COMMODITY ADVISORS FUND L.P. (CIK 1369628)
Form 10-Q
period 2015-03-31
filed 2015-05-13

UNITED STATES

SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

WASHINGTON, D.C. 20549

FORM 10-Q

(X) QUARTERLY REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 or 15(d)

OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

For the quarterly period ended March 31, 2015

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

Yes       No X

As of April 30, 2015, 12,962.3478 Class A Limited Partnership Redeemable Units were outstanding and 112.0109 Class Z Limited Partnership Redeemable Units were outstanding.

COMMODITY ADVISORS FUND L.P.

FORM 10-Q

PART I

Item 1. Financial Statements

Commodity Advisors Fund L.P.

Statements of Financial Condition

	(Unaudited)
	March 31, 2015	December 31, 2014
Assets:
Investment in Funds(1), at fair value (cost $16,165,299 and $15,495,382 at March 31, 2015 and December 31, 2014, respectively)	$18,330,533	$17,065,168
Redemptions receivable from Funds	—	1,342,427
Interest receivable	126	110
Cash	151,133	113,260

Total assets	$18,481,792	$18,520,965

Liabilities and Partners’ Capital:
Liabilities:
Accrued expenses:
Ongoing selling agent fee	$29,978	$30,028
Management fees	24,092	24,374
Administrative fees	15,244	15,330
Other	188,721	125,311
Redemptions payable to General Partner	24,768	—
Redemptions payable to Limited Partners	282,118	290,488

Total liabilities	564,921	485,531

Partners’ Capital:
General Partner, Class A, 0.0000 Redeemable Units outstanding at March 31, 2015 and December 31, 2014	—	—
General Partner, Class Z, 192.1480 and 241.1440 Redeemable Units outstanding at March 31, 2015 and December 31, 2014, respectively	177,479	214,588
Limited Partners, Class A, 13,085.6618 and 13,562.5398 Redeemable Units outstanding at March 31, 2015 and December 31, 2014, respectively	17,635,932	17,698,651
Limited Partners, Class Z, 112.0109 and 137.3169 Redeemable Units outstanding at March 31, 2015 and December 31, 2014, respectively	103,460	122,195

Total partners’ capital	17,916,871	18,035,434

Total liabilities and partners’ capital	$18,481,792	$18,520,965

Class A, net asset value per Redeemable Unit	$1,347.73	$1,304.97

Class Z, net asset value per Redeemable Unit	$923.66	$889.87

(1) Defined in Note 1.

See accompanying notes to financial statements.

Commodity Advisors Fund L.P.

Schedule of Investments

March 31, 2015

(Unaudited)

	Cost	Fair Value	% of Partners’ Capital
Investment in Funds
MB Master Fund L.P.	$9,691,817	$10,260,052	57.27%
JEM Master Fund L.P.	6,473,482	8,070,481	45.04

Total investment in Funds, at fair value	$16,165,299	$18,330,533	102.31%

See accompanying notes to financial statements.

Commodity Advisors Fund L.P.

Schedule of Investments

December 31, 2014

	Cost	Fair Value	% of Partners’ Capital
Investment in Funds
MB Master Fund L.P.	$7,944,768	$8,268,092	45.84%
JEM Master Fund L.P.	7,550,614	8,797,076	48.78

Total investment in Funds, at fair value	$15,495,382	$17,065,168	94.62%

See accompanying notes to financial statements.

Commodity Advisors Fund L.P.

Statements of Income and Expenses

(Unaudited)

	Three Months Ended March 31,
	2015	2014
Investment income:
Interest income from investment in Funds	$410	$2,084

Expenses:
Ongoing selling agent fees	91,478	130,309
Management fees	74,710	108,329
Administrative fees	46,562	66,444
Other	69,984	94,500

Total expenses	282,734	399,582

Net investment income (loss)	(282,324)	(397,498)

Trading Results:
Net realized gains (losses) on investment in Funds	286,498	(263,254)
Change in net unrealized gains (losses) on investment in Funds	595,448	(765,335)

Total trading results	881,946	(1,028,589)

Net income (loss)	$599,622	$(1,426,087)

Net income (loss) allocation by class:
Class A	$586,674	$(1,400,804)

Class Z	$12,948	$(25,283)

Net asset value per unit
Class A (13,085.6618 and 15,717.8628 Redeemable Units outstanding as of March 31, 2015 and 2014, respectively)	$1,347.73	$1,337.08

Class Z (304.1589 and 562.1419 Redeemable Units outstanding as of March 31, 2015 and 2014, respectively)	$923.66	$898.16

Net income (loss) per unit*
Class A	$42.76	$(74.02)

Class Z	$33.79	$(44.98)

Weighted average units outstanding
Class A	13,477.4041	18,981.4501

Class Z	355.2382	562.1419

*Represents the change in net asset value per unit during the period.

See accompanying notes to financial statements.

Commodity Advisors Fund L.P.

Statements of Changes in Partners’ Capital

For the Three Months Ended March 31, 2015 and 2014

(Unaudited)

	Class A		Class Z		Total
	Amount	Units	Amount	Units	Amount	Units
Partners’ Capital, December 31, 2014	$17,698,651	13,562.5398	$336,783	378.4609	$18,035,434	13,941.0007
Subscriptions — Limited Partners	305,997	227.2510	—	—	305,997	227.2510
Net income (loss)	586,674	—	12,948	—	599,622	—
Redemptions — General Partner	—	—	(44,768)	(48.9960)	(44,768)	(48.9960)
Redemptions — Limited Partners	(955,390)	(704.1290)	(24,024)	(25.3060)	(979,414)	(729.4350)

Partners’ Capital, March 31, 2015	$17,635,932	13,085.6618	$280,939	304.1589	$17,916,871	13,389.8207

	Class A		Class Z		Total
	Amount	Units	Amount	Units	Amount	Units
Partners’ Capital, December 31, 2013	$27,135,591	19,230.1268	$530,178	562.1419	$27,665,769	19,792.2687
Subscriptions — Limited Partners	1,197,568	862.4660	—	—	1,197,568	862.4660
Net income (loss)	(1,400,804)	—	(25,283)	—	(1,426,087)	—
Redemptions — Limited Partners	(5,916,232)	(4,374.7300)	—	—	(5,916,232)	(4,374.7300)

Partners’ Capital, March 31, 2014	$21,016,123	15,717.8628	$504,895	562.1419	$21,521,018	16,280.0047

Commodity Advisors Fund L.P.

Notes to Financial Statements

March 31, 2015

(Unaudited)

1.    Organization:

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

The current objective of the Partnership is to achieve capital appreciation through speculative trading, directly and indirectly, in U.S. and international markets for currencies, interest rates, stock indices, agricultural and energy products and precious and base metals. The Partnership may employ futures, options on futures and forward contracts in those markets. The Partnership may also engage in spot, swap and other derivative transactions with the approval of the General Partner. The commodity interests that are traded by the Partnership, through its investment in the Funds (as defined below), are volatile and involve a high degree of market risk. The General Partner may also determine to invest up to all of the Partnership’s assets in United States Treasury bills.

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

From inception until March 31, 2011, the Partnership offered two classes of Redeemable Units: “Class A” Redeemable Units and “Class B” Redeemable Units. As of March 31, 2011, the Partnership no longer offered Class B Redeemable Units. Beginning May 1, 2011, the Partnership began to offer two additional classes of Redeemable Units in addition to Class A Redeemable Units: “Class D” and “Class Z” Redeemable Units. Class Z Redeemable Units were first issued on October 1, 2011. As of March 31, 2015, there were no Class D Redeemable Units outstanding. Class A Redeemable Units, Class D Redeemable Units and Class Z Redeemable Units will each be referred to as a “Class” and collectively referred to as the “Classes.” The class of Redeemable Units that a limited partner receives upon a subscription will generally depend upon the amount invested in the Partnership or the status of the limited partner, although the General Partner may determine to offer any class of Redeemable Units to investors at its discretion. Class Z Redeemable Units are offered to certain employees of Morgan Stanley and its subsidiaries (and their family members).

As of March 31, 2015, the Partnership’s commodity broker was Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC (“MS&Co.”), a registered futures commission merchant.

Commodity Advisors Fund L.P.

Notes to Financial Statements

March 31, 2015

(Unaudited)

        As of March 31, 2015, all trading decisions were made for the Partnership by its two trading advisors (each an “Advisor”, and collectively the “Advisors”). JE Moody & Company LLC (“JE Moody”) and Aventis Asset Management, LLC (formerly known as Misfit Financial Group, LLC) (“Aventis”) have been selected by the General Partner as the major commodity trading advisors to the Partnership. In addition, the General Partner may have allocated the Partnership’s assets to additional non-major trading advisors (i.e., commodity trading advisors allocated less than 10% of the Partnership’s assets) during the reporting period. Information about advisors that are allocated less than 10% of the Partnership’s assets may not be disclosed. The General Partner may allocate less than 10% of the Partnership’s assets to a new trading advisor or another trading program of a current Advisor at any time. The Advisors are not affiliated with one another, are not affiliated with the General Partner or MS&Co., and are not responsible for the organization or operation of the Partnership. The General Partner will generally allocate the assets of the Partnership to “established” trading advisors (i.e., advisors with established trading strategies), but may also allocate assets to “emerging” trading advisors (i.e., trading advisors in the process of developing and refining their trading strategies). The General Partner has selected and will select commodity trading advisors for the Partnership that it believes possess the potential to be successful traders. The Advisors have various levels of experience in speculatively trading commodity interests and have various levels of experience in managing client funds.

