AFH ACQUISITION V, INC. (CIK 1420033)
Form 10-Q
period 2013-01-31
filed 2013-03-18

U.S. SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

Washington, D.C. 20549

FORM 10-Q

[X]	QUARTERLY REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

For the quarterly period ended January 31, 2013

[ ]	TRANSITION REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

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

[X] Yes [  ] No

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

[X] Yes [  ] No

State the number of shares outstanding of each of the issuer’s classes of common equity, as of March 18, 2013: 5,000,000 shares of common stock.

AFH ACQUISITION V, Inc.

- INDEX -

		Page
PART I – FINANCIAL INFORMATION:

Item 1.	Financial Statements	1

	Balance Sheets at January 31, 2013 (Unaudited) and October 31, 2012	F-1

	Statements of Changes in Stockholder’s Deficit for the Period from Date of Inception (September 24, 2007)through January 31, 2013 (Unaudited)	F-2

	Statements of Operations for the Three Months Ended January 31, 2013 and 2012 and for the Period from Date of Inception (September 24, 2007) through January 31, 2013 (Unaudited)	F-3

	Statements of Cash Flows for the Three Months Ended January 31, 2013 and 2012 and for the Period from Date of Inception (September 24, 2007) through January 31, 2013 (Unaudited)	F-4

	Notes to Financial Statements	F-5 - F-8

Item 2.	Management’s Discussion and Analysis or Plan of Operation	5

Item 3.	Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures about Market Risk	6

Item 4.	Controls and Procedures	6

PART II – OTHER INFORMATION:

Item 1.	Legal Proceedings	7

Item 1A.	Risk Factors	7

Item 2.	Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities and Use of Proceeds	7

Item 3.	Defaults Upon Senior Securities	7

Item 4.	Mine Safety Disclosures	7

Item 5.	Other Information	7

Item 6.	Exhibits	7

Signatures		8

2

AFH ACQUISITION V, INC.

(A DEVELOPMENT STAGE COMPANY)

(A DELAWARE CORPORATION)

Beverly Hills, CA

FINANCIAL REPORTS
AT
JANUARY 31, 2013

3

AFH ACQUISITION v INC.

(A Development Stage Company)

(A DELAWARE Corporation)

Beverly Hills, CA

TABLE OF CONTENTS

Balance Sheets at January 31, 2013 (Unaudited) and October 31, 2012	F-1

Statement of Changes in Stockholder’s Deficit for the Period from Date of Inception (September 24, 2007) through January 31, 2013 (Unaudited)	F-2

Statements of Operations for the Three Months Ended January 31, 2013 and 2012 and for the Period from Date of Inception (September 24, 2007) through January 31, 2013 (Unaudited)	F-3

Statements of Cash Flows for the Three Months Ended January 31, 2013 and 2012 and for the Period from Date of Inception (September 24, 2007) through January 31, 2013 (Unaudited)	F-4

Notes to Financial Statements	F-5 - F-8

4

AFH ACQUISITION V, INC.

(A DEVELOPMENT STAGE COMPANY)

(A DELAWARE CORPORATION)

Beverly Hills, CA

BALANCE SHEETS

	(Unaudited)
	January 31, 2013	October 31, 2012

ASSETS
Cash and Cash Equivalents	—	—

Total Assets	$—	$—

LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDER’S DEFICIT

Liabilities
Accrued Expenses	$6,032	$4,444
Due to Parent	21,652	21,652

Total Liabilities	27,684	26,096

Stockholder’s Deficit
Preferred Stock: $.001 Par; 20,000,000 Shares Authorized, -0- Issued and Outstanding	—	—
Common Stock: $.001 Par; 100,000,000 Shares Authorized; 5,000,000 Issued and Outstanding	5,000	5,000
Additional Paid-In-Capital	20,000	20,000
Deficit Accumulated During Development Stage	(52,684)	(51,096)

Total Stockholder’s Deficit	(27,684)	(26,096)

Total Liabilities and Stockholder’s Deficit	$—	$—

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements.

F-1

AFH ACQUISITION V, INC.

