EX-99.3 10 a02022993.htm EX-99.3 Document
[…] Thus, if the PUCT were to exercise ratemaking that substantially impaired the Transition Property or System Restoration Charges created under the Financing Order, such action would give rise to state claims, similar to those that could be made against actions of the Legislature taken in derogation of the State Pledge. Section 39.304(b) of PURA states: “The financing order shall remain in effect and the property shall continue to exist for the same period as the pledge of the state described in Section 39.310.” This statutory provision, and the terms of the Financing Order providing that the State of Texas and the PUCT “will not take or permit any action that would impair the value of transition property, or, except as permitted by PURA § 39.307, reduce, alter or impair the system restoration charges to be imposed, collected, and remitted to any financing parties, until the principal, interest and premium, and any other charges incurred and contracts to be performed in connection with the system restoration bonds have been paid and performed in full”,54 support the conclusion that a reviewing Texas state court likely would treat action by the PUCT repudiating the PUCT’s pledge in the Financing Order not to impair the System Restoration Charges in a manner similar to a repeal of the State Pledge by the
50     Id. at 425.