SRKP 26 INC (CIK 1423243)
Form 10-Q
period 2011-09-30
filed 2011-11-02

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

APPLICABLE ONLY TO CORPORATE ISSUERS

Indicate the number of shares outstanding of each of the issuer’s classes of common stock, as of the latest practicable date: 7,096,390 shares of common stock, par value $.0001 per share, outstanding as of November 1, 2011.

SRKP 26, INC.

-INDEX -

		Page
PART I – FINANCIAL INFORMATION:

Item 1.	Financial Statements:	1

	Balance Sheets as of September 30, 2011 (Unaudited) and December 31, 2010	2

Statements of Operations (Unaudited) for the Three and Nine Months Ended September 30, 2011 and September 30, 2010 and for the Cumulative Period from December 17, 2007 (Inception) to September 30, 2011
		3

	Statements of Cash Flows (Unaudited) for the Nine Months Ended September 30, 2011 and September 30, 2010 and for the Cumulative Period from December 17, 2007 (Inception) to September 30, 2011	4

	Notes to Financial Statements	5

Item 2.	Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations	8

Item 3.	Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk	11

Item 4.	Controls and Procedures	11

PART II – OTHER INFORMATION:

Item 1.	Legal Proceedings	11

Item 1A. Risk Factors		11

Item 2.	Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities and Use of Proceeds	11

Item 3.	Defaults Upon Senior Securities	11

Item 4.	Removed and Reserved	12

Item 5.	Other Information	12

Item 6.	Exhibits	12

Signatures		13

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

SRKP 26, INC.
(A Development Stage Company)
BALANCE SHEETS

	September 30,	December 31,
	2011	2010
	(Unaudited)
ASSETS

CURRENT ASSETS:
Cash	$4,917	$8,616

LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY (DEFICIT)

CURRENT LIABILITIES:
Due to Stockholders	$147,500	$122,500

COMMITMENTS AND CONTINGENCIES

STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY (DEFICIT):
Preferred stock, $.0001 par value 10,000,000 shares authorized, none issued	-	-
Common stock, $.0001 par value 100,000,000 shares authorized, 7,096,390 issued and outstanding, respectively	710	710
Additional paid-in capital	6,790	6,790
(Deficit) accumulated during development stage	(150,083)	(121,384)

Total Stockholders' Equity (Deficit)	(142,583)	(113,884)

Total Liabilities and Stockholders' Equity (Deficit)	$4,917	$8,616

SEE ACCOMPANYING NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

SRKP 26, INC.
(A Development Stage Company)
STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS
(Unaudited)

					Cumulative from
					December 17, 2007
	Three Months Ended	Three Months Ended	Nine Months Ended	Nine Months Ended	(Inception) to
	September 30, 2011	September 30, 2010	September 30, 2011	September 30, 2010	September 30, 2011

REVENUE	$-	$-	$-	$-	$-

EXPENSES	5,136	5,152	28,699	26,440	150,083

NET (LOSS)	$(5,136)	$(5,152)	$(28,699)	$(26,440)	$(150,083)

NET (LOSS) PER COMMON SHARE-BASIC	*	*	*	*

WEIGHTED AVERAGE NUMBER OF COMMON SHARES OUTSTANDING	7,096,390	7,096,390	7,096,390	7,096,390

 * Less than $.01

SEE ACCOMPANYING NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

SRKP 26, INC.
(A Development Stage Company)
STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS
(Unaudited)

			Cumulative from
			December 17, 2007
	Nine Months Ended	Nine Months Ended	(Inception) to
	September 30, 2011	September 30, 2010	September 30, 2011

CASH FLOWS (TO) OPERATING ACTIVITIES:
Net (loss)	$(28,699)	$(26,440)	$(150,083)

Net Cash (Used In) Operating Activities	(28,699)	(26,440)	(150,083)

CASH FLOWS FROM FINANCING ACTIVITIES:

Common stock issued for cash	-	-	5,000
Warrants issued for cash	-	-	2,500
Advances from stockholders	25,000	25,000	147,500

Net Cash Provided by Financing Activities	25,000	25,000	155,000

NET INCREASE (DECREASE) IN CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS:	(3,699)	(1,440)	4,917

CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS, BEGINNING OF PERIOD	8,616	21,519	-

CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS, END OF PERIOD	$4,917	$20,079	$4,917

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

Income Taxes (Continued)

The Company has adopted ASC Topic 740, "Accounting for Uncertainty in Income Taxes" – an interpretation of FASB Statement No. 109 (“FIN 48”) as of December 17, 2007. ASC Topic 740 clarifies the accounting for uncertainty in income taxes recognized in companies’ financial statements in accordance with ASC Topic 740, "Accounting for Income Taxes". As a result, the Company applies a more-likely-than-not recognition threshold for all tax uncertainties. ASC Topic 740 only allows the recognition of those tax benefits that have a greater than fifty percent likelihood of being sustained upon examination by the taxing authorities. As a result of implementing ASC Topic 740, the Company’s management has reviewed the Company’s tax positions and determined there were no outstanding, or retroactive tax positions with less than a 50% likelihood of being sustained upon examination by the taxing authorities, therefore the implementation of this standard has not had a material effect on the Company.

Based on its evaluation, the Company has concluded that there are no significant uncertain tax positions requiring recognition in its financial statements. The Company’s evaluation was performed for the tax periods ended December 31, 2007 through December 31, 2010 for U.S. Federal Income Tax and for the tax periods ended December 31, 2007 through December 31, 2010 for the State of Florida Income Tax, the tax years which remain subject to examination by major tax jurisdictions as of September 30, 2011.

The Company does not have any unrecognized tax benefits as of September 30, 2011 and 2010 which if recognized would affect the Company’s effective income tax rate.

The Company’s policy is to recognize interest and penalties related to income tax issues as components of income tax expense. The Company did not recognize or incur any accrual for interest and penalties relating to income taxes as of September 30, 2011 and 2010.

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

At September 30, 2011 and 2010, the only potential dilutive securities were 7,096,390 common stock warrants. Due to the net loss, none of the potentially dilutive securities were included in the calculation of diluted earnings per share since their effect would be anti-dilutive.

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

NOTE 3 - RELATED PARTY TRANSACTIONS

The Company neither owns nor leases any real or personal property. Most office services are provided at a charge by WestPark Capital.  The Company’s President is also the Chief Executive Officer of WestPark Capital. For the three months ended September 30, 2011 and 2010, the Company incurred costs of $3,000 and $3,000 for these services, respectively. For the nine months ended September 30, 2011 and 2010, the Company incurred costs of $9,000 and $9,000 for these services, respectively. Such costs are material to the financial statements. The officers and directors of the Company are involved in other business activities and may, in the future, become involved in other business opportunities that become available. Such persons may face a conflict in selecting between the Company and their other business interests. The Company has not formulated a policy for the resolution of such conflicts.

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

We believe we will be able to meet these costs through use of funds in our treasury, through deferral of fees by certain service providers and additional amounts, as necessary, to be loaned to or invested in us by our stockholders, management or other investors. As of the date of the period covered by this report, the Company has $4,917 of cash in its treasury. There are no assurances that the Company will be able to secure any additional funding as needed. Currently, however our ability to continue as a going concern is dependent upon our ability to generate future profitable operations and/or to obtain the necessary financing to meet our obligations and repay our liabilities arising from normal business operations when they come due. Our ability to continue as a going concern is also dependant on our ability to find a suitable target company and enter into a possible reverse merger with such company. Management’s plan includes obtaining additional funds by equity financing through a reverse merger transaction and/or related party advances, however there is no assurance of additional funding being available.

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

Liquidity and Capital Resources

As of September 30, 2011, the Company had assets equal to $4,917 comprised exclusively of cash. This compares with assets of $8,616, comprised exclusively of cash, as of December 31, 2010. The Company’s current liabilities as of September 30, 2011 totaled $147,500, comprised exclusively of monies due to stockholders. This compares to the Company’s current liabilities as of December 31, 2010 of $122,500, comprised exclusively of monies due to stockholders. The Company can provide no assurance that it can continue to satisfy its cash requirements for at least the next twelve months.

The following is a summary of the Company's cash flows provided by (used in) operating, investing, and financing activities:

	Nine Months Ended September 30, 2011	Nine Months Ended September 30, 2010	For the Cumulative Period from December 17, 2007 (Inception) to September 30, 2011
Net Cash (Used in) Operating Activities	$(28,699)	$(26,440)	$(150,083)
Net Cash (Used in) Investing Activities	$-	$-	$-
Net Cash Provided by Financing Activities	$25,000	$25,000	$155,000
Net Increase (Decrease) in Cash and Cash Equivalents	$(3,699)	$(1,440)	$4,917

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

For the three and nine months ended September 30, 2011, the Company had a net loss of $5,136 and $28,699, respectively, comprised of legal, accounting, audit and other professional service fees incurred in relation to the filing of the Company’s Quarterly and Annual Reports on Form 10-Q and Form 10-K. This compares with a net loss of $5,152 and $26,440 for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2010, respectively, comprised of legal, accounting, audit and other professional service fees incurred in relation to the filing of the Company’s Quarterly and Annual Reports on Form 10-Q and Form 10-K.

For the cumulative period from December 17, 2007 (Inception) to September 30, 2011, the Company had a net loss of $150,083, comprised exclusively of legal, accounting, audit and other professional service fees incurred in relation to the formation of the Company, the filing of the Company’s Registration Statement on Form 10-SB in January of 2008, and the filing of the Company’s Quarterly Reports on Form 10-Q and Annual Reports on Form 10-K.

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

32.1	Certification of the Company’s Principal Executive Officer pursuant to 18 U.S.C. Section 1350, as adopted pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002.

32.2	Certification of the Company’s Principal Financial Officer pursuant to 18 U.S.C. Section 1350, as adopted pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002.

101.INS	XBRL Instance Document

101.SCH	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Schema

101.CAL	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Calculation Linkbase

101.DEF	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Definition Linkbase

101.LAB	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Label Linkbase

101.PRE	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Presentation Linkbase

*	Filed as an exhibit to the Company's Registration Statement on Form 10-SB, as filed with the SEC on January 16, 2008, and incorporated herein by this reference.

SIGNATURES

Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned thereunto duly authorized.

SRKP 26, INC.

Dated: November 2, 2011	By:	/s/ Richard A. Rappaport
Richard A. Rappaport
President and Director
Principal Executive Officer

Dated: November 2, 2011	By:	/s/ Anthony C. Pintsopoulos
Anthony C. Pintsopoulos
Secretary, Chief Financial Officer and Director
Principal Accounting Officer
Principal Financial Officer