(A DEVELOPMENT STAGE COMPANY)

(A DELAWARE CORPORATION)

Beverly Hills, CA

STATEMENTS OF CHANGES IN STOCKHOLDER’S DEFICIT FOR THE PERIOD FROM

DATE OF INCEPTION (SEPTEMBER 24, 2007) THROUGH JANUARY 31, 2013

						Deficit
						Accumulated
	Common Stock			Additional	Stock	During	Total
	Number		Treasury	Paid-In	Subscription	Development	Stockholder’s
	of Shares	Value	Stock	Capital	Receivable	Stage	Deficit

Balance - September 24, 2007	—	$—	$—	$—	$—	$—	$—

Common Stock Issued for Cash	5,000,000	5,000	—	20,000	(4,900)	—	20,100

Net Loss for the Period	—	—	—	—	—	(21,853)	(21,853)

Balance - October 31, 2008	5,000,000	5,000	—	20,000	(4,900)	(21,853)	(1,753)

Cash Received for Stock Subscriptions	—	—	—	—	4,900	—	4,900

Net Loss for the Period	—	—	—	—	—	(7,546)	(7,546)

Balance - October 31, 2008	5,000,000	5,000	—	20,000	—	(29,399)	(4,399)

Net Loss for the Period	—	—	—	—	—	(7,242)	(7,242)

Balance - October 31, 2009	5,000,000	5,000	—	20,000	—	(36,641)	(11,641)

Net Loss for the Period	—	—	—	—	—	(3,834)	(3,834)

Balance - October 31, 2010	5,000,000	5,000	—	20,000	—	(40,475)	(15,475)

Net Loss for the Period	—	—	—	—	—	(4,920)	(4,920)

Balance - October 31, 2011	5,000,000	5,000	—	20,000	—	(45,395)	(20,395)

Treasury Stock	—	—	(100,000)	—	—	—	(100,000)

Retirement of Treasury Stock	(2,500,000)	(2,500)	100,000	(97,500)	—	—	—

Issuance of Shares for Cash Held by Parent	2,500,000	2,500	—	97,500	—	—	100,000

Net Loss for the Period	—	—	—	—	—	(5,701)	(5,701)

Balance - October 31, 2012	5,000,000	5,000	—	20,000	—	(51,096)	(26,096)

Net Loss for the Period	—	—	—	—	—	(1,588)	(1,588)

Balance - January 31, 2013	5,000,000	$5,000	—	$20,000	$—	$(52,684)	$(27,684)

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements.

F-2

AFH ACQUISITION V, INC.

(A DEVELOPMENT STAGE COMPANY)

(A DELAWARE CORPORATION)

Beverly Hills, CA

STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS

			Period From
			Date of Inception
	For the Three Months Ended		(September 24, 2007)
	January 31,		Through
	2013	2012	January 31, 2013

Revenues	$—	$—	$—

Expenses
Consulting	$—	$—	$1,696
Interest	—	—	15
Legal and Professional	1,588	1,356	48,213
Office Expenses	—	20	798
Organizational Costs	—	—	962

Total Expenses	$1,588	$1,376	$51,684

Net Loss for the Period Before Taxes	$(1,588)	$(1,376)	$(51,684)

Franchise Tax	$—	$—	$1,000

Net Loss for the Period After Taxes	$(1,588)	$(1,376)	$(52,684)

Loss per Share - Basic and Diluted	$(0.00)	$(0.00)	$(0.01)

Weighted Average Common Shares Outstanding	5,000,000	5,000,000	5,000,000

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements.

F-3

AFH ACQUISITION V, INC.

(A DEVELOPMENT STAGE COMPANY)

(A DELAWARE CORPORATION)

Beverly Hills, CA

STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS

			Period From
			Date of Inception
	For the Three Months Ended		(September 24, 2007)
	January 31,		Through
	2013	2012	January 31, 2013

Cash Flows from Operating Activities
Net Loss for the Period	$(1,588)	$(1,376)	$(52,684)

Changes in Assets and Liabilities:
Prepaid Expenses	—	—	—
Accrued Expenses	1,588	1,356	6,032

Net Cash Flows from Operating Activities	—	(20)	(46,652)

Net Cash Flows from Investing Activities	—	—	—

Cash Flows from Financing Activities
Cash Advance by (Repayment to) Parent	—	100	21,652
Cash Proceeds from Stock Subscriptions	—	—	4,900
Cash Proceeds from Sale of Stock	—	—	20,100

Net Cash Flows from Financing Activities	—	100	46,652

Net Change in Cash and Cash Equivalents	—	80	—

Cash and Cash Equivalents - Beginning of Period	—	—	—

Cash and Cash Equivalents - End of Period	$—	$80	$—

SUPPLEMENTAL NON-CASH DISCLOSURES
Common Stock Proceeds Held by Parent	$—	$100,000	$100,000
Funds paid by parent to purchase Treasury Shares	$—	$(100,000)	$(100,000)

Cash Paid During the Period for:
Interest	$—	$—	$—
Income Taxes	$—	$—	$—

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

The Company’s financial statements have been presented on the basis that it is a going concern, which contemplates the realization of assets and the satisfaction of liabilities in the normal course of business. The Company has reported recurring losses from operations. As a result, there is an accumulated deficit of $52,684 at January 31, 2013.

