XML 49 R32.htm IDEA: XBRL DOCUMENT v2.4.0.6
Summary of Significant Accounting Policies (Policies)
12 Months Ended
Jun. 30, 2012
Summary of Significant Accounting Policies [Abstract]  
Basis of Presentation and Principles of Consolidation
a.  Basis of Presentation and Principles of Consolidation

The Company's consolidated financial statements have been prepared in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America (U.S. GAAP). When the Company does not have a controlling interest in an entity, but exerts significant influence over the entity, the Company applies the equity method of accounting. For investments in which the Company does not have significant influence, the cost method of accounting is used.

The Company also evaluates the consolidation of entities under Financial Accounting Standards Board (FASB) Accounting Standards Codification Topic 810, Consolidation (ASC 810). ASC 810 requires management to evaluate whether an entity or interest is a variable interest entity and whether the Company is the primary beneficiary. Consolidation is required if both of these criteria are met. The Company does not have any variable interest entities requiring consolidation.

All intercompany balances and transactions have been eliminated in consolidation.
Use of Estimates
b.  Use of Estimates

The preparation of financial statements in conformity with U.S. GAAP requires management to make estimates and assumptions that affect amounts reported in the consolidated financial statements and related notes. Significant estimates and assumptions in these consolidated financial statements include the valuation of inventories; the depreciable lives for property, plant, and equipment; estimates of fair value associated with accounting for business combinations; goodwill and long-lived asset impairment tests; income taxes and deferred tax valuation allowances; valuation of derivative instruments; the determination of the discount rate and the rate of return on plan assets for pension expense (benefit); and the determination of the fair value of share-based compensation, involving assumptions about forfeiture rates, stock volatility, discount rates, expected dividend yield, and expected time to exercise. Due to the inherent uncertainty involved in making estimates, actual results reported in future periods may be different from these estimates.
Revenue Recognition
c.  Revenue Recognition

Revenue is recognized in accordance with ASC Topic 605, Revenue Recognition (ASC 605), when a firm sales agreement is in place, delivery has occurred and title and risks of ownership have passed to the customer, the sales price is fixed or determinable, and collectability is reasonably assured. Shipping and other transportation costs charged to buyers are recorded in both net sales and cost of goods sold. Sales taxes collected from customers and remitted to governmental authorities are accounted for on a net basis and, therefore, are excluded from net sales. When the Company provides a combination of products and services to customers, the arrangement is evaluated under ASC Subtopic 605-25, Revenue Recognition — Multiple ElementArrangements (ASC 605.25). ASC 605.25 addresses certain aspects of accounting by a vendor for arrangements under which the vendor will perform multiple revenue-generating activities. If the Company cannot objectively determine the fair value of any undelivered elements under an arrangement, the Company defers revenue until all elements are delivered and services have been performed, or until fair value can objectively be determined for any remaining undelivered elements.
Foreign Currency Translation
d.  Foreign Currency Translation

The determination of the functional currency for the Company's foreign subsidiaries is made based on appropriate economic factors, including the currency in which the subsidiary sells its products, the market in which the subsidiary operates, and the currency in which the subsidiary's financing is denominated. Based on these factors, management has determined that the U.S. dollar is the functional currency for Globe Metales. The U.S. dollar was also the functional currency for Globe Metais prior to its divestiture. The functional currency for Yonvey is the Chinese renminbi. Yonvey's assets and liabilities are translated using current exchange rates in effect at the balance sheet date and for income and expense accounts using average exchange rates. The functional currency for Quebec Silicon is the Canadian dollar. Quebec Silicon's assets and liabilities are translated using current exchange rates in effect at the balance sheet date and for income and expense accounts using average exchange rates.  Resulting translation adjustments are reported as a separate component of stockholders' equity. Translation gains and losses are recognized on transactions in currencies other than the subsidiary's functional currency and included in the consolidated statement of income for the period in which the exchange rates changed.
Cash and Cash Equivalents
e.  Cash and Cash Equivalents

Cash equivalents consist of highly liquid investments that are readily convertible into cash. Securities with contractual maturities of three months or less, when purchased, are cash equivalents. The carrying amount of these securities approximates fair value because of the short-term maturity of these instruments.

Refer to note 3 (Business Combinations, Investments, and Divestitures) and note 16 (Stockholders' Equity) for supplemental disclosures of noncash investing and financing activities.
Inventories
f.  Inventories

Inventories are valued at the lower of cost or market value, which does not exceed net realizable value. Cost of inventories is determined either by the first-in, first-out method or by the average cost method. When circumstances indicate a potential recoverability issue, tests are performed to assess the market value, and as necessary, an inventory write-down is recorded for obsolete, slow moving, or defective inventory. Management estimates market and net realizable value based on current and expected future selling prices for our inventories, as well as the expected utilization of parts and supplies in our manufacturing process.
Property, Plant, and Equipment
g.  Property, Plant, and Equipment

Property, plant, and equipment are recorded at cost. Depreciation is calculated using the straight-line method based on the estimated useful lives of assets. The estimated useful lives of property, plant, and equipment are as follows:

 
Range of
 
Useful Lives
   
Asset type:
 
Land improvements and land use rights
20 to 36 years
Buildings
35 to 40 years
Manufacturing equipment
5 to 25 years
Furnaces
10 to 20 years
Other
2 to 5 years

Costs that do not extend the life of an asset, materially add to its value, or adapt the asset to a new or different use are considered repair and maintenance costs and expensed as incurred.

