XML 20 R6.htm IDEA: XBRL DOCUMENT v2.4.0.6
Summary of Significant Accounting Policies
12 Months Ended
Dec. 31, 2011
Summary of Significant Accounting Policies  
Summary of Significant Accounting Policies

(1)       Summary of Significant Accounting Policies

 

Nature of Operations

 

1st Century Bancshares, Inc., a Delaware corporation (“Bancshares”) is a bank holding company with one subsidiary, 1st Century Bank, National Association (the “Bank”).  The Bank commenced operations on March 1, 2004 in the State of California operating under the laws of a National Association (“N.A.”) regulated by the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency (the “OCC”). The Bank is a commercial bank that focuses on closely held and family owned businesses and their employees, professional service firms, real estate professionals and investors, the legal, accounting and medical professions, and small and medium-sized businesses and individuals principally in Los Angeles County. The Bank provides a wide range of banking services to meet the financial needs of the local residential community, with an orientation primarily directed toward owners and employees of the Bank’s business client base. The Bank is subject to both the regulations of and periodic examinations by the OCC, which is the Bank’s federal regulatory agency. Bancshares and the Bank are collectively referred to herein as “the Company.”

 

Basis of Presentation

 

The consolidated financial statements include the accounts of Bancshares and the Bank.  All inter-company accounts and transactions have been eliminated in consolidation.

 

Certain items in the 2010 consolidated financial statements have been reclassified to conform to the 2011 presentation.  Reclassifications had no effect on prior year net income or shareholders’ equity.

 

The Company’s accounting and reporting policies conform to GAAP and to general practices within the banking industry. A summary of the significant accounting and reporting policies consistently applied in the preparation of the accompanying consolidated financial statements follows:

 

Use of Estimates

 

Management is required to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities and disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities at the date of the consolidated financial statements and the reported amounts of revenues and expenses during the reporting period.  Significant assumptions and estimates used by management in preparation of the consolidated financial statements include assumptions and assessments made in connection with calculating the allowance for loan losses and determining the realizability of the Company’s deferred tax assets.  It is at least reasonably possible that certain assumptions and estimates could prove to be incorrect and cause actual results to differ materially and adversely from the amounts reported in the consolidated financial statements included herewith.

 

Cash and Cash Equivalents

 

Cash and cash equivalents include cash and due from banks, interest earning deposits at other financial institutions with original maturities less than 90 days and all highly liquid investments with original maturities of less than 90 days.

 

Investment Securities

 

Investment securities are classified in three categories. Debt securities that management has a positive intent and ability to hold to maturity are classified as “Held to Maturity” or “HTM” and are recorded at amortized cost. Debt and equity securities bought and held principally for the purpose of selling in the near term are classified as “Trading” securities and are measured at fair value, with unrealized gains and losses included in earnings. Debt and equity securities not classified as “Held to Maturity” or “Trading” with readily determinable fair values are classified as “Available for Sale” or “AFS” and are recorded at fair value, with unrealized gains and losses excluded from earnings and reported in other comprehensive income. The Company uses estimates from third parties in arriving at fair value determinations which are derived in accordance with fair value measurement standards.

 

Purchase premiums and discounts are recognized in interest income using the interest method over the terms of the securities. Declines in the fair value of investment securities below their cost that are deemed to be other-than-temporary are reflected in earnings as realized losses to the extent the impairment is related to credit losses. The amount of the impairment related to other factors is recognized in other comprehensive income provided that management does not have the intent to sell the securities and it is more likely than not that management will not have to sell the security before recovery of its cost basis.  In estimating other-than-temporary impairment losses, management considers (1) the length of time and the extent to which the fair value has been less than cost, (2) the financial condition and near-term prospects of the issuer, and (3) the intent and ability of the Company to retain its investment in the issuer for a period of time sufficient to allow for any anticipated recovery in fair value. Gains and losses on the sale of securities are recorded on the trade date and are determined using the specific identification method.

 

Federal Reserve Bank Stock and Federal Home Loan Bank Stock

 

The Bank is a member of the Federal Reserve System (“Fed” or “FRB”).  FRB stock is carried at cost and is considered a nonmarketable equity security.  Cash dividends from the FRB are reported as interest income on an accrual basis.

 

The Bank is a member and stockholder of the capital stock of the Federal Home Loan Bank of San Francisco (“FHLB of San Francisco” or “FHLB”).  Members are required to own a certain amount of stock based on the level of borrowings and other factors, and may invest in additional amounts.  FHLB of San Francisco stock is carried at cost and is considered a nonmarketable equity security.  Both cash and stock dividends are reported as interest income.

