-19 outbreak. The significant uncertainties caused by the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic may negatively impact the Company’s operations, liquidity, and capital resources and will depend on certain evolving developments, including the duration and spread of the outbreak, regulatory and private sector responses and the impact on employees and vendors including supply chain and clinical partners, all of which are uncertain and cannot be predicted. During this pandemic, the Company continues to work closely with clinical sites towards maximal patient safety and the lowest number of missed visits and study discontinuations. The Company has taken and continues to take proactive measures to maintain the integrity of its ongoing clinical studies. Despite these efforts, the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic could significantly impact clinical trial enrollment and completion of its clinical studies. During this pandemic, we continue to work closely with our manufacturing suppliers, partners and facilities to maintain the supply of our product candidates needed for the expansion of our clinical trials and to retain the number, scale and design of manufacturing runs that regulatory authorities may require to obtain marketing approval, including those required to support a BLA submission. Despite these efforts, the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic could significantly impact the timing or likelihood of clinical resupply and of regulatory filings and approvals. The Company will continue to monitor the COVID-19 situation and its impact on the ability to continue the development of, and seek regulatory approvals for, the Company’s product candidates, and begin to commercialize any approved products.

Summary of Significant Accounting Policies

The significant accounting policies used in preparation of these condensed consolidated financial statements for the three and six months ended June 30, 2021, respectively, are consistent with those discussed in Note 2 to the consolidated financial statements in the Company’s Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2020, except as noted within the “Recent Accounting Pronouncements – Recently Adopted Accounting Pronouncements” section.

Recent accounting pronouncements

From time to time, new accounting pronouncements are issued by the Financial Accounting Standards Board (“FASB”), under its Accounting Standards Codification or other standard setting bodies, and adopted by the Company as of the specified effective date, unless otherwise discussed below.

Recently Adopted Accounting Pronouncements

In October 2020, the FASB issued ASU 2020-10, Codification Improvements, which updates various codification topics and disclosure requirements to improve alignment with the SEC's regulations. The Company adopted this new guidance as of January 1, 2021, and this guidance did not have a material impact on its consolidated financial statements and related disclosures.

New Accounting Pronouncements Not Yet Adopted

The Company continues to monitor new accounting pronouncements issued by the FASB. All other newly issued accounting pronouncements issued through the date of this report have been deemed either immaterial or not applicable.

3. Accrued and Other Current Liabilities

Accrued and other current liabilities consist of the following (in thousands):

	June 30, 2021	December 31, 2020
Accrued clinical trial and related costs	$26,398	$11,119
Accrued research and development	3,953	3,082
Accrued salaries and benefits	3,425	5,094
Accrued legal fees	707	252
Accrued professional fees	118	253
Accrued other liabilities	2,433	602
Total accrued and other current liabilities	$37,034	$20,402

Kodiak Sciences Inc.

Notes to Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements (Continued)

4. Fair Value Measurements

The following tables present the Company’s fair value hierarchy for assets measured at fair value on a recurring basis (in thousands):

	Fair Value Measurements at June 30, 2021
	Level 1	Level 2	Level 3	Total
Cash equivalents:
Money market funds	$825,676	$—	$—	$825,676
Total	$825,676	$—	$—	$825,676

	Fair Value Measurements at December 31, 2020
	Level 1	Level 2	Level 3	Total
Cash equivalents:
Money market funds	$917,485	$—	$—	$917,485
Marketable securities:
U.S. treasury securities	—	10,006	—	10,006
Corporate notes	—	14,572	—	14,572
Total	$917,485	$24,578	$—	$942,063

As of June 30, 2021 and December 31, 2020, the fair value of the liability related to sale of future royalties is based on our current estimates of future royalties expected to be paid to Baker Bros. Advisors, LP (“BBA”), which are considered Level 3 inputs.

5. Marketable Securities

The marketable securities are classified as available-for-sale and consist of U.S. treasury securities and corporate notes. The fair value measurement data for marketable securities is obtained from independent pricing services. The Company validates the prices provided by the third-party pricing services by understanding the valuation methods and data sources used and analyzing the pricing data in certain instances.

The Company had no marketable securities at June 30, 2021. The following table summarizes the marketable securities (in thousands):

As of December 31, 2020	Amortized Cost	Unrealized Gains	Unrealized Losses	Fair Value
U.S. treasury securities	$10,003	$3	$—	$10,006
Corporate notes	14,522	50	—	14,572
Total marketable securities, current	$24,525	$53	$—	$24,578

All marketable securities held at December 31, 2020 had effective maturities of less than one year. There were no realized gains or losses recognized on the sale or maturity of available-for-sale debt securities during the three and six months ended June 30, 2021, respectively, and as a result, the Company did not reclassify any amounts out of accumulated comprehensive loss. As of June 30, 2021 and December 31, 2020, the Company had no allowance for credit losses for available-for-sale debt securities. There were no impairment charges or recoveries recorded during each of the six months ended June 30, 2021 and June 30, 2020, respectively.

Kodiak Sciences Inc.

Notes to Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements (Continued)

6. Commitments and Contingencies

Embedded Lease

In August 2020, the Company and its wholly-owned subsidiary Kodiak Sciences GmbH entered into a manufacturing agreement with Lonza Ltd (“Lonza”) for the clinical and commercial supply of drug substance for KSI-301. A custom-built manufacturing facility is planned to be completed and dedicated to the manufacture of the Company’s drug substance. The manufacturing agreement has an initial term of eight years, and the Company has the right to extend the term up to a total of 16 years. The Company and Lonza each have the ability to terminate this agreement upon the occurrence of certain conditions.

In April 2021, the agreement was amended to provide for higher annual manufacturing capacity. The Company expanded and finalized the design and scope of the bioconjugate manufacturing facility with a revised estimated capital contribution of approximately 75.0 million Swiss Francs. Over the period from 2022 through 2029, manufacturing fees totaling approximately 150.0 million Swiss Francs may be incurred for potential commercial supply of KSI-301 drug substance.

The Company concluded that this agreement contains an embedded lease as the custom-built manufacturing suite will be dedicated for the Company’s use. As of June 30, 2021, the Company did not have control of this manufacturing space and therefore, did not record a right-of-use asset and corresponding lease liability.

Manufacturing Agreements

The Company has entered into service agreements in the normal course of business with various service providers, pursuant to which such service providers agreed to perform activities in connection with the manufacturing process of certain materials. These agreements, and any related amendments, state that planned activities that are included in the signed work orders are, in some cases, binding and, hence, obligate the Company to pay the full price of the work order upon satisfactory delivery of products and services or obligate the Company to the binding amount regardless of whether such planned activities are in fact performed. Per the terms of the agreements, the Company has the option to cancel signed orders at any time upon written notice, which may or may not be subject to payment of a cancellation fee. The level of cancellation fees may be dependent on the timing of the written notice in relation to the commencement date of the work, with the maximum cancellation amount dependent on the agreement or the work order.

