Pinpoint Advance CORP (CIK 1377490)
Form 10-Q
period 2011-09-30
filed 2011-11-16

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
x Yes o No

As of November 15, 2011 there were 359,402 shares of common stock, par value $.0001 per share, issued and outstanding and 3,125,000 shares of Class A Common Stock, par value $.0001 per share issued and outstanding.

ITEM 1: FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.

PINPOINT ADVANCE CORP.
(a development stage corporation)

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

as of September 30, 2011

In U.S. Dollars

PINPOINT ADVANCE CORP.
(A development stage corporation)
BALANCE SHEETS

	September 30, 2011	September 30, 2010	December 31, 2010

ASSETS

Current assets
Cash	$3,851	$20,336	$15,636
Deposit	317	317	317
Cash held in trust (Note 1)		-	-
Prepaid expense and other accounts receivable	5,267	6,333	3,958
Total Assets	$9,435	$26,986	$19,911

LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY
Current Liabilities
Accrued expenses and other accounts payable	$14,485	$15,395 *	$19,980
Related party	200,552	135,323	136,436
Total current liabilities	215,037	150,718	156,416

Commitments and Contingencies (Note 4)

Stockholders’ Deficiency (Note 5)
Preferred stock – $.0001 par value; 1,000,000 authorized; none issued or outstanding
Common stock $.0001 par value; 15,000,000
Authorized, 359,402 issued and outstanding;	37	37	37
Common stock, Class A, $0.0001 par value, 5,000,000 Authorized, 3,125,000 issued and outstanding; and 0 shares issued and outstanding	313	313	313
Deficit accumulated during the development stage	(205,952)	(124,082)	(136,855)
Total stockholders’ deficit	(205,602)	(123,732)	(136,505)
Total liabilities and stockholders' deficiency	$9,435	$26,986	$19,911
* Reclassification

The accompanying notes should be read in conjunction with the financial statements

PINPOINT ADVANCE CORP.
(A development stage corporation)
STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS

	For 3 months ended September 30, 2011	For 3 months ended September 30, 2010	For 9 months ended September 30, 2011	For 9 months ended September 30, 2010	For the period from September 6, 2006 (inception) to September 30, 2011

State franchise tax	$-	$27	$92	$90	$110,325
Formation and operating costs	-	-	-	-	1,000
Other general and administrative expenses	23,603	9,997	64,712	55,909	1,417,115
Bank charges and interest expense	1,732	1,191	4,293	3,551	11,860
Loss from operation	(25,335)	(11,215)	(69,097)	(59,550)	(1,540,300)
Interest income (expense)	-	-	-	-	1,359,678
Loss before provision for income tax	(25,335)	(11,215)	(69,097)	(59,550)	(180,622)
Provision for income tax"(tax benefits)"	-	-	-	-	4,444
Net loss for the period	$(25,335)	$(11,215)	$(69,097)	$(59,550)	$(185,066)
Accretion of trust fund relating to common stock subject to possible redemption	-	-	-	-	(3,042)
Net loss attributable to other common stockholders	$(25,335)	$(11,215)	$(69,097)	$(59,550)	$(188,108)
Net loss per share -
Basic and diluted	$(0.01)	$-	$(0.02)	$(0.02)
Weighted average shares outstanding
Basic and diluted	3,484,402	3,484,402	3,484,402	3,484,402
Net loss per class A share
Basic and diluted	(0.01)	(0.01)	(0.01)	(0.02)
Weighted average class A shares outstanding	3,125,000	3,125,000	3,125,000	3,125,000

The accompanying notes should be read in conjunction with the financial statements

PINPOINT ADVANCE CORP.
(A development stage corporation)
STATEMENTS OF CHANGES IN STOCKHOLDERS’ (DEFICIT) EQUITY
For the period from September 6, 2006 (inception) to September 30, 2010

	Common stock			Common stock, Class A		Additional Paid-in	Deficit accumulated during the development	Total Stockholders’
	Shares	Amount		Shares	Amount	capital	stage	equity
Balance September 6, 2006 (inception)	---	$	---			$ ---	$ ---	$ ---
Common stock issued September 6, 2006 at $.0001 per share	828,125		83	---	---	24,917		25,000
Net loss for the period				0	0		(8,140)	(8,140)
Balances at December 31, 2006	828,125		83	---	---	24,917	(8,140)	16,860
Shares decreased as a result of a reverse split	(203,125)		(20)	---	---	20	---	---
Proceeds from sale of underwriter’s purchase option	---		---	---	---	100	---	100
Proceeds from issuance of warrants	---		---	---	---	1,500,000	---	1,500,000
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

PINPOINT ADVANCE CORP.
(A development stage corporation)
STATEMENTS OF CHANGES IN STOCKHOLDERS’ (DEFICIT) EQUITY
For the period from September 6, 2006 (inception) to September 30, 2010

	Common stock		Common stock, Class A		Additional Paid-in	Deficit accumulated during the development	Total Stockholders’
	Shares	Amount	Shares	Amount	capital	stage	equity
Shares decrease as a result of reverse split	(2,515,598)	(251)	---	---	251	---	---
Return and cancellation of initial stockholders common stock	(625,000)	(62)	---	---	62	---	---
Issuance of common stock to initial stockholders	---	---	3,125,000	313	(313)	---	---
Net loss for the period (audited)	---	---	0	0	---	(45,682)	(45,682)
Balances at December 31, 2009	359,402	$37	3,125,000	313	---	$(64,532)	$(64,182)
Net Loss for the period (audited)						72,323	72,323
Balances at December 31,2010	359,402	$37	3,125,000	313	---	$(136,855)	(136,505)
Net Los for the period (unaudited)	-	-	-	-	-	69,097	69,097
Balances at September 30, 2011	359,402	37	3,125,000	313	-	(205,952)	(205,602)

PINPOINT ADVANCE CORP.
(A development stage corporation)
STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS

	For 3 months ended September 30, 2011	For 3 months ended September 30,2010	For 9 months ended September 30,2011	For 9 months ended September 30,2010	For the period from September 6, 2006 (inception) to September 30, 2011

OPERATING ACTIVITIES
Net loss for the period	$(25,335)	$(11,215)	$(69,097)	$(59,550)	$(185,066)
Increase (Decrease) in accrued expenses and other accounts payable	13,893	8,042	58,621	1,723	425,198
(Increase) Decrease in prepaid expenses and other accounts receivable	1,975	(6,333)	(1,309)	70,092	(5,266)
Net cash provided (used) in operating activities	(9,467)	(9,506)	(11,785)	12,265	234,866

FINANCING ACTIVITIES
Proceeds from issuance of common stock to initial stockholders	-	-	-	-	25,000
Proceeds from loans from related party	-	-	-	-	151,210
Payment of loans from related party	-	-	-	-	(151,210)
Deposit	-	-	-	-	(317)
Payment of Deferred offering cost	-	-	-	-	(210,161)
Proceeds from issuance of insider warrants	-	-	-	-	1,500,000
Proceeds from purchase of underwriter’s purchase option	-	-	-	-	100
Redemption of common stock	-	-	-	-	(28,491,250)
Portion of net proceeds from sale of units through public offering allocable to shares of common stock subject to possible conversion	-	-		-	8,506,963
Net proceeds from sale of units through public offering allocable to:	-	-	-	-
Stockholders’ equity	-	-	-	-	18,438,650
	-	-	-	-
Net cash provided by financing activities	-	$-	-	-	(231,015)

Net increase (Decrease) in cash	(9,467)	(9,506)	(11,785)	12,265	3,851
Cash
Beginning of period	13,318	29,842	15,636	8,071	-
End of period	$3,851	$20,336	$3,851	20,336	$3,851

Supplemental disclosure of non-cash activity:
Fair value of underwriter’s purchase option included in offering costs	-	-	-	-	738,750
Deferred legal fees against additional paid-in capital	-	-	-	-	100,000
Deferred underwriting fees against additional paid-in capital	-	-	-	-	862,500
Supplemental disclosure of cash flow information:
Cash paid during the period for income taxes	-	-	-	5,918	318,978
Cash paid during the period for interest	-	-	-	-	5,953

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

PINPOINT ADVANCE CORP.
(A development stage corporation)

NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS-Continued

Going concern consideration As indicated in the accompanying financial statements, at September 30, 2011, the Company had $3,851 in cash, current liabilities of $215,037 and working capital deficit of $205,602. Further, the Company has incurred and expects to continue to incur costs. These factors, among others, indicate that the Company may be unable to continue operations as a going concern unless further financing from related parties is consummated.

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

ITEM 2.MANAGEMENT'S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS.

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

Liquidity and Capital Resources

On May 19, 2009, we distributed $28,491,250 out of our Trust Account to holders of our IPO Shares.  As of September 30, 2011, we had approximately $3,851of cash available for general corporate purposes.  As of September 30, 2011, our balance sheet reflected total liabilities of $215,037.  The board of directors anticipates that the Company will need to raise capital to fund ongoing operations, including the compliance cost of continuing to remain a public reporting company, and to fund the acquisition of an operating business.

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

Results of Operations

Net loss of $69,097 and $59,550 reported for the nine months ended September 30, 2011 and 2010 respectively, consists primarily of $69,005 and $59,460 of expenses for administrative services, and $92 and $90 for franchise taxes.  Our objective is to achieve long-term growth potential through one or more combinations with operating companies or businesses.  We also will continue to pursue claims against Elbit.  The Company’s operations consist primarily of the Lawsuit and seeking a business combination target.

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