 

Loans

 

Loans, net, are stated at the unpaid principal balances less the allowance for loan losses and unamortized deferred fees and costs. Loan origination fees, net of related direct costs, are deferred and accreted to interest income as an adjustment to yield over the respective maturities of the loans using the effective interest method.

 

Interest on loans is accrued as earned on a daily basis, except where reasonable doubt exists as to the collection of interest and principal, in which case the accrual of interest is discontinued and the loan is placed on non-accrual status.  Loans are placed on non-accrual at the time principal or interest is 90 days delinquent. Interest on non-accrual loans is accounted for on a cash-basis or cost-recovery method, until qualifying for return to accrual status. In order for a loan to return to accrual status, all principal and interest amounts owed must be brought current and future payments must be reasonably assured, or the loan must be well secured and in the process of collection.

 

A loan is charged-off at any time the loan is determined to be uncollectible.  Collateral dependent loans, which generally include commercial real estate loans, residential loans, and construction and land loans, are typically charged down to their net realizable value when a loan is impaired or on non-accrual status.  All other loans are typically charged-off when, based upon current available facts and circumstances, it’s determined that either: (1) a loan is uncollectible, (2) repayment is determined to be protracted beyond a reasonable time frame, or (3) the loan is classified as a loss determined by either the Bank’s internal review process or by external examiners.

 

Loans are considered impaired when, based upon current information and events, it is probable that the Company will be unable to collect all principal and interest amounts due according to the original contractual terms of the loan agreement on a timely basis. The Company evaluates impairment on a loan-by-loan basis. Once a loan is determined to be impaired, the impairment is measured based on the present value of the expected future cash flows discounted at the loan’s effective interest rate or by using the loan’s most recent market value or the fair value of the collateral if the loan is collateral dependent.  Loans that experience insignificant payment delays or payment shortfalls are generally not considered to be impaired.

 

When the measurement of an impaired loan is less than the recorded amount of the loan, a valuation allowance is established by recording a charge to the provision for loan losses. Subsequent increases or decreases in the valuation allowance for impaired loans are recorded by adjusting the existing valuation allowance for the impaired loan with a corresponding charge or credit to the provision for loan losses.  The Company’s policy for recognizing interest income on impaired loans is the same as that for non-accrual loans.

 

Troubled Debt Restructurings

 

In situations where, for economic or legal reasons related to a borrower’s financial difficulties, management may grant a concession for other than an insignificant period of time to the borrower that would not otherwise be considered, the related loan is classified as a troubled debt restructuring (“TDR”).  Management strives to identify borrowers in financial difficulty early and work with them to modify their loans to more affordable terms before their loan reaches nonaccrual status.  Concessions may include interest rate reductions or below market interest rates, principal forgiveness, restructuring amortization schedules and other actions intended to minimize potential losses.  Effective July 1, 2011, the Company adopted the provisions of Accounting Standards Update (“ASU”) 2011-02, Receivables (“Topic 310”) - A Creditor’s Determination of Whether a Restructuring Is a Troubled Debt Restructuring (“ASU 11-02”).  As such, the Company reassessed all loan modifications occurring since January 1, 2011 for identification as troubled debt restructurings.  In cases where borrowers are granted a concession, management measures any impairment on the restructuring as noted above for impaired loans.

 

Allowance for Loan Losses

 