Each Advisor is allocated a portion of the Partnership’s assets to manage. The Partnership invests the portion of its assets allocated to each of the Advisors indirectly through investment in the Funds (defined below).

MB Master Fund L.P. (“MB Master”) and JEM Master Fund L.P. (“JEM Master”) have entered into a futures brokerage account agreement with MS&Co. The Partnership has entered into a futures brokerage account agreement with MS&Co. The Partnership, through its investment in MB Master and JEM Master (collectively, the “Funds”), pays MS&Co. trading fees for the clearing and, where applicable, execution of transactions as well as exchange, clearing, user, give-up, floor brokerage and National Futures Association fees (the “clearing fees”).

The Partnership has entered into a selling agent agreement with Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC (d/b/a Morgan Stanley Wealth Management) (“Morgan Stanley Wealth Management”) (the “Selling Agreement”). Under the Selling Agreement, the Partnership pays Morgan Stanley Wealth Management a monthly ongoing selling agent fee equal to (i) 2.0% per year of the adjusted net assets of Class A Redeemable Units and (ii) 0.75% per year of the adjusted net assets of Class D Redeemable Units. The Partnership does not pay an ongoing selling agent fee with respect to limited partners holding Class Z Redeemable Units. Morgan Stanley Wealth Management pays a portion of its ongoing selling agent fees to properly registered or exempted financial advisors who have sold Redeemable Units.

2.    Basis of Presentation and Summary of Significant Accounting Policies:

        The accompanying financial statements and accompanying notes are unaudited but, in the opinion of the General Partner, include all adjustments, consisting only of normal recurring adjustments, necessary for a fair statement of the Partnership’s financial condition at March 31, 2015 and December 31, 2014, the results of its operations for the three months ended March 31, 2015 and 2014 and changes in partners’ capital for the three months ended March 31, 2015 and 2014. These financial statements present the results of interim periods and do not include all disclosures normally provided in annual financial statements. These financial statements should be read together with the financial statements and notes included in the Partnership’s Annual Report on Form 10-K filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission (the “SEC”) for the year ended December 31, 2014. The December 31, 2014 information has been derived from the audited financial statements as of and for the year ended December 31, 2014.

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

The General Partner and each limited partner share in the profits and losses of the Partnership in proportion to the amount of Partnership interest owned by each, except that no limited partner shall be liable for obligations of the Partnership in excess of its capital contribution and profits, if any, net of redemptions or distributions and losses, if any.

Due to the nature of commodity trading, the results of operations for the interim periods presented should not be considered indicative of the results that may be expected for the entire year.

Partnership’s Investment: The Partnership’s investments in the Funds are stated at fair value, which are based on (1) the Partnership’s net contribution to each Fund and (2) its allocated share of the undistributed profits and losses, including realized gains/losses and the change in net unrealized gains/losses, of each Fund. Accounting Standards Codification (“ASC”) 820, “Fair Value Measurement,” as amended, permits, as a practical expedient, the Partnership to measure the fair value of its investments in the Funds on the basis of the net asset value per share (or its equivalent) if the net asset value per share of such investments is calculated in a manner consistent with the measurement principles of ASC Topic 946 “Financial Services – Investment Companies” as of the Partnership’s reporting date.

Funds’ Investments: Fair value of exchange-traded futures, options and forward contracts is determined by the various futures exchanges, and reflects the settlement price for each contract as of the close of business on the last business day of the reporting period.

All commodity interests of the Funds (including derivative financial instruments and derivative commodity instruments) are held for trading purposes. The commodity interests are recorded on trade date and open contracts are recorded at fair value at the measurement date. Investments in commodity interests denominated in foreign currencies are translated into U.S. dollars at the exchange rates prevailing at the measurement date. Gains or losses are realized when contracts are liquidated. Unrealized gains or losses on open contracts are included as a component of equity in the trading account on the Funds’ Statements of Financial Condition. Net realized gains or losses and any change in net unrealized gains or losses from the preceding period are reported on the Funds’ Statements of Income and Expenses and Changes in Partners’ Capital.

Investment Company Status: The Partnership has adopted Accounting Standards Update (“ASU”) 2013-08, “Financial Services — Investment Companies (Topic 946): Amendments to the Scope, Measurement and Disclosure Requirements.” Based on the General Partner’s assessment, the Partnership has been deemed to be an investment company since inception.

Income Taxes: Income taxes have not been provided as each partner is individually liable for the taxes, if any, on its share of the Partnership’s income and expenses. GAAP provides guidance for how uncertain tax positions should be recognized, measured, presented and disclosed in the financial statements and requires the evaluation of tax positions taken or expected to be taken in the course of preparing the Partnership’s financial statements to determine whether the tax positions are “more-likely-than-not” to be sustained by the applicable tax authority. Tax positions with respect to tax at the Partnership level not deemed to meet the “more-likely-than-not” threshold would be recorded as a tax benefit or expense in the current year. The General Partner has concluded that no provision for income tax is required in the Partnership’s financial statements.

The Partnership files U.S. federal and various state and local tax returns. No income tax returns are currently under examination. The 2011 through 2014 tax years remain subject to examination by U.S. federal and most state tax authorities. The General Partner does not believe that there are any uncertain tax positions that require recognition of a tax liability.

Net Income (loss) per unit: Net income (loss) per unit is calculated in accordance with investment company guidance. See Note 3, “Financial Highlights.”

Recent Accounting Pronouncement: In May 2015, the Financial Accounting Standards Board issued ASU 2015-07, “Disclosures for Investments in Certain Entities That Calculate Net Asset Value per Share (or Its Equivalent),” which relates to disclosures for investments that calculate net asset value per share (potentially funds of fund structures). The ASU requires investments for which the practical expedient is used to measure fair value at Net Asset Value (“NAV”) be removed from the fair value hierarchy. Instead, an entity is required to include those investments as a reconciling line item so that the total fair value amount of investments in the disclosure is consistent with the amount on the balance sheet. Further, the ASU requires entities to provide the disclosures in ASC 820-10-50-6A only for investments for which they elect to use the NAV practical expedient to determine fair value. The standard is effective for public business entities for fiscal years beginning after December 15, 2015, early adoption is permitted. The General Partner is currently evaluating the impact that the new pronouncement would have on the Partnership’s financial statements.

There have been no material changes with respect to the Partnership’s critical accounting policies as reported in the Partnership’s Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2014.

Commodity Advisors Fund L.P.

Notes to Financial Statements

March 31, 2015

(Unaudited)

3.    Financial Highlights:

Financial highlights for each limited partner Class as a whole for the three months ended March 31, 2015 and 2014 were as follows:

	Three Months Ended March 31, 2015		Three Months Ended March 31, 2014
	Class A	Class Z	Class A	Class Z
Net realized and unrealized gains (losses)	$63.44	$43.27	$(53.35)	$(35.73)
Interest Income	0.03	0.03	0.11	0.06
Expenses	(20.71)	(9.51)	(20.78)	(9.31)

Increase (decrease) for the period	42.76	33.79	(74.02)	(44.98)
Net asset value per unit, beginning of period	1,304.97	889.87	1,411.10	943.14

Net asset value per unit, end of period	$1,347.73	$923.66	$1,337.08	$898.16

Ongoing selling agent fees, which were previously included in net realized and unrealized gains (losses) per unit and excluded from expenses per unit, are now excluded from net realized and unrealized gains (losses) per unit and included in expenses per unit. This information was previously included as a footnote to the financial highlights table.

	Three Months Ended March 31, 2015		Three Months Ended March 31, 2014
	Class A	Class Z	Class A	Class Z
Ratios to average net assets:[1]
Net investment income (loss) [2]	(6.3)%	(4.4)%	(6.4)%	(4.1)%
Operating expenses	6.3%	4.4%	6.5%	4.1%
Incentive fees	—%	—%	—%	—%

Total expenses	6.3%	4.4%	6.5%	4.1%

Total return:
Total return before incentive fees	3.3%	3.8%	(5.2)%	(4.8)%
Incentive fees	—%	—%	—%	—%

Total return after incentive fees	3.3%	3.8%	(5.2)%	(4.8)%

[1]	Annualized (except for incentive fees).
[2]	Interest income less total expenses. Does not reflect the effects of incentive fees.

The above capital ratios and total return may vary for individual investors based on the timing of capital transactions during the period. Additionally, these ratios are calculated for the limited partner class using each limited partner’s share of income, expenses and average net assets of the Partnership and excludes the income and expenses of the Funds.

Commodity Advisors Fund L.P.

Notes to Financial Statements

March 31, 2015

(Unaudited)

4.    Trading Activities:

The Partnership was formed for the purpose of trading contracts in a variety of commodity interests, including derivative financial instruments and derivative commodity instruments, through its investments in the Funds. The Partnership’s pro-rata share of the results of the Funds’ trading activities are shown on the Partnership’s Statements of Income and Expenses.

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

There were no direct investments at March 31, 2015.

Commodity Advisors Fund L.P.

Notes to Financial Statements

March 31, 2015

(Unaudited)

5.    Fair Value Measurements:

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

	March 31, 2015	Level 1	Level 2	Level 3

Assets
Investment in Funds	$18,330,533	$—	$18,330,533	$—

Net fair value	$18,330,533	$—	$18,330,533	$—

	December 31, 2014	Level 1	Level 2	Level 3

Assets
Investment in Funds	$17,065,168	$—	$17,065,168	$—

Net fair value	$17,065,168	$—	$17,065,168	$—

Commodity Advisors Fund L.P.

Notes to Financial Statements

March 31, 2015

(Unaudited)

The Partnership and the Funds consider prices for exchange-traded commodity futures, forward, swap and option contracts to be based on unadjusted quoted prices in active markets for identical assets (Level 1). The values of non-exchange-traded forward, swap and certain option contracts for which market quotations are not readily available are priced by broker-dealers that derive fair values for those assets and liabilities from observable inputs (Level 2). Investments in funds (other commodity pools) where there are no other rights or obligations inherent within the ownership interest (no liquidity restrictions) held by the Partnership are priced based on the end of the day net asset value (Level 2).

As of and for the periods ended March 31, 2015 and December 31, 2014, the Partnership did not hold any investments in the Funds that are currently subject to liquidity restrictions that will not be lifted in the near term (Level 3). Transfers between levels are recognized at the end of the reporting period. During the three months ended March 31, 2015 and the twelve months ended December 31, 2014, there were no transfers of assets or liabilities between Level 1 and Level 2.

Commodity Advisors Fund L.P.

Notes to Financial Statements

March 31, 2015

(Unaudited)

6.    Investments in Funds:

On May 1, 2011, the assets allocated to Krom River Investment Management (Cayman) Limited (“Krom River Management”) and Krom River Trading A.G. (“Krom River Trading” and together with Krom River Management, “Krom River”) for trading were invested in KR Master Fund L.P. (“KR Master”), a limited partnership organized under the partnership laws of the State of Delaware. References to the Funds in this report may also include, as relevant, reference to KR Master. References to the Advisors in this report may also include, as relevant, reference to Krom River. The Partnership purchased an interest in KR Master with cash equal to $13,913,306. KR Master permitted accounts managed by Krom River using the Krom River Commodity Program, a proprietary, discretionary trading system, to invest together in one trading vehicle. The General Partner was also the general partner of KR Master. The Partnership fully redeemed its investment in KR Master on December 31, 2014, for cash equal to $1,342,427.

On May 1, 2011, the assets allocated to Aventis for trading were invested in MB Master, a limited partnership organized under the partnership laws of the State of Delaware. The Partnership purchased an interest in MB Master with cash equal to $12,756,614. MB Master permits accounts managed by Aventis using the Aventis Diversified Commodity Strategy (formerly, the Barbarian Program), a proprietary, discretionary trading system, to invest together in one trading vehicle. The General Partner is also the general partner of MB Master. Individual and pooled accounts currently managed by Aventis, including the Partnership, are permitted to be limited partners of MB Master. The General Partner and Aventis believe that trading through this structure promotes efficiency and economy in the trading process.

Commodity Advisors Fund L.P.

Notes to Financial Statements

March 31, 2015

(Unaudited)

On May 1, 2011, the assets allocated to JE Moody for trading were invested in JEM Master, a limited partnership organized under the partnership laws of the State of Delaware. The Partnership purchased 12,594.1917 units of JEM Master with cash equal to $12,753,614. JEM Master permits accounts managed by JE Moody using the JEM Commodity Relative Value Program, a proprietary, systematic trading system, to invest together in one trading vehicle. The General Partner is also the general partner for JEM Master. Individual and pooled accounts currently managed by JE Moody, including the Partnership, are permitted to be limited partners of JEM Master. The General Partner and JE Moody believe that trading through this structure promotes efficiency and economy in the trading process. The General Partner and JE Moody have agreed that JE Moody will trade the Partnership’s assets allocated to JE Moody at a level that is up to three times the amount of assets allocated.

The General Partner is not aware of any material changes to any of the trading programs discussed above during the fiscal quarter ended March 31, 2015.

The Funds’ trading of futures, forward, swap and option contracts, if applicable, on commodities is done primarily on U.S. and foreign commodity exchanges. The Funds engage in such trading through commodity brokerage accounts maintained with MS&Co.

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

At March 31, 2015, the Partnership owned approximately 4.5% and 35.4% of MB Master and JEM Master, respectively. At December 31, 2014, the Partnership owned approximately 3.6% and 29.4% of MB Master and JEM Master, respectively. It is the intention of the Partnership to continue to invest in the Funds. The performance of the Partnership is directly affected by the performance of the Funds.

Summarized information reflecting the total assets, liabilities and partners’ capital for the Funds is shown in the following tables.

	March 31, 2015
	Total Assets	Total Liabilities	Total Partners’ Capital
MB Master	$246,034,770	$16,659,057	$229,375,713
JEM Master	22,853,760	65,729	22,788,031

	December 31, 2014
	Total Assets	Total Liabilities	Total Partners’ Capital
MB Master	$251,452,587	$23,303,716	$228,148,871
KR Master	12,415,386	12,415,386	—
JEM Master	29,918,670	42,666	29,876,004

Commodity Advisors Fund L.P.

Notes to Financial Statements

March 31, 2015

(Unaudited)

Summarized information reflecting the net investment income (loss), total trading results and net income (loss) for the Funds is shown in the following tables.

	For the three months ended March 31, 2015
	Net Investment Income (Loss)	Total Trading Results	Net Income (Loss)
MB Master	$(749,365)	$6,963,198	$6,213,833
JEM Master	(256,887)	2,495,817	2,238,930

	For the three months ended March 31, 2014
	Net Investment Income (Loss)	Total Trading Results	Net Income (Loss)
MB Master	$(1,445,434)	$(5,426,729)	$(6,872,163)
KR Master	(52,751)	957,264	904,513
JEM Master	(284,127)	(2,712,553)	(2,996,680)

Commodity Advisors Fund L.P.

Notes to Financial Statements

March 31, 2015

(Unaudited)

7.     Financial Instrument Risks:

In the normal course of business, the Partnership, indirectly through its investments in the Funds, is a party to financial instruments with off-balance sheet risk, including derivative financial instruments and derivative commodity instruments. These financial instruments may include forwards, futures, swaps and options, whose values are based upon an underlying asset, index, or reference rate, and generally represent future commitments to exchange currencies or cash balances, or to purchase or sell other financial instruments at specific terms at specified future dates, or, in the case of derivative commodity instruments, to have a reasonable possibility to be settled in cash, through physical delivery or with another financial instrument. These instruments may be traded on an exchange, a swap execution facility or OTC. Exchange-traded instruments include futures and certain standardized forward, option and swap contracts. Certain swap contracts may also be traded on a swap execution facility or OTC. OTC contracts are negotiated between contracting parties and also include certain forward and option contacts. Specific market movements of commodities or futures contracts underlying an option cannot accurately be predicted. The purchaser of an option may lose the entire premium paid for the option. The writer or seller of an option has unlimited risk. Each of these instruments is subject to various risks similar to those related to the underlying financial instruments including market and credit risk. In general, the risks associated with OTC contracts are greater than those associated with exchange-traded instruments because of the greater risk of default by the counterparty to an OTC contract. Since May 1, 2011, none of the Partnership’s/Funds’ contracts have traded OTC, although contracts may be traded OTC in the future.

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

Credit risk is the possibility that a loss may occur due to the failure of a counterparty to perform according to the terms of a contract. The Partnership’s/Funds’ risk of loss in the event of a counterparty default is typically limited to the amounts recognized in the Statements of Financial Condition and is not represented by the contract or notional amounts of the instruments. The Partnership’s/Funds’ risk of loss is reduced through the use of legally enforceable master netting agreements with counterparties that permit the Partnership/Funds to offset unrealized gains and losses and other assets and liabilities with such counterparties upon the occurrence of certain events. The Partnership/Funds has credit risk and concentration risk as MS&Co. or an MS&Co. affiliate is the sole counterparty or broker with respect to the Partnership’s and the Funds’ assets. Credit risk with respect to exchange-traded instruments is reduced to the extent that, through MS&Co. or an MS&Co. affiliate, the Partnership’s/Funds’ counterparty is an exchange or clearing organization.

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

Commodity Advisors Fund L.P.