Cost for mineral properties and mine development costs, which are incurred to expand capacity of operating mines or to develop new mines, are capitalized and charged to operations based on the units-of production method over the estimated proven and probable reserve tons and based on the average useful life of the mine, respectively. Mine development costs include costs incurred for site preparation and development of the mines during the development stage.
Business Combinations
h.  Business Combinations

When the Company acquires a business, the purchase price is allocated based on the fair value of tangible assets and identifiable intangible assets acquired, and liabilities assumed. Fair value is the price that would be received to sell an asset or paid to transfer a liability in an orderly transaction between market participants. Goodwill as of the acquisition date is measured as the residual of the excess of the consideration transferred, plus the fair value of any noncontrolling interest in the acquiree at the acquisition date, over the fair value of the identifiable net assets acquired. If the fair value of the net assets acquired exceeds the purchase price, the resulting bargain purchase is recognized as a gain in the statement of income. Prior to the adoption of ASC Subtopic 805-10, Business Combinations (ASC 805-10), the resulting negative goodwill was allocated as a pro rata reduction of the values of acquired nonmonetary assets. The Company generally engages independent, third-party appraisal firms to assist in determining the fair value of assets acquired and liabilities assumed. Such a valuation requires management to make significant estimates, especially with respect to intangible assets. These estimates are based on historical experience and information obtained from the management of the acquired companies. These estimates are inherently uncertain. For all acquisitions, operating results are included in the consolidated statement of income from the date of acquisition.
Goodwill and Other Intangible Assets
i.  Goodwill and Other Intangible Assets

Goodwill as of the acquisition date is measured as the residual of the excess of the consideration transferred, plus the fair value of any noncontrolling interest in the acquiree at the acquisition date, over the fair value of the identifiable net assets acquired. In accordance with ASC Topic 350, Intangibles — Goodwill and Other (ASC 350), goodwill is tested for impairment annually at the end of the third quarter, and will be tested for impairment between annual tests if an event occurs or circumstances change that more likely than not would indicate the carrying amount may be impaired. Impairment testing for goodwill is done at a reporting unit level. Reporting units are at the reportable segment level, or one level below the reportable segment level for our GMI and Other reportable segments, and are aligned with our management reporting structure. Goodwill relates and is assigned directly to a specific reporting unit.

Impairment is the condition that exists when the carrying amount of goodwill exceeds its implied fair value. The implied fair value of goodwill is determined in the same manner as the amount of goodwill recognized in a business combination. The excess of the fair value of a reporting unit over the amounts assigned to its assets and liabilities is the implied fair value of goodwill. An impairment loss would be recognized when the carrying amount of goodwill exceeds the implied fair value of goodwill of the reporting unit. Refer to note 3 (Business Combinations, Investments, and Divestitures), and note 7 (Goodwill and Other Intangibles) for additional information.

Trade names have indefinite lives and are not amortized but rather tested annually for impairment and written down to fair value as required.
Impairment of Long-Lived Assets
j.  Impairment of Long-Lived Assets

In accordance with ASC Topic 360, Property, Plant, and Equipment (ASC 360), the Company reviews the recoverability of its long-lived assets, such as plant and equipment and definite-lived intangible assets, when events or changes in circumstances occur that indicate that the carrying value of the asset or asset group may not be recoverable. The assessment of possible impairment is based on the Company's ability to recover the carrying value of the asset or asset group from the expected future undiscounted pretax cash flows of the related operations. The Company assesses the recoverability of the carrying value of long-lived assets at the lowest level for which identifiable cash flows are largely independent of the cash flows of other assets and liabilities. If these cash flows are less than the carrying value of such asset or asset group, an impairment loss is measured based on the difference between estimated fair value and carrying value. Assets to be disposed are written down to the lower of carrying amount or fair value less costs to sell, and depreciation ceases. Fair value is determined through various valuation techniques, including discounted cash flow models, quoted market values, and third-party independent appraisals, as considered necessary.
Share-Based Compensation
k.  Share-Based Compensation

The Company recognizes share-based compensation expense based on the estimated grant date fair value of share-based awards using a Black-Scholes option pricing model. Prior to vesting, cumulative compensation cost equals the proportionate amount of the award earned to date. The Company has elected to treat each award as a single award and recognize compensation cost on a straight-line basis over the requisite service period of the entire award. If the terms of an award are modified in a manner that affects both the fair value and vesting of the award, the total amount of remaining unrecognized compensation cost (based on the grant-date fair value) and the incremental fair value of the modified award are recognized over the amended vesting period.

