Exhibit 10.16
[…] Contractor shall (as a separate service to District and not as part of its Contractor Warranty or Contractor Performance Guarantee) and at Contractors own expense, assist, facilitate and cooperate with District in exercising District's rights under the Subcontractor warranties, including, without limitation, making at District's request appropriate demands and assisting District is securing performance under any Subcontractor warranty.
 
 

 
SECTION 23 ASSIGNMENT OF ANTI TRUST CLAIMS
 
California Public Contract Code Section 7103.5(b), which is hereby incorporated by this reference, provides:
 
"In entering into a public works contract or a subcontract to supply goods, services, or materials pursuant to a public works contract, the contractor or the subcontractor offers and agrees to assign to the awarding body [the District] all rights, title, and interest in and to all causes of action it may have under Section 4 of the Clayton Act, (15 U.S.C. Sec. 15) or under the Cartwright Act (Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 16700) of Part 2 of Division 7 of the Business and Professions Code), arising from purchases of goods, services, or materials pursuant to the public works contract or the subcontract. This assignment shall be made and become effective at the time the awarding body tenders final payment to Contractor or contractor, without further acknowledgement by the parties."