XML 34 R23.htm IDEA: XBRL DOCUMENT v3.6.0.2
Summary of significant accounting policies (Policies)
12 Months Ended
Dec. 31, 2015
Accounting Policies [Abstract]  
Basis of presentation and consolidation

Basis of presentation and consolidation

 

The accompanying consolidated financial statements of the Group have been prepared in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles in the United States of America.

 

On June 29, 2010, the Financial Accounting Standards Board (FASB) established the FASB Accounting Standards Codification (Codification) as the single source of authoritative US generally accepted accounting principles (GAAP) for all non-governmental entities Rules and interpretive releases of the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) and also sources of authoritative US GAAP for SEC registrants. The Codification does not change US GAAP but takes previously issued FASB standards and other U.S. GAAP authoritative pronouncements, changes the way the standards are referred to, and includes them in specific topic arrears. The adoption of the Codification did not have any impact on the Group’s financial statements.

 

The consolidated financial statements include the accounts of the Group and its subsidiaries.  All significant inter-company accounts and transactions have been eliminated in consolidation.

 

The results of subsidiaries acquired or disposed of during the years are included in the consolidated income statement from the effective date of acquisition or up to the effective date of disposal.

Use of estimates

Use of estimates

 

In preparing financial statements in conformity with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America, management makes estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities and disclosures of contingent assets and liabilities at the dates of the financial statements, as well as the reported amounts of revenues and expenses during the reporting year.  These accounts and estimates include, but are not limited to, the valuation of accounts receivable, deferred income taxes and the estimation on useful lives of plant and equipment.  Actual results could differ from those estimates.

Concentrations of credit risk

Concentrations of credit risk

 

Financial instruments that potentially subject the Group to significant concentrations of credit risk consist principally of accounts receivable.  In respect of accounts receivable, the Group extends credit based on an evaluation of the customer’s financial condition, generally without requiring collateral or other security.  In order to minimize the credit risk, the management of the Group has delegated a team responsibility for determination of credit limits, credit approvals and other monitoring procedures to ensure that follow-up action is taken to recover overdue debts.  Further, the Group reviews the recoverable amount of each individual trade debt at each balance sheet date to ensure that adequate impairment losses are made for irrecoverable amounts.  In this regard, the directors of the Group consider that the Group’s credit risk is significantly reduced.  

Cash and cash equivalents

Cash and cash equivalents


Cash and cash equivalents include all cash, deposits in banks and other highly liquid investments with initial maturities of three months or less.

Accounts receivable

Accounts receivable

 

Accounts receivable are stated at original amount less allowance made for doubtful receivables, if any, based on a review of all outstanding amounts at the year end.  An allowance is also made when there is objective evidence that the Group will not be able to collect all amounts due according to original terms of receivables.  Bad debts are written off when identified.  The Group extends unsecured credit to customers in the normal course of business and believes all accounts receivable in excess of the allowances for doubtful receivables to be fully collectible.  The Group does not accrue interest on trade accounts receivable. The Group has a credit policy in place and the exposure to credit risk is monitored on an ongoing basis credit evaluations are preferred on all customers requiring credit over a certain amount.  The Group had experienced the bad debts of $nil and $nil during the year ended December 31, 2015 and 2014 respectively.

Plant and equipment

Plant and equipment

 

Plant and equipment are stated at cost less accumulated depreciation.  Cost represents the purchase price of the asset and other costs incurred to bring the asset into its existing use.  Maintenance, repairs and betterments, including replacement of minor items, are charged to expense; major additions to physical properties are capitalized.

 

Depreciation of plant and equipment is provided using the straight-line method over their estimated useful lives at the following annual rates:

     

 

Furniture and fixtures

20% - 50%

 

 

 

Office equipment

20%

 

 

 

Property and equipment are reviewed for impairment whenever events or changes in circumstances indicate that the carrying amount of an asset may not be recoverable. Recoverability of assets to be held and used is measured by a comparison of the carrying amount of an asset to estimated undiscounted future cash flows expected to be generated by the asset. If the carrying amount of an asset exceeds its estimated future cash flows, an impairment charge is recognized by the amount by which the carrying amount of the asset exceeds the fair value of the asset. Assets to be disposed of are separately presented in the balance sheet and reported at the lower of the carrying amount or fair value less costs to sell, and are no longer depreciated.

Revenue recognition

Revenue recognition

 

The Group recognizes revenue when it is earned and realizable based on the following criteria: persuasive evidence that an arrangement exists, services have been rendered, the price is fixed or determinable and collectability is reasonably assured.

