AFH HOLDING V, INC (CIK 1419073)
Form 10-Q
period 2011-06-30
filed 2011-08-15

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
x Yes ¨ No

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is a large accelerated filer, an accelerated filer, a non-accelerated filer, or a smaller reporting company. See the definitions of “large accelerated filer,” “accelerated filer,” "non-accelerated filer" and “smaller reporting company” in Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act. (Check one):

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
o Yes ¨ No

State the number of shares outstanding of each of the issuer’s classes of common equity, as of August 15, 2011:  5,000,000 shares of common stock.

PART I – FINANCIAL INFORMATION

AFH HOLDING V, INC.
(A DEVELOPMENT STAGE COMPANY)
(A DELAWARE CORPORATION)
Beverly Hills, CA

FINANCIAL REPORTS
AT
JUNE 30, 2011

AFH HOLDING V, INC.
(A DEVELOPMENT STAGE COMPANY)
(A DELAWARE CORPORATION)
Beverly Hills, CA

TABLE OF CONTENTS

Balance Sheets at June 30, 2011 (Unaudited) and December 31, 2010	F-1

Statement of Changes in Stockholder’s Deficit for the Period from Date of Inception (April 16, 2007) through June 30, 2011 (Unaudited)	F-2

Statements of Operations for the Three and Six Months Ended June 30, 2011 and 2010 and for the Period from Date of Inception (April 16, 2007) through June 30, 2011 (Unaudited)	F-3

Statements of Cash Flows for the Six Months Ended June 30, 2011 and 2010 and for the Period from Date of Inception (April 16, 2007) through June 30, 2011 (Unaudited)	F-4

Notes to Financial Statements	F-5 - F-7

AFH HOLDING V, INC.
(A DEVELOPMENT STAGE COMPANY)
(A DELAWARE CORPORATION)
Beverly Hills, CA

BALANCE SHEETS

		(Unaudited)
		June 30,	December 31,
		2011	2010

	ASSETS	$—	$—

	LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDER'S DEFICIT

	Liabilities
	Accrued Expenses	$2,702	$1,438
	Due to Parent	10,084	8,646

	Total Liabilities	12,786	10,084

	Stockholder's Deficit
Preferred Stock:	$.001 Par; 20,000,000 Shares Authorized,
	-0- Issued and Outstanding	—	—
Common Stock:	$.001 Par; 100,000,000 Shares Authorized;
	5,000,000 Issued and Outstanding	5,000	5,000
	Additional Paid-In-Capital	1,271	1,271
	Deficit Accumulated During Development Stage	(19,057)	(16,355)

	Total Stockholder's Deficit	(12,786)	(10,084)

	Total Liabilities and Stockholder's Deficit	$—	$—

AFH HOLDING V, INC.
(A DEVELOPMENT STAGE COMPANY)
(A DELAWARE CORPORATION)
Beverly Hills, CA

STATEMENTS OF CHANGES IN STOCKHOLDER'S DEFICIT FOR THE PERIOD FROM
  DATE OF INCEPTION (APRIL 16, 2007) THROUGH JUNE 30, 2011 - UNAUDITED

				Deficit
				Accumulated
	Common Stock		Additional	During	Total
	Number		Paid-In	Development	Stockholder's
	of Shares	Value	Capital	Stage	Deficit

Balance - April 16, 2007	—	$—	$—	$—	$—

Common Stock Issued in Lieu of Services	5,000,000	5,000	—	—	5,000

Contributed Capital for Services	—	—	1,271	—	1,271

Net Loss	—	—	—	(6,271)	(6,271)

Balance - December 31, 2007	5,000,000	5,000	1,271	(6,271)	—

Net Loss	—	—	—	(2,750)	(2,750)

Balance - December 31, 2008	5,000,000	5,000	1,271	(9,021)	(2,750)

Net Loss	—	—	—	(3,727)	(3,727)

Balance - December 31, 2009	5,000,000	5,000	1,271	(12,748)	(6,477)

Net Loss	—	—	—	(3,607)	(3,607)

Balance - December 31, 2010	5,000,000	5,000	1,271	(16,355)	(10,084)

Net Loss	—	—	—	(2,702)	(2,702)

Balance - June 30, 2011	5,000,000	$5,000	$1,271	$(19,057)	$(12,786)

