XML 41 R22.htm IDEA: XBRL DOCUMENT v3.24.1.u1
Selected Components of Working Capital
3 Months Ended
Mar. 31, 2024
Selected Components Of Working Capital [Abstract]  
Selected Components of Working Capital
9. SELECTED COMPONENTS OF WORKING CAPITAL

A summary of accounts receivable, net is as follows:
The PartnershipWES Operating
thousandsMarch 31,
2024
December 31,
2023
March 31,
2024
December 31,
2023
Trade receivables, net$720,169 $665,892 $738,328 $665,892 
Other receivables, net182 745 159 723 
Total accounts receivable, net$720,351 $666,637 $738,487 $666,615 

A summary of other current assets is as follows:
The PartnershipWES Operating
thousandsMarch 31,
2024
December 31,
2023
March 31,
2024
December 31,
2023
NGLs inventory$2,650 $2,557 $2,650 $2,557 
Imbalance receivables8,125 5,056 8,125 5,056 
Prepaid insurance15,707 21,065 13,904 18,571 
Contract assets8,708 9,595 8,708 9,595 
Other15,560 14,713 15,501 14,689 
Total other current assets$50,750 $52,986 $48,888 $50,468 

A summary of accrued liabilities is as follows:
The PartnershipWES Operating
thousandsMarch 31,
2024
December 31,
2023
March 31,
2024
December 31,
2023
Accrued interest expense$86,369 $124,937 $86,369 $124,937 
Short-term asset retirement obligations
3,790 7,606 3,790 7,606 
Short-term remediation and reclamation obligations
1,790 5,490 1,790 5,490 
Income taxes payable4,201 2,908 4,201 2,908 
Contract liabilities11,875 16,866 11,875 16,866 
Accrued payroll and benefits30,598 55,237 — 2,243 
Other35,098 49,528 35,001 43,411 
Total accrued liabilities$173,721 $262,572 $143,026 $203,461