TECKMINE INDUSTRIES INC. (CIK 1398702)
Form 10-Q
period 2009-03-31
filed 2009-05-15

UNITED STATES
SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
Washington, D.C. 20549

FORM 10-Q

(Mark One)

[X]   QUARTERLY REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

For the quarterly period ended March 31, 2009

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

Yes [X]    No [   ]

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant has submitted electronically and posted on its corporate Web site, if
any, every Interactive Data File required to be submitted and posted pursuant to Rule 405 of Regulation S-T
(§232.405 of this chapter) during the preceding 12 months (or for such shorter period that the registrant was required
to submit and post such files).

Yes [   ]   No [   ]
(Not currently applicable to the Registrant).

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
practicable date:

19,506,304 common shares issued and outstanding as of May 7, 2009.

PART I - FINANCIAL INFORMATION

Item 1. Financial Statements.

Our financial statements are stated in United States dollars and are prepared in accordance with United States generally accepted accounting principles.

It is the opinion of management that the interim financial statements for the quarter ended March 31, 2009 include all adjustments necessary in order to ensure that the interim financial statements are not misleading.

Teckmine Industries, Inc.
(An Exploration Stage Company)
March 31, 2009

Teckmine Industries, Inc.
(An Exploration Stage Company)
Balance Sheets
(expressed in U.S. dollars)

	March 31,	December 31,
	2009	2008
	$	$
	(unaudited)
ASSETS

Current Assets

Cash	2,317	10,054

Total Assets	2,317	10,054

LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS’ DEFICIT

Current Liabilities

Accounts payable	813	6,737
Accrued liabilities	5,292	103
Due to related parties (Note 3(b))	96,658	88,325

Total Liabilities	102,763	95,165

Contingencies (Note 1)

Stockholders’ Deficit

Common Stock:
100,000,000 shares authorized, $0.001 par value;
19,506,304 shares issued and outstanding	19,506	19,506

Additional Paid-in Capital	52,553	52,553

Donated Capital (Note 3(a))	43,500	41,250

Deficit Accumulated During the Exploration Stage	(216,005)	(198,420)

Total Stockholders’ Deficit	(100,446)	(85,111)

Total Liabilities and Stockholders’ Deficit	2,317	10,054

(The Accompanying Notes are an Integral Part of the Financial Statements)

Teckmine Industries, Inc.
(An Exploration Stage Company)
Statements of Operations
(expressed in U.S. dollars)
(unaudited)

	Accumulated from	For the	For the
	May 19, 2004	Three Months	Three Months
	(Date of Inception)	Ended	Ended
	To March 31,	March 31,	March 31,
	2009	2009	2008
	$	$	$

Revenue	–	–	–

Expenses

General and administrative (Note 3(a))	156,319	17,585	15,810
Impairment of mineral property costs	55,000	–	–
Mineral property costs	4,686	–	–

Total Expenses	216,005	17,585	15,810

Net Loss	(216,005)	(17,585)	(15,810)

Net Loss Per Share – Basic and Diluted		–	–

Weighted Average Shares Outstanding		19,506,304	19,506,304

(The Accompanying Notes are an Integral Part of the Financial Statements)

Teckmine Industries, Inc.
(An Exploration Stage Company)
Statements of Cash Flows
(expressed in U.S. dollars)
(unaudited)

	Accumulated from	For the	For the
	May 19, 2004	Three Months	Three Months
	(Date of Inception)	Ended	Ended
	to March 31,	March 31,	March 31,
	2009	2009	2008
	$	$	$
Operating Activities

Net loss for the period	(216,005)	(17,585)	(15,810)

Adjustment to reconcile net loss to cash used in
operating activities:
Donated services and expenses	43,500	2,250	2,250
Impairment of mineral property costs	55,000	–	–

Changes in operating assets and liabilities:
Accounts payable	813	(5,924)	(3,277)
Accrued liabilities	5,292	5,189	7,113

Net Cash Used in Operating Activities	(111,400)	(16,070)	(9,724)

Investing Activities

Mineral property costs	(55,000)	–	–

Net Cash Used in Investing Activities	(55,000)	–	–

Financing Activities

Proceeds from issuance of common stock	75,809	–	–
Share issuance costs	(3,750)	–	–
Advances from related parties	96,658	8,333	–

Net Cash Flows Provided by Financing Activities	168,717	8,333	–

Increase (Decrease) In Cash	2,317	(7,737)	(9,724)

Cash – Beginning of Period	–	10,054	21,808

Cash – End of Period	2,317	2,317	12,084

Supplemental Disclosures

Interest paid		–	–
Income taxes paid		–	–

(The Accompanying Notes are an Integral Part of the Financial Statements)

Teckmine Industries, Inc.
(An Exploration Stage Company)
Notes to the Financial Statements
(expressed in U.S. dollars)
(unaudited)

1.	Nature of Operations and Continuance of Business

The Company was incorporated in the State of Nevada on May 19, 2004. The Company has an option to acquire a 50% interest in a mineral property located in British Columbia, Canada. The Company is an Exploration Stage Company, as defined by Statement of Financial Accounting Standard (“SFAS”) No.7 “Accounting and Reporting by Development Stage Enterprises”. The Company’s principal business is the acquisition and exploration of mineral resources. The Company does not currently have any mineral property interests.

These financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis, which implies the Company will continue to realize its assets and discharge its liabilities in the normal course of business. The Company has never generated revenues since inception and has never paid any dividends and is unlikely to pay dividends or generate earnings in the immediate or foreseeable future. The continuation of the Company as a going concern is dependent upon the continued financial support from its shareholders, the ability of the Company to obtain necessary equity financing to continue operations, confirmation of the Company’s interests in the underlying properties, and the attainment of profitable operations. As at March 31, 2009, the Company has a working capital deficiency of $100,446, has not generated any revenue, and has accumulated losses of $216,005 since inception. These financial statements do not include any adjustments to the recoverability and classification of recorded asset amounts and classification of liabilities that might be necessary should the Company be unable to continue as a going concern. These factors raise substantial doubt regarding the Company’s ability to continue as a going concern.

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

SFAS No. 130, “Reporting Comprehensive Income” establishes standards for the reporting and display of comprehensive income and its components in the financial statements. As at March 31, 2009 and 2008, the Company has no items that represent comprehensive income and, therefore, has not included a schedule of comprehensive income in the financial statements.

	(m)	Recently Issued Accounting Pronouncements

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

In December 2007 the FASB issued SFAS No. 160, “Noncontrolling Interests in Consolidated Financial Statements — an amendment of Accounting Research Bulletin No. 51”, or SFAS 160. SFAS 160 addresses the accounting and reporting standards for ownership interests in subsidiaries held by parties other than the parent, the amount of consolidated net income attributable to the parent and to the noncontrolling interest, changes in a parent’s ownership interest, and the valuation of retained noncontrolling equity investments when a subsidiary is deconsolidated. SFAS 160 also establishes disclosure requirements that clearly identify and distinguish between the interests of the parent and the interests of the noncontrolling owners. SFAS 160 is effective for fiscal years beginning after December 15, 2008. The adoption of SFAS 160 did not have a material impact on our unaudited financial statements.

In December 2007 the FASB issued SFAS No. 141R, “Business Combinations”, or SFAS 141R. SFAS 141R establishes principles and requirements for how the acquirer of a business recognizes and measures in its financial statements the identifiable assets (including in-process research and development) acquired, the liabilities assumed, and any noncontrolling interest in the acquiree. Prior to the adoption of SFAS 141R, in- process research and development was immediately expensed. In addition, under SFAS 141R all acquisition costs are expensed as incurred. The statement also provides guidance for recognizing and measuring the goodwill acquired in the business combination and determines what information to disclose to enable users of financial statements to evaluate the nature and financial effects of the business combination. SFAS 141R is effective for financial statements issued for fiscal years beginning after December 15, 2008. The effect of adopting SFAS 141R will depend upon the nature, terms and size of any acquisition we consummate after the effective date of January 1, 2009.

In April 2009 the FASB issued FSP No. 141R-1 “Accounting for Assets Acquired and Liabilities Assumed in a Business Combination That Arise from Contingencies”, or FSP 141R-1. FSP 141R-1 amends the provisions in Statement 141R for the initial recognition and measurement, subsequent measurement and accounting, and disclosures for assets and liabilities arising from contingencies in business combinations. The FSP eliminates the distinction between contractual and non-contractual contingencies, including the initial recognition and measurement criteria in Statement 141R and instead carries forward most of the provisions in SFAS 141 for acquired contingencies. FSP 141R-1 is effective for contingent assets and contingent liabilities acquired in business combinations for which the acquisition date is on or after the beginning of the first annual reporting period beginning on or after December 15, 2008. We expect FSP 141R-1 will have an impact on our consolidated financial statements, but the nature and magnitude of the specific effects will depend upon the nature, term and size of the acquired contingencies. The effect of adopting FSP 141R-1 will depend upon the nature, terms and size of any acquired contingencies consummated after the effective date of January 1, 2009.

