EX-99.4 6 efc7-1211_6154686ex994.htm SCHEDULE TO ISDA MASTER AGREEMENT efc7-1211_6154686ex994.htm
[…] We do not express any opinion, either implicitly or otherwise, on any issue not expressly addressed in the third paragraph of this letter.
 
 
3

 
To the extent our opinion herein pertains to the enforceability of Part 4(h) of the Schedule to the Master Agreement pursuant to which the Trust and the Swap Counterparty have agreed that the laws of the State of New York shall govern the Agreement, we have relied on Section 5-1401 of the New York General Obligations Law, which states in pertinent part: “The parties to any contract, agreement or undertaking, contingent or otherwise, in consideration of, or relating to any obligation arising out of a transaction covering in the aggregate not less than two hundred fifty thousand dollars . . . may agree that the law of this state shall govern their rights and duties in whole or in part, whether or not such contract, agreement or undertaking bears a reasonable relation to this state.”
 
We express no opinion as to matters of law other than the law of the State of New York and the federal law of the United States of America.