XML 34 R2.htm IDEA: XBRL DOCUMENT v2.3.0.15
Consolidated Balance Sheets (USD $)
Sep. 30, 2011
Dec. 31, 2010
Assets  
Cash$ 40,588,178$ 20,404,832
Restricted cash4,945,8020
Real estate securities, available for sale34,255,31031,264,331
Real estate debt investments, net29,225,7910
Interest receivable273,784128,287
Subscriptions receivable, net721,598234,267
Deferred financing costs, net38,33246,216
Other assets7,3750
Total assets110,056,17052,077,933
Liabilities  
Borrowings24,061,21224,061,212
Accounts payable and accrued expenses1,000,300255,874
Escrow deposits payable4,945,8020
Distribution payable559,507208,594
Total liabilities30,566,82124,525,680
NorthStar Real Estate Income Trust, Inc. Stockholders' Equity  
Preferred stock, $0.01 par value per share; 50,000,000 shares authorized, no shares issued and outstanding at September 30, 2011 and December 31, 2010  
Common stock, $0.01 par value per share; 400,000,000 shares authorized, 9,349,865 and 3,193,414 shares issued and outstanding at September 30, 2011 and December 31, 2010, respectively93,49831,934
Additional paid-in capital81,448,42026,775,538
Retained (deficit) earnings(2,100,369)740,547
Accumulated other comprehensive income43,5270
Total NorthStar Real Estate Income Trust, Inc. stockholders' equity79,485,07627,548,019
Non-controlling interests4,2734,234
Total equity79,489,34927,552,253
Total liabilities and equity$ 110,056,170$ 52,077,933