The allowance for loan losses is established through a provision for loan losses charged to operations and represents an estimate of credit losses inherent in the Company’s loan portfolio that have been incurred as of the balance sheet date. Loan losses are charged against the allowance when management believes that principal is uncollectible. Subsequent repayments or recoveries, if any, are credited to the allowance. Management periodically assesses the adequacy of the allowance for loan losses by reference to many quantitative and qualitative factors that may be weighted differently at various times depending on prevailing conditions.  The provisions reflect management’s evaluation of the adequacy of the allowance based, in part, upon the historical loss experience of the loan portfolio, as well as estimates from historical peer group loan loss data and the loss experience of other financial institutions, augmented by the experience of management with similar assets and the Company’s independent loan review process.  During this process, loans are separated into the following portfolio segments: commercial loans, commercial real estate, residential, land and construction, and consumer and other loans. The relative significance of risk considerations vary by portfolio segment.  For commercial loans, commercial real estate loans and land and construction, the primary risk consideration is a borrower’s ability to generate sufficient cash flows to repay their loan.  Secondary considerations include the creditworthiness of guarantors and the valuation of collateral.  In addition to the creditworthiness of a borrower, the type and location of real estate collateral is an important risk factor for commercial real estate and land and construction loans.  The primary risk consideration for residential loans and consumer loans are a borrower’s personal cash flow and liquidity, as well as collateral value.  Loss ratios for all portfolio segments are evaluated on a quarterly basis.  Loss ratios associated with historical loss experience are determined based on a rolling migration analysis of each portfolio segment within the portfolio.  This migration analysis estimates loss factors based on the performance of each portfolio segment over a three-year time period.  These loss factors are then adjusted, if necessary, for other identifiable risks specifically related to each portfolio segment or risk grade.  Management carefully monitors changing economic conditions, the concentrations of loan categories, values of collateral, the financial condition of the borrowers, the history of the loan portfolio, and historical peer group loan loss data to determine the adequacy of the allowance for loan losses.  As a part of this process, management typically focuses on loan-to-value (“LTV”) percentages to assess the adequacy of loss ratios of collateral dependent loans within each portfolio segment discussed above, trends within each portfolio segment, as well as general economic and real estate market conditions where the collateral and borrower are located.  For loans that are not collateral dependent, which generally consist of commercial and consumer and other loans, management typically focuses on general business conditions where the borrower operates, trends within the portfolio, and other external factors to evaluate the severity of loss factors.  The allowance is based on estimates and actual losses may vary from the estimates.

 

In addition, regulatory agencies, as a part of their examination process, periodically review the Bank’s allowance for loan losses, and may require the Bank to make additions to the allowance based on their judgment about information available to them at the time of their examinations.  No assurance can be given that adverse future economic conditions will not lead to increased delinquent loans, and increases in the provision for loan losses and/or charge-offs. Management believes that the allowance as of December 31, 2011 and 2010 was adequate to absorb probable credit losses inherent in the loan portfolio.

 

Other Real Estate Owned

 

OREO represents real estate acquired through or in lieu of foreclosure.  OREO is held for sale and is initially recorded at fair value less estimated costs of disposition at the date of foreclosure, establishing a new cost basis. Subsequent to foreclosure, valuations are periodically performed by management and the assets are carried at the lower of cost or estimated fair value less costs of disposition.  OREO are included in accrued interest and other assets within the Consolidated Balance Sheets and the net operating results, if any, from OREO are recognized as non-interest expense within the Consolidated Statements of Operations.

 

Furniture, Fixtures and Equipment, net

 

Leasehold improvements and furniture, fixtures and equipment are carried at cost, less depreciation and amortization. Furniture, fixtures and equipment are depreciated using the straight-line method over the estimated useful life of the asset (three to five years). Leasehold improvements are depreciated using the straight-line method over the terms of the related leases or the estimated lives of the improvements, whichever is shorter.

 

Advertising Costs

 

Advertising costs are expensed as incurred.



Income Taxes

 

The Company files consolidated federal and combined state income tax returns. Income tax expense or benefit is the total of the current year income tax payable or refundable and the change in the deferred tax assets and liabilities (excluding deferred tax assets and liabilities related to components of other comprehensive income). Deferred tax assets and liabilities are the expected future tax amounts for the temporary differences between carrying amounts and tax basis of assets and liabilities, computed using enacted tax rates.

Deferred income tax assets and liabilities are determined using the liability (or balance sheet) method. Under this method, the net deferred tax asset or liability is determined based on the tax effects of the temporary differences between the book and tax bases of the various balance sheet assets and liabilities and gives current recognition to changes in the rates and laws.  A valuation allowance, if needed, reduces deferred tax assets to the amount expected to be realized. The Company records a valuation allowance if it believes, based on all available evidence, that it is “more likely than not” that the future tax assets will not be realized. This assessment requires management to evaluate the Company’s ability to generate sufficient future taxable income or use eligible tax carrybacks, if any, to determine the need for a valuation allowance.

 

During the year ended December 31, 2009, the Company established a full valuation allowance against the deferred tax assets due to the uncertainty regarding its realizability.  At December 31, 2011 and 2010, management reassessed the need for this valuation allowance and concluded that a full valuation allowance remained appropriate.  Management reached this conclusion as a result of the Company’s cumulative losses since inception, and the anticipated near term economic climate in which the Company will operate.  Management will continue to evaluate the potential realizability of the deferred tax assets and will continue to maintain a valuation allowance to the extent it is determined that it is more likely than not that these assets will not be realized. At December 31, 2011 and 2010, the Company maintained a deferred tax liability of $1.1 million and $586,000, respectively, in connection with net unrealized gains on investment securities, which is included in Accrued Interest and Other Liabilities within the accompanying Consolidated Balance Sheets.  The Company did not utilize this deferred tax liability to reduce its tax valuation allowance due to the fact that management does not currently intend to dispose of these investments and realize the associated gains.