AFH HOLDING V, INC.
(A DEVELOPMENT STAGE COMPANY)
(A DELAWARE CORPORATION)
Beverly Hills, CA

STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS - UNAUDITED

					Period From
					Date of Inception
	For the Six Months Ended		For the Three Months Ended		(April 16, 2007)
	June 30,		June 30,		Through
	2011	2010	2011	2010	June 30, 2011

Revenues	$—	$—	$—	$—	$—

Expenses
General and Administrative	2,352	2,094	713	713	18,542
Interest	—	—	—	—	15

Total Expenses	$2,352	$2,094	$713	$713	$18,557

Net Loss for the Period Before Taxes	(2,352)	(2,094)	(713)	(713)	(18,557)

Franchise Tax	350	75	—	—	500

Net Loss for the Period After Taxes	(2,702)	(2,169)	(713)	(713)	(19,057)

Loss per Share - Basic and Diluted	$(0.00)	$(0.00)	$(0.00)	$(0.00)	$(0.00)

Weighted Average Common Shares Outstanding	5,000,000	5,000,000	5,000,000	5,000,000	5,000,000

AFH HOLDING V, INC.
(A DEVELOPMENT STAGE COMPANY)
(A DELAWARE CORPORATION)
Beverly Hills, CA

STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS - UNAUDITED

			Period From
			Date of Inception
	For the Six Months Ended		(April 16, 2007)
	June 30,		Through
	2011	2010	June 30, 2011

Cash Flows from Operating Activities

Net Loss	$(2,702)	$(2,169)	$(19,057)

Non Cash Adjustments:
Common Stock Issued in Lieu of Services	—	—	5,000
Contributed Capital for Services	—	—	1,271

Changes in Assets and Liabilities:
Accrued Expenses	1,264	(2,558)	2,702

Net Cash Flows from Operating Activities	(1,438)	(4,727)	(10,084)

Net Cash Flows from Investing Activities	—	—	—

Cash Flows from Financing Activities
Cash Advance by Parent	1,438	4,727	10,084

Net Change in Cash and Cash Equivalents	—	—	—

Cash and Cash Equivalents - Beginning of Period	—	—	—

Cash and Cash Equivalents - End of Period	$—	$—	$—

Cash Paid During the Period for:
Interest	$—	$—	$—
Income Taxes	$—	$—	$—

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

The Company’s financial statements have been presented on the basis that it is a going concern, which contemplates the realization of assets and the satisfaction of liabilities in the normal course of business. The Company has reported recurring losses from operations.  As a result, there is an accumulated deficit of $19,057 at June 30, 2011.

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

The management of the Company, including the principal executive and financial officer, conducted an evaluation of the effectiveness of the design and operation of our disclosure controls and procedures as defined in Exchange Act Rule 13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e) as of June 30, 2011. Based on that evaluation, the principal executive and financial officer concluded that as of June 30, 2011, our disclosure controls and procedures were effective at the reasonable assurance level to ensure (i) that information required to be disclosed by us in the reports we file or submit under the Exchange Act is recorded, processed, summarized and reported within the time periods specified in the SEC’s rules and forms and (ii) that information required to be disclosed in reports that we file or submit under the Exchange Act is accumulated and communicated to our management including our chief executive and financial officer, to allow timely decisions regarding required disclosure.

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

PART II – OTHER INFORMATION

Item 1.	Legal Proceedings.

None

Item 2.	Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities and Use of Proceeds.

None

Item 3.	Defaults Upon Senior Securities.

None

Item 4.	Removed and Reserved

None

Item 5.	Other Information.

None

Item 6.	Exhibits.

3.1	Certificate of Incorporation, as filed with the Delaware Secretary of State on April 16, 2007 (1)

3.2	By-Laws (1)

31.1	Certification by Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer pursuant to Sarbanes-Oxley Section 302*

32.1	Certification pursuant to Section 906 of Sarbanes Oxley Act of 2002*

101.INS	XBRL Instance Document

101.SCH	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Schema Document

101.CAL	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Calculation Linkbase Document

101.DEF	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Definition Linkbase Document

101.LAB	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Label Linkbase Document

101.PRE	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Presentation Linkbase Document

* Filed Herewith

(1) Filed as an exhibit to the Company’s Registration Statement on Form 10-SB, as filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on November 28, 2007, and incorporated herein by reference.

SIGNATURES

In accordance with the requirements of the Exchange Act, the registrant caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned, there unto duly authorized.

Dated: August 15, 2011

AFH HOLDING V, INC.
(Registrant)

/s/ Amir F. Heshmatpour, President
Amir F. Heshmatpour, President