DEF 14A 1 definitiveproxystatement20.htm DEF 14A Document
[…] Finally, Plaintiff requests that the Court “enter appropriate relief to restore the voting rights and value to all stockholders who were negatively affected.”
3.The Rights Plan was enacted in good faith

Maryland law expressly provides that a corporation’s board of directors has the authority to define, adopt and implement a stockholder rights plan. MGCL § 2-201(c). Further, the MGCL permits a stockholder rights plan that includes “any limitation, restriction, or



condition that precludes, limits, invalidates, or voids the exercise, transfer, or receipt of the rights, options, or warrants by designated persons or classes of persons in specified circumstances”. MGCL § 2- 201(c)(2)(i).
Despite express statutory authorization, Plaintiff claims that the Rights Plan should be declared void because it was adopted in bad faith. Maryland law presumes that directors act in good faith and in the best interests of the corporation. MGCL § 2-405.1(i)(2).