Refer to note 18 (Share-Based Compensation) for further information on the Company's accounting for share-based compensation.
Restructuring Charges [Policy Text Block]
l.  Restructuring Charges

Restructuring activities are programs planned and controlled by management that materially change either the scope of the business undertaken by the Company or the manner in which business is conducted. Restructuring activities include, but are not limited to, one-time termination benefits provided to current employees that are involuntarily terminated, costs to terminate a contract that is not a capital lease, and costs to consolidate facilities and relocate employees. Restructuring charges are recognized in accordance with ASC Topic 420, Exit or Disposal Cost Obligations (ASC 420), which requires a liability for a cost associated with an exit or disposal activity to be recognized at its fair value in the period in which the liability is incurred, except for a liability for one-time termination benefits that is incurred over time. In periods subsequent to initial measurement, changes to a restructuring liability are measured using the credit-adjusted risk-free rate that was used to measure the liability initially.
Income Taxes
m.  Income Taxes

Income taxes are accounted for under the asset and liability method. Deferred tax assets and liabilities are recognized for the future tax consequences attributable to differences between the financial statement carrying amounts of existing assets and liabilities and their respective tax bases and operating loss and tax credit carryforwards. Deferred tax assets and liabilities are measured using enacted tax rates expected to apply to taxable income in the years in which those temporary differences are expected to be recovered or settled. The effect on deferred tax assets and liabilities of a change in tax rates is recognized in the statement of income in the period that includes the enactment date. Valuation allowances are recorded to reduce deferred tax assets when it is more likely than not that a tax benefit will not be realized.

The Company has adopted the amendment to ASC Subtopic 740-10, Income Taxes (ASC 740-10), which provides a comprehensive model for the recognition, measurement, and disclosure in financial statements of uncertain income tax positions that a company has taken or expects to take on a tax return. Under ASC 740-10, a company can recognize the benefit of an income tax position only if it is more likely than not (greater than 50%) that the tax position will be sustained upon tax examination, based solely on the technical merits of the tax position. Otherwise, no benefit can be recognized. The tax benefits recognized are measured based on the largest benefit that has a greater than fifty percent likelihood of being realized upon ultimate settlement. Additionally, companies are required to accrue interest and related penalties, if applicable, on all tax exposures for which reserves have been established consistent with jurisdictional tax laws. The Company has elected to recognize interest expense and penalties related to uncertain tax positions as a component of its provision for income taxes.
Financial Instruments
n.  Financial Instruments

The Company accounts for derivatives and hedging activities in accordance with ASC Topic 815, Derivatives and Hedging (ASC 815). ASC 815 requires that all derivative instruments be recorded on the balance sheet at their respective fair values. The Company's derivative instruments consist of an interest rate cap and interest rate swaps employed to manage interest rate exposures on long-term debt discussed in note 9 (Debt) and a power hedge and foreign exchange forward contracts to manage commodity price and foreign currency exchange exposures discussed in note 12 (Derivative Instruments).
Accounting Pronouncements To Be Implemented
o.  Accounting Pronouncements to be Implemented

In June 2011, the FASB issued Accounting Standards Update No. 2011-05, Comprehensive Income(Topic 220): Presentation of Comprehensive Income (ASU 2011-05). The objective of this amendment is to increase the prominence of other comprehensive income in the financial statements. The amendments require entities to report components of net income and the components of other comprehensive income either in a continuous statement of comprehensive income or in two separate but consecutive statements. Additionally, the amendments in ASU 2011-05 require an entity to present on the face of the financial statements reclassification adjustments for items that are reclassified from other comprehensive income to net income in the statements where the components of net income and the components of other comprehensive income are presented.  In December 2011, the FASB issued Accounting Standards Update No. 2011-12, which deferred the specific requirements related to the presentation of reclassification adjustments. This amendment is effective for fiscal years, and interim periods within those years, beginning after December 15, 2011. We expect the adoption of this ASU will affect financial statement presentation only.
 
In September 2011, FASB issued Accounting Standards Update No. 2011-08, Testing Goodwill for Impairment (ASU 2011-08), which amends the guidance in ASC 350-20. The amendments in ASU 2011-08 provide entities with the option of performing a qualitative assessment before performing the first step of the two-step impairment test. If entities determine, on the basis of qualitative factors, it is not more likely than not that the fair value of the reporting unit is less than the carrying amount, then performing the two-step impairment test would be unnecessary. However, if an entity concludes otherwise, then it is required to perform the first step of the two-step impairment test by calculating the fair value of the reporting unit and comparing the fair value with the carrying amount of the reporting unit. If the carrying amount of a reporting unit exceeds its fair value, then the entity is required to perform the second step of the goodwill impairment test to measure the amount of the impairment loss, if any. ASU 2011-08 also provides entities with the option to bypass the qualitative assessment for any reporting unit in any period and proceed directly to the first step of the two-step impairment test. ASU 2011-08 is effective for interim and annual periods beginning after December 15, 2011 but early adoption is permitted. The Company does not expect material financial statement implications relating to the adoption of this ASU.