Invesco CurrencyShares Canadian Dollar Trust (CIK 1353612)
Form 10-Q
period 2021-06-30
filed 2021-08-06

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

Indicate the number of outstanding Redeemable Capital Shares as of June 30, 2021: 2,650,000

INVESCO CURRENCYSHARES® CANADIAN DOLLAR TRUST

QUARTER ENDED JUNE 30, 2021

PART I – FINANCIAL INFORMATION

Item 1. Financial Statements

Invesco CurrencyShares® Canadian Dollar Trust

Statements of Financial Condition

June 30, 2021 and December 31, 2020

(Unaudited)

	June 30, 2021	December 31, 2020
Assets
Canadian Dollar deposits, interest bearing	$210,122,341	$150,588,080
Total Assets	$210,122,341	$150,588,080
Liabilities
Accrued Sponsor’s fee	$61,470	$48,817
Total Liabilities	61,470	48,817
Commitments and Contingent Liabilities (Note 8)
Redeemable Capital Shares and Shareholders’ Equity
Redeemable Capital Shares, at redemption value, no par value, 28,500,000 authorized – 2,650,000 and 1,950,000 issued and outstanding, respectively	210,060,871	150,539,263
Shareholders’ Equity:
Retained Earnings	—	—
Total Liabilities, Redeemable Capital Shares and Shareholders’ Equity	$210,122,341	$150,588,080

See accompanying Notes to Unaudited Financial Statements which are an integral part of the financial statements.

Invesco CurrencyShares® Canadian Dollar Trust

Statements of Comprehensive Income

For the Three and Six Months Ended June 30, 2021 and 2020

(Unaudited)

	Three Months Ended June 30,		Six Months Ended June 30,
	2021	2020	2021	2020
Income
Interest Income	$—	$—	$—	$298,875
Total Income	—	—	—	298,875
Expenses
Sponsor’s fee	(179,067)	(109,564)	(347,997)	(225,454)
Total Expenses	(179,067)	(109,564)	(347,997)	(225,454)
Net Comprehensive Income (Loss)	$(179,067)	$(109,564)	$(347,997)	$73,421
Basic and Diluted Earnings (Loss) per Share	$(0.08)	$(0.07)	$(0.16)	$0.05
Weighted-average Shares Outstanding	2,258,242	1,546,154	2,241,713	1,567,857

See accompanying Notes to Unaudited Financial Statements which are an integral part of the financial statements.

Invesco CurrencyShares® Canadian Dollar Trust

Statements of Changes in Shareholders’ Equity and Redeemable Capital Shares

For the Three Months Ended June 30, 2021

(Unaudited)

	Retained Earnings	Total Shareholders' Equity	Shares	Redeemable Capital Shares
Balance at March 31, 2021	$—	$—	2,300,000	$179,805,172
Purchases of Shares	—	—	850,000	67,895,282
Redemption of Shares	—	—	(500,000)	(39,857,151)
Net Increase (Decrease) due to Share Transactions	—	—	350,000	28,038,131
Distributions	—	—		—
Net Comprehensive Income (Loss)	(179,067)	(179,067)		—
Adjustment of Redeemable Capital Shares to Redemption Value related to Retained Earnings	179,067	179,067		(179,067)
Adjustment of Redeemable Capital Shares to Redemption Value	—	—		2,396,635
Balance at June 30, 2021	$—	$—	2,650,000	$210,060,871

See accompanying Notes to Unaudited Financial Statements which are an integral part of the financial statements.

Invesco CurrencyShares® Canadian Dollar Trust

Statements of Changes in Shareholders’ Equity and Redeemable Capital Shares

For the Three Months Ended June 30, 2020

(Unaudited)

	Retained Earnings	Total Shareholders' Equity	Shares	Redeemable Capital Shares
Balance at March 31, 2020	$—	$—	$1,650,000	$114,356,721
Purchases of Shares	—	—	200,000	14,324,353
Redemption of Shares	—	—	(300,000)	(21,519,743)
Net Increase (Decrease) due to Share Transactions	—	—	(100,000)	(7,195,390)
Distributions	—	—		—
Net Comprehensive Income (Loss)	(109,564)	(109,564)		—
Adjustment of Redeemable Capital Shares to Redemption Value related to Retained Earnings	109,564	109,564		(109,564)
Adjustment of Redeemable Capital Shares to Redemption Value	—	—		5,101,272
Balance at June 30, 2020	$—	$—	$1,550,000	$112,153,039

See accompanying Notes to Unaudited Financial Statements which are an integral part of the financial statements.

Invesco CurrencyShares® Canadian Dollar Trust

Statements of Changes in Shareholders’ Equity and Redeemable Capital Shares

For the Six Months Ended June 30, 2021

(Unaudited)

	Retained Earnings	Total Shareholders' Equity	Shares	Redeemable Capital Shares
Balance at December 31, 2020	$—	$—	1,950,000	$150,539,263
Purchases of Shares	—	—	1,650,000	130,131,963
Redemption of Shares	—	—	(950,000)	(75,016,335)
Net Increase (Decrease) due to Share Transactions	—	—	700,000	55,115,628
Distributions	—	—		—
Net Comprehensive Income (Loss)	(347,997)	(347,997)		—
Adjustment of Redeemable Capital Shares to Redemption Value related to Retained Earnings	347,997	347,997		(347,997)
Adjustment of Redeemable Capital Shares to Redemption Value	—	—		4,753,977
Balance at June 30, 2021	$—	$—	$2,650,000	$210,060,871

