Claridge Ventures, Inc. (CIK 1442853)
Form 10-Q
period 2012-10-31
filed 2012-12-17

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

State the number of shares outstanding of each of the issuer's classes of common equity, as of the latest practicable date: As of October 31, 2012, the Issuer had 289,975,000 Shares of Common Stock outstanding.

Transitional Small Business Disclosure Format (check one): Yes  No x

PART I - FINANCIAL INFORMATION

ITEM 1.                FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.

The accompanying unaudited consolidated financial statements have been prepared in accordance with the instructions to Form 10-Q and Item 310(b) of Regulation S-K and, therefore, do not include all information and footnotes necessary for a complete presentation of financial position, results of operations, cash flows, and stockholders' equity in conformity with generally accepted accounting principles. In the opinion of management, all adjustments considered necessary for a fair presentation of the results of operations and financial position have been included and all such adjustments are of a normal recurring nature. Operating results for the three months ended October 31, 2012 are not necessarily indicative of the results that can be expected for the year ending July 31, 2012.

As used in this Quarterly Report, the terms "we", "us", "our", the “Company” and “Claridge” mean Claridge Ventures, Inc. and its subsidiaries unless otherwise indicated. All dollar amounts in this Quarterly Report are in U.S. dollars unless otherwise stated.

CLARIDGE VENTURES, INC.
(AN EXPLORATION STAGE COMPANY)
BALANCE SHEETS
(UNAUDITED)

	October 31,	October 31,
	2012	2011

ASSETS

CURRENT ASSETS:
Cash	$ -	$ -

TOTAL CURRENT ASSETS	-	-

TOTAL ASSETS	$ -	$ -
LIABILITIES AND SHAREHOLDERS' (DEFICIT) EQUITY
Accounts payable and accrued expenses	$ 11,392	$ 11,392

TOTAL CURRENT LIABILITIES	11,392	11,392
SHAREHOLDERS' (DEFICIT) EQUITY:

Common stock, .00001 par value 400,000,000 shares authorized
289,975,000 shares issued and outstanding as of October 31, 2012 and 2011.	8,285	8,285
Paid in capital	62,415	62,415
Deficit Accumulated during the Exploration Stage	(82,092)	(84,282)

TOTAL SHAREHOLDERS' (DEFICIT) EQUITY	(11,392)	(11,392)

TOTAL LIABILITIES AND SHAREHOLDERS' (DEFICIT) EQUITY	$ -	$ -

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements

CLARIDGE VENTURES, INC.
(AN EXPLORATION STAGE COMPANY)
STATEMENT OF OPERATIONS
(UNAUDITED)

	For the Three	For the Three	For the Period
	Months Ended	Months Ended	from May 7,
	October 31,	October 31,	2008 (Inception) to
	2012	2011	October 31, 2012

REVENUES	$ -	$ -	$ -

Cost of operations	-	-	-

GROSS PROFIT	-	-	-

OPERATING EXPENSES
General and administrative expenses	-	-	30,592
Consulting	-	-	30,000
Impairment loss on mineral property costs	-	-	21,500

Total operating expenses	-	-	82,092

Loss from continuing operations
before provision for income taxes	-		-

Provision for income taxes	-		-

NET LOSS	$ -	$ -	$ (82,092)

Weighted average common shares outstanding - basic and diluted	289,975,000	289,975,000

Net loss per share-basic and diluted	$ 0.00	$ 0.00

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements

CLARIDGE VENTURES, INC.
(AN EXPLORATION STAGE COMPANY)
STATEMENT OF CASHFLOWS
(UNAUDITED)

	For the Three	For the Three	For the Period
	Months Ended	Months Ended	from May 7,
	October 31,	October 31,	2008 (Inception) to
	2012	2011	October 31, 2012
CASH FLOW FROM OPERATING ACTIVITIES:
Net loss	$ -	$ -	$ (82,092)
Adjustments to reconcile net loss to net cash
Impairment loss on mineral property costs		-	- 21,500
Changes in assets and liabilities:
Accounts payable and accrued expenses	-	-	11,392

NET CASH USED IN OPERATING ACTIVITIES	-	-	(49,200)

CASH FLOW FROM INVESTING ACTIVITIES:
Purchase of mineral rights	-	-	(21,500)
NET CASH USED BY INVESTING ACTIVITIES	-	-	(21,500)

CASH FLOW FROM FINANCING ACTIVITIES:
Net proceeds from the issuance of common stock	-	-	-
Net proceeds from subscriptions receivable	-	-	70,700
NET CASH PROVIDED BY FINANCING ACTIVITIES	-	-	70,700

(Decrease) Increase in Cash and Cash Equivalents	-	-	-

CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS, BEGINNING OF PERIOD	-	-	-

CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS, END OF PERIOD	$ -	$ -	$ -

SUPPLEMENTAL DISCLOSURE OF CASH FLOW INFORMATION:
Cash paid for interest	$ -	$ -	$ -
Cash paid for income taxes	$ -	$ -	$ -

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

Income Taxes

Deferred income tax liabilities or assets at the end of each period are determined using the tax rate expected to be in effect when the taxes are actually paid or recovered. A valuation allowance is recognized on deferred tax assets when it is more likely than not that some or all of these deferred tax assets will not be realized. The Company has cumulative net losses of $82,092 as of October 31, 2012, with an approximate deferred tax asset of $27,911 that has been fully offset by a valuation allowance. The net operating losses expire 20 years from the date incurred.