On April 9, 2009, the FASB issued three FSPs intended to provide additional application guidance and enhanced disclosures regarding fair value measurements and other-than-temporary impairments of securities.

FSP FAS 157-4, “Determining Fair Value When the Volume and Level of Activity for the Asset or Liability Have Significantly Decreased and Identifying Transactions That Are Not Orderly,” provides guidelines for making fair value measurements more consistent with the principles presented in FASB Statement No. 157, “Fair Value Measurements.” FSP FAS 157-4 must be applied prospectively and retrospective application is not permitted. FSP FAS 157-4 is effective for interim and annual periods ending after June 15, 2009, with early adoption permitted for periods ending after March 15, 2009. An entity early adopting FSP FAS 157-4 must also early adopt FSP FAS 115-2 and FAS 124-2.

Teckmine Industries, Inc.
(An Exploration Stage Company)
Notes to the Financial Statements
(expressed in U.S. dollars)
(unaudited)

2.	Summary of Significant Accounting Policies (continued)

(m) Recently Issued Accounting Pronouncements (continued)

FSP FAS 115-2 and FAS 124-2, “Recognition and Presentation of Other-Than-Temporary Impairments,” provides additional guidance designed to create greater clarity and consistency in accounting for and presenting impairment losses on debt securities. FSP FAS 115-2 and FAS 124-2 is effective for interim and annual periods ending after June 15, 2009, with early adoption permitted for periods ending after March 15, 2009. An entity may early adopt this FSP only if it also elects to early adopt FSP FAS 157-4.

FSP FAS 107-1 and APB 28-1, “Interim Disclosures about Fair Value of Financial Instruments,” enhances consistency in financial reporting by increasing the frequency of fair value disclosures. FSP 107-1 and APB 28-1 is effective for interim periods ending after June 15, 2009, with early adoption permitted for periods ending after March 15, 2009. However, an entity may early adopt these interim fair value disclosure requirements only if it also elects to early adopt FSP FAS 157-4 and FSP FAS 115-2 and FAS 124-2.

The Company is currently evaluating the impact, if any, that the adoption of these FSPs will have on its financial statements.

On April 13, 2009, the Securities and Exchange Commission’s (“SEC”) Office of the Chief Accountant and Division of Corporation Finance issued SEC Staff Accounting Bulletin 111 (“SAB 111”). SAB 111 amends and replaces SAB Topic 5M, “Miscellaneous Accounting—Other Than Temporary Impairment of Certain Investments in Equity Securities” to reflect FSP FAS 115-2 and FAS 124-2. This FSP provides guidance for assessing whether an impairment of a debt security is other than temporary, as well as how such impairments are presented and disclosed in the financial statements. The amended SAB Topic 5M maintains the prior staff views related to equity securities but has been amended to exclude debt securities from its scope. SAB 111 is effective upon the adoption of FSP FAS 115-2 and FAS 124-2. The Company is currently evaluating the impact, if any, that the adoption of SAB 111 will have on the financial statements of the Company.

3.	Related Party Transactions

(a)

During the three months ended March 31, 2009, the Company recognized $1,500 (2008 - $1,500) for donated services at $500 per month and $750 (2008 - $750) for donated rent at $250 per month provided by the President of the Company.

(b)

As at March 31, 2009, the total amount of $96,658 (December 31, 2008 - $88,325) is owed to the President of the Company, a director and two shareholders. The amounts due are non-interest bearing, unsecured and due on demand.

4.	Fair Value Measurements

SFAS 157 defines fair value as the price that would be received from selling an asset or paid to transfer a liability in an orderly transaction between market participants at the measurement date. In determining fair value for assets and liabilities required or permitted to be recorded at fair value, the Company considers the principal or most advantageous market in which it would transact and it considers assumptions that market participants would use when pricing the asset or liability.

Fair Value Hierarchy

SFAS 157 establishes a fair value hierarchy that requires an entity to maximize the use of observable inputs and minimize the use of unobservable inputs when measuring fair value. A financial instrument’s categorization within the fair value hierarchy is based upon the lowest level of input that is significant to the fair value measurement. SFAS 157 establishes three levels of inputs that may be used to measure fair value:

Level 1

Level 1 applies to assets and liabilities for which there are quoted prices in active markets for identical assets or liabilities. Valuations are based on quoted prices that are readily and regularly available in an active market and do not entail a significant degree of judgment.