 

The Group also evaluates the presentation of revenue on a gross versus a net basis   in accordance with ASC 605 “Revenue Recognition” which codified the Emerging Issues Task Force No. (“EITF”) 99-19, Reporting Revenue Gross as a Principal versus Net as an Agent. The consensus of this literature is that the presentation of revenue as “the gross amount billed to a customer because it has earned revenue from the sale of goods or services or the net amount retained (that is, the amount billed to a customer less the amount paid to a supplier) because it has earned a commission or fee” is a matter of judgment that depends on the relevant facts and circumstances. In making an evaluation of this issue, some of the factors that should be considered are: whether the Group is the primary obligor in the arrangement (strong indicator); whether it has general inventory risk (before customer order is placed or upon customer return) (strong indicator); and whether we have latitude in establishing price. The guidance clearly indicates that the evaluations of these factors, which at times can be contradictory, are subject to significant judgment and subjectivity. If the conclusion drawn is that the Group performs as an agent or a broker without assuming the risks and rewards of ownership of goods, revenue should be reported on a net basis.

Advertising expenses

Advertising expenses

 

Advertising expenses are charged to expense as incurred. For the year ended December 31, 2015 and 2014, the company incurred $293 and $7,754 advertising expenses respectively.

Income Taxes

Income Taxes

 

Income taxes are accounted for under the asset and liability method. Deferred tax assets and liabilities are recognized for the future tax consequences attributable to differences between the financial statement carrying amounts of existing assets and liabilities and their respective tax bases and operating loss and tax credit carry forwards. Deferred tax assets and liabilities are measured using enacted tax rates expected to apply to taxable income in the years in which those temporary differences are expected to be recovered or settled. The effect on deferred tax assets and liabilities of a change in tax rates is recognized in income in the period that includes the enactment date.

 

The FASB issued Accounting Standard Codification Topic 740 (ASC 740) “Income Taxes”. ASC 740 clarifies the accounting for uncertainty in tax positions. This requires that an entity recognized in the consolidated financial statements the impact of a tax position, if that position is more likely than not of being sustained upon examination, based on the technical merits of the position. The adoption of ASC 740 did not have any impact on the Group’s results of operations or financial condition for the year ended 31 December, 2015.  As of the date of the adoption of ASC 740, the Group has no material unrecognized tax benefit which would favorably affect the effective income tax rate in future periods.  The Group has elected to classify interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits, if and when required, as part of income tax expense in the consolidated statements of operations.

Comprehensive income

Comprehensive income

 

Other comprehensive income refers to revenues, expenses, gains and losses that under U.S. GAAP are included in comprehensive income but are excluded from net income as these amounts are recorded as a component of stockholders’ equity.  The Group’s other comprehensive income represented foreign currency translation adjustments.

Foreign currency translation

Foreign currency translation

 

The functional currency of the Group is Hong Kong dollars (“HK$”).  The Group maintains its financial statements in the functional currency.  Monetary assets and liabilities denominated in currencies other than the functional currency are translated into the functional currency at rates of exchange prevailing at the balance sheet dates.  Transactions denominated in currencies other than the functional currency are translated into the functional currency at the exchanges rates prevailing at the dates of the transaction. In 2015, the exchange rate being use to translate amount in HK$ is fixed at 7.8 to 1 for the purpose of preparing the consolidated financial statements which is derived from October 17, 1983 monetary policy from Hong Kong Monetary Authority where the Hong Kong dollar was pegged at a rate of 7.8 HK$ = 1 US$, through the currency board system with a limited floating range from 7.85 to 7.75.  Exchange gains or losses arising from foreign currency transactions are included in the determination of net income for the respective periods.

 

For financial reporting purposes, the financial statements of the Group which are prepared using the functional currency have been translated into United States dollars.  Assets and liabilities are translated at the exchange rates at the balance sheet dates and revenue and expenses are translated at the average exchange rates and stockholders’ equity is translated at historical exchange rates.  Any translation adjustments resulting are not included in determining net income but are included in foreign exchange adjustment to other comprehensive income, a component of stockholders’ equity.

     

 

 

Year ended

 

Year ended

 

 

Dec 31, 2015

 

Dec 31, 2014

Year end HK$ : US$ exchange rate

 

7.8

 

7.8

Average yearly HK$ : US$ exchange rate

 

7.8

 

7.8

Fair value of financial instruments

Fair value of financial instruments

 

The carrying values of the Group’s financial instruments, including cash and cash equivalents, trade and other receivables, deposits, trade and other payables approximate their fair values due to the short-term maturity of such instruments. The carrying amounts of borrowings approximate their fair values because the applicable interest rates approximate current market rates.

