Tryon Alpha, Inc. (CIK 1429470)
Form 10-Q
period 2009-09-30
filed 2009-11-16

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
¨ Yes   ¨ No
APPLICABLE ONLY TO CORPORATE ISSUERS

State the number of shares outstanding of each of the issuer's classes of common equity, as of the latest practicable date:  At November 13, 2009 there were 1,000,000 shares of common stock outstanding.

PART I — FINANCIAL INFORMATION

Item 1. Financial Statements.

Tryon Alpha, Inc.
(A Development Stage Company)
Balance Sheet

	September 30, 2009	March 31, 2009
	(unaudited)	(audited)
ASSETS

CURRENT ASSETS:
Cash	$3	$19
TOTAL CURRENT ASSETS	3	19

TOTAL ASSETS	$3	$19

LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS' DEFICIT

CURRENT LIABILITIES:
Note Payable to a Related Party	12,873	9,210
Accrued Expenses	3,240	5,915
TOTAL CURRENT LIABILITIES	16,113	15,125

TOTAL LIABILITIES	16,113	15,125

STOCKHOLDERS' DEFICIT
Preferred stock ($0.0001 par value; 10,000,000 shares authorized; no shares issued and outstanding)	-	-
Common stock ($0.0001 par value; 100,000,000 shares authorized:
1,000,000 issued and outstanding)	100	100
Paid in Capital	-	-
Retained Deficit	(16,210)	(15,206)
TOTAL STOCKHOLDERS' DEFICIT	(16,110)	(15,106)

TOTAL LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS' DEFICIT	$3	$19

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements.

Tryon Alpha, Inc.
(A Development Stage Company)
Statement of Operations—Unaudited

	For the three months ended
	September 30, 2009	September 30, 2008
REVENUES:
Income	$-	$-
Total Revenue	-	-

EXPENSES:
Selling, General and Administrative	39	-
Professional Fees	-	-
Total Expenses	39	-

Loss from operations	$(39)	$-

OTHER INCOME/(EXPENSE):
Service Charge Refund	-	-
Interest Expense	(254)	(183)

NET LOSS	$(293)	$(183)
Basic and fully diluted net loss per common share:	$(0.00)	$(0.00)

Weighted average common shares outstanding	1,000,000	1,000,000

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements.

Tryon Alpha, Inc.
(A Development Stage Company)
Statement of Operations—Unaudited

			Cumulative
	For the six months ended		Total Since Inception
	September 30, 2009	September 30, 2008	December 3, 2007
REVENUES:
Income	$-	$-	$-
Total Revenue	-	-	-

EXPENSES:
Selling, General and Administrative	679	36	970
Professional Fees	-	-	14,000
Total Expenses	679	36	14,970

Loss from operations	$(679)	$(36)	$(14,970)

OTHER INCOME/(EXPENSE):
Service Charge Refund	-	-	-
Interest Expense	(325)	(366)	(1,240)

NET LOSS	$(1,004)	$(402)	$(16,210)
Basic and fully diluted net loss per common share:	$(0.00)	$(0.00)	$(0.02)

Weighted average common shares outstanding	1,000,000	1,000,000	1,000,000

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements.

Tryon Alpha, Inc.
(A Development Stage Company)
Statement of Stockholders' Deficit (Unaudited)

					Additional
	Common Stock		Preferred stock		Paid-in	Deficit
	Shares	Amount	Shares	Amount	Capital	Accumulated

Balances, December 3, 2007 (inception)	-	$-	-	$-	$-	$-

Net loss	-	-	-	-	-	(9,342)

Issuance of common shares	1,000,000	100	-	-	-	-

Balances, March 31, 2008	1,000,000	$100	-	$-	$-	$(9,342)

Net loss	-	-	-	-	-	(5,864)

Balances, March 31, 2009	1,000,000	$100	-	$-	$-	$(15,206)

Net loss	-	-	-	-	-	(1,004)

Issuance of common shares	1,000,000	100	-	-	-	-

Balances, September 30, 2009	2,000,000	$200	-	$-	$-	$(16,210)

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements.

Tryon Alpha, Inc.
(A Development Stage Company)
Statement of Cash Flows—Unaudited

			Cumulative
	For the nine months ended		Totals Since
	September 30,		Inception
	2009	2008	December 3, 2007
CASH FLOWS FROM OPERATING ACTIVITIES:
Net loss	$(1,004)	$(402)	$(16,210)
Adjustments to reconcile net (loss) to net cash used in operations:
Changes in Assets and Liabilities:
Increase/(decrease) in Overdraft	-	-	-
Increase/(decrease) in Accrued Expenses	(2,675)	366	3,240
NET CASH PROVIDED BY (USED IN) OPERATING ACTIVITIES	(3,679)	(36)	(12,970)

CASH FLOWS FROM FINANCING ACTIVITIES:
Issuance of Common Stock	-	-	100
Note Payable to Related Party	3,663	-	12,873
NET CASH PROVIDED BY (USED IN) FINANCING ACTIVITIES	3,663	-	12,973

NET INCREASE (DECREASE) IN CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS	(16)	(36)	3

BEGINNING BALANCE	19	2,591	-

ENDING BALANCE	$3	$2,555	$3

SUPPLEMENTAL DISCLOSURES OF CASH FLOW INFORMATION:
CASH PAID DURING THE PERIOD FOR:
Interest	$-	$-	$-
Taxes	$-	$-	$-

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements.

