EX-99.3 10 a02022993.htm EX-99.3 Document
[…] In issuing system restoration bonds, BondCo is authorized under PURA § 39.310 and this Order to include this pledge in any documentation relating to the system restoration bonds.

The statute and the Financing Order also contain language prohibiting the PUCT from impairing the Financing Order and the Charges. Section 39.303(d) of PURA states:

A financing order shall become effective in accordance with its terms, and the financing order, together with the transition charges authorized in the order, shall thereafter be irrevocable and not subject to reduction, impairment, or adjustment by further action of the commission, except as permitted by Section 39.307 [relating to true-ups].

This statement is reiterated in Conclusion of Law No. 19 of the Financing Order. In addition, Ordering Paragraph 57 of the Financing Order states:

Further Commission Action.