Stock-based Compensation

Stock-based Compensation

 

Share-based compensation including stock options and common stock awards issued to employees and directors for services and are accounted for in accordance with FASB ASC 718 "Compensation - Stock Compensation" and share-based compensation including warrants and common stock awards issued to consultants and nonemployees are accounted for in accordance with FASB ASC 505-50 "Equity-Based Payment to Non-employees.  All grant of common stock awards and stock options/warrants to employees and directors are recognized in the financial statements based on their grant date fair values. Awards to consultants and nonemployees are recognized based upon their fair value as of the earlier of a commitment date or completion of services. The grant date(s) of all awards are determined under the guidance of ASC 718-10-25-5. The Company estimates fair value of common stock awards based the quoted price of the Company's common stock on the grant date. The fair value of stock options and warrants is determined using the appropriate option pricing model depends on the applicable of situation.

On April 1, 2013, the Board of Director resolved to pay an officer for a monthly service fee of US$4,250. The fee was raised to US$10,000 per month as at October 1, 2013. The Company has an option to pay the officer by common stock in lieu of cash at a rate of $0.005 per share.  During 2013, the Company issued 1,700,000 shares on June 3, 2013; 850,000 shares on July 2, 2013; 850,000 shares on August 5, 2013 and 850,000 shares on September 6, 2013 with an aggregate of 4,250,000 shares in lieu of $21,250 compensation to the officer. The amounts recorded were about $85,000 at fair price per ASC 718.  

Basic and diluted earnings per share

Basic and diluted earnings per share

 

The Group computes earnings per share (“EPS’) in accordance with FASB Accounting Standard Codification Topic 260 (ASC 260) “Earnings Per Share”, and SEC Staff Accounting Bulletin No. 98 (“SAB 98”). ASC 260 requires companies with complex capital structures to present basic and diluted EPS. Basic EPS is measured as the income or loss available to common shareholders divided by the weighted average common shares outstanding for the period. Diluted EPS is similar to basic EPS but presents the dilutive effect on a per share basis of potential common shares (e.g., convertible securities, options, and warrants) as if they had been converted at the beginning of the periods presented, or issuance date, if later. Potential common shares that have an anti-dilutive effect (i.e., those that increase income per share or decrease loss per share) are excluded from the calculation of diluted EPS.

 

The calculation of diluted weighted average common shares outstanding for the year ended December 31, 2015 is based on the estimate fair value of the Group’s common stock during such periods applied to options using the treasury stock method to determine if they are dilutive.

  

Effective on October 19, 2011, each of ten (10) shares of the Company’s Common Stock, par value $.001 per share, issued and outstanding immediately prior to the Effective Time (the “Old Common Stock”) shall automatically and without any action on the part of the holder thereof, be reclassified as and changed, pursuant, into one (1) share of the Company’s outstanding Common Stock (the “New Common Stock”).

 

The following tables are a reconciliation of the weighted average shares used in the computation of basic and diluted earnings per share for the periods presented:

    

 

Year Ended

Dec. 31, 2014

 

Year Ended

Dec. 31, 2014

 

$

 

$

Numerator for basic and diluted

 earnings per share:

 

 

 

    Net (loss)/income

(247,239)

 

(364,699)

 

 

 

 

Denominator:

 

 

 

Basic weighted average shares

18,725,000

 

18,221,932

Effect of dilutive securities

-

 

-

 

 

 

 

Diluted weighted average shares

18,725,000

 

18,221,932

 

 

 

 

Basic earnings per share:

(1.32 cents)

 

(2.00 cents)

 

 

 

 

Diluted earnings per share:

(1.32cents)

 

(2.00 cents)

Related parties transactions

Related parties transactions

 

A related party is generally defined as (i) any person that holds 10% or more of the Group’s securities and their immediate families, (ii) the Group’s management, (iii) someone that directly or indirectly controls, is controlled by or is under common control with the Group, or (iv) anyone who can significantly influence the financial and operating decisions of the Group. A transaction is considered to be a related party transaction when there is a transfer of resources or obligations between related parties.

Commitments and contingencies

Commitments and contingencies

 

Liabilities for loss contingencies arising from claims, assessments, litigation, fines and other sources are recorded when it is probable that a liability has been incurred and the amount of the assessment can be reasonably estimated.