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

On October 5, 2012 the company received approval on a 35 to 1 forward split bringing the total issued and outstanding common shares from 8,285,000 to 289,975,000 issued and outstanding common shares.

NOTE 5 – GOING CONCERN

These financial statements are presented on the basis that the Company is a going concern, which contemplates the realization of assets and satisfaction of liabilities in the normal course of business over a reasonable length of time. As of October 31, 2012 the Company had  incurred accumulated losses since inception of $82,092 The financial statements do not include any adjustments relating to the recoverability and classification of recorded asset amounts or the amounts and classification of liabilities that might be necessary should the Company be unable to continue as a going concern. Its continuation as a going concern is dependent upon its ability to generate sufficient cash flow to meet its obligations on a timely basis, to obtain additional financing or refinancing as may be required, and ultimately to establish profitable operations.

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

Asset Acquisition Agreement

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

The Asset Acquisition Agreement contains customary representations and warranties and pre- and post-closing covenants of each party and customary closing conditions. Breaches of the representations and warranties will be subject to customary indemnification provisions, subject to specified aggregate limits of liability. As of December 17, 2012 this traction has not closed.

PLAN OF OPERATION

Our plan of operation is to actively explore and acquire other business opportunities in the  mineral exploration and mining industry as well as other businesses in different industries that may be suitable for us.

We do not have sufficient cash on hand to fund our operations for the next twelve months. However, we will require additional financing in order to proceed with any acquisition. We presently do not have any arrangements for additional financing

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

LIQUIDITY AND CAPITAL RESOURCES

Working Capital

	At October 31, 2012	At July 31, 2012
Current Assets	$ 0	$ 0
Current Liabilities	(11,392)	(11,392)
Working Capital (Deficit)	$(11,392)	$ (11,392)

Cash Flows

Three Months Ended October 31, 2012

Cash Flows from (used in) Operating Activities	(0)
Cash Flows from (used in) Investing Activities	-
Cash Flows from (used in) Financing Activities	-
Net Increase (decrease) in Cash During Period	(0)

The decline in our working capital surplus at October 31, 2012 from the period ended July 31, 2009 is reflective of the current state of our business development, primarily due to the decrease in our professional fees paid, due to lack of available funding.  As of, October 31, 2012, we had cash on hand of $0. Since our inception, we have used our common stock to raise money for our operations and for our property acquisitions. We have not attained profitable operations and are dependent upon obtaining financing to pursue our plan of operation. For these reasons, our auditors stated in their report to our audited financial statements for the year ended July 31, 2012, that there is substantial doubt that we will be able to continue as a going concern.

Future Financings

We have incurred a net loss of $82,092 for the period from May 7, 2008 (inception) to October 31, 2012 and have no revenues to date. Our future is dependent upon our ability to obtain financing. We anticipate continuing to rely on equity sales of our common stock in order to continue to fund our business operations. Issuances of additional shares will result in dilution to our existing stockholders. There is no assurance that we will achieve any of additional sales of our equity securities or arrange for debt or other financing for to fund our planned business activities.

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

We have identified certain accounting policies, described below, that are most important to the portrayal of our current financial condition and results of operations. Our significant accounting policies are disclosed in the notes to our consolidated financial statements for the year ended July 31, 2012

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

We have incurred a net loss of $82,092 for the period from (inception) to October 31, 2012, and have no revenues to date. Our future is dependent upon our ability to obtain financing and our ability to acquire new mineral properties or other business concern. These factors raise substantial doubt that we will be able to continue as a going concern.

If we do not obtain additional financing, our business will fail

Our current operating funds are insufficient. Therefore, we will need to obtain additional financing in order to complete an acquisition and implement a full business plan. As of October 31, 2012, we had cash in the amount of $0. We currently do not have any operations and we have no income. Our plan of operation calls for significant expenses in connection with the exploration of our mineral claims. We require additional financing to complete and proceed past Phase II of our exploration program. We may also require additional financing if the costs of the exploration of our mineral claims are greater than anticipated. We may also require additional financing to sustain our business operations if we are not successful in earning revenues. We currently do not have any arrangements for financing and we may not be able to obtain financing when required. Obtaining additional financing would be subject to a number of factors, including the market prices for the mineral property and metals. These factors may make the timing, amount, terms or conditions of additional financing unavailable to us.

. Because we anticipate our operating expenses will increase prior to our earning revenues, we may never achieve profitability

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

CLARIDGE VENTURES, INC.

December 17, 2012	By:	/s/ Kenneth Edmundson
Kenneth Edmundson
Chief Executive Officer, Chief Financial Officer President, and Director
(Principal Executive Officer
and Principal Accounting Officer)