GREEN MOUNTAIN RECOVERY, INC. (CIK 1407591)
Form 10-Q
period 2009-06-30
filed 2009-08-12

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

30 BROAD STREET – 15TH FLOOR

NEW YORK, NEW YORK 10004

(Address of principal executive offices)

(212) 363-7500
(Issuer's telephone number)

39 Broadway

New York, New York 10006

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

State the number of shares outstanding of each of the issuer’s classes of common equity, as of the latest practicable date: 2,500,000 shares of Common Stock, as of August 10, 2009.

GREEN MOUNTAIN RECOVERY, INC.

FORM 10-Q

June 30, 2009

ITEM 1. Financial Information

GREEN MOUNTAIN RECOVERY, INC.

June 30, 2009 and 2008

GREEN MOUNTAIN RECOVERY, INC.

Consolidated Balance Sheets

	June 30, 2009 (Unaudited)	December 31, 2008
ASSETS
Current Assets
Cash	$24,736	$22,174
Purchased accounts receivable	164,221	183,693
Total Current Assets	188,957	205,867

TOTAL ASSETS	$188,957	$205,867

LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS' DEFICIT

Current Liabilities
Accrued expenses	$24,728	$40,221
Due to officers/shareholders	211,320	211,320
Total Current Liabilities	236,048	251,541

Stockholders' Deficit
Preferred stock: $0.0001 par value; 1,000,000 shares authorized; no shares issued or outstanding	-	-
Common stock: $0.0001 par value; 99,000,000 shares authorized; 2,500,000 shares issued and outstanding	2,500	2,500
Additional paid-in capital	40,400	40,400
Accumulated deficit	(89,991)	(88,574)
Total Stockholders’ Deficit	(47,091)	(45,674)

TOTAL LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS’ DEFICIT	$188,957	$205,867

See accompanying notes to the financial statements.

GREEN MOUNTAIN RECOVERY, INC.

Consolidated Statements of Operations

(Unaudited)

	For the Three Months Ended June 30, 2009	For the Three Months Ended June 30, 2008
Revenue:
Collection revenue	$6,954	$2,373
Total revenue	6,954	-

Operating Expenses:
Collection fees	4,693	2,373
Professional fees	2,250	6,500
General and administrative	1,334	150
Total operating expenses	8,277	9,023

Loss before income taxes	(1,323)	(6,650)

Provision for income taxes	-	-

Net loss	$(1,323)	$(6,650)

Net loss per common share - basic and diluted	$(0.00)	$(0.00)

Weighted average number of common shares outstanding – basic and diluted	2,500,000	2,500,000

See accompanying notes to the financial statements.

GREEN MOUNTAIN RECOVERY, INC.

Consolidated Statements of Operations

(Unaudited)

	For the Six Months Ended June 30, 2009	For the Six Months Ended June 30, 2008
Revenue:
Collection revenue	$35,136	$2,373
Total revenue	35,136	2,373

Operating Expenses:
Collection fees	23,712	2,373
Professional fees	6,776	10,000
General and administrative	6,065	865
Total operating expenses	36,553	13,238

Loss before income taxes	(1,417)	(10,865)

Provision for income taxes	-	-

Net loss	$(1,417)	$(10,865)

Net loss per common share - basic and diluted	$(0.00)	$(0.00)

Weighted average number of common shares outstanding – basic and diluted	2,500,000	2,500,000

See accompanying notes to the financial statements.

GREEN MOUNTAIN RECOVERY, INC.

Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows

(Unaudited)

	For the Six Months Ended June 30, 2009	For the Six Months Ended June 30, 2008
CASH FLOWS FROM OPERATING ACTIVITIES:
Net loss	$(1,417)	$(10,865)
Adjustments to reconcile net loss to net cash provided by (used in) operating activities:
Changes in operating assets and liabilities:
Change in purchased accounts receivable	19,472	2,899
Decrease in accrued expenses	(15,493)	(3,264)
Net Cash Used in Operating Activities	2,562	(11,230)

CASH FLOWS FROM FINANCING ACTIVITIES
Due to officer/stockholder	-	4,000
Net Cash Provided by Financing Activities	-	4,000

NET CHANGE IN CASH	2,562	(7,230)

CASH AT BEGINNING OF PERIOD	22,174	12,822
CASH AT END OF PERIOD	$24,736	$5,592

SUPPLEMENTAL DISCLOSURE OF CASH FLOW INFORMATION
Cash Paid For:
Taxes	$2,075	$400

See accompanying notes to the financial statements.

GREEN MOUNTAIN RECOVERY, INC.