Recently issued accounting pronouncements

Recently issued accounting pronouncements

The FASB has issued Accounting Standards Update (“ASU”) No. 2015-01 about Simplifying Income Statement Presentation by Eliminating the Concept of Extraordinary Items. The objective is to reduce the cost and complexity of income statement presentation by eliminating the concept of extraordinary items while maintaining or improving the usefulness of the information provided to the users of financial statements. The extraordinary items must met two criteria’s: unusual nature and infrequency of occurrence. If an event or transaction meets the criteria for extraordinary classification, an entity is required to segregate the extraordinary item from the results of ordinary operations and show the item separately in the income statement, net of tax, after income from continuing operations. The entity also is required to disclose applicable income taxes. This amendment will be effective for annual periods, and interim periods within those annual periods, beginning after December 15, 2015. The board decided to permit early adoption provided that the guidance is applied from the beginning of the fiscal year of adoption.

The FASB has issued ASU No. 2015-03 about Simplifying the Presentation of Debt Issuance Costs. The objective is to require that debt issuance costs related to a recognized debt liability be presented in the balance sheet as a direct deduction from the carrying amount of that debt liability, consistent with debt discounts. The recognition and measurement guidance for debt issuance costs are not affected by the amendments in this Update. For public business entities, the amendments in this Update are effective for financial statements issued for fiscal years beginning after December 15, 2015, and interim periods within those fiscal year. For all other entities, the amendments in this Update are effective for financial statements issued for fiscal years beginning after December 15, 2015, and interim periods within fiscal years beginning after December 15, 2016. Early adoption of the amendments in the Update is permitted for financial statements that have not been previously issued.

The FASB has issued ASU No. 2015-05 about Intangibles-Goodwill and Other-Internal-Use Software. The objective is to provide a guidance about whether a cloud computing arrangement includes a software license. If a cloud computing arrangement includes a software license, then the customer should account for the software license element of the arrangement consistent with the acquisition of other software licenses. If a cloud computing arrangement does not include a software license, the customer should account for the arrangement as a service contract. The amendment will not change GAAP for a customer’s accounting for service contracts. In addition, the guidance in this Update supersedes paragraph 350-40-25-16. Consequently, all software licenses within the scope of Subtopic 350-40 will be accounted for consistent with other licenses of intangible assets. For public business entities, the Board decided that the amendments will be effective for annual periods, including interim periods within those annual periods, beginning after December 15, 2015. For all other entities, the amendment will be effective for annual periods beginning after December 15, 2015, and interim periods in annual periods beginning after December 15, 2016. Early adoption is permitted for all entities.

 

The FASB has issued ASU No. 2015-06 about Topic 260, Earnings Per Share, which contains guidance that addresses master limited partnerships that originated from Emerging Issues Task Force (EITF) Issue No. 07-4. This amendment in this Update specify that for purposes of calculating historical earnings per unit under the two-class method, the earnings (losses) of a transferred business before the date of a dropdown transaction should be allocated entirely to the general partner. In that circumstance, the previously reported earnings per unit of the limited partners (which is typically the earnings per unit measure presented in the financial statements) would not change as a result of the dropdown transaction. Qualitative disclosures about how the rights to the earnings (losses) differ before and after the dropdown transaction occurs for purposes of computing earnings per unit under the two-class method also are required. The amendments in this Update are effective for fiscal years beginning after December 15, 2015, and interim periods within those fiscal years. Earlier application is permitted.

 

The FASB has issued ASU No. 2015-07 about Topic 820, Fair Value Measurement, which permits a reporting entity, as a practical expedient, to measure the fair value of certain investments using the net asset value per share of the investment. The amendments in this Update remove the requirement to categorize within the fair value hierarchy all investments for which fair value is measured using the net asset value per share practical expedient. The amendments also remove the requirement to make certain disclosures for all investments that are eligible to be measured at fair value using the net asset value per share practical expedient. Rather, those disclosures are limited to investments for which the entity has elected to measure the fair value using that practical expedient. The amendments in this Update apply to reporting entities that elect to measure the fair value of an investment within the related scope by using the net asset value per share (or its equivalent) practical expedient.

 

The FASB has issued No. 2015-10 “Technical Corrections and Improvements”, which aims to address feedback received from stakeholders on the Codification and make improvements to GAAP. The amendments in this update represent changes to clarify the Codification, correct unintended application of guidance, or make minor improvements to the Codification that are not expected to have a significant effect on current accounting practice or create a significant administrative cost to most entities. Some of the amendments will make the Codification easier to understand and apply by eliminating inconsistencies, providing needed clarifications, and improving the presentation of guidance in the Codification. The amendments in this update will apply to all reporting entities within the scope of the affected accounting guidance. The amendments in this update are effective for all entities for fiscal years, and interim periods within those fiscal years, beginning after December 15, 2015. Early adoption is permitted.