Other Funding Commitments

In the normal course of business, the Company enters into agreements with third-parties for services to be provided to the Company. Generally, these agreements provide for termination upon notice, with specified amounts due upon termination based on the timing of termination and the terms of the applicable agreement. The actual amounts and timing of payments under these agreements are uncertain and contingent upon the initiation and completion of services to be provided to the Company.

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

7. Stock-Based Compensation

In January 2021 and 2020, the number of shares of common stock available for issuance under the 2018 Equity Incentive Plan (the "2018 Plan") was increased by approximately 2.0 million and 1.8 million shares, respectively, as a result of the automatic increase provision in the 2018 Plan.

Stock Options

Stock option activity under the 2018 Plan and 2015 Equity Incentive Plan (the "2015 Plan") is summarized as follows:

	Number of Options	Weighted Average Exercise Price	Weighted Average Remaining Contractual Term (in years)	Aggregate Intrinsic Value (in thousands)
Outstanding at December 31, 2020	6,897,276	$24.52	8.07	$841,704
Granted	288,689	$121.99
Exercised	(244,835)	$15.15
Forfeited or canceled	(119,606)	$39.53
Outstanding at June 30, 2021	6,821,524	$28.65	7.61	$446,963

Restricted Shares

Restricted share activity, including restricted stock awards, restricted stock units, and performance-based restricted stock units, under the 2018 Plan and 2015 Plan is summarized as follows:

	Number of Restricted Shares	Weighted Average Grant Date Fair Value
Unvested at December 31, 2020	359,945	$59.54
Granted	21,700	$106.76
Vested	(72,976)	$58.97
Canceled	(20,307)	$58.00
Unvested at June 30, 2021	288,362	$63.34

Performance-Based Stock Options and Restricted Stock Units

The Company granted 190,831 performance-based stock options during the six months ended June 30, 2021 (the "2021 PSAs"). The Company did not grant any performance-based equity awards during 2020. The Company granted 170,150 performance-based options and 128,900 performance-based restricted stock units to employees in 2019 (the "2019 PSAs").

The performance-based equity awards granted will vest one-quarter upon the achievement of specific clinical development milestones. The remaining shares will then vest ratably over three years thereafter. Performance-based stock options and performance-based restricted stock units are recorded as expense beginning when vesting events are determined to be probable.

The milestone for the 2019 PSAs was achieved during the second quarter of 2021. As of June 30, 2021, 42,536 performance-based stock options and 28,905 performance-based restricted stock units granted during 2019 have vested. The Company believes that the achievement of the requisite performance condition for 2021 PSAs continues to be probable.

Kodiak Sciences Inc.

Notes to Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements (Continued)

Stock-based compensation expense recognized was $3.7 million and $6.2 million during the three and six months ended June 30, 2021, respectively, and $1.8 million and $3.6 million during the three and six months ended June 30, 2020, respectively.

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

The Company issued 4,295 shares and 4,295 shares under the ESPP during the three and six months ended June 30, 2021, respectively. The stock-based compensation expense related to the ESPP was $0.1 million and $0.2 million during the three and six months ended June 30, 2021, respectively.

Stock-Based Compensation Expense

Stock-based compensation for options, restricted shares, and ESPP is classified in the condensed consolidated statements of operations and comprehensive loss as follows (in thousands):

	Three Months Ended June 30,		Six Months Ended June 30,
	2021	2020	2021	2020
Research and development	$5,770	$3,776	$11,169	$7,224
General and administrative	5,317	3,114	9,843	5,748
Total stock-based compensation	$11,087	$6,890	$21,012	$12,972

As of June 30, 2021, total unrecognized compensation cost related to the unvested share-based awards and ESPP was $89.8 million, which is expected to be recognized over a weighted-average period of 2.4 years.

8. Net Loss per Common Share

The following common share equivalents were excluded from the computation of diluted net loss per common share for the periods presented because their inclusion would have been antidilutive:

	As of June 30,
	2021	2020
Outstanding stock options	6,821,524	7,304,288
Unvested restricted shares	288,362	318,995
Total	7,109,886	7,623,283

9. Subsequent Events

Subsequent to June 30, 2021, at the Company's request, Baker Bros. Advisors, LP confirmed in a letter agreement that, despite the Company being in a position to satisfy the product development criteria, the second funding amount would not be paid and the aggregate royalty cap under the Funding Agreement would be reduced from $1,012.5 million to $450.0 million.

Subsequent to June 30, 2021, the Company has entered into a binding purchase commitment for manufacturing equipment related to the commercial supply of KSI-301. Based on this agreement, the Company is currently committed to minimum non-cancelable purchase obligations of approximately $20.0 million, which are expected to be paid through 2023.

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

To date, we have generated compelling clinical data with our most advanced product candidate, KSI-301, a novel anti-VEGF antibody biopolymer conjugate, which is designed to maintain potent and effective drug levels in ocular tissues for longer periods than the currently-marketed biologic medicines used to treat retinal diseases. We believe that KSI-301, if approved, has the potential to be an important therapy to treat patients with wet age-related macular degeneration, or wet AMD, diabetic macular edema, or DME, macular edema due to retinal vein occlusion, or RVO, and diabetic retinopathy, or DR.

We have continued to progress and expand the KSI-301 development program towards the goal of having the medicine approved and available to physicians for broad, first-line treatment of patients across all of these indications. We are also investing in optimizations of KSI-301's product presentation, such as the early commercial availability of pre-filled syringes that could further support strong commercial uptake.

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

Developing and launching a novel anti-VEGF medicine with extended durability is the central principle of our KSI-301 development program, and in the last quarter we have continued to make substantial progress in the recruitment of our pivotal studies evaluating KSI-301. The pivotal study program evaluates KSI-301's potential for best-in-class long-interval dosing regimens and broad labeling to reduce barriers to reimbursement. Our Phase 2b/3 DAZZLE pivotal study in patients with treatment-naïve wet AMD was initiated in October 2019 and completed enrollment in November 2020. In the third quarter of 2020, we also initiated two Phase 3 studies in DME (GLEAM and GLIMMER) and one Phase 3 study in RVO (BEACON). In June 2021, we randomized the first patients into an additional Phase 3 study in wet AMD (DAYLIGHT) that is designed to broaden KSI-301's potential product labeling and maximize physician's treatment flexibility and reimbursement confidence. To date, we are pleased with the operational progress in site activation, patient screening and recruitment in these studies. We believe we are on track to complete patient enrollment into GLEAM, GLIMMER, BEACON, and DAYLIGHT in the fourth quarter of 2021 or early 2022. Notably, BEACON is nearly two-thirds enrolled and we are extending the study to 18 months to allow participants to continue to receive treatment for a longer period of time. In the DAZZLE study, the last patient’s last visit for the primary efficacy endpoint is expected in the fourth quarter of 2021 and topline data are expected in the first quarter of 2022.

