UNITED STA
[…] (2)

Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (1) of this section, under a written operating agreement or under another written agreement, a member or manager may agree to be obligated personally for any of the debts, obligations, and liabilities of the limited liability company.

 

The Kentucky Revised Statutes Section 275.170, in pertinent part, provides the following:

 

275.170 Liability of management for certain conduct -- Member’s duties as member in managed limited liability company.

 

Unless otherwise provided in a written operating agreement:

 

(1)

A member or manager shall not be liable, responsible, or accountable in damages or otherwise to the limited liability company or the members of the limited liability company for any action taken or failure to act on behalf of the limited liability company unless the act or omission constitutes wanton or reckless misconduct.

 

Changes In and Disagreements with Accountants on Accounting and Financial Disclosure

 

Buckhorn has not engaged or utilized the services of an independent public accounting firm.  CSI engaged its auditors to audit Buckhorn’s financial statements.