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

F-8

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

It is anticipated that any securities issued in any such business combination would be issued in reliance upon exemption from registration under applicable federal and state securities laws. In some circumstances, however, as a negotiated element of its transaction, the Company may agree to register all or a part of such securities immediately after the transaction is consummated or at specified times thereafter. If such registration occurs, it will be undertaken by the surviving entity after the Company has entered into an agreement for a business combination or has consummated a business combination. The issuance of additional securities and their potential sale into any trading market which may develop in the Company’s securities may depress the market value of the Company’s securities in the future if such a market develops, of which there is no assurance. However, if the Company cannot effect a non-cash acquisition, the Company may have to raise funds from a private offering of its securities under Rule 506 of Regulation D. There is no assurance the Company would obtain any such equity funding.

The Company will participate in a business combination only after the negotiation and execution of appropriate agreements. Negotiations with a target company will likely focus on the percentage of the Company which the target company shareholders would acquire in exchange for their shareholdings.

Although the terms of such agreements cannot be predicted, generally such agreements will require certain representations and warranties of the parties thereto, will specify certain events of default, will detail the terms of closing and the conditions which must be satisfied by the parties prior to and after such closing and will include miscellaneous other terms. Any merger or acquisition effected by the Company can be expected to have a significant dilutive effect on the percentage of shares held by the Company’s shareholders at such time.

Results of Operations

The Company has not conducted any active operations since inception, except for its efforts to locate suitable acquisition candidates. No revenue has been generated by the Company from September 24, 2007 (inception) to January 31, 2013. It is unlikely the Company will have any revenues unless it is able to effect an acquisition or merger with an operating company, of which there can be no assurance.

Expenses incurred since inception are primarily due to legal, accounting, and other professional service fees.

Liquidity and Capital Resources

At January 31, 2013, the Company had no capital resources and will rely upon the issuance of common stock and additional capital contributions from shareholders to fund administrative expenses pending acquisition of an operating company.

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

5

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

Our Principal Executive Officer and Principal Financial Officer evaluated the effectiveness of our disclosure controls and procedures as of January 31, 2013. Based on that evaluation, our Principal Executive Officer and Principal Financial Officer concluded that our disclosure controls and procedures as of the end of the period covered by this report were effective such that the information required to be disclosed by us in reports filed under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 is (i) recorded, processed, summarized and reported within the time periods specified in the SEC’s rules and forms and (ii) accumulated and communicated to the Principal Executive Officer and Principal Financial Officer, as appropriate to allow timely decisions regarding disclosure.

Changes in Internal Controls.

There have been no significant changes to the Company’s internal controls over financial reporting that occurred during our last fiscal quarter ended January 31, 2013, that materially affected, or were reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal controls over financial reporting.

6

PART II – OTHER INFORMATION

Item 1.	Legal Proceedings.

None

Item 1A.	Risk Factors.

As a smaller reporting company we are not required to provide this information

Item 2.	Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities and Use of Proceeds.

None

Item 3.	Defaults Upon Senior Securities.

None

Item 4.	Mine Safety Disclosures.

Not Applicable

Item 5.	Other Information.

On March 12, 2012 the Company’s Board of Directors terminated Anthony Roth as the Company’s President and appointed Amir Heshmatpour to take over as the Company’s President, effective immediately. Mr. Heshmatpour will also continue to serve as the Company’s Chief Financial Officer, Secretary and sole member of the Board of Directors.

Item 6.	Exhibits.

(a) Exhibits required by Item 601 of Regulation S-K.

Exhibit	Description
31.1	Certification of the Company’s Principal Executive Officer pursuant to Section 302 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002, with respect to the registrant’s Report on Form 10-Q for the quarter ended January 31, 2013.*
31.2	Certification of the Company’s Principal Financial Officer pursuant to Section 302 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002, with respect to the registrant’s Report on Form 10-Q for the quarter ended January 31, 2013.*
32.1	Certification of the Company’s Principal Executive Officer pursuant to 18 U.S.C. Section 1350, as adopted pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002.*
32.2	Certification of the Company’s Principal Financial Officer pursuant to 18 U.S.C. Section 1350, as adopted pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002.*

101.INS*	XBRL Instance Document
101.SCH*	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Schema Document
101.CAL*	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Calculation Linkbase Document
101.DEF*	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Definition Linkbase Document
101.LAB*	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Label Linkbase Document
101.PRE*	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Presentation Linkbase Document

* Filed Herewith

7

SIGNATURES

In accordance with Section 13 or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned, thereunto duly authorized.

AFH ACQUISITION V, INC.

Dated: March 18, 2013	By:	/s/ Amir F. Heshmatpour
Amir F. Heshmatpour Chief Financial Officer Authorized Officer

8