We also believe we are on track to begin screening and recruiting patients in August 2021 in our Phase 3 GLOW study in patients with non-proliferative Diabetic Retinopathy without DME, although we are not planning for this study and indication to be included in our initial BLA filing given the long timeframe we expect to be required to recruit patients in this chronic, more preventive disease indication.

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

This conviction is also reflected in our concurrent manufacturing efforts, notably our dedicated IBEX manufacturing facility and also our continued efforts towards the potential of early commercial availability of our pre-filled syringe, both key efforts supportive of strong early commercial uptake.

Amendment to Funding Agreement with Baker Bros. Advisors

In December 2019, we, together with our wholly-owned subsidiary Kodiak Sciences GmbH entered into a funding agreement (the "Funding Agreement") with certain assignees of Baker Bros. Advisors, LP (“BBA”) under which BBA agreed to fund up to $225.0 million in the aggregate in exchange for the right to 4.5% royalties on our potential future net sales of KSI-301 and certain other products.  The royalty was capped at 4.5 times the total amount funded under the Funding Agreement. BBA funded $100.0 million at closing in February 2020, with the remaining $125.0 million to be funded upon receipt of our notice that we satisfied specified product development criteria and making certain certifications to BBA.

At our request, BBA acknowledged and confirmed on July 22, 2021 in a letter agreement that, despite Kodiak being in a position to satisfy the product development criteria, the second funding amount would not be paid and the aggregate royalty cap under the Funding Agreement would be reduced from $1,012.5 million to $450.0 million.  The request was made in light of, among other factors, our strong balance sheet due to the $612.0 million capital raise in November 2020 and our clinical trial progress. An independent committee of the Board of Directors of Kodiak ratified the decision not to draw the second funding payment.

KSI-301 International Non-proprietary Name (INN)

In May 2021, we selected tarcocimab tedromer as the proposed INN for KSI-301. The INN uniquely describes KSI-301 in all countries and is assigned by the World Health Organization (WHO). The two-part INN is descriptive of our bioconjugate, namely the antibody (tarcocimab) and the biopolymer (tedromer).

China INDs

In March 2021, our investigational new drug (IND) applications for KSI-301 in RVO and DME were approved by China’s National Medicinal Products Administration (NMPA). The IND approval allows Kodiak to enroll patients from China into the BEACON and GLIMMER studies; we believe that inclusion of patients from China in these studies could be beneficial for the potential future approval of KSI-301 in China.

KSI-301 Phase 1b Study

In February 2021, we presented Year 1 durability, efficacy and safety data from our ongoing Phase 1b trial of KSI-301 in patients with treatment naïve wet AMD, DME or RVO at the Angiogenesis, Exudation, and Degeneration 2021 – Virtual Edition meeting. The data showed 2 in every 3 patients are on a 6-month or longer treatment-free interval at Year 1 in each of the three major retinal vascular diseases after only three loading doses. Robust vision gains (particularly notable in the context of very good baseline vision) and robust retinal drying (when baseline anatomical characteristics are considered) were seen across all three diseases being studied. Strong anti-VEGF efficacy (achieving at Year 1 approximately 20/40 eye chart vision on average in wet AMD and approximately 20/32 vision on average in DME and RVO) and an encouraging safety profile continued to be observed across all three diseases. We believe the data support the “anti-VEGF Generation 2.0” profile of KSI-301.

Track Record of KSI-301 Safety

We believe the safety profile of KSI-301 continues to be very encouraging. In the Phase 1a/1b program, over 825 injections of KSI-301 have now been administered, with patients followed for as long as 31 months. In the pivotal study programs, in which the data remain masked (blinded) as the studies are ongoing, we estimate that 2,800 KSI-301 injections have been given; the total safety database now includes an estimated >575 patient-years of exposure to KSI-301. Our ongoing reviews of safety data from the open-label Phase 1b study and the masked pivotal studies continue to suggest that the safety of KSI-301 is tracking with the expectations set by the safety profile of the current standard of care intravitreal medicines.

COVID-19

We are continuing to monitor the global ongoing COVID-19 pandemic. Since the initial outbreak in early 2020, governments globally have taken preventative and protective actions, including but not limited to, restrictions on non-essential travel, business operations, and gatherings of individuals. The State of California, where our corporate office is located, declared a state of emergency and shelter-in-place order in March 2020. Many restrictions have since eased, but resurgences in number and rates of infections in certain states and/or countries may result in the return or implementation of more restrictive measures. The extent of the impact of the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic will depend on certain evolving developments, including the duration and spread of the outbreak and the impact on our employees, vendors including supply chain and clinical partners, all of which are uncertain and cannot be predicted.

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

Through this pandemic, we continue to work closely with our clinical sites towards maximal patient safety and the lowest number of missed visits and study discontinuations. We have taken and continue to take proactive measures to maintain the integrity of our ongoing clinical studies. To date, we continue to see low levels of patient missed visits.

In response to the COVID-19 pandemic with regards to business operations, clinical trials, and manufacturing activities:


We have taken steps in line with guidance from the U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, or CDC, and the State of California to protect the health and safety of our employees and the community.

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

To minimize the potential for disruption of our pivotal studies of KSI-301, we refined our study designs, including sample size and country selection. We began enrollment of our pivotal DME (GLEAM and GLIMMER) and RVO (BEACON) studies in the third quarter of 2020 in the United States and began enrollment of the DAYLIGHT wet AMD study in June 2021. We aim to begin our pivotal study in non-proliferative DR (GLOW) in August 2021, dependent on the continued evolution of the COVID-19 pandemic. All of our EU and Israel clinical trial application submissions are active and approved for GLEAM, GLIMMER and BEACON, and global recruitment activities are underway in all three studies. Ex-US clinical trial applications for DAYLIGHT and GLOW are currently underway.

Our clinical supply chain and manufacturing activities remain intact, and we do not currently anticipate disruptions to our clinical supply of KSI-301 due to COVID-19.


