RIDGEWOOD ENERGY Y FUND LLC (CIK 1434070)
Form 10-Q
period 2019-03-31
filed 2019-05-10

UNITED STATES

SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

Washington, D.C. 20549

FORM 10-Q

ý	QUARTERLY REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934
For the quarterly period ended March 31, 2019

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

Large accelerated filer	☐	Accelerated filer	☐
Non-accelerated filer	☒	Smaller reporting company Emerging growth company	☒ ☐

If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act. ☐

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is a shell company (as defined in Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act). Yes ☐    No ☒

Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act: None.

As of May 10, 2019, there were 492.3709 shares of LLC Membership Interest outstanding.

PART I – FINANCIAL INFORMATION

ITEM 1. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

RIDGEWOOD ENERGY Y FUND, LLC

UNAUDITED CONDENSED BALANCE SHEETS

(in thousands, except share data)

	March 31, 2019	December 31, 2018
Assets
Current assets:
Cash and cash equivalents	$3,461	$3,363
Production receivable	905	841
Due from affiliate (Note 2)	19	61
Other current assets	35	251
Total current assets	4,420	4,516
Salvage fund	3,121	3,964
Investment in Delta House	119	119
Oil and gas properties:
Proved properties	33,196	33,083
Less: accumulated depletion and amortization	(18,208)	(17,515)
Total oil and gas properties, net	14,988	15,568
Total assets	$22,648	$24,167

Liabilities and Members' Capital
Current liabilities:
Due to operators	$663	$988
Accrued expenses	42	47
Total current liabilities	705	1,035
Asset retirement obligations	2,944	2,933
Total liabilities	3,649	3,968
Commitments and contingencies (Note 3)
Members' capital:
Manager:
Distributions	(5,120)	(4,866)
Retained earnings	5,776	5,609
Manager's total	656	743
Shareholders:
Capital contributions (500 shares authorized;
492.3709 issued and outstanding)	97,818	97,818
Syndication costs	(11,668)	(11,668)
Distributions	(30,653)	(29,216)
Accumulated deficit	(37,154)	(37,478)
Shareholders' total	18,343	19,456
Total members' capital	18,999	20,199
Total liabilities and members' capital	$22,648	$24,167

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited condensed financial statements.

1

RIDGEWOOD ENERGY Y FUND, LLC

UNAUDITED CONDENSED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS

(in thousands, except per share data)

	Three months ended March 31,
	2019	2018
Revenue
Oil and gas revenue	$2,155	$2,768
Other revenue	74	-
Total revenue	2,229	2,768
Expenses
Depletion and amortization	660	1,218
Management fees to affiliate (Note 2)	265	265
Operating expenses	773	427
General and administrative expenses	54	49
Total expenses	1,752	1,959
Income from operations	477	809
Other income
Dividend income	9	3
Interest income	5	2
Total other income	14	5
Net income	$491	$814

Manager Interest
Net income	$167	$294

Shareholder Interest
Net income	$324	$520
Net income per share	$659	$1,056

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited condensed financial statements.

2

RIDGEWOOD ENERGY Y FUND, LLC

UNAUDITED CONDENSED STATEMENTS OF CHANGES

IN MEMBERS’ CAPITAL

(in thousands, except share data)

	Three months ended March 31, 2019
	# of Shares	Manager	Shareholders	Total
Balances, December 31, 2018	492.3709	$743	$19,456	$20,199
Distributions	-	(254)	(1,437)	(1,691)
Net income	-	167	324	491
Balances, March 31, 2019	492.3709	$656	$18,343	$18,999

	Three months ended March 31, 2018
	# of Shares	Manager	Shareholders	Total
Balances, December 31, 2017	492.3709	$267	$20,682	$20,949
Net income	-	294	520	814
Balances, March 31, 2018	492.3709	$561	$21,202	$21,763

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited condensed financial statements.

