ZETA ACQUISITION CORP II (CIK 1422142)
Form 10-Q
period 2015-09-30
filed 2015-11-13

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

ZETA ACQUISITION CORP. II

- INDEX -

2

PART I – FINANCIAL INFORMATION

Item 1. Financial Statements.

ZETA ACQUISITION CORP. II

Condensed Financial Statements

(Unaudited)

September 30, 2015

Contents

Unaudited Condensed Financial Statements

Condensed Balance Sheets	4
Condensed Statements of Operations	5
Condensed Statements of Cash Flows	6
Notes to Condensed Financial Statements	7-10

3

ZETA ACQUISITION CORP. II

Condensed Balance Sheets

	September 30,	December 31,
	2015	2014
	(Unaudited)
Assets
Current assets:
Cash and cash equivalents	$6,270	$5,263
Total assets	$6,270	$5,263

Liabilities and stockholders' deficit
Current liabilities:
Accounts payable	$2,502	$2,402
Accrued interest	30,217	24,002
Accrued expenses	3,200	8,900
Notes payable, stockholders	145,000	125,000
Total liabilities	180,919	160,304

Stockholders' deficit
Preferred stock, $0.0001 par value; 10,000,000 shares authorized; no shares issued and outstanding	-	-
Common stock, $0.0001 par value; 100,000,000 shares authorized; 5,000,000 shares issued and outstanding	500	500
Additional paid-in capital	49,500	49,500
Accumulated deficit	(224,649)	(205,041)
Total stockholders' deficit	(174,649)	(155,041)
Total liabilities and stockholders' deficit	$6,270	$5,263

See accompanying notes.

4

ZETA ACQUISITION CORP. II

Condensed Statements of Operations
(Unaudited)

	Three Months Ended		Nine Months Ended
	September 30,		September 30,
	2015	2014	2015	2014
Operating expenses:
General and administrative	$4,328	$4,765	$13,393	$14,210
Operating loss	(4,328)	(4,765)	(13,393)	(14,210)

Interest expense	2,193	1,663	6,215	4,936
Net loss	$(6,521)	$(6,428)	$(19,608)	$(19,146)

Net loss per basic and diluted common share	$(0.00)	$(0.00)	$(0.00)	$(0.00)

Weighted-average number of common shares outstanding	5,000,000	5,000,000	5,000,000	5,000,000

See accompanying notes.

5

ZETA ACQUISITION CORP. II

Condensed Statements of Cash Flows
(Unaudited)

	Nine Months Ended
	September 30,
	2015	2014
Operating activities
Net loss	$(19,608)	$(19,146)
Adjustments to reconcile net loss to net cash used in operating activities:
Decrease in prepaid expenses	-	2,500
Increase in accounts payable	100	10,332
Increase in accrued interest	6,215	4,936
(Decrease) in accrued expenses	(5,700)	(2,038)
Net cash used in operating activities	(18,993)	(3,416)

Financing activities
Proceeds from notes payable, stockholders	20,000	15,000
Net cash provided by financing activities	20,000	15,000
Net increase in cash and cash equivalents	1,007	11,585

Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of period	5,263	6,283
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period	$6,270	$17,868

See accompanying notes.

6

ZETA ACQUISITION CORP. II

Notes to Condensed Financial Statements

(Unaudited)

September 30, 2015

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

Going Concern

Since its inception, the Company has generated no revenues and has incurred a net loss of $224,649. Since inception, the Company has been dependent upon the receipt of capital investment or other financing to fund its continuing activities. The Company has not identified any business combination and therefore, cannot ascertain with any degree of certainty the capital requirements for any particular transaction. In addition, the Company is dependent upon certain related parties to provide continued funding and capital resources but it is uncertain whether this funding will continue. The accompanying financial statements have been presented on the basis of the continuation of the Company as a going concern and do not include any adjustments relating to the recoverability and classification of recorded asset amounts or the amounts and classification of liabilities that might be necessary should the Company be unable to continue as a going concern.

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

During 2015, various stockholders loaned the Company $20,000 and were issued unsecured promissory notes which bear interest at 6% and are due on demand. Similar stockholder loans amounted to $15,000 during 2014, $25,000 during 2013, $25,000 during 2012, $35,000 during 2010, and $25,000 during 2009. Interest of $30,217 was accrued and unpaid at September 30, 2015.

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

The Company has approximately $76,400 in gross deferred tax assets at September 30, 2015 resulting from capitalized start-up costs and net operating losses. A valuation allowance has been recorded to fully offset these deferred tax assets as the future realization of the related income tax benefit is uncertain.

6.	Commitment

The Company utilizes the office space and equipment of an officer and director at no cost on a month-to-month basis. Management estimates such amounts to be di minimis.

10

Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations.

Forward Looking Statement Notice

Certain statements made in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q (the “Quarterly Report”) are “forward-looking statements” (within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995) in regard to the plans and objectives of management for future operations. Such statements involve known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other factors that may cause actual results, performance or achievements of Zeta Acquisition Corp. II (“we,” “us,” “our” or the “Company”) to be materially different from any future results, performance or achievements expressed or implied by such forward-looking statements. The forward-looking statements included herein are based on current expectations that involve numerous risks and uncertainties. The Company's plans and objectives are based, in part, on assumptions involving the continued expansion of business. Assumptions relating to the foregoing involve judgments with respect to, among other things, future economic, competitive and market conditions and future business decisions, all of which are difficult or impossible to predict accurately and many of which are beyond the control of the Company. Although the Company believes its assumptions underlying the forward-looking statements are reasonable, any of the assumptions could prove inaccurate and, therefore, there can be no assurance the forward-looking statements included in this Quarterly Report will prove to be accurate. In light of the significant uncertainties inherent in the forward-looking statements included herein, the inclusion of such information should not be regarded as a representation by the Company or any other person that the objectives and plans of the Company will be achieved.

