EX-99.3 10 a02022993.htm EX-99.3 Document
[…] The rights and interests of a utility to receive system restoration charges become “transition property” when “they are first transferred to an assignee or pledged in connection with the issuance of transition bonds.”11 Section 39.304 further provides:

(b) Transition property shall constitute a present property right for purposes of contracts concerning the sale or pledge of property, even though the imposition and collection of transition charges depends on further acts of the utility or others that have not yet occurred. The financing order shall remain in effect and the property shall continue to exist for the same period as the pledge of the state described in Section 39.310.

(c) All revenues and collections resulting from transition charges
shall constitute proceeds only of the transition property arising from the financing order.12

11     PURA § 39.304(a).
12     PURA § 39.304(b) and (c) (emphasis added).


[Duggins Wren Mann & Romero, LLP letterhead]
April 1, 2022
Page 5

The “pledge of the state” referenced in Section 39.304(b) (hereinafter the “State Pledge”) is set forth in PURA § 39.310 and provides as follows: