AFH ACQUISITION X, INC. (CIK 1419554)
Form 10-Q
period 2013-04-30
filed 2013-06-14

U.S. SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

Washington, D.C. 20549

FORM 10-Q

[X]  QUARTERLY REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

For the quarterly period ended April 30, 2013

OR

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

THE PRECEDING FIVE YEARS:

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant has filed all documents and reports required to be filed by Sections 12, 13 or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 subsequent to the distribution of securities under a plan confirmed by a court. Yes [  ]  No [  ]

APPLICABLE ONLY TO CORPORATE ISSUERS:

Indicate the number of shares outstanding of each of the issuer’s classes of common stock, as of the latest practicable date: 5,000,000 shares of common stock, par value $.001 per share, outstanding as of June 14, 2013.

AFH ACQUISITION X, Inc.

- INDEX -

		Page
PART I – FINANCIAL INFORMATION:

Item 1.	Financial Statements	3

	Condensed Balance Sheets at April 30, 2013 and October 31, 2012 (Unaudited)	F-1

	Condensed Statements of Changes in Stockholder’s Deficit for the Period from Inception (October 18, 2007) through April 30, 2013 (Unaudited)	F-2

	Condensed Statements of Operations for the Three and Six Months Ended April 30, 2013 and 2012 and for the Period from Inception (October 18, 2007) through April 30, 2013 (Unaudited)	F-3

	Condensed Statements of Cash Flows for the Six Months Ended April 30, 2013 and 2012 and for the Period from Inception (October 18, 2007) through April 30, 2013 (Unaudited)	F-4

	Notes to Condensed Financial Statements (Unaudited)	F-5 - F-8

Item 2.	Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations	5

Item 3.	Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures about Market Risk	6

Item 4.	Controls and Procedures	6

PART II – OTHER INFORMATION:

Item 1.	Legal Proceedings	7

Item 1A.	Risk Factors	7

Item 2.	Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities and Use of Proceeds	7

Item 3.	Defaults Upon Senior Securities	7

Item 4.	Mine Safety Disclosures	7

Item 5.	Other Information	7

Item 6.	Exhibits	7

Signatures		8

2

PART I – FINANCIAL INFORMATION

Item 1.	Financial Statements.

AFH ACQUISITION X, INC.

(A DEVELOPMENT STAGE COMPANY)

(A DELAWARE CORPORATION)

Beverly Hills, CA

FINANCIAL REPORTS
AT
APRIL 30, 2013

3

AFH ACQUISITION X INC.

(A Development Stage Company)

(A DELAWARE Corporation)

Beverly Hills, CA

TABLE OF CONTENTS

Condensed Balance Sheets at April 30, 2013 and October 31, 2012 (Unaudited)	F-1

Condensed Statements of Changes in Stockholder’s Deficit for the Period from Date of Inception (October 18, 2007) through April 30, 2013 (Unaudited)	F-2

Condensed Statements of Operations for the Three and Six Months Ended April 30, 2013 and 2012 and for the Period from Date of Inception (October 18, 2007) through April 30, 2013 (Unaudited)	F-3

Condensed Statements of Cash Flows for the Six Months Ended April 30, 2013 and 2012 and for the Period from Date of Inception (October 18, 2007) through April 30, 2013 (Unaudited)	F-4

Notes to Condensed Financial Statements (Unaudited)	F-5 - F-8

4

AFH ACQUISITION X, INC.

(A DEVELOPMENT STAGE COMPANY)

(A DELAWARE CORPORATION)

Beverly Hills, CA

Condensed Balance Sheets at April 30, 2013 and October 31, 2012 (Unaudited)

	April 30, 2013	October 31, 2012
ASSETS
Cash and Cash Equivalents	440	500

Total Assets	$440	$500

LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDER’S DEFICIT

Liabilities
Accrued Expenses	$7,125	$4,494
Due to Parent	31,005	30,605

Total Liabilities	38,130	35,099

Stockholder’s Deficit
Preferred Stock: $.001 Par; 20,000,000 Shares Authorized, -0- Issued and Outstanding	—	—
Common Stock: $.001 Par; 100,000,000 Shares Authorized; 5,000,000 Issued and Outstanding	5,000	5,000
Additional Paid-In-Capital	20,000	20,000
Deficit Accumulated During Development Stage	(62,690)	(59,599)

Total Stockholder’s Deficit	(37,690)	(34,599)

Total Liabilities and Stockholder’s Deficit	$440	$500

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these condensed financial statements.