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

In addition, the Company is an “emerging growth company,” as defined in the Jumpstart Our Business Startups Act of 2012 (the “JOBS Act”), and may take advantage of certain exemptions from various reporting requirements that are applicable to other public companies that are not “emerging growth companies” including, but not limited to, not being required to comply with the auditor attestation requirements of section 404(b) of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act, and exemptions from the requirements of Sections 14A(a) and (b) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 to hold a nonbinding advisory vote of shareholders on executive compensation and any golden parachute payments not previously approved.

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

11

We will remain an “emerging growth company” until the earliest of (1) the last day of the fiscal year during which our revenues exceed $1 billion, (2) the date on which we issue more than $1 billion in non-convertible debt in a three year period, (3) the last day of the fiscal year following the fifth anniversary of the date of the first sale of our common equity securities pursuant to an effective registration statement filed pursuant to the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, or (4) when the market value of our common stock that is held by non-affiliates exceeds $700 million as of the last business day of our most recently completed second fiscal quarter. To the extent that we continue to qualify as a “smaller reporting company,” as such term is defined in Rule 12b-2 under the Exchange Act, after we cease to qualify as an emerging growth company, certain of the exemptions available to us as an emerging growth company may continue to be available to us as a smaller reporting company, including: (1) not being required to comply with the auditor attestation requirements of Section 404(b) of the Sarbanes Oxley Act; (2) scaled executive compensation disclosures; and (3) the requirement to provide only two years of audited financial statements, instead of three years.

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

We believe we will be able to meet these costs through use of funds in our treasury, through deferral of fees by certain service providers and additional amounts, as necessary, to be loaned to or invested in us by our stockholders, management or other investors. As of the date of the period covered by this report, the Company has $6,270 in cash. There are no assurances that the Company will be able to secure any additional funding as needed. Currently, however, our ability to continue as a going concern is dependent upon our ability to generate future profitable operations and/or to obtain the necessary financing to meet our obligations and repay our liabilities arising from normal business operations when they come due. Our ability to continue as a going concern is also dependent on our ability to find a suitable target Company and enter into a possible reverse merger with such Company. Management’s plan includes obtaining additional funds by equity financing through a reverse merger transaction and/or related party advances, however there is no assurance of additional funding being available.

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

Liquidity and Capital Resources

As of September 30, 2015, the Company had current assets equal to $6,270 comprised of cash and cash equivalents. This compares with current assets of $5,263, comprised of cash and cash equivalents as of December 31, 2014. The Company’s current liabilities as of September 30, 2015 totaled $180,919, comprised of accounts payable, accrued interest, accrued expenses and notes payable to stockholders. This compares with current liabilities of $160,304, comprised of accounts payable, accrued interest, accrued expenses and notes payable to stockholders, as of December 31, 2014. The Company can provide no assurance that it can continue to satisfy its cash requirements for at least the next twelve months.

The following is a summary of the Company's cash flows provided by (used in) operating, investing, and financing activities for the nine months ended September 30, 2015 and 2014:

	Nine Months Ended September 30, 2015	Nine Months Ended September 30, 2014
Net Cash Used in Operating Activities	$(18,993)	$(3,416)
Net Cash (Used in) Investing Activities	$-	$-
Net Cash Provided by Financing Activities	$20,000	$15,000
Net Increase in Cash and Cash Equivalents	$1,007	$11,585

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

13

For the three months ended September 30, 2015, the Company had a net loss of $6,521, consisting of interest expense and legal, accounting, audit, and other professional service fees incurred in relation to the preparation and filing of the Company’s periodic reports. This compares with a net loss of $6,428 for the three months ended September 30, 2014, consisting of interest expense and legal, accounting, audit, and other professional service fees incurred in relation to the preparation and filing of the Company’s periodic reports.

For the nine months ended September 30, 2015, the Company had a net loss of $19,608, consisting of interest expense and legal, accounting, audit, and other professional service fees incurred in relation to the preparation and filing of the Company’s periodic reports. This compares with a net loss of $19,146 for the nine months ended September 30, 2014, consisting of interest expense and legal, accounting, audit, and other professional service fees incurred in relation to the preparation and filing of the Company’s periodic reports.

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

Emerging Growth Company

As an “emerging growth company” under the JOBS Act, the Company has elected to use the extended transition period for complying with new or revised accounting standards under Section 102(b)(1) of the JOBS Act. This election allows us to delay the adoption of new or revised accounting standards that have different effective dates for public and private companies until those standards apply to private companies. As a result of this election, our financial statements may not be comparable to companies that comply with public company effective dates.

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

None.

Item 4. Mine Safety Disclosures.

Not applicable.

Item 5. Other Information.

None.

15

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

In accordance with SEC Release 33-8238, Exhibits 32.1 and 32.2 are being furnished and not filed.

*	Filed as an exhibit to the Company's Registration Statement on Form 10-SB, as filed with the SEC on February 1, 2008, and incorporated herein by this reference.

16

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

17

EXHIBIT INDEX

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

In accordance with SEC Release 33-8238, Exhibits 32.1 and 32.2 are being furnished and not filed.

*	Filed as an exhibit to the Company's Registration Statement on Form 10-SB, as filed with the SEC on February 1, 2008, and incorporated herein by this reference.

18