 

At December 31, 2011 and 2010, the Company did not have any tax benefits disallowed under accounting standards for uncertainties in income taxes.  A tax position is recognized as a benefit only if it is “more likely than not” that the tax position would be sustained in a tax examination, with a tax examination being presumed to occur. The amount recognized is the largest amount of tax benefit that is greater than 50% likely of being realized on examination. For tax positions not meeting the “more likely than not” test, no tax benefit is recorded.

 

See Note 16 “Income Taxes” for further discussion regarding the Company’s tax positions at December 31, 2011 and 2010.

 

Comprehensive Income (Loss)

 

Accounting principles generally require that recognized revenue, expenses, gains and losses be included in net income. However, certain changes in assets and liabilities, such as unrealized gains and losses on Available for Sale securities, are reported as a separate component of the equity section of the Consolidated Balance Sheets and, along with net income (loss), are components of comprehensive income (loss).

 

Fair Value of Financial Instruments

 

The Company is required to make certain disclosures about its use of fair value measurements in the preparation of its financial statements.  These standards establish a three-level hierarchy for disclosure of assets and liabilities recorded at fair value.  The classification of assets and liabilities within the hierarchy is based on whether the inputs to the valuation methodology used for measurement are observable or unobservable. Observable inputs reflect market-derived or market-based information obtained from independent sources, while unobservable inputs reflect management’s estimates about market data.

 

Level 1

 

Valuation is based upon quoted prices for identical instruments traded in active markets. Level 1 instruments include securities traded on active exchange markets, such as the New York Stock Exchange, as well as U.S. Treasury securities that are traded by dealers or brokers in active over-the-counter markets.

 

 

 

Level 2

 

Valuation is based upon quoted prices for similar instruments in active markets, quoted prices for identical or similar instruments in markets that are not active, and model-based valuation techniques for which all significant assumptions are observable in the market. Level 2 instruments include securities traded in less active dealer or broker markets.

 

Level 3

 

Valuation is generated from model-based techniques that use at least one significant assumption not observable in the market. These unobservable assumptions reflect estimates of assumptions that market participants would use in pricing the asset or liability. Valuation techniques include use of option pricing models, discounted cash flow models and similar techniques.

 

Stock-Based Compensation

 

The Company has granted restricted stock awards to directors, employees, and a vendor under the 1st Century Bancshares 2005 Amended and Restated Equity Incentive Plan (the “Equity Incentive Plan”). The restricted stock awards are considered fixed awards as the number of shares and fair value is known at the date of grant and the fair value at the grant date is amortized over the vesting and/or service period.

 

Recent Accounting Pronouncements

 

In January 2010, the Financial Accounting Standards Board (“FASB”) issued ASU 2010-06, Fair Value Measurements and Disclosures (“Topic 820”): Improving Disclosures about Fair Value Measurements (“ASU 10-06”).  ASU 10-06 revises two disclosure requirements concerning assets and liabilities that are measured at fair value on a recurring basis and clarifies two others. It requires separate presentation of significant transfers into and out of Levels 1 and 2 of the fair value hierarchy and disclosure of the reasons for such transfers. It requires the presentation of purchases, sales, issuances and settlements within Level 3 on a gross basis rather than a net basis. The amendments also clarify that disclosures should be disaggregated by class of asset or liability and that disclosures about inputs and valuation techniques should be provided for both recurring and non-recurring fair value measurements. The Company’s disclosures about fair value measurements are presented in Note 10: Fair Value Measurements. These new disclosure requirements were adopted by the Company during the three months ended March 31, 2010, with the exception of the requirement concerning gross presentation of Level 3 activity, which was adopted during the three months ended March 31, 2011.  The adoption of this standard did not have a material impact on the Company’s financial position, results of operations, cash flows, or disclosures.

 

In July 2010, the FASB issued ASU 2010-20, Receivables (“Topic 310”) - Disclosures about the Credit Quality of Financing Receivables and the Allowance for Credit Losses (“ASU 10-20”).  ASU 10-20 requires a company to disaggregate new and existing disclosures based on how it develops its allowance for credit losses and how it manages credit exposures.  Short-term accounts receivable, receivables measured at fair value or lower of cost or fair value, and debt securities are exempt from the ASU 10-20.  For public companies, the amendments that require disclosures as of the end of a reporting period were effective for periods ending on or after December 15, 2010. The adoption of this portion of ASU 10-20 did not have a material impact on the Company’s financial position, results of operations, or cash flows.  The amendments that require disclosures about activity that occurs during a reporting period were effective for periods beginning on or after December 15, 2010.  The adoption of this portion of the ASU did not have a material impact on the Company’s financial position, results of operations, or cash flows.

