Bethesda C0801, Inc. (CIK 1435947)
Form 10-Q
period 2011-03-31
filed 2011-05-11

U.S. SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
Washington, D.C. 20549
FORM 10-Q

x QUARTERLY REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(D) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

For the quarterly period ended: March 31, 2011

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

PART I — FINANCIAL INFORMATION

Item 1. Financial Statements.

BETHESDA C0801, INC.
 (A DEVELOPMENT STAGE COMPANY)
BALANCE SHEETS
As of March 31, 2011 and June 30, 2010 (unaudited)

	March 31,	June 30,
	2011	2010
	(unaudited)	(unaudited)
ASSETS

Current Assets
Cash and equivalents	$581	$56
Accounts receivable – related party	169	169

TOTAL ASSETS	$750	$225

LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS’ DEFICIT

Current Liabilities
Accrued expenses	$6,514	$7,945
Loan payable – Related party	25,685	17,520

TOTAL LIABILITIES	32,199	25,465

Stockholders’ Deficit
Preferred Stock – $.0001 par value, 10,000,000 shares authorized, -0- shares issued and outstanding	0	0
Common Stock – $.0001 par value, 100,000,000 shares authorized, 1,000,000 shares issued and outstanding	100	100
Deficit accumulated during the development stage	(31,549)	(25,340)
Total stockholders’ deficit	(31,449)	(25,240)

TOTAL LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS’ DEFICIT	$750	$225

See accompanying notes to financial statements.

BETHESDA C0801, INC.
(A DEVELOPMENT STAGE COMPANY)
STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS (unaudited)
Three months and nine months ended March 31, 2011 and 2010
Period from January 22, 2008 (Inception) to March 31, 2011

	Three months ended March 31, 2011	Three months ended March 31, 2010	Nine months ended March 31, 2011	Nine months ended March 31, 2010	Period from January 22, 2008 (Date of Inception) to March 31, 2011

REVENUES	$0	$0	$0	$0	$0

EXPENSES:
Professional fees	950	1,590	4,375	5,340	26,665
Interest expense	487	329	1,299	926	3,794
General and administrative expenses	(15)	0	535	0	1,090

NET LOSS	$(1,422)	$(1,919)	$(6,209)	$(6,266)	$(31,549)

NET LOSS PER SHARE:
Basic and diluted	$(0.00)	$(0.00)	$(0.00)	$(0.00)

WEIGHTED AVERAGE SHARES OUTSTANDING
Basic and diluted	1,000,000	1,000,000	1,000,000	1,000,000

See accompanying notes to financial statements.

BETHESDA C0801, INC.
(A DEVELOPMENT STAGE COMPANY)
STATEMENT OF STOCKHOLDERS’ DEFICIT (unaudited)
Period from January 22, 2008 (Date of Inception) to March 31, 2011

	Common stock		Additional paid-in	Deficit accumulated during the development
	Shares	Amount	capital	stage	Total

Issuance of common stock	1,000,000	$100	$-	$-	$100

Net loss for the period ended June 30, 2008	-	-	-	(9,337)	(9,337)

Balance, June 30, 2008	1,000,000	100	-	(9,337)	(9,237)

Net loss for the year ended June 30, 2009	-	-	-	(7,187)	(7,187)

Balance, June 30, 2009	1,000,000	100	-	(16,524)	(16,424)

Net loss for the year ended June 30, 2010	-	-	-	(8,816)	(8,816)

Balance, June 30, 2010	1,000,000	100	-	(25,340)	(25,240)

Net loss for the nine months ended March 31, 2011	-	-	-	(6,209)	(6,209)

Balance, March 31, 2011	1,000,000	$100	$-	$(31,549)	$(31,449)

See accompanying notes to financial statements.

BETHESDA C0801, INC.
(A DEVELOPMENT STAGE COMPANY)
STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS (unaudited)
Nine months ended March 31, 2011 and 2010
Period from January 22, 2008 (Date of Inception) to March 31, 2011

	Nine months ended March 31, 2011	Nine months ended March 31, 2010	Period from January 22, 2008 (Date of Inception) to March 31, 2011
CASH FLOWS FROM OPERATING ACTIVITIES
Net loss for the period	$(6,209)	$(6,266)	$(31,549)
Change in non-cash working capital items:
(Increase) in accounts receivable – related party	0	0	(169)
Increase (decrease) in accrued expenses	(1,431)	2,626	6,514
CASH FLOWS USED BY OPERATING ACTIVITIES	(7,640)	(3,640)	(25,204)

CASH FLOWS FROM FINANCING ACTIVITIES
Sale of common stock	0	0	100
Note payable from related party	8,165	2,670	25,685
CASH FLOWS PROVIDED BY FINANCING ACTIVITIES	8,165	2,670	25,785

NET INCREASE (DECREASE) IN CASH	525	(970)	581

Cash, beginning of period	56	1,976	-
Cash, end of period	$581	$1,006	$581

SUPPLEMENTAL CASH FLOW INFORMATION
Interest paid	$0	$0	$0
Income taxes paid	$0	$0	$0

See accompanying notes to financial statements.