F-1

AFH ACQUISITION X, INC.

(A DEVELOPMENT STAGE COMPANY)

(A DELAWARE CORPORATION)

Beverly Hills, CA

CONDENSED STATEMENTS OF CHANGES IN STOCKHOLDER’S DEFICIT FOR THE PERIOD FROM
DATE OF INCEPTION (OCTOBER 18, 2007) THROUGH APRIL 30, 2013 (UNAUDITED)

					Deficit
					Accumulated
	Common Stock		Additional	Stock	During	Total
	Number		Paid-In	Subscription	Development	Stockholder’s
	of Shares	Value	Capital	Receivable	Stage	Deficit

Balance - October 18, 2007	—	$—	$—	$—	$—	$—

Common Stock Issued for Cash	5,000,000	5,000	20,000	(12,900)	—	12,100

Net Loss for the Period	—	—	—	—	(21,823)	(21,823)

Balance - October 31, 2007	5,000,000	5,000	20,000	(12,900)	(21,823)	(9,723)

Cash Received for Stock Subscriptions	—	—	—	12,900	—	12,900

Net Loss for the Period	—	—	—	—	(13,343)	(13,343)

Balance - October 31, 2008	5,000,000	5,000	20,000	—	(35,166)	(10,166)

Net Loss for the Period	—	—	—	—	(10,285)	(10,285)

Balance - October 31, 2009	5,000,000	5,000	20,000	—	(45,451)	(20,451)

Net Loss for the Period	—	—	—	—	(3,597)	(3,597)

Balance - October 31, 2010	5,000,000	5,000	20,000	—	(49,048)	(24,048)

Net Loss for the Period	—	—	—	—	(4,920)	(4,920)

Balance - October 31, 2011	5,000,000	5,000	20,000	—	(53,968)	(28,968)

Net Loss for the Period	—	—	—	—	(5,631)	(5,631)

Balance - October 31, 2012	5,000,000	5,000	20,000	—	(59,599)	(34,599)

Net Loss for the Period	—	—	—	—	(3,091)	(3,091)

Balance - April 30, 2013	5,000,000	$5,000	$20,000	$—	$(62,690)	$(37,690)

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these condensed financial statements.

F-2

AFH ACQUISITION X, INC.

(A DEVELOPMENT STAGE COMPANY)

(A DELAWARE CORPORATION)

Beverly Hills, CA

Condensed Statements of Operations for the Three and Six Months Ended April 30, 2013 and 2012 and for the Period from Date of Inception (October 18, 2007) through April 30, 2013 (Unaudited)

					Period From
					Date of Inception
	For the Three Months Ended		For the Six Months Ended		(October 18, 2007)
	April 30,		April 30,		Through
	2013	2012	2013	2012	April 30, 2013

Revenues	$—	$—	$—	$—	$—

Expenses
Consulting	$—	$—	$—	$—	$1,719
Interest	—	—	—	—	15
Legal and Professional	1,043	1,750	2,631	3,106	53,994
Office Expenses	30	—	60	—	1,560
Organizational Costs	—	—	—	—	1,002
Rent	—	—	—	—	3,000

Total Expenses	$1,073	$1,750	$2,691	$3,106	$61,290

Net Loss for the Period Before Taxes	$(1,073)	$(1,750)	$(2,691)	$(3,106)	$(61,290)

Franchise Tax	400	400	400	400	1,400

Net Loss for the Period After Taxes	$(1,473)	$(2,150)	$(3,091)	$(3,506)	$(62,690)

Loss per Share - Basic and Diluted	$(0.00)	$(0.00)	$(0.00)	$(0.00)	$(0.01)

Weighted Average Common Shares Outstanding	5,000,000	5,000,000	5,000,000	5,000,000	5,000,000

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these condensed financial statements.

F-3

AFH ACQUISITION X, INC.

(A DEVELOPMENT STAGE COMPANY)

(A DELAWARE CORPORATION)

Beverly Hills, CA

Condensed Statements of Cash Flows for the Six Months Ended April 30, 2013 and 2012 and for the Period from Date of Inception (October 18, 2007) through April 30, 2013 (Unaudited)

			Period From
			Date of Inception
	For the Six Months Ended		(October 18, 2007)
	April 30,		Through
	2013	2012	April 30, 2013

Cash Flows from Operating Activities
Net Loss for the Period	$(3,091)	$(3,506)	$(62,690)

Changes in Assets and Liabilities:
Accrued Expenses	2,631	3,506	7,125

Net Cash Flows from Operating Activities	(460)	—	(55,565)