June 30, 2009 and 2008

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

Basis of Presentation

The accompanying unaudited interim consolidated financial statements have been prepared in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America (“U.S. GAAP”) for interim financial information and with the rules and regulations of the United States Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC”) to Form 10 and Article 10 of Regulation S-X. Accordingly, they do not include all of the information and footnotes required by U.S. GAAP for complete financial statements. In the opinion of management, all adjustments (consisting of normal recurring accruals) considered necessary for a fair presentation have been included. The results of operations realized during an interim period are not necessarily indicative of results to be expected for a full year. These financial statements should be read in conjunction with the consolidated financial statements of the Company for the year ended December 31, 2008 and notes thereto contained in the Company’s Annual Report on Form 10-K, filed on March 30, 2009.

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

Fair Value of Financial Instruments

The Company follows Statement of Financial Accounting Standards No. 107 “Disclosures about fair value of Financial Instruments” (“SFAS No. 107”) for disclosures about fair value of its financial instruments and has adopted Financial Accounting Standards Board (“FASB”) No. 157 “Fair Value Measurements” (“SFAS No. 157”) to measure the fair value of its financial instruments. SFAS No. 157 establishes a framework for measuring fair value in generally accepted accounting principles (GAAP), and expands disclosures about fair value measurements. To increase consistency and comparability in fair value measurements and related disclosures, SFAS No. 157 establishes a fair value hierarchy which prioritizes the inputs to valuation techniques used to measure fair value into three (3) broad levels. The fair value hierarchy gives the highest priority to quoted prices (unadjusted) in active markets for identical assets or liabilities and the lowest priority to unobservable inputs. The three (3) levels of fair value hierarchy defined by SFAS No. 157 are described below:

Level 1

Quoted market prices available in active markets for identical assets or liabilities as of the reporting date.

Level 2

Pricing inputs other than quoted prices in active markets included in Level 1, which are either directly or indirectly observable as of the reporting date.

Level 3

Pricing inputs that are generally observable inputs and not corroborated by market data.

As defined by SFAS No. 107, the fair value of a financial instrument is the amount at which the instrument could be exchanged in a current transaction between willing parties, other than in a forced or liquidation sale, which was further clarified as the price that would be received to sell an asset or paid to transfer a liability (“an exit price”) in an orderly transaction between market participants at the measurement date. The carrying amounts of the Company’s financial assets and liabilities, such as cash and accrued expenses, approximate their fair values because of the short maturity of these instruments.

The Company does not have any assets or liabilities measured at fair value on a recurring or a non-recurring basis, consequently, the Company did not have any fair value adjustments for assets and liabilities measured at fair value at June 30, 2009 or 2008, nor gains or losses are reported in the statement of operations that are attributable to the change in unrealized gains or losses relating to those assets and liabilities still held at the reporting date for the interim period ended June 30, 2009 or 2008.

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

The Company adopted the provisions of Financial Accounting Standards Board (“FASB”) Interpretation No. 48 “Accounting for Uncertainty in Income Taxes – an interpretation of FASB Statement No. 109” (“FIN 48”). FIN 48 addresses the determination of whether tax benefits claimed or expected to be claimed on a tax return should be recorded in the financial statements. Under FIN 48, the Company may recognize the tax benefit from an uncertain tax position only if it is more likely than not that the tax position will be sustained on examination by the taxing authorities, based on the technical merits of the position. The tax benefits recognized in the financial statements from such a position should be measured based on the largest benefit that has a greater than fifty percent (50%) likelihood of being realized upon ultimate settlement. FIN 48 also provides guidance on de-recognition, classification, interest and penalties on income taxes, accounting in interim periods and requires increased disclosures. The Company had no material adjustments to its liabilities for unrecognized income tax benefits according to the provisions of FIN 48.

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

In May 2009, the FASB issued SFAS No. 165, “Subsequent Events” (“SFAS 165”), which provides guidance to establish general standards of accounting for and disclosures of events that occur after the balance sheet date but before financial statements are issued or are available to be issued. SFAS 165 also requires entities to disclose the date through which subsequent events were evaluated as well as the rationale for why that date was selected. This disclosure should alert all users of financial statements that an entity has not evaluated subsequent events after that date in the set of financial statements being presented. SFAS 165 is effective for interim and annual periods ending after June 15, 2009. Since FAS 165 at most requires additional disclosures, the Company does not expect the adoption to have a material impact on its consolidated financial position, results of operations or cash flows.

In June 2009, the FASB approved the “FASB Accounting Standards Codification” (the “Codification”) as the single source of authoritative nongovernmental U.S. GAAP to be launched on July 1, 2009. The Codification does not change current U.S. GAAP, but is intended to simplify user access to all authoritative U.S. GAAP by providing all the authoritative literature related to a particular topic in one place. All existing accounting standard documents will be superseded and all other accounting literature not included in the Codification will be considered non-authoritative. The Codification is effective for interim and annual periods ending after September 15, 2009. The Codification is effective for the Company in the interim period ending September 30, 2009 and the Company does not expect the adoption to have a material impact on its consolidated financial position, results of operations or cash flows.