Level 2

Level 2 applies to assets and liabilities for which there are other than Level 1 observable inputs such as quoted prices for similar assets or liabilities in active markets, quoted prices for identical assets or liabilities in markets with insufficient volume or infrequent transactions (less active markets), or model-derived valuations in which significant inputs are observable or can be derived principally from, or corroborated by, observable market data.

Teckmine Industries, Inc.
(An Exploration Stage Company)
Notes to the Financial Statements
(expressed in U.S. dollars)
(unaudited)

4.	Fair Value Measurements (continued)

Level 2 instruments require more management judgment and subjectivity as compared to Level 1 instruments. For instance:

Determining which instruments are most similar to the instrument being priced requires management to identify a sample of similar securities based on the coupon rates, maturity, issuer, credit rating and instrument type, and subjectively select an individual security or multiple securities that are deemed most similar to the security being priced; and

Determining whether a market is considered active requires management judgment.

Level 3

Level 3 applies to assets and liabilities for which there are unobservable inputs to the valuation methodology that are significant to the measurement of the fair value of the assets or liabilities. The determination of fair value for Level 3 instruments requires the most management judgment and subjectivity.

The Company believes the fair value of its financial instruments consisting of cash, accounts payable, and due to related parties approximate their carrying values due to the relatively short maturity of these instruments.

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

During the three months ended March 31, 2009, we incurred expenses of $17,585 compared to $15,810 during the three months ended March 31, 2008. The increase in expenses during the three months ended March 31, 2009 resulted from increased professional fees. We have not generated any revenue since our inception.

As of March 31, 2009, our company had cash of $2,317 and a working capital deficit of $100,446. We estimate our operating expenses and working capital requirements for the next twelve period to be as follows:

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

Liquidity and Capital Resources

We had cash of $2,317 as of March 31, 2009 compared to cash of $10,054 as of December 31, 2008. We had a working capital deficit of $100,446 as of March 31, 2009 compared to working capital deficit of $85,111 as of December 31, 2008. We have suffered recurring losses from inception. The ability of our company to meet our financial liabilities and commitments is primarily dependent upon the continued financial support of our directors and shareholders, the continued issuance of equity to new shareholders, and our ability to achieve and maintain profitable operations.

Management believes that our company’s cash balance will not be sufficient to meet our working capital requirements for the next twelve month period. We estimate that we will require $79,000 over the next twelve month period and at least $100,446 to eliminate our working capital deficiency, exclusive of any acquisition or development costs. This amount may also increase if we are required to carry out due diligence investigations in regards to any prospective business opportunity or if the costs of negotiating the applicable transaction are greater than anticipated. Our company plans to raise the capital required to satisfy our immediate short-term needs and additional capital required to meet our estimated funding requirements for the next twelve months primarily through the private placement of our equity securities. There is no assurance that our company will be able to obtain further funds required for our continued working capital requirements.

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

Operating Activities

Operating activities used cash of $16,070 during the three months ended March 31, 2009 as compared to $9,724 during the three months ended March 31, 2008.

Financing Activities

Financing activities provided cash of $8,333 during the three months ended March 31, 2009 as compared to $nil during the three months ended March 31, 2008. Cash provided from financing activities during the three months ended March 31, 2009 resulted from advances from related parties.

Investing Activities

Investing activities provided cash of $nil during the three months ended March 31, 2009 and 2008.

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

In December 2007 the FASB issued SFAS No. 141R, “Business Combinations”, or SFAS 141R. SFAS 141R establishes principles and requirements for how the acquirer of a business recognizes and measures in its financial statements the identifiable assets (including in-process research and development) acquired, the liabilities assumed, and any noncontrolling interest in the acquiree. Prior to the adoption of SFAS 141R, in-process research and development was immediately expensed. In addition, under SFAS 141R all acquisition costs are expensed as incurred. The statement also provides guidance for recognizing and measuring the goodwill acquired in the business combination and determines what information to disclose to enable users of financial statements to evaluate the nature and financial effects of the business combination. SFAS 141R is effective for financial statements issued for fiscal years beginning after December 15, 2008. The effect of adopting SFAS 141R will depend upon the nature, terms and size of any acquisition we consummate after the effective date of January 1, 2009.