3

RIDGEWOOD ENERGY Y FUND, LLC

UNAUDITED CONDENSED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS

(in thousands)

	Three months ended March 31,
	2019	2018

Cash flows from operating activities
Net income	$491	$814
Adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash
provided by operating activities:
Depletion and amortization	660	1,218
Accretion expense	11	7
Changes in assets and liabilities:
(Increase) decrease in production receivable	(64)	159
Decrease in due from affiliate	42	-
Decrease in other current assets	216	29
Increase (decrease) in due to operators	22	(29)
(Decrease) increase in accrued expenses	(5)	3
Net cash provided by operating activities	1,373	2,201

Cash flows from investing activities
Capital expenditures for oil and gas properties	(427)	(915)
Decrease (increase) in salvage fund	843	(73)
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities	416	(988)

Cash flows from financing activities
Distributions	(1,691)	-
Net cash used in financing activities	(1,691)	-

Net increase in cash and cash equivalents	98	1,213
Cash and cash equivalents, beginning of period	3,363	3,778
Cash and cash equivalents, end of period	$3,461	$4,991

Supplemental disclosure of non-cash investing activities
Due to operators for accrued capital expenditures for oil and gas properties	$308	$202

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited condensed financial statements.

4

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

Basis of Presentation

These unaudited interim condensed financial statements have been prepared by the Fund’s management in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America (“GAAP”) and in the opinion of management, contain all adjustments (consisting of only normal recurring adjustments) necessary to present fairly the Fund’s financial position, results of operations and cash flows for the periods presented. Certain information and note disclosures normally included in annual financial statements prepared in accordance with GAAP have been omitted in these unaudited interim condensed financial statements. The results of operations, financial position, and cash flows for the periods presented herein are not necessarily indicative of future financial results. These unaudited interim condensed financial statements should be read in conjunction with the Fund’s December 31, 2018 financial statements and notes thereto included in the Fund’s Annual Report on Form 10-K (“2018 Annual Report”) filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC”). The year-end condensed balance sheet data was derived from audited financial statements for the year ended December 31, 2018, but does not include all annual disclosures required by GAAP.

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

The Fund has provided discussion of significant accounting policies in Note 1 of “Notes to Financial Statements” – “Organization and Summary of Significant Accounting Policies” contained in Item 8. “Financial Statements and Supplementary Data” within its 2018 Annual Report. There have been no significant changes to the Fund’s significant accounting policies during the three months ended March 31, 2019.

Fair Value Measurements

The Fund follows the accounting guidance for fair value measurement for measuring fair value of assets and liabilities in its financial statements. The Fund’s financial instruments consist of cash and cash equivalents, production receivable, due from affiliate, other current assets, salvage fund, investment in Delta House, due to operators and accrued expenses. Except for investment in Delta House, the carrying amounts of these instruments approximate fair value due to their short-term nature.

5

The Fund’s investment in Delta House is valued using the measurement alternative for investment in other entities (see Investment in Delta House below for additional information). The Fund also applies the provisions of the fair value measurement accounting guidance to its non-financial assets and liabilities, such as oil and gas properties and asset retirement obligations, on a non-recurring basis.

Investment in Delta House

The Fund has investments in Delta House Oil and Gas Lateral, LLC and Delta House FPS, LLC (collectively “Delta House”), legal entities that own interests in a deepwater floating production system operated by LLOG Exploration Offshore, L.L.C. The investment in Delta House is valued using the measurement alternative to record the investment at cost, less impairment and plus or minus subsequent adjustments for observable price changes with change in basis reported in current earnings. At each reporting period, the Fund reviews its investment in Delta House to evaluate whether the investment is impaired. Losses on investments, including impairments, are classified as non-operating losses in the Fund’s statements of operations. During the three months ended March 31, 2019 and 2018, there were no impairments of the Fund’s investment in Delta House.

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

Revenue Recognition

Oil and gas revenues are recognized at the point when control of oil and natural gas is transferred to the customers. Natural gas liquid sales are included within gas sales. The Fund’s oil and natural gas generally is sold to its customers at prevailing market prices based on an index in which the prices are published, adjusted for pricing differentials, quality of oil and pipeline allowances. Under the Fund’s oil and natural gas contracts, each unit of oil and natural gas represents a separate performance obligation; therefore, future volumes are wholly unsatisfied and the transaction price related to the remaining performance obligations is the variable index-based price attributable to each unit of oil and natural gas that is transferred to the customer. The Fund invoices customers once its performance obligations have been satisfied, at which point the payment is unconditional. Accordingly, the Fund’s oil and natural gas contracts do not give rise to contract assets or liabilities. The receivables related to the Fund’s oil and gas revenue are included within “Production receivable” on the balance sheets.

Other revenue is generated from the Fund’s production handling, gathering and operating services agreement with an affiliated entity and other third parties. The Fund simply earns a fee for its services and recognizes these fees as revenue at the time its performance obligations are satisfied as the control of oil and natural gas is never transferred to the Fund, thus there are no unsatisfied performance obligations. The Fund’s project operator performs joint interest billing once the performance obligations have been satisfied, at which point the payment is unconditional. Accordingly, the Fund’s production handling, gathering and operating services agreement with an affiliated entity and other third parties does not give rise to contract assets or liabilities. The receivables related to the Fund’s proportionate share of revenue from an affiliate are included within “Due from affiliate” on the Fund’s balance sheets. The receivables related to the Fund’s proportionate share of revenue from third parties are presented as a reduction from “Due to operator” on the Fund’s balance sheets. The receivables are settled by issuance of a non-cash credit from the Beta Project operator to the Fund when the operator performs the joint interest billing of the lease operating expenses due from the Fund.

The Fund also has an estimation process for revenue and related accruals, and any identified difference between its revenue estimates and actual revenue have not been significant. For the period ending March 31, 2019 and 2018, revenue recognized from performance obligations satisfied in previous periods is not significant.

Impairment of Long-Lived Assets

The Fund reviews the carrying value of its oil and gas properties for impairment whenever events and circumstances indicate that the recorded carrying value of the assets may not be recoverable. Impairments are determined by comparing estimated future net undiscounted cash flows to the carrying value of the assets at the time of the review. If the carrying value exceeds the estimated future net undiscounted cash flows, the carrying value of the asset is written down to fair value, which is determined using valuation techniques that include both market and income approaches and use Level 3 inputs. The fair value determinations require considerable judgment and are sensitive to change. Different pricing assumptions, reserve estimates or discount rates could result in a different calculated impairment.

6

There were no impairments of oil and gas properties during each of the three months ended March 31, 2019 and 2018. Fluctuations in oil and natural gas commodity prices may impact the fair value of the Fund’s oil and gas properties. If oil and natural gas commodity prices decline, even if only for a short period of time, it is possible that impairments of oil and gas properties will occur.

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

In February 2016, the FASB issued accounting guidance on leases as amended on January 2018 and July 2018, which requires an entity to recognize all lease assets and liabilities with a term greater than one year on the balance sheet, disclose key quantitative and qualitative information about leasing arrangements, and permits an entity not to evaluate existing or expired land easements that were not previously assessed under the existing lease guidance. The accounting guidance does not apply to leases of mineral rights to explore for or use of oil and natural gas. The accounting guidance was effective for the Fund beginning January 1, 2019. Although the Fund, as a non-operator, does not enter into lease agreements to support its operations, the Fund completed its evaluation of existing contracts that may have a lease impact and embedded lease features to determine the contracts to which the new guidance applies. Based on this evaluation, the Fund determined its existing contracts did not meet the definition of leases under the new accounting guidance and therefore, did not qualify for lease accounting.

2.	Related Parties

Pursuant to the terms of the LLC Agreement, the Manager is entitled to receive an annual management fee, payable monthly, of 2.5% of total capital contributions, net of cumulative dry-hole and related well costs incurred by the Fund, however, the Manager is permitted to waive the management fee at its own discretion. Therefore, the management fee may be temporarily waived to accommodate the Fund’s short-term commitments. Management fees during each of the three months ended March 31, 2019 and 2018 were $0.3 million.

The Manager is also entitled to receive 15% of the cash distributions from operations made by the Fund. Distributions paid to the Manager during the three months ended March 31, 2019 were $0.3 million. The Fund did not pay distributions during the three months ended March 31, 2018.

The Fund utilizes Beta Sales and Transport, LLC and DH Sales and Transport, LLC, wholly-owned subsidiaries of the Manager, to facilitate the transportation and sale of oil and natural gas produced from the Beta, Diller and Marmalard projects.

During 2016, the Fund and other third-party working interest owners in the Beta Project entered into a production handling, gathering and operating services agreement (“PHA”) with Ridgewood Claiborne, LLC, a wholly-owned entity of Ridgewood Energy Oil & Gas Fund II, L.P. (“Institutional Fund II”), and other third-party working interest owners in the Claiborne Project. Institutional Fund II is an entity that is managed by the Fund’s Manager. During the three months ended March 31, 2019, the Fund earned $19 thousand representing its proportionate share of the production handling fees earned from Institutional Fund II, which is included within “Other revenue” on the Fund’s statements of operations. There were no such amounts recorded during the three months ended March 31, 2018. As of March 31, 2019 and December 31, 2018, the Fund’s receivables of $19 thousand and $0.1 million related to the Fund’s proportionate share of revenue from Institutional Fund II are included within “Due from affiliate” on the Fund’s balance sheets. The receivables are settled by issuance of a non-cash credit from the Beta Project operator to the Fund on behalf of the Claiborne Project working interest owners when the operator performs the joint interest billing of the lease operating expenses due from the Fund.