Notes to Financial Statements

March 31, 2015

(Unaudited)

8.    Subsequent Events:

The General Partner evaluates events that occur after the balance sheet date but before financial statements are issued. The General Partner has assessed the subsequent events through the date of issuance and has determined that there were no subsequent events requiring adjustment of or disclosure in the financial statements.

Item 2.	Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations.

Liquidity and Capital Resources

The Partnership does not engage in sales of goods or services. Its only assets are its investments in the Funds, interest receivable and cash. The Funds do not engage in sales of goods or services. The Funds’ only assets are their equity in trading accounts, consisting of cash and cash margin, net unrealized appreciation on open futures contracts, net unrealized appreciation on forward contracts and commodity options purchased, if applicable. Because of the low margin deposits normally required in commodity futures trading, relatively small price movements may result in substantial losses to the Partnership/Funds. While substantial losses could lead to a material decrease in liquidity, no such illiquidity occurred in the first quarter of 2015.

The Partnership’s capital consists of the capital contributions of the partners as increased or decreased by gains or losses on trading and by expenses, interest income, subscriptions and redemptions of Redeemable Units and distributions of profits, if any.

For the three months ended March 31, 2015, Partnership capital decreased 0.7% from $18,035,434 to $17,916,871. This decrease was attributable to redemptions of 704.1290 Class A Redeemable Units totaling $955,390, redemptions of 25.3060 Class Z Redeemable Units totaling $24,024 and redemptions of 48.9960 General Partner Class Z Redeemable Units totaling $44,768. This was partially offset with subscriptions for 227.2510 Class A Redeemable Units totaling $305,997 and net income of $599,622. Future redemptions can impact the amount of funds available for investment in the Funds in subsequent periods.

Critical Accounting Policies

The preparation of financial statements in conformity with GAAP requires the General Partner to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities and disclosures of contingent assets and liabilities at the date of the financial statements and the reported amounts of income and expense during the reporting period. The General Partner believes that the estimates utilized in preparing the financial statements are reasonable. Actual results could differ from those estimates. The Partnership’s significant accounting policies are described in detail in Note 2 of the Financial Statements.

The Partnership and the Funds record all investments at fair value in their financial statements, with changes in fair value reported as a component of net realized gains (losses) and change in net unrealized trading gains (losses) in the Statements of Income and Expenses.

Results of Operations

During the first quarter of 2015, the Partnership’s net asset value per Class A Redeemable Unit increased 3.3% from $1,304.97 to $1,347.73, as compared to a decrease of 5.2% in the first quarter of 2014. During the first quarter of 2015, the Partnership’s net asset value per Class Z Redeemable Unit increased 3.8% from $889.87 to $923.66, as compared to a decrease of 4.8% in the first quarter of 2014. The Partnership experienced a net trading gain before fees and expenses in the first quarter of 2015 of $881,946. Gains were primarily attributable to the Funds’ trading of commodity futures (sectors), and were partially offset by losses in (sectors). The Partnership experienced a net trading loss through its investment in the Funds before fees and expenses in the first quarter of 2014 of $1,028,589. Losses were primarily attributable to the Funds’ trading of commodity futures in energy, grains and livestock, and were partially offset by gains in metals and softs.

The most significant gains were achieved within the energy sector during February from long positions in crude oil and its related products as prices rallied as cold weather blanketed much of the U.S. and OPEC released a bullish monthly oil-market report. Additional gains during February were recorded from long positions in heating oil futures as prices spiked as severe cold weather in the U.S. boosted demand from homes and businesses. Within the grains sector, gains were recorded during January from short positions in the soybean complex after the release of industry reports indicated that the strengthening U.S. dollar would dampen global demand for U.S. grain crops. Additional gains in the grains markets were achieved during March from short positions in the soybean complex as prices declined amid speculation that Brazil, Argentina, and the U.S. would produce record grain harvests in 2015. Within the metals markets, gains were experienced during February from long positions in copper futures as prices advanced on signs of a tightening of global supplies and indicators of a rebound in demand from China. A portion of the Partnership’s gains for the quarter was offset by losses incurred within the soft commodity sector during February and March from long positions in coffee and sugar futures as prices fell after rainy weather in Brazil’s agricultural region boosted prospects for the nation’s farms. Within the livestock markets, losses were experienced during March from short positions in live cattle futures as prices moved higher after industry reports indicated that U.S. cattle herds shrank during the first quarter. Additional losses were experienced during March due to long positions in lean hog futures as prices dropped in advance of the release of the U.S. Department of Agriculture’s quarterly hog inventory report.

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

The Partnership was paid interest on 100% of the average daily equity maintained in cash in the Partnership’s (or the Partnership’s allocable portion of a Fund’s) brokerage account during each month at the 4-week U.S. Treasury bill discount rate. Any interest earned on the Partnership’s account in excess of the amounts described above, if any, will be retained by MS&Co. and shared with the General Partner. Interest income from investment in Funds for the three months ended March 31, 2015 decreased by $1,674, as compared to the corresponding period in 2014. The decrease in interest income is primarily due to lower average daily equity during the three months ended March 31, 2015, as compared to the corresponding period in 2014. Interest earned by the Partnership will increase the net asset value of the Partnership. The amount of interest income earned by the Partnership during the reporting period depended on the average daily equity in the Partnership’s and the Funds’ accounts and upon interest rates over which neither the Partnership/Funds nor the commodity broker had control.

Ongoing selling agent fees are calculated as a percentage of the Partnership’s adjusted net asset value for each Class of Redeemable Units as of the end of each month and, therefore, are affected by trading performance, subscriptions and redemptions. Accordingly, they must be analyzed in relation to the fluctuations in the monthly net asset values. Ongoing selling agent fees for the three months ended March 31, 2015 decreased by $38,831, as compared to the corresponding period in 2014. The decrease in ongoing selling agent fees is due to lower adjusted net assets per Class during the three months ended March 31, 2015, as compared to the corresponding period in 2014.

Management fees are calculated as a percentage of the net asset value of each Class of Redeemable Units allocated to the respective Advisor at the end of the month and, therefore, are affected by trading performance, subscriptions and redemptions. Accordingly, they must be analyzed in relation to the fluctuations in the monthly net asset values. Management fees for the three months ended March 31, 2015 decreased by $33,619, as compared to the corresponding period in 2014. The decrease in management fees is due to lower adjusted net assets per Class during the three months ended March 31, 2015, as compared to the corresponding period in 2014, as well as a reduction in management fees paid to Aventis from an annual rate of 1.50% to an annual rate of 1.25% effective March 1, 2014.

Administrative fees are paid to the General Partner for administering the business and affairs of the Partnership. These fees are calculated as a percentage of the net asset value for each Class of Redeemable Units as of the end of each month and are affected by trading performance, subscriptions and redemptions. Accordingly, they must be analyzed in relation to the fluctuations in the monthly net asset values. Administrative fees for the three months ended March 31, 2015 decreased by $19,882, as compared to the corresponding period in 2014. The decrease in administrative fees is due to lower adjusted net assets per Class during the three months ended March 31, 2015, as compared to the corresponding period in 2014.

Incentive fees are based on the new trading profits generated by each Advisor as defined in the respective management agreements among the Partnership, the General Partner and each Advisor and are payable quarterly. There were no incentive fees earned for the three months ended March 31, 2015 and 2014, respectively. To the extent an Advisor incurs a loss for the Partnership, the Advisor will not be paid an incentive fee until such Advisor recovers any net loss incurred by the Advisor and earns additional new trading profits for the Partnership.

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

As of March 31, 2015 and December 31, 2014, the Partnership’s assets were allocated among the trading Advisors in the following approximate percentages:

Advisor	March 31, 2015		December 31, 2014
Aventis	$9,892,698	55%	$8,222,306	46%
Krom River	$—	—%	$1,059,394	6%
JE Moody	$8,024,173	45%	$8,753,734	48%

Item 3.	Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures about Market Risk

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

Value at Risk tables represent a probabilistic assessment of the risk of loss in market risk sensitive instruments. The Advisors currently trade the Partnership’s assets indirectly in master fund managed accounts established in the name of the Funds, over which they have been granted limited authority to make trading decisions. The first two trading Value at Risk tables reflect the market sensitive instruments held by the Partnership indirectly, through its investments in the Funds. The remaining trading Value at Risk tables reflect the market sensitive instruments, held indirectly by each Fund, separately. There have been no material changes in the trading Value at Risk information previously disclosed in the Partnership’s Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2014.

The following tables indicate the trading Value at Risk associated with the Partnership’s open positions by market category, through its investment in the Funds, as of March 31, 2015 and December 31, 2014. As of March 31, 2015, the Partnership’s total capitalization was $17,916,871.

March 31, 2015

Market Sector	Value at Risk	% of Total Capitalization
Energy	$371,988	2.08%
Grains	301,709	1.68%
Livestock	198,107	1.10%
Metals	30,454	0.17%
Softs	134,139	0.75%

Total	$1,036,397	5.78%

As of December 31, 2014, the Partnership’s total capitalization was $18,035,434.

December 31, 2014

Market Sector	Value at Risk	% of Total Capitalization
Energy	$471,657	2.62%
Grains	164,002	0.91%
Livestock	317,901	1.76%
Softs	89,946	0.50%

Total	$1,043,506	5.79%

The following tables indicate the trading Value at Risk associated with the Partnership’s investments in the Funds by market category as of March 31, 2015 and December 31, 2014, and the highest, lowest and average value during the three months ended March 31, 2015 and for the twelve months ended December 31, 2014. All open position trading risk exposures of the Partnership have been included in calculating the figures set forth below.

As of March 31, 2015, MB Master’s total capitalization was $229,375,713. The Partnership owned approximately 4.5% of MB Master. As of March 31, 2015, MB Master’s Value at Risk for its assets (including the portion of the Partnership’s assets allocated to Aventis for trading) was as follows:

March 31, 2015

			Three Months Ended March 31, 2015
Market Sector	Value at Risk	% of Total Capitalization	High Value at Risk	Low Value at Risk	Average Value at Risk*
Energy	$3,332,004	1.45%	$6,373,658	$1,958,703	$4,316,344
Grains	5,299,348	2.31%	6,945,244	2,402,811	5,772,663
Livestock	629,520	0.27%	2,777,359	177,386	601,571
Metals	125,710	0.06%	862,489	125,710	428,222
Softs	1,810,514	0.79%	2,986,688	1,601,358	1,734,506

Total	$11,197,096	4.88%

*    Average of month-end Values at Risk.

As of December 31, 2014, MB Master’s total capitalization was $228,148,871. The Partnership owned approximately 3.6% of MB Master. As of December 31, 2014, MB Master’s Value at Risk for its assets (including the portion of the Partnership’s assets allocated to Aventis for trading) was as follows:

December 31, 2014

	Value at Risk	% of Total Capitalization	Twelve Months Ended December 31, 2014
Market Sector			High Value at Risk	Low Value at Risk	Average Value at Risk*
Energy	$4,621,316	2.02%	$19,263,186	$1,167,065	$7,264,460
Grains	4,007,623	1.76%	12,658,692	227,189	5,511,816
Livestock	2,120,485	0.93%	2,385,459	214	519,782
Softs	1,518,859	0.67%	3,591,096	1,297,496	2,081,253

Total	$12,268,283	5.38%

*    Annual average of month-end Values at Risk.

As of March 31, 2015, JEM Master’s total capitalization was $22,788,031. The Partnership owned approximately 35.4% of JEM Master. As of March 31, 2015, JEM Master’s Value at Risk for its assets (including the portion of the Partnership’s assets allocated to JE Moody for trading) was as follows:

March 31, 2015

			Three Months Ended March 31, 2015
Market Sector	Value at Risk	% of Total Capitalization	High Value at Risk	Low Value at Risk	Average Value at Risk*
Energy	$627,253	2.75%	$2,883,007	$386,650	$941,334
Grains	178,640	0.78%	312,510	38,225	115,894
Livestock	479,600	2.11%	821,645	48,510	289,997
Metals	70,048	0.31%	107,360	15,708	43,765
Softs	148,775	0.65%	175,175	61,050	149,783

Total	$1,504,316	6.60%

*    Average of month-end Values at Risk.

As of December 31, 2014, JEM Master’s total capitalization was $29,876,004. The Partnership owned approximately 29.4% of JEM Master. As of December 31, 2014, JEM Master’s Value at Risk for its assets (including the portion of the Partnership’s assets allocated to JE Moody for trading) was as follows:

December 31, 2014

			Twelve Months Ended December 31, 2014
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

The Partnership’s disclosure controls and procedures are designed to ensure that information required to be disclosed by the Partnership on the reports that it files or submits under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (the “Exchange Act”) is recorded, processed, summarized and reported within the time periods expected in the SEC’s rules and forms. Disclosure controls and procedures include controls and procedures designed to ensure that information required to be disclosed by the Partnership in the reports it files is accumulated and communicated to management, including the President and Chief Financial Officer (“CFO”) of the General Partner, to allow for timely decisions regarding required disclosure and appropriate SEC filings.

The General Partner is responsible for ensuring that there is an adequate and effective process for establishing, maintaining and evaluating disclosure controls and procedures for the Partnership’s external disclosures.

The General Partner’s President and CFO have evaluated the effectiveness of the Partnership’s disclosure controls and procedures (as defined in Rules 13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e) under the Exchange Act) as of March 31, 2015 and, based on that evaluation, the General Partner’s President and CFO have concluded that at that date, the Partnership’s disclosure controls and procedures were effective.

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

There were no changes in the Partnership’s internal control over financial reporting process during the fiscal quarter ended March 31, 2015 that materially affected, or are reasonably likely to materially affect, the Partnership’s internal control over financial reporting.

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

Regulatory and Governmental Matters.

On April 21, 2015, the Chicago Board Options Exchange, Incorporated (“CBOE”) and the CBOE Futures Exchange, LLC (“CFE”) filed statements of charges against MS&Co. in connection with trading by one of MS&Co.’s former traders of EEM options contracts that allegedly disrupted the final settlement price of the November 2012 VXEM futures. CBOE alleged that MS&Co. violated CBOE Rules 4.1, 4.2 and 4.7, Sections 9(a) and 10(b) of the Exchange Act and Rule 10b-5 thereunder. CFE alleged that MS&Co. violated CFE Rules 608, 609 and 620. Both matters are ongoing.

Other Litigation.

On March 15, 2010, the Federal Home Loan Bank of San Francisco filed two complaints against MS&Co. and other defendants in the Superior Court of the State of California. These actions are styled Federal Home Loan Bank of San Francisco v. Credit Suisse Securities (USA) LLC, et al., and Federal Home Loan Bank of San Francisco v. Deutsche Bank Securities Inc. et al., respectively. Amended complaints filed on June 10, 2010 allege that defendants made untrue statements and material omissions in connection with the sale to plaintiff of a number of mortgage pass-through certificates backed by securitization trusts containing residential mortgage loans. The amount of certificates allegedly sold to plaintiff by MS&Co. in these cases was approximately $704 million and $276 million, respectively. The complaints raise claims under both the federal securities laws and California law and seek, among other things, to rescind the plaintiff’s purchase of such certificates. On August 11, 2011, plaintiff’s federal securities law claims were dismissed with prejudice. The defendants filed answers to the amended complaints on October 7, 2011. On February 9, 2012, defendants’ demurrers with respect to all other claims were overruled. On December 20, 2013, plaintiff’s negligent misrepresentation claims were dismissed with prejudice. On January 26, 2015, as a result of a settlement with certain other defendants, the plaintiff requested and the court subsequently entered a dismissal with prejudice of certain of the plaintiff’s claims, including all remaining claims against MS&Co. in the Federal Home Loan Bank of San Francisco v. Credit Suisse Securities (USA) LLC, et al. action. On February 18, 2015, the court entered an order setting a number of claims for trial throughout 2016. Claims against MS&Co. have not yet been set for trial. At March 25, 2015, the current unpaid balance of the mortgage pass-through certificates at issue in these cases was approximately $66 million, and the certificates had incurred actual losses of approximately $1 million. Based on currently available information, MS&Co. believes it could incur a loss for this action up to the difference between the $66 million unpaid balance of these certificates (plus any losses incurred) and their fair market value at the time of a judgment against MS&Co., or upon sale, plus pre- and post-judgment interest, fees and costs. MS&Co. may be entitled to be indemnified for some of these losses and to an offset for interest received by the plaintiff prior to a judgment.

On October 15, 2010, the Federal Home Loan Bank of Chicago filed a complaint against MS&Co. and other defendants in the Circuit Court of the State of Illinois, styled Federal Home Loan Bank of Chicago v. Bank of America Funding Corporation et al. A corrected amended complaint was filed on April 8, 2011. The corrected amended complaint alleges that defendants made untrue statements and material omissions in the sale to plaintiff of a number of mortgage pass-through certificates backed by securitization trusts containing residential mortgage loans and asserts claims under Illinois law. The total amount of certificates allegedly sold to plaintiff by MS&Co. at issue in the action was approximately $203 million. The complaint seeks, among other things, to rescind the plaintiff’s purchase of such certificates. The defendants filed a motion to dismiss the corrected amended complaint on May 27, 2011, which was denied on September 19, 2012. On December 13, 2013, the court entered an order dismissing all claims related to one of the securitizations at issue. After that dismissal, the remaining amount of certificates allegedly issued by MS&Co. or sold to plaintiff by MS&Co. was approximately $78 million. At March 25, 2015, the current unpaid balance of the mortgage pass-through certificates at issue in this action was approximately $53 million, and the certificates had not yet incurred actual losses. Based on currently available information, MS&Co. believes it could incur a loss in this action up to the difference between the $53 million unpaid balance of these certificates (plus any losses incurred) and their fair market value at the time of a judgment against MS&Co., plus pre- and post-judgment interest, fees and costs. MS&Co. may be entitled to be indemnified for some of these losses and to an offset for interest received by the plaintiff prior to a judgment.

On July 18, 2011, the Western and Southern Life Insurance Company and certain affiliated companies filed a complaint against MS&Co. and other defendants in the Court of Common Pleas in Ohio, styled Western and Southern Life Insurance Company, et al. v. Morgan Stanley Mortgage Capital Inc., et al. An amended complaint was filed on April 2, 2012 and alleges that defendants made untrue statements and material omissions in the sale to plaintiffs of certain mortgage pass-through certificates backed by securitization trusts containing residential mortgage loans. The amount of the certificates allegedly sold to plaintiffs by MS&Co. was approximately $153 million. The amended complaint raises claims under the Ohio Securities Act, federal securities laws, and common law and seeks, among other things, to rescind the plaintiffs’ purchases of such certificates. On May 21, 2012, the Morgan Stanley defendants filed a motion to dismiss the amended complaint, which was denied on August 3, 2012. MS&Co. filed its answer on August 17, 2012. MS&Co. filed a motion for summary judgment on January 20, 2015. At March 25, 2015, the current unpaid balance of the mortgage pass-through certificates at issue in this action was approximately $108 million, and the certificates had incurred actual losses of approximately $2 million. Based on currently available information, MS&Co. believes it could incur a loss in this action up to the difference between the $108 million unpaid balance of these certificates (plus any losses incurred) and their fair market value at the time of a judgment against MS&Co., or upon sale, plus pre- and post-judgment interest, fees and costs. MS&Co. may be entitled to an offset for interest received by the plaintiff prior to a judgment.

On November 4, 2011, the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (“FDIC”), as receiver for Franklin Bank S.S.B., filed two complaints against MS&Co. in the District Court of the State of Texas. Each was styled Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation as Receiver for Franklin Bank, S.S.B. v. Morgan Stanley & Company LLC F/K/A Morgan Stanley & Co. Inc. and alleged that MS&Co. made untrue statements and material omissions in connection with the sale to plaintiff of mortgage pass-through certificates backed by securitization trusts containing residential mortgage loans. The amount of certificates allegedly underwritten and sold to plaintiff by MS&Co. in these cases was approximately $67 million and $35 million, respectively. The complaints each raised claims under both federal securities law and the Texas Securities Act and each seeks, among other things, compensatory damages associated with plaintiff’s purchase of such certificates. On June 7, 2012, the two cases were consolidated. MS&Co. filed a motion for summary judgment and special exceptions, which was denied in substantial part on April 26, 2013. The FDIC filed a second amended consolidated complaint on May 3, 2013. MS&Co. filed a motion for leave to file an interlocutory appeal as to the court’s order denying its motion for summary judgment and special exceptions, which was denied on August 1, 2013. On October 7, 2014, the court denied MS&Co.’s motion for reconsideration of the court’s order denying its motion for summary judgment and special exceptions and granted its motion for reconsideration of the court’s order denying leave to file an interlocutory appeal. On November 21, 2014, MS&Co. filed a motion for summary judgment, which was denied on February 10, 2015. The Texas Fourteenth Court of Appeals denied Morgan Stanley’s petition for interlocutory appeal on November 25, 2014. Trial is currently scheduled to begin in July 2015. At March 25, 2015, the current unpaid balance of the mortgage pass-through certificates at issue in this action was approximately $41 million, and the certificates had incurred actual losses of approximately $5 million. Based on currently available information, MS&Co. believes it could incur a loss in this action up to the difference between the $41 million unpaid balance of these certificates (plus any losses incurred) and their fair market value at the time of a judgment against MS&Co., or upon sale, plus pre-and post-judgment interest, fees and costs. MS&Co. may be entitled to be indemnified for some of these losses and to an offset for interest received by the plaintiff prior to a judgment.

On April 25, 2012, The Prudential Insurance Company of America and certain affiliates filed a complaint against MS&Co. and certain affiliates in the Superior Court of the State of New Jersey, styled The Prudential Insurance Company of America, et al. v. Morgan Stanley, et al. On October 16, 2012, plaintiffs filed an amended complaint. The amended complaint alleges that defendants made untrue statements and material omissions in connection with the sale to plaintiffs of certain mortgage pass-through certificates backed by securitization trusts containing residential mortgage loans. The total amount of certificates allegedly sponsored, underwritten and/or sold by MS&Co. is approximately $1.073 billion. The amended complaint raises claims under the New Jersey Uniform Securities Law, as well as common law claims of negligent misrepresentation, fraud, fraudulent inducement, equitable fraud, aiding and abetting fraud, and violations of the New Jersey RICO statute, and includes a claim for treble damages. On March 15, 2013, the court denied the defendants’ motion to dismiss the amended complaint. On January 2, 2015, the court denied defendants’ renewed motion to dismiss the amended complaint. At March 25, 2015, the current unpaid balance of the mortgage pass-through certificates at issue in this action was approximately $598 million, and the certificates had not yet incurred actual losses. Based on currently available information, MS&Co. believes it could incur a loss in this action up to the difference between the $598 million unpaid balance of these certificates (plus any losses incurred) and their fair market value at the time of a judgment against MS&Co., or upon sale, plus pre- and post-judgment interest, fees and costs. MS&Co. may be entitled to be indemnified for some of these losses and to an offset for interest received by the plaintiff prior to a judgment.

On April 20, 2011, the Federal Home Loan Bank of Boston filed a complaint against MS&Co. and other defendants in the Superior Court of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts styled Federal Home Loan Bank of Boston v. Ally Financial, Inc. F/K/A GMAC LLC et al. An amended complaint was filed on June 29, 2012 and alleges that defendants made untrue statements and material omissions in the sale to plaintiff of certain mortgage pass-through certificates backed by securitization trusts containing residential mortgage loans. The total amount of certificates allegedly issued by MS&Co. or sold to plaintiff by MS&Co. was approximately $385 million. The amended complaint raises claims under the Massachusetts Uniform Securities Act, the Massachusetts Consumer Protection Act and common law and seeks, among other things, to rescind the plaintiff’s purchase of such certificates. On May 26, 2011, defendants removed the case to the United States District Court for the District of Massachusetts. On October 11, 2012, defendants filed motions to dismiss the amended complaint, which were granted in part and denied in part on September 30, 2013. The defendants filed an answer to the amended complaint on December 16, 2013. Plaintiff has voluntarily dismissed its claims against MS&Co. with respect to two of the securitizations at issue, such that the remaining amount of certificates allegedly issued by MS&Co. or sold to plaintiff by MS&Co. is approximately $358 million. At March 25, 2015, the current unpaid balance of the mortgage pass-through certificates at issue in this action was approximately $64 million, and the certificates had not yet incurred actual losses. Based on currently available information, MS&Co. believes it could incur a loss in this action up to the difference between the $64 million unpaid balance of these certificates (plus any losses incurred) and their fair market value at the time of a judgment against MS&Co., or upon sale, plus pre- and post-judgment interest, fees and costs. MS&Co. may be entitled to be indemnified for some of these losses and to an offset for interest received by the plaintiff prior to a judgment.

On February 14, 2013, Bank Hapoalim B.M. filed a complaint against MS&Co. and certain affiliates in the Supreme Court of the State of New York, New York County (“Supreme Court of NY”), styled Bank Hapoalim B.M. v. Morgan Stanley et al. The complaint alleges that defendants made material misrepresentations and omissions in the sale to plaintiff of certain mortgage pass-through certificates backed by securitization trusts containing residential mortgage loans. The total amount of certificates allegedly sponsored, underwritten and/or sold by MS&Co. to plaintiff was approximately $141 million. The complaint alleges causes of action against MS&Co. for common law fraud, fraudulent concealment, aiding and abetting fraud, and negligent misrepresentation, and seeks, among other things, compensatory and punitive damages. On April 22, 2014, the defendants’ motion to dismiss was denied in substantial part. On August 29, 2014, MS&Co. filed its answer to the complaint, and on September 18, 2014, MS&Co. filed a notice of appeal from the ruling denying defendants’ motion to dismiss. At March 25, 2015, the current unpaid balance of the mortgage pass-through certificates at issue in this action was approximately $71 million, and the certificates had not yet incurred actual losses. Based on currently available information, MS&Co. believes it could incur a loss in this action up to the difference between the $71 million unpaid balance of these certificates (plus any losses incurred) and their fair market value at the time of a judgment against MS&Co., or upon sale, plus pre- and post-judgment interest, fees and costs.

On May 3, 2013, plaintiffs in Deutsche Zentral-Genossenschaftsbank AG et al. v. Morgan Stanley et al. filed a complaint against MS&Co., certain affiliates, and other defendants in the Supreme Court of NY. The complaint alleges that defendants made material misrepresentations and omissions in the sale to plaintiffs of certain mortgage pass-through certificates backed by securitization trusts containing residential mortgage loans. The total amount of certificates allegedly sponsored, underwritten and/or sold by MS&Co. to plaintiff was approximately $694 million. The complaint alleges causes of action against MS&Co. for common law fraud, fraudulent concealment, aiding and abetting fraud, negligent misrepresentation, and rescission and seeks, among other things, compensatory and punitive damages. On June 10, 2014, the court denied the defendants’ motion to dismiss. On August 4, 2014, claims regarding two certificates were dismissed by stipulation. After these dismissals, the remaining amount of certificates allegedly issued by MS&Co. or sold to plaintiff by MS&Co. was approximately $644 million. On September 12, 2014, MS&Co. filed a notice of appeal from the denial of the motion to dismiss. On January 12, 2015, MS&Co. filed an amended answer to the complaint. At March 25, 2015, the current unpaid balance of the mortgage pass-through certificates at issue in this action was approximately $289 million, and the certificates had incurred actual losses of approximately $79 million. Based on currently available information, MS&Co. believes it could incur a loss in this action up to the difference between the $289 million unpaid balance of these certificates (plus any losses incurred) and their fair market value at the time of a judgment against MS&Co., or upon sale, plus pre- and post-judgment interest, fees and costs. MS&Co. may be entitled to be indemnified for some of these losses.

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

damages. The defendants filed a motion to dismiss the complaint on November 13, 2013. On January 22, 2014 the court granted defendants’ motion to dismiss with respect to claims arising under the Securities Act and denied defendants’ motion to dismiss with respect to claims arising under Texas Securities Act and the Illinois Securities Law of 1953. On November 17, 2014, the plaintiff filed an amended complaint. On December 15, 2014, defendants answered the amended complaint. At March 25, 2015, the current unpaid balance of the mortgage pass-through certificates at issue in this action was approximately $204 million, and the certificates had incurred actual losses of $28 million. Based on currently available information, MS&Co. believes it could incur a loss in this action up to the difference between the $204 million unpaid balance of these certificates (plus any losses incurred) and their fair market value at the time of a judgment against MS&Co., or upon sale, plus pre- and post-judgment interest, fees and costs. MS&Co. may be entitled to be indemnified for some of these losses and to an offset for interest received by the plaintiff prior to a judgment.

Settled Civil Litigation.

On August 25, 2008, MS&Co. and two ratings agencies were named as defendants in a purported class action related to securities issued by a structured investment vehicle called Cheyne Finance PLC and Cheyne Finance LLC (together, the “Cheyne structured investment vehicle”). The case was styled Abu Dhabi Commercial Bank, et al. v. Morgan Stanley & Co. Inc., et al. The complaint alleged, among other things, that the ratings assigned to the securities issued by the Cheyne structured investment vehicle were false and misleading, including because the ratings did not accurately reflect the risks associated with the subprime residential mortgage backed securities held by the Cheyne structured investment vehicle. The plaintiffs asserted allegations of aiding and abetting fraud and negligent misrepresentation relating to approximately $852 million of securities issued by the Cheyne structured investment vehicle. On April 24, 2013, the parties reached an agreement to settle the case, and on April 26, 2013, the court dismissed the action with prejudice. The settlement does not cover certain claims that were previously dismissed.

On July 9, 2010 and February 11, 2011, Cambridge Place Investment Management Inc. filed two separate complaints against MS&Co. and/or its affiliates and other defendants in the Superior Court of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, both styled Cambridge Place Investment Management Inc. v. Morgan Stanley & Co., Inc., et al. The complaints asserted claims on behalf of certain clients of plaintiff’s affiliates and allege that defendants made untrue statements and material omissions in the sale of a number of mortgage pass-through certificates backed by securitization trusts containing residential mortgage loans. The total amount of certificates allegedly issued by MS&Co. and/or its affiliates or sold to plaintiff’s affiliates’ clients by MS&Co. and/or its affiliates in the two matters was approximately $263 million. On February 11, 2014, the parties entered into an agreement to settle the litigation. On February 20, 2014, the court dismissed the action.

On October 25, 2010, MS&Co., certain affiliates and Pinnacle Performance Limited, a special purpose vehicle, were named as defendants in a purported class action related to securities issued by the special purpose vehicle in Singapore, commonly referred to as “Pinnacle Notes.” The case is styled Ge Dandong, et al. v. Pinnacle Performance Ltd., et al. and is pending in the SDNY. An amended complaint was filed on October 22, 2012. The court denied the defendants’ motion to dismiss the amended complaint on August 22, 2013, and granted class certification on October 17, 2013. On October 30, 2013, the defendants filed a petition for permission to appeal the court’s decision granting class certification. On January 31, 2014, the plaintiffs filed a second amended complaint. The second amended complaint alleges that the defendants engaged in a

fraudulent scheme to defraud investors by structuring the Pinnacle Notes to fail and benefited subsequently from the securities’ failure. In addition, the second amended complaint alleges that the securities’ offering materials contained material misstatements or omissions regarding the securities’ underlying assets and the alleged conflicts of interest between the defendants and the investors. The second amended complaint asserts common law claims of fraud, aiding and abetting fraud, fraudulent inducement, aiding and abetting fraudulent inducement, and breach of the implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing. On July 17, 2014, the parties reached an agreement in principle to settle the litigation, which received preliminary court approval December 2, 2014. The final approval hearing is scheduled for July 2, 2015.

On July 5, 2011, Allstate Insurance Company and certain of its affiliated entities filed a complaint against MS&Co. in the Supreme Court of NY, styled Allstate Insurance Company, et al. v. Morgan Stanley, et al. An amended complaint was filed on September 9, 2011, and alleges that the defendants made untrue statements and material omissions in the sale to the plaintiffs of certain mortgage pass-through certificates backed by securitization trusts containing residential mortgage loans. The total amount of certificates allegedly issued and/or sold to the plaintiffs by MS&Co. was approximately $104 million. The complaint raised common law claims of fraud, fraudulent inducement, aiding and abetting fraud, and negligent misrepresentation and seeks, among other things, compensatory and/or recessionary damages associated with the plaintiffs’ purchases of such certificates. On March 15, 2013, the court denied in substantial part the defendants’ motion to dismiss the amended complaint, which order MS&Co. appealed on April 11, 2013. On May 3, 2013, MS&Co. filed its answer to the amended complaint. On January 16, 2015, the parties reached an agreement to settle the litigation.

On April 25, 2012, Metropolitan Life Insurance Company and certain affiliates filed a complaint against MS&Co. and certain affiliates in the Supreme Court of NY styled, Metropolitan Life Insurance Company, et al. v. Morgan Stanley, et al. An amended complaint was filed on June 29, 2012, and alleges that the defendants made untrue statements and material omissions in the sale to the plaintiffs of certain mortgage pass-through certificates backed by securitization trusts containing residential mortgage loans. The total amount of certificates allegedly sponsored, underwritten, and/or sold by MS&Co. was approximately $758 million. The amended complaint raised common law claims of fraud, fraudulent inducement, and aiding and abetting fraud and seeks, among other things, rescission, compensatory, and/or rescissionary damages, as well as punitive damages, associated with the plaintiffs’ purchases of such certificates. On April 11, 2014, the parties entered into a settlement agreement.

In re Morgan Stanley Mortgage Pass-Through Certificates Litigation, which had been pending in the SDNY, was a putative class action involving allegations that, among other things, the registration statements and offering documents related to the offerings of certain mortgage pass-through certificates in 2006 and 2007 contained false and misleading information concerning the pools of residential loans that backed these securitizations. On December 18, 2014, the parties’ agreement to settle the litigation received final court approval, and on December 19, 2014, the court entered an order dismissing the action.

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

For the three months ended March 31, 2015, there were subscriptions for 227.2510 Class A Redeemable Units totaling $305,997. The Redeemable Units were issued in reliance upon applicable exemptions from registration under Section 4(a)(2) of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and Section 506 of Regulation D promulgated thereunder. The Redeemable Units were purchased by accredited investors as defined in Regulation D. In determining the applicability of the exemption, the General Partner relied on the fact that the Redeemable Units were purchased by accredited investors in a private offering.

Proceeds from the sale of limited partner Redeemable Units are used in the trading of commodity interests including futures, option and forward contracts.

The following chart sets forth the purchases of limited partner Redeemable Units by the Partnership.

Period	Class A (a) Total Number of Shares (or Redeemable Units) Purchased*	Class A (b) Average Price Paid per Share (or Redeemable Unit)**	Class Z (a) Total Number of Shares (or Redeemable Units) Purchased*	Class Z (b) Average Price Paid per Share (or Redeemable Unit)**	(e) Total Number of Shares (or Redeemable Units) Purchased as Part of Publicly Announced Plans or Programs	(f) Maximum Number (or Approximate Dollar Value) of Shares (or Redeemable Units) that May Yet Be Purchased Under the Plans or Programs
January 1, 2015 - January 31, 2015	196.7480	$1,320.08	—	N/A	N/A	N/A
February 1, 2015 - February 28, 2015	298.0530	$1,387.50	25.3060	$949.33	N/A	N/A
March 1, 2015 - March 31, 2015	209.3280	$1,347.73	—	N/A	N/A	N/A
	704.1290	$1,356.84	25.3060	$949.33

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

Item 3.	Defaults Upon Senior Securities — None.

