ALLIED AMERICAN STEEL CORP. (CIK 1404212)
Form 10-Q
period 2013-06-30
filed 2013-08-19

UNITED STATES

SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

Washington, D.C. 20549

FORM 10-Q

(Mark One)

x QUARTERLY REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

For the quarterly period ended:	June 30, 2013

or

¨ TRANSITION REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

For the transition period from _____________________to _______________________

Commission file number:	000-53485

ALLIED AMERICAN STEEL CORP.
(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter)

Nevada	20-8600068
(State or other jurisdiction of incorporation or organization)	(IRS Employer Identification No.)

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

TABLE OF CONTENTS

PAGE

Condensed Balance Sheets as of June 30, 2013 (unaudited) and December 31, 2012	4

Condensed Statements of Operations for the three and six month periods ended June 30, 2013 and 2012 (unaudited) and for the period from March 7, 2007 (inception) to June 30, 2013 (unaudited)	5

Condensed Statements of Cash Flows for the six month periods ended June 30, 2013 and 2012 (unaudited) and for the period from March 7, 2007 (inception) to June 30, 2013 (unaudited)	6

Notes to the Unaudited Condensed Financial Statements (unaudited)	7

3

ALLIED AMERICAN STEEL CORP

(An Exploration Stage Company)

Unaudited Interim Condensed Balance Sheets

	June 30, 2013	December 31, 2012 (1)

ASSETS
Current assets:
Cash and cash equivalents	$-	$(17)
Prepaid expenses	-	-
Total current assets	-	(17)

Total Assets	$-	$(17)

LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY (DEFICIT)

Current liabilities:
Accounts payable and accrued expenses	$149,110	$36,301
Total current liabilities	149,110	36,301

STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY (DEFICIT)

Preferred stock; $.001 par value, 50,000,000 shares authorized, zero shares issued and outstanding	-	-
Common stock; $.001 par value, 900,000,000 shares authorized; 101,668,351 and 101,668,351 shares issued and outstanding at June 30, 2013 and December 31, 2012, respectively	101,668	101,668
Additional paid-in-capital	1,216,278	1,216,278
Accumulated (deficit) during the exploration stage	(1,467,056)	(1,354,264)
Stock issuable	-	-
Total stockholders' equity (deficit)	(149,110)	(36,318)

Total Liabilities and Stockholders' Equity (Deficit)	$-	$(17)

(1) Derived from audited financial statements.

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements.

4

ALLIED AMERICAN STEEL CORP

(An Exploration Stage Company)

Unaudited Interim Condensed Statements of Operations

					March 7, 2007
	For the three	For the three	For the six	For the six	(date of inception)
	months ended	months ended	months ended	months ended	through
	June 30, 2013	June 30, 2012	June 30, 2013	June 30, 2012	June 30, 2013

Revenues	$-	$-	$-	$-	$-

Operating expenses
Impairment of option for mineral rights	-	-	-	-	125,626
General administrative	30,532	52,161	60,985	128,510	757,502
General administrative - related-party	-	-	-	-	49,875
Stock compensation bonus	-	-	-	-	212,000
Exploration costs					87,742
Officer payroll	24,063	25,375	48,125	48,125	219,625
Payroll tax expense	1,841	1,940	3,682	4,138	14,686
Total operating expenses	56,436	79,476	112,792	180,773	1,467,056

Provision for income taxes	-	-	-	-	-

Net loss	$(56,436)	$(79,476)	$(112,792)	$(180,773)	$(1,467,056)

Basic and diluted loss per common share	$(0.00)	$(0.00)	$(0.00)	$(0.00)

Basic and diluted weighted average common shares outstanding	101,668,351	101,668,351	101,668,351	101,623,021

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements.

5

ALLIED AMERICAN STEEL CORP

(An Exploration Stage Company)

Unaudited Interim Condensed Statements of Cash Flows

			March 7, 2007
	For the six	For the six	(date of inception)
	months ended	months ended	through
	June 30, 2013	June 30, 2012	June 30, 2013

Operating activities:
Net loss	$(112,792)	$(180,773)	$(1,467,056)
Adjustments to reconcile net loss to net cash used in operating activities:
Impairment of option for mineral rights acquired with stock	-	-	125,626
Stock issued for services	-	-	383,999
Changes in operating assets and liabilities:
(Increase) decrease in prepaid expense	-	8,624	(5,250)
(Increase) decrease in prepaid officer salary and expense	-		0
Expenses paid on company behalf by related parties	-	-	17,240
Increase in accrued officer vacation pay	-	2,625	5,250
Increase in accrued payroll taxes	-	163	0
Increase in accounts payable and accrued expenses	112,809	26,003	149,110
Net cash (used in) operating activities	17	(143,358)	(791,081)

Financing activities:
Proceeds from issuance of units of common stock and warrants	-	-	669,885
Net proceeds from issuance of common stock	-	-	66,950
Advances from related parties	-	-	57,059
Payments to related parties	-	-	(2,813)
Net cash provided by financing activities	-	-	791,081

Net change in cash	17	(143,358)	-
Cash, beginning of period	(17)	225,036	-
Cash, ending of period	$-	$81,678	$-

Non cash financing activities:
Related party debt forgiven	$-	$-	$71,486

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

Mining facilities and equipment are recorded at cost. Expenditures for facilities and equipment relating to new assets or improvements are capitalized if they extend useful lives or extend functionality. Fixed plant and machinery are amortized using the units-of-production method over the estimated life of the ore body based on recoverable quantities to be produced from estimated proven and probable mineral reserves. Repairs and maintenance costs are charged to expense as incurred, except when these repairs extend the life or functionality of the asset. In these instances, that portion of the expenditure is capitalized and amortized over the period benefited. Depreciation, depletion and amortization is allocated to product inventory cost and then included as a component of operating expense as inventory is sold. As of June 30, 2013, the Company had no facilities and equipment.

As of June 30, 2013, the Company had not established any proven or probable reserves.

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

Note 2. Going Concern

The Company’s financial statements are prepared using U.S. GAAP applicable to a going concern which contemplates the realization of assets and liquidation of liabilities in the normal course of business. The Company has incurred a net operating loss of $1,467,056 from inception through June 30, 2013. The Company’s planned principal operations have commenced, but there has been no significant revenue. Operations have been limited to general administrative operations and exploration, and the Company remains in the exploration stages, raising substantial doubt about the Company’s ability to continue as a going concern.

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

On May 27, 2011, the Company entered into an Assignment and Sale Agreement (the “Assignment Agreement”) with North American Iron Ore, Inc., a Nevis corporation (“North American”), which became a related party on May 27, 2011, and Canamara Energy Corporation, a British Columbia corporation (“Canamara”). The Assignment Agreement provides the Company with an option to acquire up to a 60% undivided interest in certain mineral claims (the “Mineral Claims” or the “Property”) located in Lyonne Township, Roberval County in the Province of Quebec, (the “Lake Touladi Property”) free and clear of all claims, liens, charges and encumbrances, save and except for those set forth in the Assignment Agreement, including a 2.5% royalty held by the underlying owner (the “Option”). The Mineral Claims presently represent 48 contiguous claims totaling approximately 2,741 hectares.

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

As of June 30, 2013, the Company incurred $87,742 of exploration costs on the property on which such Mineral Claims are located.

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
June 30, 2013

Summary

Mineral interests consisted of the following:

June 30,
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

In June 2011, The Company entered into a Securities Purchase Agreement with North American, for the sale of 759,894 units of securities of the Company at $0.75 per unit, for aggregate gross proceeds of $569,923. Each unit consisted of the following: (1) one share of common stock; (2) one warrant, entitling the holder to purchase one share of common stock of the Company at an exercise price of $0.90 per share during a period of three years from issuance. No warrants have been exercised as of June 30, 2013.

11

ALLIED AMERICAN STEEL CORP.
(An Exploration Stage Company)
NOTES TO THE UNAUDITED INTERIM CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
June 30, 2013

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

The following is a summary of the status of all of the Company’s stock warrants as of June 30, 2013.

	Number Of Warrants	Weighted-Average Exercise Price
Outstanding at January 1, 2013	893,176	$0.90
Granted	11-	$-
Exercised	-	$-
Cancelled	-	$-
Outstanding at June 30, 2013	893,176	$0.90
Warrants exercisable at June 30, 2013	893,176	$0.90

The following tables summarize information about stock warrants outstanding and exercisable at June 30, 2013:

	STOCK WARRANTS OUTSTANDING AND EXERCISABLE
Exercise Price	Number of Warrants Outstanding	Weighted-Average Remaining Contractual Life in Years	Weighted- Average Exercise Price
$0.90	893,176	2.19	$0.90
	893,176	2.19	$0.90

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
June 30, 2013

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

Results of Operations for the Three Month Period Ended June 30, 2013 Compared to Three Month Period Ended June 30, 2012

During the three month period ended June 30, 2013, we generated no revenues, we had total operating expenses of $56,436 and we incurred a net loss of $56,436. The principal components of our operating expenses and net loss for the three month period ended June 30, 2013 were $30,532 of general administrative expenses and $25,904 of officer salary and related expenses. During the three month period ended June 30, 2012, we generated no revenues, we had total operating expenses of $79,476 and we incurred a net loss of $79,476. The principal components of our operating expenses and net loss were $27,315 allocated to officer salary and related expenses, and $52,161 of general administrative expenses. The decrease in operating expenses in the 2013 period is related to a general reduction in our operations.

Results of Operations for the Six Month Period Ended June 30, 2013 Compared to Six Month Period Ended June 30, 2012

During the six month period ended June 30, 2013, we generated no revenues, we had total operating expenses of $112,792 and we incurred a net loss of $112,792. The principal components of our operating expenses and net loss for the six month period ended June 30, 2013 were $60,985 of general administrative expenses and $51,807 of officer salary and related expenses. During the six month period ended June 30, 2012, we generated no revenues, we had operating expenses of $180,773 and we incurred a net loss of $180,773. The principal components of our operating expenses and net loss were $52,263 allocated to officer salary and related expenses, and $128,510 of general administrative expenses. The decrease in operating expenses in the 2013 period is related to a general reduction in our operations.

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

The report of our auditors on our audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2012 contains a going concern qualification as we have suffered losses since our inception. We have achieved no operating revenues since our inception. As of June 30, 2013 and December 31, 2012, we had cash and cash equivalents of $0 and $(17), current assets of $0 and $(17) and current liabilities of $149,110 and $36,301, respectively. Unless and until we achieve material revenues, we will remain dependent on loans and on financings to continue our operations.

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

Net cash used in operating activities was $17 for the six month period ended June 30, 2013, as compared to net cash used of $(143,358) for the six month period ended June 30, 2012.

15

Net Cash Provided by Financing Activities

During the six month periods ended June 30, 2013 and 2012, we received no cash from financing activities. During the period from March 7, 2007 (date of inception) through June 30, 2013, we received net cash of $791,081 from financing activities consisting primarily of proceeds from the issuance of common stock and warrants.

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

16

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

17

ITEM 2. UNREGISTERED SALES OF EQUITY SECURITIES AND USE OF PROCEEDS

We did not sell any unregistered securities during the three month period ended June 30, 2013.

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

18

SIGNATURES

Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the Registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned thereunto duly authorized.

ALLIED AMERICAN STEEL CORP.

Dated: August 19, 2013	By:	/s/ Jes Black
	Name:	Jes Black
	Title:	President, Chief Executive Officer, Chief Financial Officer, Treasurer and Secretary (principal executive and financial officer)

19

EXHIBIT INDEX

Exhibit No.	Description

31.1 / 31.2	Rule 13(a)-14(a)/15(d)-14(a) Certification of Principal Executive and Financial Officer

32.1 / 32.2*	Rule 1350 Certification of Chief Executive and Financial Officer

101.INS**	XBRL Instance Document

101.SCH**	XBRL Schema Document

101.CAL**	XBRL Calculation Linkbase Document

101.DEF**	XBRL Definition Linkbase Document

101.LAB**	XBRL Label Linkbase Document

101.PRE**	XBRL Presentation Linkbase Document

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