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

Results of Operations

The following table summarizes the results of our operations for the periods indicated, in thousands:

	Three Months Ended June 30,			Six Months Ended June 30,
	2021	2020	Change	2021	2020	Change
Operating expenses
Research and development	$45,404	$20,557	$24,847	$85,741	$40,727	$45,014
General and administrative	10,505	6,222	4,283	20,726	11,775	8,951
Loss from operations	(55,909)	(26,779)	(29,130)	(106,467)	(52,502)	(53,965)
Interest income	81	698	(617)	230	1,906	(1,676)
Interest expense	(5)	(6)	1	(11)	(13)	2
Other income (expense), net	(19)	88	(107)	(51)	218	(269)
Net loss	$(55,852)	$(25,999)	$(29,853)	$(106,299)	$(50,391)	$(55,908)

Research and Development Expenses

The following table summarizes our research and development expenses for the periods indicated, in thousands:

	Three Months Ended June 30,			Six Months Ended June 30,
	2021	2020	Change	2021	2020	Change
KSI-301 program expenses	$27,700	$9,888	$17,812	$51,186	$22,173	$29,013
KSI-501 program expenses	1,741	394	1,347	3,406	469	2,937
ABC Platform and other program expenses	1,352	2,447	(1,095)	3,428	3,171	257
Payroll and personnel expenses	10,191	6,858	3,333	19,804	12,746	7,058
Facilities and other research and development expenses	4,420	970	3,450	7,917	2,168	5,749
Total research and development expenses	$45,404	$20,557	$24,847	$85,741	$40,727	$45,014

KSI-301 program expenses increased $17.8 million and $29.0 million during the three and six months ended June 30, 2021, respectively, as compared to 2020. The increase was primarily due to clinical trial costs to support ongoing trials, as well as manufacturing progress for KSI-301. Our pivotal Phase 2b/3 clinical study in wAMD (DAZZLE) completed patient recruitment in November 2020. We initiated two pivotal Phase 3 clinical studies in DME (GLEAM and GLIMMER) and one pivotal Phase 3 clinical study in RVO (BEACON) in the third quarter of 2020. In June 2021, we randomized the first patients into an additional Phase 3 study in wet AMD (DAYLIGHT) designed to broaden KSI-301’s product labeling.

KSI-501 program increased $1.3 million and $2.9 million during the three and six months ended June 30, 2021, respectively, as compared to 2020, primarily due to increased research and development activities for KSI-501.

Payroll and personnel expenses increased $3.3 million and $7.1 million during the three and six months ended June 30, 2021, respectively, as compared to 2020, due to increased headcount and stock-based compensation expense.

Facilities and other research and development expenses increased $3.5 million and $5.7 million during the three and six months ended June 30, 2021, respectively, as compared to 2020, primarily due to lease costs for our Palo Alto and Switzerland facilities expansion.

General and Administrative Expenses

General and administrative expenses increased $4.3 million and $9.0 million during the three and six months ended June 30, 2021, respectively, as compared to 2020, primarily driven by higher headcount and stock-based compensation expense, professional services related to consulting, legal and accounting, and lease costs for Palo Alto facilities expansion.

Liquidity and Capital Resources; Plan of Operations

Sources of Liquidity

We have funded our operations primarily through the sale and issuance of common stock, redeemable convertible preferred stock, convertible notes, warrants and the sale of royalties. As of June 30, 2021, we had cash and cash equivalents of $880.9 million.

Future Funding Requirements

We have incurred net losses since our inception. For the three and six months ended June 30, 2021, we had net loss of $55.9 million and $106.3 million, respectively, and we expect to continue to incur additional losses in future periods. As of June 30, 2021, we had an accumulated deficit of $397.5 million.

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


the scope, timing, rate of progress and costs of our drug discovery, preclinical development activities, laboratory testing and clinical trials for our product candidates;

the number and scope of clinical programs we decide to pursue;

the scope and costs of manufacturing development and commercial manufacturing activities;

the extent to which we acquire or in-license other product candidates and technologies;

the cost, timing and outcome of regulatory review of our product candidates;

the costs of preparing, filing and prosecuting patent applications, maintaining and enforcing our intellectual property rights and defending intellectual property-related claims;

our ability to establish and maintain collaborations on favorable terms, if at all;

our efforts to enhance operational systems and our ability to attract, hire and retain qualified personnel, including personnel to support the development of our product candidates; and

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

Summary Statement of Cash Flows

The following table sets forth the primary sources and uses of cash for each of the periods presented below, in thousands:

	Six Months Ended June 30,
	2021	2020
	(in thousands)
Net cash (used in) provided by:
Operating activities	$(71,286)	$(31,837)
Investing activities	3,766	(10,416)
Financing activities	3,994	100,292
Net increase (decrease) in cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash	$(63,526)	$58,039

Cash Flows from Operating Activities

Net cash used in operating activities was $71.3 million for the six months ended June 30, 2021, primarily attributable to a net loss during this period due to increased payroll and personnel expenses and manufacturing and clinical trial costs to support overall growth. Cash used in operating activities was also driven by changes in operating assets and liabilities.

Cash Flows from Investing Activities

Net cash provided by investing activities was $3.8 million for the six months ended June 30, 2021, primarily related to maturities of marketable securities net of purchases of and deposits related to property and equipment during the quarter.

Cash Flows from Financing Activities

Net cash provided by financing activities was $4.0 million for the six months ended June 30, 2021, primarily due to the proceeds from stock option exercises and employee stock purchase plan.

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

Any controls and procedures, no matter how well designed and operated, can provide only reasonable assurance of achieving the desired control objectives and management necessarily applies its judgment in evaluating the cost-benefit relationship of possible controls and procedures. Our management, with the participation of our principal executive officer and principal financial officer, evaluated the effectiveness of the Company’s disclosure controls and procedures as of June 30, 2021. Based upon such evaluation, our principal executive officer and principal financial officer concluded that the design and operation of our disclosure controls and procedures were effective at a reasonable assurance level as of June 30, 2021.

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


our product candidates may not successfully complete preclinical studies or clinical trials;

If a product candidate obtains regulatory approval, approval may be for indications, dosage and administration or patient populations that are not as broad as intended or desired;

a product candidate may on further study be shown to have harmful side effects or other characteristics that indicate it is unlikely to be effective or otherwise does not meet applicable regulatory criteria;

our competitors may develop therapeutics that render our product candidates obsolete or less attractive;

our competitors may develop platform technologies that render our ABC Platform obsolete or less attractive;

the product candidates and ABC Platform that we develop may not be sufficiently covered by intellectual property for which we hold exclusive rights or may be covered by third party patents or other intellectual property or exclusive rights;

the market for a product candidate may change so that the continued development of that product candidate is no longer reasonable or commercially attractive;

a product candidate may not be capable of being produced in commercial quantities at an acceptable cost, or at all;

if a product candidate obtains regulatory approval, we may be unable to establish sales and marketing capabilities, or successfully market such approved product candidate, to gain market acceptance; and

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


inability to generate sufficient preclinical, toxicology, or other in vivo or in vitro data to support the initiation or continuation of clinical trials;

delays in reaching a consensus with regulatory agencies on study design or, in the case of China, the registration category for the drug candidate to be studied in the clinical trial;

the determination by the reviewing regulatory authority to require more costly or lengthy clinical trials than we currently anticipate;

delays in reaching agreement on acceptable terms with prospective CROs, and clinical trial sites, the terms of which can be subject to extensive negotiation and may vary significantly among different CROs and clinical trial sites;

delays in identifying, recruiting and training suitable clinical investigators;

delays in obtaining required Institutional Review Board, or IRB, approval at each clinical trial site;