In April 2009 the FASB issued FSP No. 141R-1 “Accounting for Assets Acquired and Liabilities Assumed in a Business Combination That Arise from Contingencies”, or FSP 141R-1. FSP 141R-1 amends the provisions in Statement 141R for the initial recognition and measurement, subsequent measurement and accounting, and disclosures for assets and liabilities arising from contingencies in business combinations. The FSP eliminates the distinction between contractual and non-contractual contingencies, including the initial recognition and measurement criteria in Statement 141R and instead carries forward most of the provisions in SFAS 141 for acquired contingencies. FSP 141R-1 is effective for contingent assets and contingent liabilities acquired in business combinations for which the acquisition date is on or after the beginning of the first annual reporting period beginning on or after December 15, 2008. We expect FSP 141R-1 will have an impact on our consolidated financial statements, but the nature and magnitude of the specific effects will depend upon the nature, term and size of the acquired contingencies. The effect of adopting FSP 141R-1 will depend upon the nature, terms and size of any acquired contingencies consummated after the effective date of January 1, 2009.

On April 9, 2009, the FASB issued three FSPs intended to provide additional application guidance and enhanced disclosures regarding fair value measurements and other-than-temporary impairments of securities.

FSP FAS 157-4, “Determining Fair Value When the Volume and Level of Activity for the Asset or Liability Have Significantly Decreased and Identifying Transactions That Are Not Orderly,” provides guidelines for making fair value measurements more consistent with the principles presented in FASB Statement No. 157, “Fair Value Measurements.” FSP FAS 157-4 must be applied prospectively and retrospective application is not permitted. FSP FAS 157-4 is effective for interim and annual periods ending after June 15, 2009, with early adoption permitted for periods ending after March 15, 2009. An entity early adopting FSP FAS 157-4 must also early adopt FSP FAS 115-2 and FAS 124-2.

FSP FAS 115-2 and FAS 124-2, “Recognition and Presentation of Other-Than-Temporary Impairments,” provides additional guidance designed to create greater clarity and consistency in accounting for and presenting impairment losses on debt securities. FSP FAS 115-2 and FAS 124-2 is effective for interim and annual periods ending after June 15, 2009, with early adoption permitted for periods ending after March 15, 2009. An entity may early adopt this FSP only if it also elects to early adopt FSP FAS 157-4.

FSP FAS 107-1 and APB 28-1, “Interim Disclosures about Fair Value of Financial Instruments,” enhances consistency in financial reporting by increasing the frequency of fair value disclosures. FSP 107-1 and APB 28-1 is effective for interim periods ending after June 15, 2009, with early adoption permitted for periods ending after March 15, 2009. However, an entity may early adopt these interim fair value disclosure requirements only if it also elects to early adopt FSP FAS 157-4 and FSP FAS 115-2 and FAS 124-2.

Our company is currently evaluating the impact, if any, that the adoption of these FSPs will have on its financial statements.

On April 13, 2009, the Securities and Exchange Commission’s (“SEC”) Office of the Chief Accountant and Division of Corporation Finance issued SEC Staff Accounting Bulletin 111 (“SAB 111”). SAB 111 amends and replaces SAB Topic 5M, “Miscellaneous Accounting—Other Than Temporary Impairment of Certain Investments in Equity Securities” to reflect FSP FAS 115-2 and FAS 124-2. This FSP provides guidance for assessing whether an impairment of a debt security is other than temporary, as well as how such impairments are presented and disclosed in the financial statements. The amended SAB Topic 5M maintains the prior staff views related to equity securities but has been amended to exclude debt securities from its scope. SAB 111 is effective upon the adoption of FSP FAS 115-2 and FAS 124-2. Our company is currently evaluating the impact, if any, that the adoption of SAB 111 will have on the financial statements of our company.

RISK FACTORS

Much of the information included in this quarterly report includes or is based upon estimates, projections or other forward looking statements. Such forward looking statements include any projections and estimates made by us and our management in connection with our business operations. While these forward-looking statements, and any assumptions upon which they are based, are made in good faith and reflect our current judgment regarding the direction of our business, actual results will almost always vary, sometimes materially, from any estimates, predictions, projections, assumptions or other future performance suggested herein.