 

The FASB has issued No. 2015-11“Topic 330, Inventory”, which aims to simplify the measurement of inventory by changing the subsequent measurement guidance from the lower of cost or market to the lower of cost and net realizable value for inventory within the scope of this Update. The amendments in this update do not apply to inventory that is measured using last-in, first-out (LIFO) or the retail inventory method. The amendments apply to all other inventory, which includes inventory that is measured using first-in, first-out (FIFO) or average cost. An entity should measure inventory within the scope of this Update at the lower of cost and net realizable value. Subsequent measurement is unchanged for inventory measured using LIFO or the retail inventory method. For public business entities, the amendments in this update are effective for fiscal years beginning after December 15, 2016, including interim periods within those fiscal years. For all other entities, the amendments in this update are effective for fiscal years beginning after December 15, 2016, and interim periods within fiscal years beginning after December 15, 2017.

 

The FASB has issued No. 2015-14“Topic 606, Revenue from Contracts with Customers”, which aims to respond to stakeholders’ requests to defer the effective date of the guidance in Update 2014-09 and to consider feedback received through extensive outreach with preparers, practitioners, and users of financial statements. The amendments in this update defer the effective date of Update 2014-09 for all entities by one year. Public business entities, certain not-for-profit entities, and certain employee benefit plans should apply the guidance in Update 2014-09 to annual reporting periods beginning after December 15, 2017, including interim reporting periods within that reporting period. Earlier application is permitted only as of annual reporting periods beginning after December 15, 2016, including interim reporting periods within that reporting period.

The FASB has issued No. 2015-15“Subtopic 835-30, Interest - Imputation of Interest”: Presentation and Subsequent Measurement of Debt Issuance Costs Associated with Line-of-Credit Arrangements - Amendments to SEC Paragraphs Pursuant to Staff Announcement at June 18, 2015 EITF Meeting. This amendment adds SEC paragraphs pursuant to the SEC Staff Announcement on June 18, 2015, Emerging Issues Task Force meeting about the presentation and subsequent measurement of debt issuance costs associated with line-of-credit arrangements.

 

The FASB has issued No. 2015-16“Topic 805, Business Combinations”: Simplifying the Accounting for Measurement-Period Adjustments, which aims to identify, evaluate, and improve areas of GAAP for which cost and complexity can be reduced while maintaining or improving the usefulness of the information provided to users of financial statements. The amendments in this Update require that an acquirer recognize adjustments to provisional amounts that are identified during the measurement period in the reporting period in which the adjustment amounts are determined. The amendments in this update require that the acquirer record, in the same period’s financial statements, the effect on earnings of changes in depreciation, amortization, or other income effects, if any, as a result of the change to the provisional amounts, calculated as if the accounting had been completed at the acquisition date. The amendments in this update require an entity to present separately on the face of the income statement or disclose in the notes the portion of the amount recorded in current-period earnings by line item that would have been recorded in previous reporting periods if the adjustment to the provisional amounts had been recognized as of the acquisition date. For public business entities, the amendments in this update are effective for fiscal years beginning after December 15, 2015, including interim periods within those fiscal years. For all other entities, the amendments in this update are effective for fiscal years beginning after December 15, 2016, and interim periods within fiscal years beginning after December 15, 2017.


The FASB has issued No. 2015-17“Topic 740, Income Taxes”: Balance Sheet Classification of Deferred Taxes, which aims to identify, evaluate, and improve areas of generally accepted accounting principles (GAAP) for which cost and complexity can be reduced while maintaining or improving the usefulness of the information provided to users of



financial statements. The amendments in this update require that deferred tax liabilities and assets be classified as noncurrent in a classified statement of financial position. The amendments in this update apply to all entities that present a classified statement of financial position. The current requirement that deferred tax liabilities and assets of a tax-paying component of an entity be offset and presented as a single amount is not affected by the amendments in this Update. The amendments in this update will align the presentation of deferred income tax assets and liabilities with International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS). For public business entities, the amendments in this Update are effective for financial statements issued for annual periods beginning after December 15, 2016, and interim periods within those annual periods. For all other entities, the amendments in this update are effective for financial statements issued for annual periods beginning after December 15, 2017, and interim periods within annual periods beginning after December 15, 2018. Earlier application is permitted for all entities as of the beginning of an interim or annual reporting period.

Other accounting standards that have been issued or proposed by the FASB or other standards-setting bodies that do not require adoption until a future date are not expected to have a material impact on the Company’s consolidated financial statements upon adoption.