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

delays in identifying, recruiting and enrolling suitable patients to participate in our clinical trials, and delays caused by patients withdrawing from clinical trials or failing to return for post-treatment follow-up;

difficulty collaborating with patient groups and investigators;

failure by our CROs, other third parties, or us to adhere to clinical trial requirements;

failure to perform in accordance with the FDA’s or any other regulatory authority’s current good clinical practices, or cGCPs, requirements, or applicable EMA, NMPA or other regulatory guidelines in other countries;

occurrence of adverse events associated with the product candidate that are viewed to outweigh its potential benefits;

changes in regulatory requirements and guidance that require amending or submitting new clinical protocols;

changes in the standard of care on which a clinical development plan was based, which may require new or additional trials;

the cost of clinical trials of our product candidates being greater than we anticipate;


clinical trials of our product candidates producing negative or inconclusive results, which may result in our deciding, or regulators requiring us, to conduct additional clinical trials or abandon development of such product candidates;

transfer of manufacturing processes to larger-scale facilities operated by CMOs or by us, and delays or failure by our CMOs or us to make any necessary changes to such manufacturing process; and

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

During the conduct of clinical trials, patients report changes in their health, including illnesses, injuries, and discomforts, to their study doctor. Often, it is not possible to determine whether or not the product candidate being studied caused these conditions. It is possible that as we test our product candidates in larger, longer and more extensive clinical trials, or as use of these product candidates becomes more widespread if they receive regulatory approval, illnesses, injuries, discomforts and other adverse events that were not observed in earlier trials, as well as conditions that did not occur or went undetected in previous trials, will be reported by patients. Many times, side effects are only detectable after investigational products are tested in large-scale Phase 3 clinical trials or, in some cases, after they are made available to patients on a commercial scale after approval. If additional clinical experience indicates that any of our product candidates has side effects or causes serious or life-threatening side effects, the development of the product candidate may fail or be delayed, or, if the product candidate has received regulatory approval, such approval may be revoked, which would severely harm our business, prospects, operating results and financial condition.

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


regulatory authorities may withdraw approvals of such product;

regulatory authorities may require additional warnings on the label;

we may be required to change the way the product is administered or conduct additional clinical trials or post-approval studies;

we may be required to create a REMS plan, which could include a medication guide outlining the risks of such side effects for distribution to patients, a communication plan for healthcare providers and/or other elements to assure safe use;

we could be sued and held liable for harm caused to patients; and

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


the size and nature of the patient population;

the patient eligibility criteria defined in the protocol, including certain highly-specific criteria related to stage of disease progression, which may limit the patient populations eligible for our clinical trials to a greater extent than competing clinical trials for the same indication that do not have such patient eligibility criteria;

the size of the study population required for analysis of the trial’s primary endpoints;

the proximity of patients to a trial site;

the effects of health epidemics, including the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic and the resulting shelter-in-place, travel or similar restrictions;

the design of the trial;

our ability to recruit clinical trial investigators with the appropriate competencies and experience;

competing clinical trials for similar therapies or targeting patient populations meeting our patient eligibility criteria;

clinicians’ and patients’ perceptions as to the potential advantages and side effects of the product candidate being studied in relation to other available therapies and product candidates;

our ability to obtain and maintain patient consents; and

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


our inability to recruit and retain adequate numbers of effective sales, marketing, reimbursement, customer service, medical affairs and other support personnel;

the inability of sales personnel to obtain access to physicians or educate adequate numbers of physicians on the benefits of prescribing any future approved products;

the inability of reimbursement professionals to negotiate arrangements for formulary access, reimbursement, and other acceptance by payors;

the inability to price our products at a sufficient price point to ensure an adequate and attractive level of profitability;

restricted or closed distribution channels that make it difficult to distribute our products to segments of the patient population;

the lack of complementary products to be offered by sales personnel, which may put us at a competitive disadvantage relative to companies with more extensive product lines; and

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


the efficacy and safety of such product candidates as demonstrated in pivotal clinical trials and published in peer-reviewed journals;

the potential and perceived advantages compared to alternative treatments;

the ability to offer our products for sale at competitive prices;

the ability to offer appropriate patient access programs, such as co-pay assistance;

the extent to which physicians recommend our products to their patients;

convenience and ease of dosing and administration compared to alternative treatments;

the clinical indications for which the product candidate is approved by FDA, EMA, NMPA or other regulatory agencies;

product labeling or product insert requirements of the FDA, EMA, NMPA or other comparable foreign regulatory authorities, including any limitations, contraindications or warnings contained in a product’s approved labeling;

restrictions on how the product is distributed;

the timing of market introduction of competitive products;

publicity concerning our products or competing products and treatments;

the strength of marketing and distribution support;

sufficient third-party coverage or reimbursement; and

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

There may be significant delays in obtaining reimbursement for newly approved drugs, and coverage may be more limited than the purposes for which the medicine is approved by the FDA, EMA, NMPA or other comparable foreign regulatory authorities. Moreover, eligibility for reimbursement does not imply that any drug will be paid for in all cases or at a rate that covers our costs, including research, development, manufacture, sale, and distribution. Interim reimbursement levels for new drugs, if applicable, may also not be sufficient to cover our costs and may not be made permanent. Reimbursement rates may vary according to the use of the drug and the clinical setting in which it is used, may be based on reimbursement levels already set for lower cost drugs and may be incorporated into existing payments for other services. Net prices for drugs may be reduced by mandatory discounts or rebates required by government healthcare programs or private payors and by any future relaxation of laws that presently restrict imports of drugs from countries where they may be sold at lower prices than in the United States. Third-party payors often rely upon Medicare coverage policy and payment limitations in setting their own reimbursement policies. Further, coverage policies and third-party payor reimbursement rates may change at any time. Therefore, even if favorable coverage and reimbursement status is attained, less favorable coverage policies and reimbursement rates may be implemented in the future. Our inability to promptly obtain and maintain coverage and profitable payment rates from both government-funded and private payors for any approved products we may develop could have a material adverse effect on our operating results, our ability to raise capital needed to commercialize product candidates, and our overall financial condition.