Net Cash Flows from Investing Activities	—	—	—

Cash Flows from Financing Activities
Cash Advance by (Repayment to) Parent	400	—	31,005
Cash Proceeds from Stock Subscriptions	—	—	12,900
Cash Proceeds from Sale of Stock	—	—	12,100

Net Cash Flows from Financing Activities	400	—	56,005

Net Change in Cash and Cash Equivalents	(60)	—	440

Cash and Cash Equivalents - Beginning of Period	500	—	—

Cash and Cash Equivalents - End of Period	$440	$—	$440

Cash Paid During the Period for:
Interest	$—	$—	$—
Income Taxes	$—	$—	$—

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these condensed financial statements.

F-4

AFH ACQUISITION X, INC.

(A Development Stage Company)

(A DELAWARE Corporation)

Beverly Hills, CA

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (UNAUDITED)

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

The condensed financial statements of AFH Acquisition X, Inc., (the “Company”) included herein have been prepared by the Company, without audit, pursuant to the rules and regulations of the Securities and Exchange Commission (the “SEC”). Certain information and footnote disclosures normally included in financial statements prepared in conjunction with generally accepted accounting principles have been condensed or omitted pursuant to such rules and regulations, although the Company believes that the disclosures are adequate to make the information presented not misleading. The condensed consolidated balance sheet information as of October 31, 2012 was derived from the audited consolidated financial statements included in Form 10-K. These condensed consolidated financial statements should be read in conjunction with the annual audited consolidated financial statements and the notes thereto included in the Company’s annual report on Form 10-K for the year ended October 31, 2012, and other reports filed with the SEC.

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

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (UNAUDITED)

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

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (UNAUDITED)

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

The Company’s financial statements have been presented on the basis that it is a going concern, which contemplates the realization of assets and the satisfaction of liabilities in the normal course of business. The Company has reported recurring losses from operations. As a result, there is an accumulated deficit of $62,690 at April 30, 2013.

The Company’s continued existence is dependent upon its ability to raise capital or acquire a marketable company. The financial statements do not include any adjustments that might be necessary should the Company be unable to continue as a going concern.

F-7

AFH ACQUISITION X, INC.

(A Development Stage Company)

(A DELAWARE Corporation)

Beverly Hills, CA

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (UNAUDITED)

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

5

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

Due to the uncertainty of our ability to meet our operational expenses, in their report on our audited financial statements as of and for the years ended October 31, 2012 and 2011, our independent auditors included an explanatory paragraph regarding concerns about our ability to continue as a going concern. Our financial statements contain additional note disclosures describing the circumstances that led to this disclosure by our independent auditors. There is substantial doubt about our ability to continue as a going concern as we have losses for the six months ended April 30, 2013 totaling $3,091 as well as an accumulated deficit since inception amounting to $62,690 and negative working capital of $62,690.

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

6

PART II – OTHER INFORMATION

Item 1.	Legal Proceedings.

None

Item 1A.	Risk Factors

As a smaller reporting company we are not required to provide this information.

Item 2.	Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities and Use of Proceeds.

None

Item 3.	Defaults Upon Senior Securities.

None

Item 4.	Mine Safety Disclosures.

Not Applicable

Item 5.	Other Information.

None

Item 6.	Exhibits.

(a) Exhibits required by Item 601 of Regulation S-K.

Exhibit	Description

*3.1	Certificate of Incorporation, as filed with the Delaware Secretary of State on October 18, 2007.

*3.2	By-Laws.

31.1	Certification of the Company’s Principal Executive and Financial Officer pursuant to Section 302 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002, with respect to the registrant’s Report on Form 10-Q for the quarter ended April 30, 2013.

32.1	Certification of the Company’s Principal Executive and Financial Officer pursuant to 18 U.S.C. Section 1350, as adopted pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002.

101.INS	XBRL Instance Document

101.SCH	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Schema Document

101.CAL	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Calculation Linkbase Document

101.DEF	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Definition Linkbase Document

101.LAB	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Label Linkbase Document

101.PRE	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Presentation Linkbase Document

*	Filed as an exhibit to the Company’s Registration Statement on Form 10-SB , as filed with the SEC on February 1, 2008, and incorporated herein by this reference.

7

SIGNATURES

Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned thereunto duly authorized.

Dated: June 14, 2013	AFH Acquisition X, Inc.

	By:	/s/ Amir F. Heshmatpour
Amir F. Heshmatpour
President and Sole Director
Principal Executive Officer
Principal Financial Officer

8