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

We had cash in the amount of $2,317 and a working capital deficit of $100,446 as of March 31, 2009. We do not have sufficient funds to independently finance the acquisition of suitable business opportunities, nor do we have the funds to independently finance our daily operating costs. We do not expect to generate any revenues for the foreseeable future. Accordingly, we will require additional funds, either from equity or debt financing, to maintain our daily operations and to locate and acquire suitable business opportunities. Obtaining additional financing is subject to a number of factors, including market acceptance of projects, investor acceptance of any business opportunity we may acquire in the future, and investor sentiment. Financing, therefore, may not be available on acceptable terms, if at all. The most likely source of future funds presently available to us is through the sale of equity capital. Any sale of share capital, however, will result in dilution to existing shareholders. If we are unable to raise additional funds when required, we may be forced to delay our plan of operation and our entire business may fail.

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

In our management’s report on internal controls over financial reporting, we identified a number of material weaknesses related to our internal control over financial reporting and concluded that our internal control over financial reporting and disclosure controls and procedures were ineffective as of December 31, 2008. These material weaknesses remain unremedied, which could continue to impact our ability to report results of operations and financial condition accurately and in a timely manner.

We have identified a number of material weaknesses in our internal control over financial reporting. Our management assessed the effectiveness of our internal control over financial reporting and disclosure controls and procedures as at March 31, 2009 pursuant to Section 404 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002 and the related SEC rules and concluded that our internal control over financial reporting and disclosure controls and procedures were not effective as at March 31, 2009. Specifically, they concluded that six material weaknesses existed as at March 31, 2009 which are set out in Item 4 under the heading “Controls and Procedures”. Although we intend to remediate such material weaknesses as set out in Item 4, we have not yet been able to address these material weaknesses and they may continue to remain unremedied for some time, which could adversely impact the accuracy and timeliness of future reports and filings we make to the SEC and could have a material adverse effect on our business, results of operations, financial condition and liquidity.

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

Not Applicable

Item 4. Controls and Procedures.

Disclosure Controls and Procedures

As required by paragraph (b) of Rules 13a-15 or 15d-15 under the Exchange Act, our principal executive officer and principal financial officer evaluated our company’s disclosure controls and procedures (as defined in Rules 13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e) of the Exchange Act) as of the end of the period covered by this quarterly report on Form 10-Q. Based on this evaluation, these officers concluded that as of the end of the period covered by this quarterly report on Form 10-Q, these disclosure controls and procedures were not effective to ensure that the information required to be disclosed by our company in reports it files or submits under the Exchange Act is recorded, processed, summarized and reported within the time periods specified in the rules and forms of the Securities and Exchange Commission and include controls and procedures designed to ensure that such information is accumulated and communicated to our company’s management, including our company’s principal executive officer and principal financial officer, to allow timely decisions regarding

required disclosure. The conclusion that our disclosure controls and procedures were not effective was due to the presence of the following material weaknesses in internal control over financial reporting which are indicative of many small companies with small staff: (i) inadequate segregation of duties and effective risk assessment; (ii) insufficient written policies and procedures for accounting and financial reporting with respect to the requirements and application of both US GAAP and SEC guidelines; (iii) inadequate security and restricted access to computer systems including insufficient disaster recovery plans; (iv) no written whistle-blower policy; (v) inadequate knowledge to address complex accounting and tax issues that may arise; and (vi) risk to our company as a going concern in the event the sole executive officer of our company is unable to fulfill this role due to death or incapacitation. Management anticipates that such disclosure controls and procedures will not be effective until the material weaknesses are remedied.

Our company plans to take steps to enhance and improve the design of our internal controls over financial reporting. During the period covered by this quarterly report on Form 10-Q, we have not been able to remediate the material weaknesses identified above. To remediate such weaknesses, we plan to implement the following changes during our fiscal year ending December 31, 2009: (i) appoint additional qualified personnel to address inadequate segregation of duties and ineffective risk management; (ii) adopt sufficient written policies and procedures for accounting and financial reporting and a whistle-blower policy; and (iii) implement sufficient security and restricted access measures regarding our computer systems and implement a disaster recovery plan. The remediation efforts set out in (i) and (iii) are largely dependent upon our company securing additional financing to cover the costs of implementing the changes required. If we are unsuccessful in securing such funds, remediation efforts may be adversely effected in a material manner .

Because of the inherent limitations in all control systems, no evaluation of controls can provide absolute assurance that all control issues, if any, within our company have been detected. These inherent limitations include the realities that judgments in decision-making can be faulty and that breakdowns can occur because of simple error or mistake.

Changes in Internal Control over Financial Reporting

There have been no changes in our internal controls over financial reporting that occurred during the quarter ended March 31, 2009 that have materially affected, or are reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal controls over financial reporting.

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
Dated: May 15, 2009