BETHESDA C0801, INC.
 (A DEVELOPMENT STAGE COMPANY)
NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
March 31, 2011

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

Cash and Cash Equivalents
Bethesda considers all highly liquid investments with maturities of three months or less to be cash equivalents.  At March 31, 2011 and June 30, 2010, the Company had $581 and $56 of unrestricted cash to be used for future business operations.

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

NOTE 2 – LOAN PAYABLE – RELATED PARTY

Bethesda received an unsecured loan in the amount of $10,000 on February 12, 2008 from Bethesda Financial Group, which was used to fund its corporate bank account.  The loan accrues interest at a rate of 8% annually with principal and interest due and payable on demand by the holder.  During the years ended June 30, 2010 and 2009, respectively, additional funds totaling $2,670 and $4,850 were loaned at the same terms.  During the nine month period ended March 31, 2011, an additional $8,165 was loaned to the Company.  On March 31, 2011 the loan payable and accrued interest totaled $25,685 and $3,794, respectively.  Bethesda Marketing Group, LLC dba Bethesda Financial Group is a shareholder of the Company, and its member is President and a board member of the Company.

BETHESDA C0801, INC.
 (A DEVELOPMENT STAGE COMPANY)
 NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
March 31, 2011

NOTE 3 – SUBSEQUENT EVENTS

The Company has analyzed its operations subsequent to March 31, 2011 through the date these financial statements were submitted to the Securities and Exchange Commission, and has determined that it does not have any material subsequent events to disclose in these financial statements.

NOTE 4 – INCOME TAXES

For the periods ended March 31, 2011, Bethesda has incurred net losses and, therefore, has no tax liability.  The net deferred tax asset generated by the loss carry-forward has been fully reserved.  The cumulative net operating loss carry-forward is approximately $31,550 at March 31, 2011, and will begin to expire in the year 2028.

The cumulative tax effect at the expected rate of 34% of significant items comprising our net deferred tax amount is as follows:
2011
Deferred tax asset attributable to:
Net operating loss carryover	$10,725
Valuation allowance	(10,725)
Net deferred tax asset	$-

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

Forward Looking Statements

Statements, other than historical facts, contained in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q, including statements of potential acquisitions and our strategies, plans and objectives, are "forward-looking statements” within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended (the “Securities Act”), and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the “Exchange Act”).  Although we believe that our forward looking statements are based on reasonable assumptions, we caution that such statements are subject to a wide range of risks, trends and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ materially from those projected.  Among those risks, trends and uncertainties are important factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from the forward looking statements, including, but not limited to; the time management devotes to identifying a target business; management’s ability to consummate a business combination; the financial condition of the target company with which we may enter a business combination; the effect of existing and future laws; governmental regulations; the political and economic climate of the United States; and conditions in the capital markets.  We undertake no duty to update or revise these forward-looking statements.

When used in this Form 10-Q, the words, "expect," "anticipate," "intend," "plan," "believe," "seek," "estimate" and similar expressions are intended to identify forward-looking statements, although not all forward-looking statements contain these identifying words.  Because these forward-looking statements involve risks and uncertainties, actual results could differ materially from those expressed or implied by these forward-looking statements for a number of important reasons.

Overview

Bethesda C0801, Inc. (“we,” “us” or the “Company”) was incorporated in the State of Nevada on January 22, 2008.  We are a developmental stage company and have not generated any revenues to date.  We were organized to serve as a vehicle for a business combination through a capital stock exchange, merger, reverse acquisition, asset acquisition or other similar business combination (a “Business Combination”) with an operating or development stage business (a “Target”) which desires to utilize our status as a reporting company under the Exchange Act.

The Company voluntarily filed a registration statement on Form 10 with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (the “SEC”) on August 1, 2008, and since its effectiveness, the Company has focused its efforts on identifying a possible Target for a Business Combination.  We are not presently engaged in, and will not engage in, any substantive commercial business operations unless and until we consummate a Business Combination.  Our fiscal year ends on June 30.

Based on our business activities, the Company is a “blank check” company.  The SEC defines those companies as “any development stage company that is issuing a penny stock, within the meaning of Section 3(a)(51) of  the Exchange Act and that has no specific business plan or purpose, or has indicated that its business plan is to merge with an unidentified company or companies.   Many states have enacted statutes, rules and regulations limiting the sale of securities of “blank check” companies in their respective jurisdictions.   In addition, under Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act, the Company also is a “shell company” which is defined, as a company which has (i) no or nominal operations; and (ii) either (x) no or nominal assets; (y) assets consisting solely of cash and cash equivalents; or (z) assets consisting of any amount of cash and cash equivalents and nominal other assets.  Because we are a “shell” company, the Business Combination we enter into with a Target will be deemed to be a "reverse acquisition" or “reverse merger.”