Management does not believe that any other recently issued, but not yet effective accounting pronouncements, if adopted, would have a material effect on the accompanying financial statements.

NOTE 3 - GOING CONCERN

The accompanying financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis which contemplates the realization of assets and satisfaction of liabilities in the normal course of business. At June 30, 2009, the Company has minimal revenues, has negative working capital and has an accumulated deficit of $89,991.

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

If the amount and timing of future cash collections on a pool of receivables are not reasonably estimable, the Company accounts for such portfolios on the cost recovery method as Cost Recovery Portfolios. The accounts in these portfolios have different risk characteristics than those included in other portfolios. Under the cost recovery method of accounting, no income is recognized until the purchase price of a Cost Recovery Portfolio has been fully recovered. As of June 30, 2009, one portfolio, accounted for using the cost recovery method, consisted of $6,799 in net book value of investment in receivable portfolios. The Company no longer anticipates a sale of these receivable portfolios and has placed them with external collection agencies. Since the Company is no longer actively collecting on these accounts internally, it has classified them as Cost Recovery Portfolios. The $6,799 in net book value, reflects the value the Company expects to realize through the collection activities of the external agencies.

All collections realized after the net book value of a portfolio has been fully recovered (“Zero Basis Portfolios”) are recorded as revenue (“Zero Basis Revenue”). During the quarter ended June 30, 2009, there was no revenue recognized on portfolios for which the related cost basis has been fully recovered.

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

NOTE 6 – SUBSEQUENT EVENTS

The Company has evaluated all events that occurred after the balance sheet date but before financial statements were available to be issued to determine if they must be reported. The Management of the Company determined that there were no reportable subsequent events to be disclosed.

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

Under its legal collection model, the Company intends to outsource the collections of its debt portfolio to attorneys in New York and New Jersey that have experience in collecting debt. The Company will typically compensate the collection attorneys with a percentage of the amount of collections they achieve. As of June 30, 2009, the Company received $54,609 in revenues from its legal collection strategy.

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

We do not have sufficient resources to effectuate our business. As of June 30, 2009 we had approximately $24,736 in cash. We expect to require approximately $100,000 to fund operations over the next twelve months including general overhead expenses such as for salaries, corporate legal and accounting fees, office overhead and general working capital. Accordingly, we will have to raise the funds to pay for these expenses. We may have to borrow money from shareholders or issue debt or equity or enter into a strategic arrangement with a third party. Our officers will fund any expenses which arise until such time as the Company raises sufficient funds. There can be no assurance that additional capital will be available to us. We currently have no agreements, arrangements or understandings with any person to obtain funds through bank loans, lines of credit or any other sources. Since we have no such arrangements or plans currently in effect, our inability to raise funds for operations will have a severe negative impact on our ability to remain a viable company.

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

In May 2009, the FASB issued SFAS No. 165, “Subsequent Events” (“SFAS 165”), which provides guidance to establish general standards of accounting for and disclosures of events that occur after the balance sheet date but before financial statements are issued or are available to be issued. SFAS 165 also requires entities to disclose the date through which subsequent events were evaluated as well as the rationale for why that date was selected. This disclosure should alert all users of financial statements that an entity has not evaluated subsequent events after that date in the set of financial statements being presented. SFAS 165 is effective for interim and annual periods ending after June 15, 2009. Since FAS 165 at most requires additional disclosures, the Company does not expect the adoption to have a material impact on its consolidated financial position, results of operations or cash flows.

In June 2009, the FASB approved the “FASB Accounting Standards Codification” (the “Codification”) as the single source of authoritative nongovernmental U.S. GAAP to be launched on July 1, 2009. The Codification does not change current U.S. GAAP, but is intended to simplify user access to all authoritative U.S. GAAP by providing all the authoritative literature related to a particular topic in one place. All existing accounting standard documents will be superseded and all other accounting literature not included in the Codification will be considered nonauthoritative. The Codification is effective for interim and annual periods ending after September 15, 2009. The Codification is effective for the Company in the interim period ending September 30, 2009 and the Company does not expect the adoption to have a material impact on its consolidated financial position, results of operations or cash flows.

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

The Company’s management, including the Company’s CEO and CAO, do not expect that the Company’s disclosure controls and procedures or the Company’s internal controls will prevent all errors and all fraud. A control system, no matter how well conceived and operated, can provide only reasonable, not absolute, assurance that the objectives of the control system are met. Further, the design of a control system must reflect the fact that there are resource constraints, and the benefits of controls must be considered relative to their costs. Because of the inherent limitations in all control systems, no evaluation of the controls can provide absolute assurance that all control issues and instances of fraud, if any, within the Company have been detected.

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

August 11, 2009

/s/ Eduard Korsinsky

Eduard Korsinsky

Title: Secretary and Chief Financial Officer

Principal Accounting Officer

August 11, 2009