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


decreased or interrupted demand for our products;

injury to our reputation;

withdrawal of clinical trial participants and inability to continue clinical trials;

initiation of investigations by regulators;

costs to defend the related litigation;

a diversion of management’s time and our resources;

substantial monetary awards to trial participants or patients;

product recalls, withdrawals or labeling, marketing or promotional restrictions;

loss of revenue;

exhaustion of any available insurance and our capital resources;

the inability to commercialize any product candidate; and

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


the FDA, EMA, NMPA or comparable foreign regulatory authorities may disagree with the design, implementation or results of our clinical trials;

the FDA, EMA, NMPA or comparable foreign regulatory authorities may determine that our product candidates are not safe and effective, only moderately effective or have undesirable or unintended side effects, toxicities or other characteristics that preclude our obtaining marketing approval or prevent or limit commercial use of our products;

the population studied in the clinical program may not be sufficiently broad or representative to assure efficacy and safety in the full population for which we seek approval;

we may be unable to demonstrate to the FDA, EMA, NMPA or comparable foreign regulatory authorities that a product candidate’s risk-benefit ratio for its proposed indication, when compared to the standard of care, is acceptable;

the FDA, EMA, NMPA or comparable foreign regulatory authorities may disagree with our interpretation of data from preclinical studies or clinical trials;

the data collected from clinical trials of our product candidates may not be sufficient to support the submission of a BLA or other submission or to obtain regulatory approval in the United States or elsewhere;

the FDA, EMA, NMPA or comparable foreign regulatory authorities may fail to approve the manufacturing processes, test procedures and specifications, or facilities of third-party manufacturers with which we contract for clinical and commercial supplies; and

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


issue warning letters that would result in adverse publicity;

impose civil or criminal penalties;

suspend or withdraw regulatory approvals;

suspend any of our ongoing clinical trials;

refuse to approve pending applications or supplements to approved applications submitted by us;

impose restrictions on our operations, including closing our contract manufacturers’ facilities;

seize or detain products; or

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

Since the ACA’s enactment, there have been numerous challenges to the ACA. For example, President Trump signed several Executive Orders and other directives designed to delay the implementation of certain provisions of the ACA. Concurrently, Congress considered legislation that would repeal or repeal and replace all or part of the ACA.  While Congress has not passed comprehensive repeal legislation, it has enacted laws that modify certain provisions of the ACA such as removing penalties, starting January 1, 2019, for not complying with the ACA’s individual mandate to carry health insurance and delaying the implementation of certain ACA-mandated fees. On June 17, 2021, the U.S. Supreme Court dismissed a challenge on procedural grounds that argued that the ACA is unconstitutional in its entirety because the individual mandate was repealed by Congress. Thus, the ACA will remain in effect in its current form. Further, prior to the U.S. Supreme Court ruling, on January 28, 2021, President Biden issued an executive order that initiated a special enrollment period for purposes of obtaining health insurance coverage through the ACA marketplace, which began on February 15, 2021 and will remain open through August 15, 2021. The executive order also instructed certain governmental agencies to review and reconsider their existing policies and rules that limit access to healthcare, including among others, reexamining Medicaid demonstration projects and waiver programs that include work requirements, and policies that create unnecessary barriers to obtaining access to health insurance coverage through Medicaid or the ACA. It is possible that the ACA will be subject to judicial or Congressional challenges in the future. It is unclear how such challenges and the healthcare reform measures of the Biden administration will impact the ACA and our business.

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


the demand for our product candidates, if we obtain regulatory approval;

our ability to receive or set a price that we believe is fair for our products;

our ability to generate revenue and achieve or maintain profitability;

the level of taxes that we are required to pay; and

the availability of capital.

Moreover, there has been heightened governmental scrutiny in the United States of pharmaceutical pricing practices in light of the rising cost of prescription drugs and biologics. Such scrutiny has resulted in several recent congressional inquiries and proposed and enacted federal and state legislation designed to, among other things, bring more transparency to product pricing, review the relationship between pricing and manufacturer patient programs, and reform government program reimbursement methodologies. At the federal level, the Trump administration used several means to propose or implement drug pricing reform, including through federal budget proposals, executive orders and policy initiatives. For example, on July 24, 2020 and September 13, 2020, the Trump administration announced several executive orders related to prescription drug pricing that attempt to implement several of the administration’s proposals. The FDA also released a final rule, effective November 30, 2020, implementing a portion of the importation executive order providing guidance for states to build and submit importation plans for drugs from Canada. Further, on November 20, 2020, the Department of Health and Human Services finalized a regulation removing safe harbor protection for price reductions from pharmaceutical manufacturers to plan sponsors under Part D, either directly or through pharmacy benefit managers, unless the price reduction is required by law. The implementation of the rule has been delayed by the Biden administration from January 1, 2022 to January 1, 2023 in response to ongoing litigation. The rule also creates a new safe harbor for price reductions reflected at the point-of-sale, as well as a safe harbor for certain fixed fee arrangements between pharmacy benefit managers and manufacturers, the implementation of which have also been delayed until January 1, 2023. On November 20, 2020, the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services issued an interim final rule implementing President Trump’s Most Favored Nation, or MFN, executive order, which would tie Medicare Part B payments for certain physician-administered drugs to the lowest price paid in other economically advanced countries, effective January 1, 2021. On December 28, 2020, the U.S. District Court for the Northern District of California issued a nationwide preliminary injunction against implementation of the interim final rule. On January 13, 2021, in a separate lawsuit brought by industry groups in the U.S. District of Maryland, the government defendants entered a joint motion to stay litigation on the condition that the government would not appeal the preliminary injunction granted in the U.S. District Court for the Northern District of California and that performance for any final regulation stemming from the MFN model interim final rule shall not commence earlier than sixty (60) days after publication of that regulation in the Federal Register. Based on a recent executive order, the Biden administration expressed its intent to pursue certain policy initiatives to reduce drug prices. At the state level, legislatures have increasingly passed legislation and implemented regulations designed to control pharmaceutical and biological product pricing, including price or patient reimbursement constraints, discounts, restrictions on certain product access and marketing cost disclosure and transparency measures, and, in some cases, designed to encourage importation from other countries and bulk purchasing.

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


the federal Anti-Kickback Statute, which prohibits, among other things, persons and entities from knowingly and willfully soliciting, receiving, offering or paying any remuneration (including any kickback, bribe or rebate), directly or indirectly, overtly or covertly, in cash or in kind, to induce, or in return for, either the referral of an individual, or the purchase, lease, order or recommendation of any good, facility, item or service for which payment may be made, in whole or in part, under a federal healthcare program, such as the Medicare and Medicaid programs. A person or entity does not need to have actual knowledge of the statute or specific intent to violate it in order to have committed a violation. In addition, the government may assert that a claim including items or services resulting from a violation of the federal Anti-Kickback Statute constitutes a false or fraudulent claim for purposes of the False Claims Act;

federal civil and criminal false claims laws, including the False Claims Act, which can be enforced by private citizens on behalf of the government through civil whistleblower or qui tam actions, and civil monetary penalty laws, which impose criminal and civil penalties against individuals or entities from knowingly presenting, or causing to be presented, claims for payment or approval from Medicare, Medicaid or other third-party payors that are false or fraudulent or knowingly making a false statement to improperly avoid, decrease or conceal an obligation to pay money to the federal government;

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

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

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


federal consumer protection and unfair competition laws, which broadly regulate marketplace activities and activities that potentially harm consumers; and

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


the possible breach of the manufacturing agreement by the third party or us;

the possible termination or nonrenewal of the agreement by the third party at a time that is costly or inconvenient for us;

the possible early termination of the agreement by us at a time that requires us to pay a cancellation fee;

reliance on the third party for regulatory compliance, quality assurance, safety and pharmacovigilance and related reporting; and

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


collaborators generally have significant discretion in determining the efforts and resources that they will apply to these collaborations;

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

collaborators may own or co-own intellectual property covering our product candidates that result from our collaboration with them, and in such cases, we may not have the exclusive right to commercialize such intellectual property or such product candidates;

disputes may arise with respect to the ownership of intellectual property developed pursuant to collaborations;

we may need the cooperation of our collaborators to enforce or defend any intellectual property we contribute to or that arises out of our collaborations, which may not be provided to us;

collaborators may infringe the intellectual property rights of third parties, which may expose us to litigation and potential liability;


disputes may arise between the collaborators and us that result in the delay or termination of the research, development, or commercialization of our product candidates or that result in costly litigation or arbitration that diverts management attention and resources;

collaborators may decide not to pursue development and commercialization of any product candidates we develop or may elect not to continue or renew development or commercialization programs based on clinical trial results, changes in the collaborator’s strategic focus or available funding or external factors such as an acquisition that diverts resources or creates competing priorities;

collaborators may delay clinical trials, provide insufficient funding for a clinical trial, stop a clinical trial or abandon a product candidate, repeat or conduct new clinical trials, or require a new formulation of a product candidate for clinical testing;

collaborators could independently develop, or develop with third parties, products that compete directly or indirectly with our product candidates if the collaborators believe that competitive products are more likely to be successfully developed or can be commercialized under terms that are more economically attractive than ours;

collaborators with marketing and distribution rights to one or more product candidates may not commit sufficient resources to the marketing and distribution of such product candidates;

we may lose certain valuable rights under circumstances identified in our collaborations, including if we undergo a change of control;

collaborators may undergo a change of control and the new owners may decide to take the collaboration in a direction which is not in our best interest;

collaborators may become party to a business combination transaction and the continued pursuit and emphasis on our development or commercialization program by the resulting entity under our existing collaboration could be delayed, diminished or terminated;

collaborators may become bankrupt, which may significantly delay our research or development programs, or may cause us to lose access to valuable technology, know-how or intellectual property of the collaborator relating to our products, product candidates;

key personnel at our collaborators may leave, which could negatively impact our ability to productively work with our collaborators;

collaborations may require us to incur short and long-term expenditures, issue securities that dilute our stockholders, or disrupt our management and business;

collaborations may be terminated and, if terminated, may result in a need for additional capital to pursue further development or commercialization of the applicable product candidates or our ABC Platform; and

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


others may be able to make products that are similar to our product candidates or utilize similar technology but that are not covered by the claims of the patents that we may license or own;

we, or our current or future licensors or collaborators, might not have been the first to make the inventions covered by the issued patent or pending patent application that we license or own now or in the future;

we, or our current or future licensors or collaborators, might not have been the first to file patent applications covering certain of our or their inventions;

others may independently develop similar or alternative technologies or duplicate any of our technologies without infringing our owned or licensed intellectual property rights;


it is possible that our current or future pending owned or licensed patent applications will not lead to issued patents;

issued patents that we hold rights to may be held invalid or unenforceable, including as a result of legal challenges by our competitors or other third parties;

our competitors or other third parties might conduct research and development activities in countries where we do not have patent rights and then use the information learned from such activities to develop competitive products for sale in our major commercial markets;

we may not develop additional proprietary technologies that are patentable;

the patents of others may harm our business; and

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

As of June 30, 2021, we had 76 employees, all of whom were full-time. As our development plans and strategies develop, and as we continue operating as a public company, we must add a significant number of additional managerial, operational, financial and other personnel. Future growth will impose significant added responsibilities on members of management, including:


identifying, recruiting, integrating, retaining and motivating additional employees;

managing our internal development efforts effectively, including the clinical and FDA review process for our current and future product candidates, while complying with our contractual obligations to contractors and other third parties;

expanding our operational, financial and management controls, reporting systems and procedures; and

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


increased operating expenses and cash requirements;

the assumption of indebtedness or contingent liabilities;

the issuance of our equity securities which would result in dilution to our stockholders;

assimilation of operations, intellectual property, products and product candidates of an acquired company, including difficulties associated with integrating new personnel;

the diversion of our management’s attention from our existing product candidates and initiatives in pursuing such an acquisition or strategic partnership;

retention of key employees, the loss of key personnel, and uncertainties in our ability to maintain key business relationships;

risks and uncertainties associated with the other party to such a transaction, including the prospects of that party and their existing products or product candidates and regulatory approvals; and

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

Additionally, as a result of the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, certain employees remain in a remote work environment and outside of our corporate network security protection boundaries, which imposes additional risks to our business, including increased risk of industrial espionage, phishing and other cybersecurity attacks, and unauthorized dissemination of proprietary or confidential information, any of which could have a material adverse effect on our business.

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


economic weakness, including inflation or political instability in particular non-U.S. economies and markets;

differing and changing regulatory requirements, pricing and reimbursement regimes in non-U.S. countries;

challenges enforcing our contractual and intellectual property rights, especially in those foreign countries that do not respect and protect intellectual property rights to the same extent as the United States;

difficulties in compliance with non-U.S. laws and regulations;

changes in non-U.S. regulations and customs, tariffs and trade barriers;

changes in non-U.S. currency exchange rates and currency controls;

changes in a specific country’s or region’s political or economic environment;

trade protection measures, import or export licensing requirements or other restrictive actions by U.S. or non-U.S. governments;

negative consequences from changes in tax laws;

compliance with tax, employment, immigration and labor laws for employees living or traveling abroad;

workforce uncertainty in countries where labor unrest is more common than in the United States;

difficulties associated with staffing and managing international operations, including differing labor relations;

potential liability under the FCPA or comparable foreign laws; and

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

The COVID-19 pandemic continues to unfold and we will continue to monitor our operations in response. We continue to observe government recommendations. Quarantines for COVID-19 or other viruses could impact personnel at third party manufacturing facilities, or the availability or cost of materials, which would disrupt our supply chain. While many of these materials may be obtained by more than one supplier, port closures and other restrictions resulting from the coronavirus outbreak in the region may disrupt our supply chain or limit our ability to obtain sufficient materials for our drug products. As we work towards commercial scale-up and manufacturing activities to support BLA submission, there is increasing competition with COVID-19 related vaccine and therapeutic programs for manufacturing related (i) materials such as resins, filters, sterile tubesets, pipette tips; (ii) personnel such as facility engineering and construction as well as plant engineers and workers; and (iii) production slots in cGMP facilities. These events have begun to impact our manufacturing activities and timelines and may cause delays to our commercial manufacturing timelines. Currently, the critical path item on the path to complete our manufacturing regulatory dossiers to be used in our BLA filing is completion of our dedicated IBEX facility which is needed for at-commercial-scale qualification and validation manufacturing batches to be included in our BLA filing. Our IBEX facility was originally scheduled for completion in late 2021 and is now schedule for completion in 1H 2022. This delay is due to construction resources having been allocated to build commercial manufacturing suites for COVID-19 vaccines in the IBEX. Notably, another four commercial scale manufacturing suites have just been announced and are scheduled for construction completion early 2022. At this time, we are not aware and do not believe these new vaccine production lines will impact our manufacturing timelines.