Our management has broad discretion with respect to identifying and selecting a prospective Target Business.  We have not established any specific attributes or criteria (financial or otherwise) for a prospective Target and may enter into a Business Combination with a development stage company, distressed company or a foreign company engaged in any industry.  Our sole officer and director has never served as an officer or director of a development stage public company that has consummated a Business Combination such as that contemplated by our Company.  Accordingly, he may not successfully identify a Target Business or conclude a Business Combination.  In addition, our management engages in other business activities and is not obligated to devote any specific number of hours to our matters.  Management intends to devote only as much time as it deems necessary to our affairs.

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

The Company currently does not engage in any business activities that provide cash flow.  During the next twelve months we anticipate incurring costs related to filing Exchange Act reports, investigating and analyzing Targets and consummating a Business Combination.  We believe we will be able to meet these costs through use of funds in our treasury and from cash which may be loaned to or invested in us by our stockholders, management or other investors.  As of March 31, 2011, the Company had $581 in its treasury.  There are no assurances that the Company will be able to secure additional funding as needed.  Our ability to continue as a going concern is dependent upon our ability to generate cash from the sale of our common stock and/or obtain debt financing and attain future profitable operations by acquiring or merging with a profitable company.

Liquidity and Capital Resources

At March 31, 2011, we had total assets of $750, including cash on hand of $581.  This compares with total assets of $225, including cash on hand of $56 at June 30, 2010, our fiscal year end.  At March 31, 2011, the Company had current liabilities of $32,199 compared with current liabilities of $25,465 at June 30, 2010, comprised exclusively of accrued expenses and amounts owed to stockholders.

Our existing cash reserves will not be sufficient to cover our operating costs and expenses over the next twelve months.

To date, we have funded our operations through loans from our stockholders.  Our stockholders have advised management that they presently expect to fund additional costs and expenses we may incur through loans or further investment in the Company, as and when necessary.  However, our stockholders are under no obligation to provide such funding.

The following is a summary of the Company's cash flows provided by (used in) operating, investing, and financing activities:

			For the Cumulative
	Nine Months	Nine Months	Period from
	Ended	Ended	January 22, 2008
	March 31,	March 31,	(Inception) to
	2011	2010	March 31, 2011
Net Cash Used in Operating Activities	$7,640	$3,640	$25,204
Net Cash Provided by Financing Activities	$8,165	$2,670	$25,785
Net Increase (Decrease) in Cash and Cash Equivalents	$525	$(970)	$581

We do not expect to engage in any substantive activities unless and until such time as we enter into a Business Combination with a Target, if ever.  We cannot provide investors with any assurance that we will have sufficient capital resources to fund our operations and realize our business objectives.

Results of Operations

Since our inception, we have not we have not engaged in any substantive operations, other than seeking to identify a Target, nor generated any revenues.  We reported a net loss for the three and nine months ended March 31, 2011 of $1,422 and $6,209, respectively, compared to a net loss of $1,919 and $6,266 for the comparable 2010 periods, and have suffered a net loss since inception of $31,549.  At March 31, 2011, we had a working capital deficit of $31,449 compared to $25,240 at June 30, 2010.  Since our inception, our operating expenses have principally comprised professional fees and expenses incurred in connection with the filing of reports under the Exchange Act, as well as interest accrued on loans from our stockholders.

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

As of March 31, 2011, the Company’s management carried out an evaluation, under the supervision and with the participation of the Company’s Chief Executive Officer, who is the Company’s principal executive officer and principal financial officer, of the effectiveness of the design and operation of the Company’s disclosure controls and procedures (as defined in Rules 13a-15 and 15d-15 under the Exchange Act), pursuant to Exchange Act Rule 13a-15. Based on such evaluation, the Company’s Chief Executive Officer has concluded that the Company's disclosure controls and procedures were effective.

Changes in Internal Controls

There have been no changes in the Company’s internal control over financial reporting (as defined in Rules 13a-15 and 15d-15 under the Exchange Act) during the three months ended March 31, 2011 that have materially affected, or are reasonably likely to materially affect, the Company’s internal control over financial reporting.

PART II — OTHER INFORMATION

Item 1. Legal Proceedings.

There are presently no material pending legal proceedings to which the Company, any of its subsidiaries, any executive officer, any owner of record or beneficially of more than five percent of any class of voting securities is a party or as to which any of its property is subject, and no such proceedings are known to the Registrant to be threatened or contemplated against it.

Item 1A. Risk Factors.

Smaller reporting companies are not required to provide the information required by this item.

Item 2. Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities and Use of Proceeds.

None.

Item 3. Defaults Upon Senior Securities.

None.

Item 4. (Reserved).

Item 5. Other Information.

None.

Item 6. Exhibits.

Exhibit	Description

31.1
Certification of the Company’s Principal Executive Officer and Principal Financial Officer pursuant to Section 302 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002, with respect to the registrant’s Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the quarter ended March 31, 2011.

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