DEFM14A 1 v163082_defm14a.htm
[…] action, the vote of a larger portion of the stock or of any class or series thereof . . . than is required by this chapter. . . ,” id. at § 102(b)(4), and Section 102(b)(1) of the General Corporation Law permits the certificate of incorporation of a Delaware corporation to contain “[a]ny provision for the management of the business and for the conduct of the affairs of the corporation, and any provision creating, defining, limiting and regulating the powers of the corporation, the directors, and the stockholders” as long as “such provisions are not contrary to the laws of this State,” id. at § 102(b)(1).

Any amendment to the certificate of incorporation after the “corporation has received payment for any of its capital stock” must be authorized as provided in Section 242(b) of the General Corporation Law. Id. at § 242(b) (“[e]very amendment authorized by subsection (a) of this section shall be made and effected in the [ ] manner” provided in Section 242(b)(1)) (emphasis added). Section 242(b) of the General Corporation Law