Item 4.	Mine Safety Disclosures — Not Applicable.

Item 5.	Other Information — None.

Item 6.	Exhibits

Exhibit

3.1(a)	Certificate of Limited Partnership as filed in the office of the Secretary of State of the State of Delaware on January 30, 2006 (filed as Exhibit 3.1(a) to the General Form for Registration of Securities on Form 10 filed on June 29, 2012, and incorporated herein by reference)

(b)	Certificate of Amendment of the Certificate of Limited Partnership as filed in the office of the Secretary of State of the State of Delaware on September 24, 2008 (filed as Exhibit 3.1(b) to the General Form for Registration of Securities on Form 10 filed on June 29, 2012, and incorporated herein by reference)

(c)	Certificate of Amendment of the Certificate of Limited Partnership as filed in the office of the Secretary of State of the State of Delaware on September 25, 2009 (filed as Exhibit 3.1(c) to the General Form for Registration of Securities on Form 10 filed on June 29, 2012, and incorporated herein by reference)

(d)	Certificate of Amendment of the Certificate of Limited Partnership as filed in the office of the Secretary of State of the State of Delaware on June 29, 2010 (filed as Exhibit 3.1(d) to the General Form for Registration of Securities on Form 10 filed on June 29, 2012, and incorporated herein by reference)

(e)	Certificate of Amendment of the Certificate of Limited Partnership as filed in the office of the Secretary of State of the State of Delaware on April 15, 2011 (filed as Exhibit 3.1(e) to the General Form for Registration of Securities on Form 10 filed on June 29, 2012, and incorporated herein by reference)

3.2(a)	Application for Authority as filed in the office of the Secretary of State of the State of New York on February 2, 2006 (filed as Exhibit 3.2(a) to the General Form for Registration of Securities on Form 10 filed on June 29, 2012, and incorporated herein by reference)

(b)	Certificate of Amendment of the Application for Authority as filed in the office of the Secretary of State of the State of New York on September 24, 2008 (filed as Exhibit 3.2(b) to the General Form for Registration of Securities on Form 10 filed on June 29, 2012, and incorporated herein by reference)

(c)	Certificate of Amendment of the Application for Authority as filed in the office of the Secretary of State of the State of New York on September 29, 2011 (filed as Exhibit 3.2(c) to the General Form for Registration of Securities on Form 10 filed on June 29, 2012, and incorporated herein by reference)

(d)	Certificate of Amendment of the Application for Authority as filed in the office of the Secretary of State of the State of New York on June 30, 2011 (filed as Exhibit 3.2(d) to the General Form for Registration of Securities on Form 10 filed on June 29, 2012, and incorporated herein by reference)

(e)	Certificate of Amendment of the Application for Authority as filed in the office of the Secretary of State of the State of New York on May 10, 2011 (filed as Exhibit 3.2(e) to the General Form for Registration of Securities on Form 10 filed on June 29, 2012, and incorporated herein by reference)

(f)	Certificate of Amendment of the Application for Authority as filed in the office of the Secretary of State of the State of New York on September 6, 2011 (filed as Exhibit 3.2(f) to the General Form for Registration of Securities on Form 10 filed on June 29, 2012, and incorporated herein by reference)

(g)	Certificate of Amendment to the Certificate of Limited Partnership dated August 7, 2013 (filed as Exhibit 3.2(g) to the quarterly report on Form 10-Q filed on August 14, 2013, and incorporated herein by reference)

3.3	Third Amended and Restated Limited Partnership Agreement (filed as Exhibit 3.3 to Amendment No. 1 to Form 10-12G/A filed on November 7, 2012, and incorporated herein by reference)

10.1(a)	Second Amended and Restated Management Agreement among the Partnership, Ceres Managed Futures LLC and J E Moody & Company LLC (filed as Exhibit 10.1(a) to the annual report on Form 10-K filed on March 30, 2015, and incorporated herein by reference)

(b)	Letter from the General Partner to JE Moody & Company LLC extending the Management Agreement from June 30, 2014 to June 30, 2015 (filed as Exhibit 10.1(b) to the annual report on Form 10-K filed on March 30, 2015, and incorporated herein by reference)

10.2(a)	Management Agreement among the Partnership, Ceres Managed Futures LLC and Krom River Trading A.G. and Krom River Investment Management (Cayman) Limited (filed as Exhibit 10.2(a) to the General Form for Registration of Securities on Form 10 filed on June 29, 2012, and incorporated herein by reference)

(b)	Amendment to the Management Agreement among the Partnership, Ceres Managed Futures LLC and Krom River Trading A.G. and Krom River Investment Management (Cayman) Limited (filed as Exhibit 10.1 to the current report on Form 8-K filed on October 7, 2013, and incorporated herein by reference)

(c)	Letter from the General Partner to Krom River Trading A.G. and Krom River Investment Management (Cayman) Limited extending the Management Agreement from June 30, 2013 to June 30, 2014 (filed as Exhibit 10.2(c) to the annual report on Form 10-K filed on March 28, 2014, and incorporated herein by reference)

10.3(a)	Management Agreement among the Partnership, Ceres Managed Futures LLC and Aventis Asset Management, LLC (formerly Misfit Financial Group, LLC) (filed as Exhibit 10.3(a) to the General Form for Registration of Securities on Form 10 filed on June 29, 2012, and incorporated herein by reference)

(b)	Amendment to the Management Agreement among the Partnership, Ceres Managed Futures LLC and Aventis Asset Management, LLC (formerly Misfit Financial Group, LLC) (filed as Exhibit 10.3(b) to the General Form for Registration of Securities on Form 10 filed on June 29, 2012, and incorporated herein by reference)

(c)	Amendment No. 2 to the Management Agreement among the Partnership, Ceres Managed Futures LLC and Aventis Asset Management, LLC (formerly Misfit Financial Group, LLC) (filed as Exhibit 10.1 to the current report on Form 8-K filed on March 6, 2014, and incorporated herein by reference)

(d)	Letter from the General Partner to Aventis Asset Management, LLC (formerly Misfit Financial Group, LLC) extending the Management Agreement from June 30, 2014 to June 30, 2015 (filed as Exhibit 10.3(d) to the annual report on Form 10-K filed on March 30, 2015, and incorporated herein by reference)

10.4	Form of Customer Agreement between the Partnership, Ceres Managed Futures LLC and Citigroup Global Markets Inc. (filed as Exhibit 10.6 to the General Form for Registration of Securities on Form 10 filed on June 29, 2012, and incorporated herein by reference)

10.5	Agency Agreement between the Partnership, Ceres Managed Futures LLC and Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC (filed as Exhibit 10.7 to the General Form for Registration of Securities on Form 10 filed on June 29, 2012, and incorporated herein by reference)

10.6	Form of Subscription Agreement (filed as Exhibit 10.8 to the General Form for Registration of Securities on Form 10 filed on June 29, 2012, and incorporated herein by reference)

10.7(a)	Escrow Agreement among Ceres Managed Futures LLC, Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC and The Bank of New York (filed as Exhibit 10.9(a) to Amendment No. 1 to the Form 10-12G/A filed on November 7, 2012, and incorporated herein by reference)

(b)	Amendment No. 5 to Escrow Agreement among Ceres Managed Futures LLC, Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC and The Bank of New York (filed as Exhibit 10.9(b) to Amendment No. 1 to the Form 10-12G/A filed on November 7, 2012, and incorporated herein by reference)

10.8	Commodity Futures Customer Agreement between the Partnership and MS&Co., effective October 29, 2013 (filed as Exhibit 10.6 to the annual report on Form 10-K filed on March 30, 2015, and incorporated herein by reference)

10.9	Alternative Investment Selling Agent Agreement between the Partnership, the General Partner and Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC, effective March 1, 2014 (filed as Exhibit 10.11 to the annual report on Form 10-K filed on March 28, 2014, and incorporated herein by reference)

31.1	Rule 13a-14(a)/15d-14(a) Certification (Certification of President & Director) (filed herewith)

31.2	Rule 13a-14(a)/15d-14(a) Certification (Certification of Chief Financial Officer) (filed herewith)

32.1	Section 1350 Certification (Certification of President & Director) (filed herewith)

32.2	Section 1350 Certification (Certification of Chief Financial Officer) (filed herewith)

101.INS	XBRL Instance Document.

101.SCH	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Schema Document.

101.CAL	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Calculation Linkbase Document.

101.LAB	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Label Linkbase Document.

101.PRE	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Presentation Linkbase Document.

101.DEF	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Definition Linkbase Document.

SIGNATURES

Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned thereunto duly authorized.

COMMODITY ADVISORS FUND L.P.

By:	Ceres Managed Futures LLC
(General Partner)

By:	/s/ Patrick T. Egan
Patrick T. Egan President & Director

Date:	May13, 2015

By:	/s/ Steven Ross
Steven Ross Chief Financial Officer (Principal Accounting Officer)

Date:	May 13, 2015