EX-99.3 10 a02022993.htm EX-99.3 Document
[…] nonbypassable amounts to be charged for the use of electric services, approved by the commission under a financing order to recover system restoration costs, that shall be collected by an electric utility, its successors, an assignee, or other collection agents as provided for in the financing order. Transition charges approved by the commission under a financing order to recover system restoration costs may be called “system restoration charges” or may be called by any other name acceptable to the issuer and the underwriters of the transition bonds.

PURA § 39.306 provides that “[a] financing order shall include terms ensuring that the imposition and collection of transition charges authorized in the order shall be nonbypassable.” PURA § 36.404, added by Senate Bill 769, dovetails with this requirement and states: