DEFM14A 1 v163082_defm14a.htm
[…] Commercial Credit Co., 243 A.2d 78 (Del. Ch. 1968) (invalidating charter provision limiting the right to inspect books and records of corporation to those shareholders holding 25% of the corporation’s stock); State ex rel. Cochran v. Penn-Beaver Oil Co., 143 A. 257 (Del. 1926) (noting that any charter provision limiting disclosure is void to the extent that it abridges shareholder inspection rights under § 220). The invalid or void provision “constitutes no part of the certificate of incorporation, or charter, and should be rejected as surplusage.” State ex rel. Cochran, 143 A. at 259.

Section 394 of the General Corporation Law provides that “[t]his chapter and all amendments thereof shall be a part of the charter or certificate of incorporation of every corporation.” 8 Del. C. § 394. Section 394 therefore engrafts the provisions of the General Corporation Law the into every certificate of incorporation.