XML 12 R4.htm IDEA: XBRL DOCUMENT v2.3.0.15
Consolidated Statements of Income (Unaudited) (USD $)
3 Months Ended6 Months Ended
Sep. 30, 2011
Sep. 30, 2010
Sep. 30, 2011
Sep. 30, 2010
INTEREST INCOME    
Loans$ 1,362,744$ 1,521,144$ 2,771,119$ 3,039,324
Investment securities144,670155,981281,847334,297
Total interest income1,507,4141,677,1253,052,9663,373,621
INTEREST EXPENSE    
Interest-bearing checking accounts14,04822,56828,90945,898
Passbook and money market accounts72,22696,163142,545198,696
Certificates of deposits283,538376,357574,208800,463
Federal Home Loan Bank Advances72 149 
Total interest expense369,884495,088745,8111,045,057
Net interest income1,137,5301,182,0372,307,1552,328,564
Provision for loan losses80,000123,000155,000273,000
Net interest income after provision for loan losses1,057,5301,059,0372,152,1552,055,564
NON-INTEREST INCOME    
Income from bank-owned life insurance  5,8055,699
Gain (loss) on sale of real estate owned  (56,018) 
Service charges36,42929,06575,49864,494
Rental income2,8503,6175,7003,617
Other2,8963,1027,0396,047
Total non-interest income42,17535,78438,02479,857
NON-INTEREST EXPENSE    
Salaries and employee benefits394,492381,441795,363791,051
Advertising7,3395,68712,34710,539
Office supplies, telephone and postage32,41630,59854,33649,587
Loan expenses38,311(3,878)43,693(5,035)
Net occupancy expense163,516173,564331,994339,313
Federal insurance premiums75,504103,166174,428175,850
Data processing expenses53,86752,463106,51884,582
ATM expenses5,1055,34910,3359,502
Bank charges and fees19,18023,57436,95848,320
Insurance and surety bond premiums20,14019,26141,06833,373
Dues and subscriptions9,1704,58715,79312,183
Professional fees65,84363,220125,070125,387
Real Estate Owned expense2,63329,02611,61533,479
Other28,64537,58656,93774,601
Total non-interest expense916,161925,6441,816,4551,782,732
INCOME BEFORE INCOME TAX EXPENSE183,544169,177373,724352,689
Income taxes73,38066,994152,372118,730
NET INCOME$ 110,164$ 102,183$ 221,352$ 233,959
INCOME PER COMMON SHARE (in Dollars per share)$ 0.07$ 0.06$ 0.14$ 0.15