 

In January 2011, the FASB issued ASU 2011-01, Receivables (“Topic 310”) - Deferral of the Effective Date of Disclosures about Troubled Debt Restructurings in Update No. 2010-20 (“ASU 11-01”).  ASU 11-01 temporarily deferred the effective date for disclosures related to troubled debt restructurings (“TDRs”) to coincide with the effective date of the ASU, discussed below, related to troubled debt restructurings.

 

In April 2011, the FASB issued ASU 2011-02.  ASU 11-02 amends the content in ASC 310 related to identifying TDRs and effectively nullifies ASU 2011-01.  This ASU removes the deferral of the TDR disclosure requirements of ASU 2010-20 for public entities and thus establishes the effective date for those disclosures.  ASU 11-02 is effective for the first interim or annual period beginning on or after June 15, 2011, and is to be applied retrospectively to modifications occurring on or after the beginning of the fiscal year of adoption. The Company adopted the provisions of ASU 11-02 on July 1, 2011.  The adoption of this ASU did not have a material impact on the Company’s financial position, results of operations, or cash flows.

 

In May 2011, the FASB issued ASU 2011-04, Fair Value Measurement (“Topic 820”) – Amendments to Achieve Common Fair Value Measurement and Disclosure Requirements in U.S. GAAP and IFRSs (“ASU 11-04”).  This ASU amends Topic 820, "Fair Value Measurements and Disclosures," to converge the fair value measurement guidance in U.S. generally accepted accounting principles and International Financial Reporting Standards.  ASU 11-04 clarifies the application of existing fair value measurement requirements, changes certain principles in Topic 820 and requires additional fair value disclosures. ASU 11-04 is effective for annual periods beginning after December 15, 2011.  Management does not believe that the adoption of this ASU will have a material impact on the Company’s financial position, results of operations, or cash flows.

 

In June 2011, the FASB issued ASU 2011-05, Comprehensive Income (“Topic 220”) – Presentation of Comprehensive Income (“ASU 11-05”).  This ASU amends Topic 220, "Comprehensive Income," to require that all nonowner changes in stockholders' equity be presented in either a single continuous statement of comprehensive income or in two separate but consecutive statements. Additionally, ASU 11-05 requires entities to present, on the face of the financial statements, reclassification adjustments for items that are reclassified from other comprehensive income to net income in the statement or statements where the components of net income and the components of other comprehensive income are presented. The option to present components of other comprehensive income as part of the statement of changes in stockholders' equity was eliminated. ASU 11-05 is effective for annual periods beginning after December 15, 2011.  Management does not believe that the adoption of this ASU will have a material impact on the Company’s financial position, results of operations, or cash flows.

 

In December 2011, the FASB issued ASU 2011-11, Balance Sheet (“Topic 210”) – Disclosures about Offsetting Assets and Liabilities (“ASU 11-11”).  This ASU amends Topic 210, “Balance Sheet,” to require an entity to disclose both gross and net information about financial instruments, such as sales and repurchase agreements and reverse sale and repurchase agreements and securities borrowing/lending arrangements, and derivative instruments that are eligible for offset in the statement of financial position and/or subject to a master netting arrangement or similar agreement.  ASU 11-11 is effective for annual and interim periods beginning on January 1, 2013.  Management does not believe that the adoption of this ASU will have a significant impact on the Company’s financial position, results of operations, or cash flows. 

 

In December 2011, the FASB issued ASU 2011-12 Comprehensive Income (“Topic 220”) – Deferral of the Effective Date for Amendments to the Presentation of Reclassifications of Items Out of Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income in Accounting Standards Update No. 2011-05 (“ASU 11-12”).  This ASU defers changes in ASU 11-05 that relate to the presentation of reclassification adjustments to allow the FASB time to redeliberate whether to require presentation of such adjustments on the face of the financial statements to show the effects of reclassifications out of accumulated other comprehensive income on the components of net income and other comprehensive income.  ASU 11-12 allows entities to continue to report reclassifications out of accumulated other comprehensive income consistent with the presentation requirements in effect before ASU 11-05.  All other requirements in ASU 11-05 are not affected by ASU 11-12.  ASU 11-12 is effective for annual and interim periods beginning after December 15, 2011.  Management does not believe that the adoption of this ASU will have a significant impact on the Company’s financial position, results of operations, or cash flows.