TRYON ALPHA, INC.
(A DEVELOPMENT STAGE COMPANY)
NOTES TO THE UNAUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
 FOR THE THREE MONTHS ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2009

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

Impairment of Long-Lived Assets—The Company evaluates the recoverability of its fixed assets and other assets in accordance with Statement of Financial Accounting Standards No. 144, “Accounting for the Impairment or Disposal of Long-Lived Assets” (“SFAS 144’). SFAS 144 requires recognition of impairment of long-lived assets in the event the net book value of such assets exceeds its expected cash flows, it is considered to be impaired and is written down to fair value, which is determined based on either discounted future cash flows or appraised values. The Company adopted the statement on inception. No impairments of these types of assets were recognized during the period ended September 30, 2009.

Recent Accounting Pronouncements- In December 2007, the Financial Accounting Standards Board (the “FASB”) Accounting Codification Statement (“ASC”) 805-10 (formerly SFAS 141R), “Business Combinations” (“ASC 805-10”) was issued. ASC 805-10 replaces prior guidance on the subject and requires the acquirer of a business to recognize and measure the identifiable assets acquired, the liabilities assumed, and any non-controlling interest in the acquiree at fair value. Additionally, it also requires transaction costs related to the business combination to be expensed as incurred. ASC 805-10 applies prospectively to business combinations for which the acquisition date is on or after the beginning of the first annual reporting period beginning on or after December 15, 2008. The effective date, as well as our adoption date, for the pronouncement was January 1, 2009. The adoption did not have a material impact on our financial statements.

In April 2008 the FASB issued ASC 350-30 (formerly FSP No. 142-3), Determination of the Useful Life of Intangible Assets, which amends the factors that should be considered in developing renewal or extension assumptions used to determine the useful life of a recognized intangible asset under ASC 350-10 (formerly SFAS 142). This pronouncement requires enhanced disclosures concerning a company’s treatment of costs incurred to renew or extend the term of a recognized intangible asset. It is effective for financial statements issued for fiscal years beginning after December 15, 2008. We determined that the standard will not have a material impact on our financial statements.

In May 2009, the FASB issued ASC 855-10 (formerly SFAS No. 165), “Subsequent Events,” which establishes general standards for accounting for accounting for and disclosure of events that occur after the balance sheet date but before the financial statements are issued or are available to be issued. The pronouncement requires the disclosure of the date through which an entity has evaluated subsequent events and the basis for that date, whether that date represents the date the financial statements were issued or were available to be issued. It is effective with interim and annual financial periods ending after June 15, 2009. We adopted ASC 855-10 at the beginning of our 2009 third quarter. The adoption did not have a significant impact on the subsequent events that we report, either through recognition or disclosure, in our financial statement

In June 2009, the FASB issued ASC 105-10 (formerly SFAS 168), “The FASB Accounting Standards Codification and the Hierarchy of Generally Accepted Accounting Principles”. ASC 105-10 will become the source of authoritative U.S. GAAP recognized by the FASB to be applied by nongovernment entities. It also modifies the GAAP hierarchy to include only two levels of GAAP; authoritative and nonauthoritative. ASC 105-10 is effective for financial statements issued for interim and annual periods ending after September 15, 2009.  Therefore, the Company adopted ASC 105-10 for the reporting in our 2009 third quarter. The adoption did not have a significant impact on the reporting of our financial position, results of operations or cash flows.

NOTE A- SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (CONTINUED)

Recent Accounting Pronouncements (continued)

In April 2009, the FASB issued FSP FAS No. 115-2 and FAS No. 124-2, “Recognition and Presentation of Other-Than-Temporary Impairments ". The objective of an other-than-temporary impairment analysis under existing U.S. generally accepted accounting principles (GAAP) is to determine whether the holder of an investment in a debt or equity security for which changes in fair value are not regularly recognized in earnings (such as securities classified as held-to-maturity or available-for-sale) should recognize a loss in earnings when the investment is impaired. An investment is impaired if the fair value of the investment is less than its amortized cost basis. FSP FAS No. 115-2 and FAS No. 124-2 is effective for interim and annual reporting periods ending after June 15, 2009, with early adoption permitted for periods ending after March 15, 2009. Earlier adoption for periods ending before March 15, 2009, is not permitted.  The implementation of FSP FAS No. 115-2 and FAS No. 124-2 did not have a material impact on the Company’s financial position and results of operations.

In April 2009, the FASB issued FSP FAS No. 107-1 and APB No. 28-1, “Interim Disclosures about Fair Value of Financial Instruments". This FSP amends SFAS No. 107, Disclosures about Fair Value of Financial Instruments, to require disclosures about fair value of financial instruments for interim reporting periods of publicly traded companies as well as in annual financial statements. This FSP also amends APB Opinion No. 28, Interim Financial Reporting, to require those disclosures in summarized financial information at interim reporting periods. FSP FAS No. 107-1 is effective for interim reporting periods ending after June 15, 2009, with early adoption permitted for periods ending after March 15, 2009.  The implementation of FSP FAS No. 107-1 did not have a material impact on the Company’s financial position and results of operations

In April 2009, the FASB issued FASB Staff Position “FSP” No. SFAS 107-1 and APB 28-1, “Interim Disclosures about Fair Value of Financial Instruments”.  This FSP amends SFAS No. 107 to require disclosures about fair values of financial instruments for interim reporting periods as well as in annual financial statements.  The FSP also amends Accounting Principles Board Opinions “APB Opinion” No. 28 to require those disclosures in summarized financial information at interim reporting periods.  This FSP becomes effective for interim reporting periods ending after June 15, 2009, with early adoption permitted for periods ending after March 15, 2009.  The adoption of this FSP is not expected to have a material impact on our financial statements.

In April 2009, the FASB issued FSP FAS No. 157-4, “Determining Fair Value When the Volume and Level of Activity for the Asset or Liability Have Significantly Decreased and Identifying Transactions That Are Not Orderly". This FSP provides additional guidance for estimating fair value in accordance with FASB Statement No. 157, Fair Value Measurements, when the volume and level of activity for the asset or liability have significantly decreased. This FSP also includes guidance on identifying circumstances that indicate a transaction is not orderly. FSP FAS No. 157-4 is effective for interim and annual reporting periods ending after June 15, 2009, and shall be applied prospectively.  The implementation of FSP FAS No. 157-4 did not have a material on the Company’s financial position and results of operations.

In May 2009, the FASB issued SFAS No. 165, “Subsequent Events”.(“SFAS No. 165”) This Statement establishes general standards of accounting for and disclosures of events that occur after the balance sheet date but before financial statements are issued or are available to be issued.  It requires the disclosure of the date through which an entity has evaluated subsequent events and the basis for that date and is effective for interim and annual periods ending after June 15, 2009.  The adoption of SFAS No. 165 is not expected to have a material impact on the Company’s financial statements.

NOTE A- SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (CONTINUED)

Recent Accounting Pronouncements (continued)

In June 2009, the Financial Accounting Standards Board issued Statement “FASB” issued Statement No. 168, “The FASB Accounting Standards Codification and the Hierarchy of Generally Accepted Accounting Principles” (“SFAS No. 168”).  SFAS No. 168 will become the single source of authoritative nongovernmental U.S. generally accepted accounting principles (“GAAP”), superseding existing FASB, American Institute of Certified Public Accountants (“AICPA”), Emerging Issues Task Force (“EITF”), and related accounting literature.  SFAS No. 168 reorganizes the thousands of GAAP pronouncements into roughly 90 accounting topics and displays them using a consistent structure.  Also included is relevant Securities and Exchange Commission guidance organized using the same topical structure in separate sections.  SFAS No. 168 will be effective for financial statements issued for reporting periods that end after September 15, 2009.  This statement will have an impact on the Company’s financial statements since all future references to authoritative accounting literature will be references in accordance with SFAS No. 168.

In June 2009, the FASB issued FSP Emerging Issues Task Force ("EITF") Issue No. 09-1, “Accounting for Own-Share Lending Arrangements in Contemplation of Convertible Debt Issuance or Other Financing”. This Issue is effective for fiscal years beginning on or after December 15, 2009, and interim periods within those fiscal years for arrangements outstanding as of the beginning of those fiscal years. Share lending arrangements that have been terminated as a result of counterparty default prior to the effective date of this Issue but for which the entity has not reached a final settlement as of the effective date are within the scope of this Issue. This Issue requires retrospective application for all arrangements outstanding as of the beginning of fiscal years beginning on or after December 15, 2009. This Issue is effective for arrangements entered into on or after the beginning of the first reporting period that begins on or after June 15, 2009. Early adoption is not permitted. The Company is currently assessing the impact of FSP EITF 09-1 on its financial position and results of operations.

NOTE B—SUPPLEMENTAL CASH FLOW INFORMATION

Supplemental disclosures of cash flow information for the quarter ended September 30, 2009 and 2008 is summarized as follows:

Cash paid during the quarters ended September 30, 2009 and 2008 for interest and income taxes:

	2009	2008

Income Taxes	$—	$—
Interest	$—	$—

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

NOTE D—GOING CONCERN

The accompanying financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis, which assumes the Company will realize its assets and discharge its liabilities in the normal course of business.  As reflected in the accompanying financial statements, the Company has a deficit accumulated during the development stage of $16,210, used cash from operations of $12,970 since its inception, and has a negative working capital of $16,110 at September 30, 2009.

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

During the quarter ended September 30, 2009, the Company did not issue any common shares.

As of September 30, 2009, the Company had the following common shares outstanding:

	Number of shares	Total Purchase Price
Ange Properties, LLC	500,000	$50
Garvin Strategic Capitol, LLC	250,000	25
Gideon Atlantic, LLC	250,000	25
	1,000,000	$100

The Company is authorized to issue 10,000,000 preferred shares at $.0001 par value per share.

During the the quarter ended September 30, 2009, the Company has not issued any preferred shares of stock.

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

NOTE H—SHAREHOLDER LOAN/RELATED PARTY

The Company has an outstanding Note Payable with a related party.  The amount of the loan is $12,873 and it is payable on demand, the annual interest rate on the note is 8%.  Accrued interest as of September 30, 2009 is $1,240.

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

We expect that in connection with any Business Combination, we will issue a significant number of shares of our common stock (equal to at least 80% of the total number of shares outstanding after giving effect to the transaction and likely, a significantly higher percentage) in order to ensure that the Business Combination qualifies as a “tax free” transaction under federal tax laws.  The issuance of additional shares of our capital stock will:

·	significantly reduce the equity interest of our stockholders; and

·	cause a change in likely result in the resignation or removal of one or more of our present officers and directors.

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

Liquidity and Capital Resources.

At September 30, 2009, we had no cash on hand.  We will require funds to cover our operating costs and expenses.  During the next twelve months we anticipate that we will incur costs and expenses in connection with the preparation and filing of reports under the Securities Exchange Act and the identification and evaluation of targets for a Business Combination.  Management expects to fund additional costs and expenses which may be incurred in connection with due diligence activities and a Business Combination through loans or further investment in the Company, as and when necessary.

Since our inception, we have not generated any revenues.  We reported a net loss for the nine months ended September 30, 2009 of $1,004 and a net loss since inception of $16,210. The Company has a deficit accumulated during the development stage of $15,917, used cash from operations of $12,970 since its inception, and has a negative working capital of $16,110 at June 30, 2009.

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

Not applicable.

Item 4(T). Controls and Procedures.

Evaluation of Disclosure Controls and Procedures

As of September 30, 2009, the Company’s management carried out an evaluation, under the supervision and with the participation of the Company’s Chief Executive Officer, who is the Company’s principal executive officer and principal financial officer, of the effectiveness of the design and operation of the Company’s disclosure controls and procedures (as defined in Rules 13a-15 and 15d-15 under the Exchange Act), pursuant to Exchange Act Rule 13a-15. Based on such evaluation, the Company’s Chief Executive Officer has concluded that the Company's disclosure controls and procedures were effective.

Changes in Internal Controls

There have been no changes in the Company’s internal control over financial reporting (as defined in Rules 13a-15 and 15d-15 under the Exchange Act) during the three months ended September 30, 2009 that have materially affected, or are reasonably likely to materially affect, the Company’s internal control over financial reporting.

PART II — OTHER INFORMATION

Item 1. Legal Proceedings.

The Company is not a party to any legal proceeding or litigation.

Item 1A. Risk Factors.

Smaller reporting companies are not required to provide the information required by this item.

Item 2. Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities and Use of Proceeds.

(a) During the three months ended September 30, 2009, the Company did not issue any securities.

(b) Not applicable.

(c) During the three months ended September 30, 2009, neither the issuer nor any "affiliated purchaser," as defined in Rule 10b-18(a)(13), purchased any shares or other units of any class of the issuer's equity securities.

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

 * Pursuant to Commission Release No. 33-8238, this certification will be treated as “accompanying” this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q and not “filed” as part of such report for purposes of Section 18 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, or otherwise subject to the liability of Section 18 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, and this certification will not be deemed to be incorporated by reference into any filing under the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, or the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, except to the extent that the registrant specifically incorporates it by reference.

SIGNATURES

Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, the Registrant has duly caused the Report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned thereunto duly authorized.

TRYON ALPHA, INC.

Date: November 13, 2009	By:	/s/ Mercer Cauley
	Name:	Mercer Cauley
	Title:	President (Principal Executive Officer and Principal Financial Officer)