EX-99.3 10 a02022993.htm EX-99.3 Document
[…] The financing order shall remain in effect and the property shall continue to exist for the same period as the pledge of the state described in Section 39.310.

(c) All revenues and collections resulting from transition charges
shall constitute proceeds only of the transition property arising from the financing order.12

11     PURA § 39.304(a).
12     PURA § 39.304(b) and (c) (emphasis added).


[Duggins Wren Mann & Romero, LLP letterhead]
April 1, 2022
Page 5

The “pledge of the state” referenced in Section 39.304(b) (hereinafter the “State Pledge”) is set forth in PURA § 39.310 and provides as follows:

PLEDGE OF STATE. Transition bonds are not a debt or obligation of the state and are not a charge on its full faith and credit or taxing power. The state pledges, however, for the benefit and protection of financing parties and the electric utility, that it will not take or permit any action that would impair the value of transition property, or, except as permitted by Section 39.307 [relating to true-up], reduce, alter, or impair the transition charges to be imposed, collected, and remitted to financing parties, until the principal, interest and premium, and any other charges incurred and contracts to be performed in connection with the related transition bonds have been paid and performed in full. Any party issuing transition bonds is authorized to include this pledge in any documentation relating to those bonds.

As authorized by Section 39.310 and the Financing Order, the language of the State Pledge has been included in the System Restoration Bonds and in the Indenture. The Financing Order also explicitly provides that “the State of Texas has pledged for the benefit and protection of all financing parties and Entergy Texas, that it will not take or permit any action that would impair the value of transition property, or, except as permitted by PURA § 39.307, reduce, alter or impair the system restoration charges to be imposed, collected, and remitted to any financing parties, until the principal, interest and premium, and any other charges incurred and contracts to be performed in connection with the system restoration bonds have been paid and performed in full.”13