MASSEY EXPLORATION CORP. (CIK 1433818)
Form 10-Q
period 2009-11-30
filed 2010-01-11

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

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant has submitted electronically and posted on its corporate Web site, if any, every Interactive Data File required to be submitted and posted pursuant to Rule 405 of Regulation S-T (ss.232.405 of this chapter) during the preceding 12 months (or for such shorter period that the registrant was required to submit and post such files). YES [ ] NO [ ]

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

State the number of shares outstanding of each of the issuer's classes of common equity, as of the latest practicable date: 6,300,000 shares as of January 11, 2010
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

                                                                     As of             As of
                                                                  November 30,      February 29,
                                                                     2009               2009
                                                                   --------           --------
                                     ASSETS

CURRENT ASSETS
  Cash                                                             $ 42,011           $ 59,072
                                                                   --------           --------
TOTAL CURRENT ASSETS                                                 42,011             59,072
                                                                   --------           --------

      TOTAL ASSETS                                                 $ 42,011           $ 59,072
                                                                   ========           ========

                       LIABILITIES & STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY

CURRENT LIABILITIES
  Accounts Payable                                                 $     --           $  1,610
                                                                   --------           --------
TOTAL CURRENT LIABILITIES                                                --              1,610
                                                                   --------           --------

      TOTAL LIABILITIES                                                  --              1,610
                                                                   --------           --------

STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY
  Common stock, ($0.001 par value, 75,000,000 shares
   authorized; 6,300,000 shares issued and outstanding
   as of November 30, 2009 and February 29, 2009                      6,300              6,300
  Additional paid-in capital                                         71,700             71,700
  Deficit accumulated during exploration stage                      (35,989)           (20,538)
                                                                   --------           --------
TOTAL STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY                                           42,011             57,462
                                                                   --------           --------

      TOTAL LIABILITIES & STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY                     $ 42,011           $ 59,072
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

                                                                                                    January 22, 2007
                                 Three Months     Three Months      Nine Months      Nine Months      (inception)
                                    Ended            Ended            Ended            Ended            through
                                  November 30,     November 30,     November 30,     November 30,     November 30,
                                     2009             2008             2009             2008             2009
                                  ----------       ----------       ----------       ----------       ----------
REVENUES
  Profit Sharing                  $       --       $       --       $       --       $       --       $        7
                                  ----------       ----------       ----------       ----------       ----------

TOTAL REVENUES                            --               --               --               --                7

EXPENSES
  Property Expenditures                   --               --            7,500               --           15,450
  Professional Fees                    1,400            1,495            5,700            5,895           14,395
  General and Adminstrative              322              308            2,251            3,310            6,151
                                  ----------       ----------       ----------       ----------       ----------
TOTAL EXPENSES                         1,722            1,803           15,451            9,205           35,995
                                  ----------       ----------       ----------       ----------       ----------

NET INCOME (LOSS)                 $   (1,722)      $   (1,803)      $  (15,451)      $   (9,205)      $  (35,989)
                                  ==========       ==========       ==========       ==========       ==========

BASIC EARNING (LOSS) PER SHARE    $     0.00       $     0.00       $     0.00       $     0.00
                                  ==========       ==========       ==========       ==========
WEIGHTED AVERAGE NUMBER OF
 COMMON SHARES OUTSTANDING         6,300,000        3,000,000        6,300,000        3,000,000
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

                                                                                                      January 22, 2007
                                                                  Nine Months        Nine Months        (inception)
                                                                    Ended              Ended              through
                                                                  November 30,       November 30,       November 30,
                                                                     2009               2008               2009
                                                                   --------           --------           --------
CASH FLOWS FROM OPERATING ACTIVITIES
  Net income (loss)                                                $(15,451)          $ (9,205)          $(35,989)
  Adjustments to reconcile net loss to net cash
   provided by (used in) operating activities:

  Changes in operating assets and liabilities:
    Accounts Payable                                                 (1,610)                --                 --
    Loan Payable to Director                                             --              1,441                 --
                                                                   --------           --------           --------
          NET CASH PROVIDED BY (USED IN) OPERATING ACTIVITIES       (17,061)            (7,764)           (35,989)

CASH FLOWS FROM INVESTING ACTIVITIES

          NET CASH PROVIDED BY (USED IN) INVESTING ACTIVITIES            --                 --                 --

CASH FLOWS FROM FINANCING ACTIVITIES
  Issuance of common stock                                               --                 --             78,000
                                                                   --------           --------           --------
          NET CASH PROVIDED BY (USED IN) FINANCING ACTIVITIES            --                 --             78,000
                                                                   --------           --------           --------

NET INCREASE (DECREASE) IN CASH                                     (17,061)            (7,764)            42,011

CASH AT BEGINNING OF PERIOD                                          59,072              8,000                 --
                                                                   --------           --------           --------

CASH AT END OF YEAR                                                $ 42,011           $    236           $ 42,011
                                                                   ========           ========           ========

SUPPLEMENTAL DISCLOSURES OF CASH FLOW INFORMATION

Cash paid during year for:
  Interest                                                         $     --           $     --           $     --
                                                                   ========           ========           ========

  Income Taxes                                                     $     --           $     --           $     --
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

BASIC EARNINGS (LOSS) PER SHARE

ASC No. 260, "Earnings Per Share", specifies the computation, presentation and disclosure requirements for earnings (loss) per share for entities with publicly held common stock. The Company has adopted the provisions of ASC No. 260.

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

USE OF ESTIMATES AND ASSUMPTIONS

The preparation of financial statements in conformity with generally accepted accounting principles requires management to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities and disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities at the date of the financial statements and the reported amounts of revenues and expenses during the reporting period. Actual results could differ from those estimates. In accordance with ASC No. 250 all adjustments are normal and recurring.

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

INCOME TAXES

Income taxes are provided in accordance with ASC No. 740, Accounting for Income Taxes. A deferred tax asset or liability is recorded for all temporary differences between financial and tax reporting and net operating loss carryforwards. Deferred tax expense (benefit) results from the net change during the year of deferred tax assets and liabilities.

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

June 2009, the FASB issued SFAS No. 166, "Accounting for Transfers of Financial Assets--an amendment of FASB Statement No. 140" ("SFAS 166"). The provisions of SFAS 166, in part, amend the derecognition guidance in FASB Statement No. 140, eliminate the exemption from consolidation for qualifying special-purpose entities and require additional disclosures. SFAS 166 is effective for financial asset transfers occurring after the beginning of an entity's first fiscal year that begins after November 15, 2009. The Company does not expect the provisions of SFAS 166 to have a material effect on the financial position, results of operations or cash flows of the Company.

In June 2009, the FASB issued SFAS No. 167, "Amendments to FASB Interpretation No. 46(R) ("SFAS 167"). SFAS 167 amends the consolidation guidance applicable to variable interest entities. The provisions of SFAS 167 significantly affect the overall consolidation analysis under FASB Interpretation No. 46(R).

SFAS 167 is effective as of the beginning of the first fiscal year that begins after November 15, 2009. SFAS 167 will be effective for the Company beginning in 2010. The Company does not expect the provisions of SFAS 167 to have a material effect on the financial position, results of operations or cash flows of the Company.

In June 2009, the FASB issued SFAS No. 168, "The FASB Accounting Standards Codification and the Hierarchy of Generally Accepted Accounting Principles - a replacement of FASB Statement No. 162" ("SFAS No. 168"). Under SFAS No. 168 the "FASB Accounting Standards Codification" ("Codification") will become the source of authoritative U. S. GAAP to be applied by nongovernmental entities. Rules and interpretive releases of the Securities and Exchange Commission ("SEC") under authority of federal securities laws are also sources of authoritative GAAP for SEC registrants.

                            MASSEY EXPLORATION CORP.
                         (An Exploration Stage Company)
                          Notes to Financial Statements
                                November 30, 2009
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

NOTE 3. SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (CONTINUED)

SFAS No. 168 is effective for financial statements issued for interim and annual periods ending after September 15, 2009. On the effective date, the Codification will supersede all then-existing non-SEC accounting and reporting standards. All other non-grandfathered non-SEC accounting literature not included in the Codification will become non-authoritative. SFAS No. 168 is effective for the Company's interim quarterly period beginning July 1, 2009. The Company does not expect the adoption of SFAS No. 168 to have an impact on the financial statements.

In June 2009, the Securities and Exchange Commission's Office of the Chief Accountant and Division of Corporation Finance announced the release of Staff Accounting Bulletin (SAB) No. 112. This staff accounting bulletin amends or rescinds portions of the interpretive guidance included in the Staff Accounting Bulletin Series in order to make the relevant interpretive guidance consistent with current authoritative accounting and auditing guidance and Securities and Exchange Commission rules and regulations. Specifically, the staff is updating the Series in order to bring existing guidance into conformity with recent pronouncements by the Financial Accounting Standards Board, namely, Statement of Financial Accounting Standards No. 141 (revised 2007), Business Combinations, and Statement of Financial Accounting Standards No. 160, Non-controlling
Interests in Consolidated Financial Statements. The statements in staff accounting bulletins are not rules or interpretations of the Commission, nor are they published as bearing the Commission's official approval. They represent interpretations and practices followed by the Division of Corporation Finance and the Office of the Chief Accountant in administering the disclosure requirements of the Federal securities laws.

In April 2009, the FASB issued FSP No. FAS 107-1 and APB 28-1, Interim Disclosures about Fair Value of Financial Instruments. This FSP amends FASB Statement No. 107, Disclosures about Fair Value of Financial Instruments, to require disclosures about fair value of financial instruments for interim reporting periods of publicly traded companies as well as in annual financial statements. This FSP also amends APB Opinion No. 28, Interim Financial Reporting, to require those disclosures in summarized financial information at interim reporting periods. This FSP shall be effective for interim reporting periods ending after June 15, 2009. The Company does not have any fair value of financial instruments to disclose.

In April 2009, the FASB issued FSP No. FAS 115-2 and FAS 124-2, Recognition and Presentation of Other-Than-Temporary Impairments. This FSP amends the other-than-temporary impairment guidance in U.S. GAAP for debt securities to make the guidance more operational and to improve the presentation and disclosure of other-than-temporary impairments on debt and equity securities in the financial statements. The FSP does not amend existing recognition and measurement guidance related to other-than-temporary impairments of equity securities. The FSP shall be effective for interim and annual reporting periods ending after June 15, 2009. The Company currently does not have any financial assets that are other-than-temporarily impaired.

                            MASSEY EXPLORATION CORP.
                         (An Exploration Stage Company)
                          Notes to Financial Statements
                                November 30, 2009
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

NOTE 3. SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (CONTINUED)

In April 2009, the FASB issued FSP No. FAS 141(R)-1, Accounting for Assets Acquired and Liabilities Assumed in a Business Combination That Arise from Contingencies, to address some of the application issues under SFAS 141(R). The FSP deals with the initial recognition and measurement of an asset acquired or a liability assumed in a business combination that arises from a contingency provided the asset or liability's fair value on the date of acquisition can be determined. When the fair value can-not be determined, the FSP requires using the guidance under SFAS No. 5, Accounting for Contingencies, and FASB Interpretation (FIN) No. 14, Reasonable Estimation of the Amount of a Loss.

This FSP was effective for assets or liabilities arising from contingencies in business combinations for which the acquisition date is on or after January 1, 2009. The adoption of this FSP has not had a material impact on our financial position, results of operations, or cash flows during the six months ended June 30, 2009.

In April 2009, the FASB issued FSP No. FAS 157-4, "Determining Fair Value When the Volume and Level of Activity for the Asset or Liability Have Significantly Decreased and Identifying Transactions That Are Not Orderly" ("FSP FAS 157-4"). FSP FAS 157-4 provides guidance on estimating fair value when market activity has decreased and on identifying transactions that are not orderly. Additionally, entities are required to disclose in interim and annual periods the inputs and valuation techniques used to measure fair value. This FSP is effective for interim and annual periods ending after June 15, 2009. The Company does not expect the adoption of FSP FAS 157-4 will have a material impact on its financial condition or results of operation.

In October 2008, the FASB issued FSP No. FAS 157-3, "Determining the Fair Value of a Financial Asset When the Market for That Asset is Not Active," ("FSP FAS 157-3"), which clarifies application of SFAS 157 in a market that is not active. FSP FAS 157-3 was effective upon issuance, including prior periods for which financial statements have not been issued. The adoption of FSP FAS 157-3 had no impact on the Company's results of operations, financial condition or cash flows.

In  December  2008,  the  FASB  issued  FSP  No.  FAS  140-4  and  FIN  46(R)-8,
"Disclosures by Public Entities (Enterprises) about Transfers of Financial Assets and Interests in Variable Interest Entities." This disclosure-only FSP improves the transparency of transfers of financial assets and an enterprise's involvement with variable interest entities, including qualifying special-purpose entities. This FSP is effective for the first reporting period (interim or annual) ending after December 15, 2008, with earlier application encouraged. The Company adopted this FSP effective January 1, 2009. The adoption of the FSP had no impact on the Company's results of operations, financial condition or cash flows.

In December 2008, the FASB issued FSP No. FAS 132(R)-1, "Employers' Disclosures about Postretirement Benefit Plan Assets" ("FSP FAS 132(R)-1"). FSP FAS 132(R)-1 requires additional fair value disclosures about employers' pension and postretirement benefit plan assets consistent with guidance contained in SFAS
157. Specifically, employers will be required to disclose information about how investment allocation decisions are made, the fair value of each major category

                            MASSEY EXPLORATION CORP.
                         (An Exploration Stage Company)
                          Notes to Financial Statements
                                November 30, 2009
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

NOTE 3. SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (CONTINUED)

of plan assets and information about the inputs and valuation techniques used to develop the fair value measurements of plan assets. This FSP is effective for fiscal years ending after December 15, 2009. The Company does not expect the adoption of FSP FAS 132(R)-1 will have a material impact on its financial condition or results of operation.

In September 2008, the FASB issued exposure drafts that eliminate qualifying special purpose entities from the guidance of SFAS No. 140, "Accounting for Transfers and Servicing of Financial Assets and Extinguishments of Liabilities," and FASB Interpretation 46 (revised December 2003), "Consolidation of Variable Interest Entities - an interpretation of ARB No. 51," as well as other modifications. While the proposed revised pronouncements have not been finalized and the proposals are subject to further public comment, the Company anticipates the changes will not have a significant impact on the Company's financial statements. The changes would be effective March 1, 2010, on a prospective basis.

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

                            MASSEY EXPLORATION CORP.
                         (An Exploration Stage Company)
                          Notes to Financial Statements
                                November 30, 2009
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

NOTE 3. SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (CONTINUED)

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

NOTE 4. GOING CONCERN

The accompanying financial statements are presented on a going concern basis. The Company had no operations during the period from January 22, 2007 (date of inception) to November 30, 2009 and generated a net loss of $35,989. This condition raises substantial doubt about the Company's ability to continue as a going concern. The Company is currently in the exploration stage and has minimal expenses, management believes that the company's current cash of $42,011 is sufficient to cover the expenses they will incur during the next twelve months in a limited operations scenario or until they raise additional funding.

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

                            MASSEY EXPLORATION CORP.
                         (An Exploration Stage Company)
                          Notes to Financial Statements
                                November 30, 2009
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

NOTE 7. INCOME TAXES

                                                         As of November 30, 2009
                                                         -----------------------
     Deferred tax assets:
       Net operating tax carryforwards                          $ 35,989
       Tax rate                                                       34%
                                                                --------
       Gross deferred tax assets                                  12,236
       Valuation allowance                                       (12,236)
                                                                --------

       Net deferred tax assets                                  $      0
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

NOTE 8. NET OPERATING LOSSES

As of November 30, 2009, the Company has a net operating loss carryforward of approximately $35,989. Net operating loss carryforwards expire twenty years from the date the loss was incurred.

NOTE 9. STOCK TRANSACTIONS

Transactions, other than employees' stock issuance, are in accordance with ASC No. 505. Thus issuances shall be accounted for based on the fair value of the consideration received. Transactions with employees' stock issuance are in accordance with ASC No. 718. These issuances shall be accounted for based on the fair value of the consideration received or the fair value of the equity instruments issued, or whichever is more readily determinable.

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

As of November 30, 2009 the Company had 6,300,000 shares of common stock issued and outstanding.

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

We incurred operating expenses of $1,722 and $1,803 for the 3 months ended November 30, 2009 and 2008, respectively. These expenses consisted of general operating expenses incurred in connection with the day to day operation of our business and the preparation and filing of our registration statement and periodic reports. Our net loss from inception (January 22, 2007) through November 30, 2009 was $35,989.

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

Our auditors expressed their doubt about our ability to continue as a going concern unless we are able to raise additional capital beyond our exploration stage and ultimately to generate profitable operations.

The following table provides selected financial data about our company for the period ended November 30, 2009.

                     Balance Sheet Data:           11/30/09
                     -------------------           --------

                     Cash                          $42,011
                     Total assets                  $42,011
                     Total liabilities             $     0
                     Shareholders' equity          $42,011

LIQUIDITY AND CAPITAL RESOURCES

Our cash in the bank at November 30, 2009 was $42,011 with no outstanding liabilities. Management believes our current cash resources are sufficient to fund operations for the next twelve months.

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

                                   SIGNATURES

Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the Registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned, thereunto duly authorized.

January 11, 2010         Massey Exploration Corp.


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