CORRESP 1 filename1.htm applenine-corresp102213.htm
[…] Please tell us how your disclosure is consistent.

The Company respectfully advises the Staff that the disclosure on page 20 and elsewhere regarding the “no recommendation” of the proposals is consistent with the actions taken by the boards of the Apple REITs as allowed under Virginia law.

Pursuant to Section 13.1-718 of the Virginia Stock Corporation Act (the “VSCA”), a board of directors needs to take two actions on a plan of merger. First, the board of directors needs to adopt the plan of merger. See Section 13.1-718(A)(1) of the VSCA.  To adopt a plan of merger, each director of a Virginia company must discharge his duties under Section 13.1-690 of the VSCA “in accordance with his good faith business judgment of the best interests of the corporation.”  Second, the board of directors has to submit the plan of merger to the shareholders.