In addition, our current and future clinical trials may be materially and adversely affected by the COVID-19 outbreak in the future. Site initiation and patient enrollment may be further delayed due to prioritization of hospital resources toward the COVID-19 outbreak. Some patients may not be able to comply with clinical trial protocols if quarantines impede patient movement or interrupt healthcare services. Our ability to recruit and retain patients and principal investigators and site staff who, as healthcare providers, may have heightened exposure to COVID-19, and may adversely impact our clinical trial operations. Kodiak staff and/or our CRO partners may not be able to travel to study sites, impacting further site initiations and in-person monitoring of study data quality. Other Kodiak vendors on whom we depend, such as supply chain and logistics partners and our image reading centers may be disrupted, and our operations could be affected. Our clinical studies enroll patients who have underlying risk factors such as advanced age, hypertension and/or diabetes which could lead to higher than expected study discontinuation rates and/or missed visit rates if these patients are adversely affected by the COVID-19 outbreak. To date, we continue to see low levels of patient missed visits. Additionally, the pandemic could result in delayed recruitment in some or all of our clinical studies that are currently recruiting patients, for example if as a consequence of the pandemic patients are not willing to be seen by their physician as frequently as our study protocols require.

The global outbreak of COVID-19 continues to rapidly evolve. The ultimate impact of the COVID-19 outbreak or a similar health epidemic is highly uncertain and subject to change.

The extent to which the risks and evolving effects of the COVID-19 pandemic impact our business and our clinical development and regulatory efforts will depend on future developments that are highly uncertain and cannot be predicted with confidence, such as the ultimate duration and severity of the pandemic, government actions, such as travel restrictions, quarantines and social distancing requirements, business closures or business disruptions and the effectiveness of actions taken in the U.S. and in other countries to contain and treat the disease, including the effectiveness and timing of vaccine programs in the U.S. and worldwide. The COVID-19 pandemic may also have the effect of heightening many of the other risks described in this “Risk Factors” section.

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

We have incurred net losses in each reporting period since our inception, including net losses of $106.3 million for the six months ended June 30, 2021. As of June 30, 2021, we had an accumulated deficit of $397.5 million.

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


progress our current and any future product candidates through preclinical and clinical development;


work with our contract manufacturers to scale up the manufacturing processes for our product candidates or, in the future, establish and operate a manufacturing facility;

continue our research and discovery activities;

continue the development of our ABC Platform;

initiate and conduct additional preclinical, clinical or other studies for our current and any future product candidates;

change or add additional contract manufacturers or suppliers;

seek regulatory approvals and marketing authorizations for our product candidates, including KSI-301;

establish sales, marketing and distribution infrastructure to commercialize any products for which we obtain approval;

acquire or in-license product candidates, intellectual property and technologies;

make milestone, royalty or other payments due under any current or future collaboration or license agreements;

obtain, maintain, expand, protect and enforce our intellectual property portfolio;

attract, hire and retain qualified personnel;

experience any delays or encounter other issues related to our operations;

meet the requirements and demands of being a public company; and

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


successfully completing research and preclinical and clinical development of our product candidates;

obtaining regulatory approvals and marketing authorizations for product candidates for which we successfully complete clinical development and clinical trials;

developing a sustainable and scalable manufacturing process for our product candidates, as well as establishing and maintaining commercially viable supply relationships with third parties that can provide adequate products and services to support clinical activities and any commercial demand for our product candidates;

identifying, assessing, acquiring and/or developing new product candidates;

negotiating favorable terms in any collaboration, licensing or other arrangements into which we may enter;

launching and successfully commercializing product candidates for which we obtain regulatory and marketing approval, either by collaborating with a partner or, if launched independently, by establishing a sales, marketing and distribution infrastructure;

obtaining and maintaining an adequate price for our product candidates, both in the United States and in foreign countries where our products are commercialized;

obtaining adequate reimbursement for our product candidates from payors;

obtaining market acceptance of our product candidates as viable treatment options;

addressing any competing technological and market developments;


maintaining, protecting, expanding and enforcing our portfolio of intellectual property rights, including patents, trade secrets and know-how; and

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


the success of existing or new competitive products or technologies;

the timing and results of clinical trials for our current product candidates and any future product candidates that we may develop;

commencement or termination of collaborations for our product candidates;

failure or discontinuation of any of our product candidates;

failure to develop our ABC Platform;

results of preclinical studies, clinical trials or regulatory approvals of product candidates of our competitors, or announcements about new research programs or product candidates of our competitors;

regulatory or legal developments in the United States and other countries;

developments or disputes concerning patent applications, issued patents or other proprietary rights;

the recruitment or departure of key personnel;

the commencement of litigation;

the level of expenses related to any of our research programs, product candidates that we may develop;

the results of our efforts to develop additional product candidates or products;

actual or anticipated changes in estimates as to financial results, development timelines or recommendations by securities analysts;

announcement or expectation of additional financing efforts;

sales of our common stock by us, our insiders, or other stockholders;

expiration of market standoff or lock-up agreements;

variations in our financial results or those of companies that are perceived to be similar to us;

changes in estimates or recommendations by securities analysts, if any, that cover our stock;

changes in the structure of healthcare payment systems;

market conditions in the pharmaceutical and biotechnology sectors;


general economic, industry, and market conditions, including fluctuations attributable to the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic and other unforeseeable circumstances; and

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


provide that vacancies on our board of directors may be filled only by a majority of directors then in office, even though less than a quorum;

eliminate cumulative voting in the election of directors;

authorize our board of directors to issue shares of preferred stock and determine the price and other terms of those shares, including preferences and voting rights, without stockholder approval;

provide our board of directors with the exclusive right to elect a director to fill a vacancy or newly created directorship;

permit stockholders to only take actions at a duly called annual or special meeting and not by written consent;

prohibit stockholders from calling a special meeting of stockholders;


require that stockholders give advance notice to nominate directors or submit proposals for consideration at stockholder meetings;

authorize our board of directors, by a majority vote, to amend the bylaws; and

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


any derivative action or proceeding brought on our behalf;

any action asserting a claim of breach of fiduciary duty;

any action asserting a claim against us arising under the DGCL, our certificate of incorporation, or our bylaws; and

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

KODIAK SCIENCES INC.

Date: August 9, 2021	By:	/s/ Victor Perlroth
Victor Perlroth, M.D.
Chairman and Chief Executive Officer (Principal Executive Officer)

Date: August 9, 2021	By:	/s/ John Borgeson
John Borgeson
Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer (Principal Accounting and Financial Officer)