7

At times, short-term payables and receivables, which do not bear interest, arise from transactions with affiliates in the ordinary course of business.

The Fund has working interest ownership in certain oil and natural gas projects, which are also owned by other entities that are likewise managed by the Manager.

3.	Commitments and Contingencies

Capital Commitments

As of March 31, 2019, the Fund’s estimated capital commitments related to its oil and gas properties were $8.0 million (which include asset retirement obligations for the Fund’s projects of $4.1 million), of which $1.4 million is expected to be spent during the next twelve months. Future results of operations and cash flows are dependent on the continued successful development and the related production of oil and gas revenues from the Fund’s producing projects.

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

Many aspects of the oil and gas industry are subject to federal, state and local environmental laws and regulations. The Manager and operators of the Fund’s properties are continually taking action they believe appropriate to satisfy applicable federal, state and local environmental regulations. However, due to the significant public and governmental interest in environmental matters related to those activities, the Manager cannot predict the effects of possible future legislation, rule changes, or governmental or private claims. As of March 31, 2019 and December 31, 2018, there were no known environmental contingencies that required adjustment to, or disclosure in, the Fund’s financial statements.

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

On July 14, 2016, the Bureau of Ocean Energy Management (“BOEM”) issued a Notice to Lessees (“NTL”) that discontinued and materially replaced existing policies and procedures regarding financial security (i.e. supplemental bonding) for decommissioning obligations of lessees of federal oil and gas leases and owners of pipeline rights-of-way, rights-of use and easements on the Outer Continental Shelf (“Lessees”).  Generally, the NTL (i) ended the practice of excusing Lessees from providing such additional security where co-lessees had sufficient financial strength to meet such decommissioning obligations, (ii) established new criteria for determining financial strength and additional security requirements of such Lessees,  (iii) provided acceptable forms of such additional security and (iv) replaced the waiver system with one of self-insurance. The rule became effective as of September 12, 2016; however on January 6, 2017, the BOEM announced that it was suspending the implementation timeline for six months in certain circumstances. On June 22, 2017, the BOEM announced that the implementation timeline extension will remain in effect pending the completion of its review of the NTL. As of March 31, 2019, the BOEM has not completed its review nor has the NTL been enforced.  The impact of the NTL, if enforced without change or amendment, may require the Fund to fully secure all of its potential abandonment liabilities to the BOEM’s satisfaction using one or more of the enumerated methods for doing so.  Potentially this could increase costs to the Fund if the Fund is required to obtain additional supplemental bonding, fund escrow accounts or obtain letters of credit.

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

There were no changes to the Fund’s critical accounting policies and estimates from those disclosed in its Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2018.

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

Commodity Price Changes

Changes in oil and natural gas commodity prices may significantly affect liquidity and expected operating results. Declines in oil and natural gas commodity prices not only reduce revenues and profits but could also reduce the quantities of reserves that are commercially recoverable and result in non-cash charges to earnings due to impairment.

Oil and natural gas commodity prices have been subject to significant fluctuations during the past several years. The Fund anticipates price cyclicality in its planning and believes it is well positioned to withstand price volatility. The Fund will continue to closely manage and coordinate its capital spending estimates within its expected cash flows to provide for future development costs of its producing projects, as budgeted.  See “Results of Operations” under this Item 2. “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations” of this Quarterly Report for more information on the average oil and natural gas prices received by the Fund during the three months ended March 31, 2019 and 2018 and the effect of such average prices on the Fund’s results of operations. If oil and natural gas commodity prices decline, even if only for a short period of time, the Fund’s results of operations and liquidity will be adversely impacted.

10

Market pricing for oil and natural gas is volatile and is likely to continue to be volatile in the future. This volatility is caused by numerous factors and market conditions that the Fund cannot control or influence. Therefore, it is impossible to predict the future price of oil and natural gas with any certainty. Factors affecting market pricing for oil and natural gas include:

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

11

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

		Total Spent	Total
	Working	through	Fund
Project	Interest	March 31, 2019	Budget	Status
		(in thousands)
Producing Properties
Beta Project	2.0%	$19,357	$21,330	The Beta Project is expected to include the development of seven wells. Wells #1 and #2 commenced production in 2016. Wells #3 and #4 commenced production in 2017. Wells #5 and #6 commenced production in first quarter 2018 and third quarter 2018, respectively. Well #7 commenced production in first quarter 2019. The Fund expects to spend $1.1 million for additional development costs and $0.9 million for asset retirement obligations.
Diller Project	0.88%	$3,044	$4,439	The Diller Project is expected to include the development of three wells. Well #1 commenced production in 2015. Well #2, which completed drilling in third quarter 2018, is expected to commence production in first quarter 2020. Well #3 is expected to commence production in third quarter 2020. The Fund expects to spend $1.1 million for additional development costs and $0.3 million for asset retirement obligations.
Liberty Project	3.0%	$4,506	$4,903	The Liberty Project, a single-well project, commenced production in 2010. The Fund expects to spend $0.4 million for asset retirement obligations.
Marmalard Project	0.88%	$5,616	$7,886	The Marmalard Project is expected to include the development of six wells. Four wells commenced production in 2015. Additional wells are expected to commence production in 2020 and 2021. Two wells, which were shut-in during early-December 2017 due to replacement of well jumpers, resumed production in third quarter 2018. The Fund expects to spend $1.8 million for additional development costs and $0.5 million for asset retirement obligations.

12

Results of Operations

The following table summarizes the Fund’s results of operations during the three months ended March 31, 2019 and 2018, and should be read in conjunction with the Fund’s financial statements and notes thereto included within Item 1. “Financial Statements” in Part I of this Quarterly Report.

	Three months ended March 31,
	2019	2018
	(in thousands)
Revenue
Oil and gas revenue	$2,155	$2,768
Other revenue	74	-
Total revenue	2,229	2,768
Expenses
Depletion and amortization	660	1,218
Management fees to affiliate	265	265
Operating expenses	773	427
General and administrative expenses	54	49
Total expenses	1,752	1,959
Income from operations	477	809
Other income
Dividend income	9	3
Interest income	5	2
Total other income	14	5
Net income	$491	$814

Overview. The following table provides information related to the Fund’s oil and natural gas production and oil and gas revenue during the three months ended March 31, 2019 and 2018. Natural gas liquid sales are included within gas sales.

	Three months ended March 31,
	2019	2018
Number of wells producing	13	10
Total number of production days	951	724
Oil sales (in thousands of barrels)	34	41
Average oil price per barrel	$59	$62
Gas sales (in thousands of mcfs)	61	75
Average gas price per mcf	$3.14	$3.60

The increases in the number of wells producing and production days were primarily related to the commencement of production of two wells in the Beta Project, one well during third quarter 2018 and one well during first quarter 2019, coupled with two wells in the Marmalard Project, which were shut-in during first half of 2018 due to replacement of well jumpers. The decreases in oil and gas sales volumes were primarily related to the Liberty Project, which experienced a decrease in production as a result of a shut-in during first quarter 2019 due to mechanical work. See additional discussion in “Business Update” section above.

Oil and Gas Revenue. Oil and gas revenue during the three months ended March 31, 2019 was $2.2 million, a decrease of $0.6 million from the three months ended March 31, 2018. The decrease was attributable to decreased sales volume totaling $0.5 million coupled with decreased oil and gas prices totaling $0.1 million.

See “Overview” above for factors that impact the oil and gas revenue volume and rate variances.

Other Revenue. Other revenue is generated from the Fund’s production handling, gathering and operating services agreement with an affiliated entity and other third parties. There were no such amounts recorded during the three months ended March 31, 2018.

13

Depletion and Amortization. Depletion and amortization during the three months ended March 31, 2019 was $0.7 million, a decrease of $0.6 million from the three months ended March 31, 2018. The decrease was primarily attributable to a decrease in the average depletion rate totaling $0.3 million coupled with a decrease in production volumes totaling $0.2 million. The decrease in the average depletion rate was primarily attributable to lower cost of reserves from the Fund’s producing projects.

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

Operating Expenses. Operating expenses represent costs specifically identifiable or allocable to the Fund’s wells, as detailed in the following table.

	Three months ended March 31,
	2019	2018
	(in thousands)
Workover expense	$316	$-
Lease operating expense	282	295
Transportation and processing expense	112	84
Insurance expense	54	36
Accretion expense and other	9	12
	$773	$427

Workover expense represents costs to restore or stimulate production of existing reserves. During the three months ended March 31, 2019, workover expense primarily related to remediation work for a mechanical issue in the Marmalard Project. Lease operating expense and transportation and processing expense relate to the Fund’s producing projects. Insurance expense represents premiums related to the Fund’s projects, which vary depending upon the number of wells producing or drilling. Accretion expense relates to the asset retirement obligations established for the Fund’s oil and gas properties.

Production costs, which include lease operating expense, transportation and processing expense and insurance expense, were $0.4 million ($10.14 per barrel of oil equivalent or “BOE”) during the three months ended March 31, 2019, compared to $0.4 million ($7.81 per BOE) during the three months ended March 31, 2018. Although production costs remained relatively consistent during first quarter 2019 compared to first quarter 2018, the production costs per BOE increased primarily due to the impact of ongoing costs for the Beta Project, which experienced decreased production volumes due to periodic shut-ins during first quarter 2019. In addition, production costs and costs per BOE were also impacted by certain fixed costs associated with the Diller and Marmalard projects, which were shut-in periodically during first quarter 2019 due to mechanical issues.  See “Overview” above for factors that impact oil and natural gas production.

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

Capital Resources and Liquidity

Operating Cash Flows

Cash flows provided by operating activities during the three months ended March 31, 2019 were $1.4 million, primarily related to revenue received of $2.2 million, partially offset by operating expenses of $0.5 million, management fees of $0.3 million and general and administrative expenses of $0.1 million.

14

Cash flows provided by operating activities during the three months ended March 31, 2018 were $2.2 million, primarily related to revenue received of $2.9 million, partially offset by operating expenses of $0.4 million and management fees of $0.3 million.

Investing Cash Flows

Cash flows provided by investing activities during the three months ended March 31, 2019 were $0.4 million, related to proceeds from salvage fund of $0.8 million, partially offset by capital expenditures for oil and gas properties of $0.4 million.

Cash flows used in investing activities during the three months ended March 31, 2018 were $1.0 million, related to capital expenditures for oil and gas properties of $0.9 million and investments in salvage fund of $0.1 million.

Financing Cash Flows

Cash flows used in financing activities during the three months ended March 31, 2019 were $1.7 million, related to manager and shareholder distributions.

There were no cash flows from financing activities during the three months ended March 31, 2018.

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

As of March 31, 2019, the Fund’s estimated capital commitments related to its oil and gas properties were $8.0 million (which include asset retirement obligations for the Fund’s projects of $4.1 million), of which $1.4 million is expected to be spent during the next twelve months. Future results of operations and cash flows are dependent on the continued successful development and the related production of oil and gas revenues from the Fund’s producing projects.

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

15

Off-Balance Sheet Arrangements

The Fund had no off-balance sheet arrangements as of March 31, 2019 and December 31, 2018 and does not anticipate the use of such arrangements in the future.

Contractual Obligations

The Fund enters into participation and joint operating agreements with operators. On behalf of the Fund, an operator enters into various contractual commitments pertaining to exploration, development and production activities. The Fund does not negotiate such contracts. No contractual obligations exist as of March 31, 2019 and December 31, 2018, other than those discussed in “Estimated Capital Expenditures” above.

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

In accordance with Rules 13a-15 and 15d-15 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the “Exchange Act”), the Fund’s management, including its Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer, evaluated the effectiveness of the Fund’s disclosure controls and procedures (as defined in Rules 13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e) under the Exchange Act) as of the end of the period covered by this report. Based on that evaluation, the Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer concluded that the Fund’s disclosure controls and procedures were effective as of March 31, 2019.

There has been no change in the Fund’s internal control over financial reporting that occurred during the three months ended March 31, 2019 that has materially affected, or is reasonably likely to materially affect, the Fund’s internal control over financial reporting.

PART II – OTHER INFORMATION

ITEM 1.	LEGAL PROCEEDINGS

None.

ITEM 1A.	RISK FACTORS

Not required.

ITEM 2.	UNREGISTERED SALES OF EQUITY SECURITIES AND USE OF PROCEEDS

None.

ITEM 3.	DEFAULTS UPON SENIOR SECURITIES

None.

ITEM 4.	MINE SAFETY DISCLOSURES

None.

16

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

RIDGEWOOD ENERGY Y FUND, LLC
Dated:	May 10, 2019	By:	/s/	ROBERT E. SWANSON
			Name:	Robert E. Swanson
			Title:	Chief Executive Officer
(Principal Executive Officer)

Dated:	May 10, 2019	By:	/s/	KATHLEEN P. MCSHERRY
			Name:	Kathleen P. McSherry
			Title:	Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
(Principal Financial and Accounting Officer)

17