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

Statements of Cash Flows

For the Six Months Ended June 30, 2021 and 2020

(Unaudited)

	Six Months Ended June 30,
	2021	2020
Cash flows from operating activities
Net Comprehensive Income (Loss)	$(347,997)	$73,421
Adjustments to reconcile net comprehensive income (loss) to net cash provided by (used in) operating activities:
Change in operating assets and liabilities:
Receivable from accrued interest	—	94,800
Accrued Sponsor’s fee	12,653	(5,517)
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities	(335,344)	162,704
Cash flows from financing activities
Distributions paid to shareholders	—	(235,745)
Proceeds from purchases of redeemable capital Shares	130,131,963	36,147,273
Redemptions of redeemable capital Shares	(75,016,335)	(32,465,014)
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities	55,115,628	3,446,514
Effect of exchange rate on cash	4,753,977	(5,338,037)
Net change in cash	59,534,261	(1,728,819)
Cash at beginning of period	150,588,080	110,298,623
Cash at end of period	$210,122,341	$108,569,804

Supplemental disclosure of cash flow information
Cash paid for interest	$—	$—

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

The table below shows distributions per Share and in total for the periods presented:

	Three Months Ended June 30,		Six Months Ended June 30,
	2021	2020	2021	2020
Distributions per Share	$—	$—	$—	$0.15
Distributions paid	$—	$—	$—	$235,745

There was no income distribution for the month ended June 30, 2021.

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

Note 4 - Canadian Dollar Deposits

Canadian Dollar principal deposits are held in a Canadian Dollar-denominated, interest-bearing demand account. The interest rate in effect as of June 30, 2021 was an annual nominal rate of 0.00%. For the six months ended June 30, 2021, there were Canadian Dollar principal deposits of 162,086,662, Canadian Dollar principal redemptions of 93,321,372 and Canadian Dollar withdrawals (to pay expenses) of 420,008, resulting in an ending Canadian Dollar principal balance of 260,194,495. This equates to 210,122,341 USD. For the year ended December 31, 2020, there were Canadian Dollar principal deposits of 98,523,433 and Canadian Dollar principal redemptions of 59,135,871 and Canadian Dollar withdrawals (to pay expenses) of 439,240, resulting in an ending Canadian Dollar principal balance of 191,849,213. This equates to 150,588,080 USD.

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

Results of Operations

During the six months ended June 30, 2021, an additional 1,650,000 Shares were created in exchange for 162,086,662 Canadian Dollars and 950,000 Shares were redeemed in exchange for 93,321,372 Canadian Dollars. In addition, 420,008 Canadian Dollars were withdrawn to pay the portion of the Sponsor’s fee that exceeded interest earned. As of June 30, 2021, the number of Canadian Dollars owned by the Trust was 260,194,495, resulting in a redeemable capital Share value of $210,060,871. During the year ended December 31, 2020, an additional 1,000,000 Shares were created in exchange for 98,523,433 Canadian Dollars and 600,000 Shares were redeemed in exchange for 59,135,871 Canadian Dollars. In addition, 439,240 Canadian Dollars were withdrawn to pay the portion of the Sponsor’s fee that exceeded interest earned. As of December 31, 2020, the number of Canadian Dollars owned by the Trust was 191,849,213, resulting in a redeemable capital Share value of $150,539,263.

An increase in the Trust’s redeemable capital Share value from $150,539,263 at December 31, 2020 to $210,060,871 at June 30, 2021, was primarily the result of an increase in the number of Shares outstanding from 1,950,000 at December 31, 2020 to 2,650,000 at June 30, 2021 coupled with an increase in the Closing Spot Rate from 0.7849 at December 31, 2020 to 0.8076 at June 30, 2021.

No interest income was earned during the three months ended June 30, 2021 and 2020, due to an annual nominal interest rate which remained at or below 0.00% through those periods, and interest income decreased from $298,875 for the six months ended June 30, 2020 to $0 for the six months ended June 30, 2021, attributable primarily to a decrease in the annual nominal interest rate paid by the Depository, as set forth in the FXC Daily Rate chart above.

The Sponsor’s fee accrues daily at an annual nominal rate of 0.40% of the Canadian Dollars in the Trust. Due primarily to an increase in the weighted-average Canadian Dollars in the Trust, the Sponsor’s fee increased from $109,564 for the three months ended June 30, 2020 to $179,067 for the three months ended June 30, 2021, and increased from $225,454 for the six months ended June 30, 2020 to $347,997 for the six months ended June 30, 2021. The only expense of the Trust during the three and six months ended June 30, 2021 and 2020 was the Sponsor’s fee.

The Trust’s net comprehensive income (loss) for the three months ended June 30, 2021 was $(179,067) due to the Sponsor’s fee of $179,067 exceeding interest income of $0. The Trust’s net comprehensive income (loss) for the three months ended June 30, 2020 was $(109,564) due to the Sponsor’s fee of $109,564 exceeding interest income of $0. The Trust’s net comprehensive income (loss) for the six months ended June 30, 2021 was $(347,997) due to the Sponsor’s fee of $347,997 exceeding interest income of $0. The Trust’s net comprehensive income (loss) for the six months ended June 30, 2020 was $73,421 due to interest income of $298,875 exceeding the Sponsor’s fee of $225,454.

Cash dividends were not paid by the Trust for the three months ended June 30, 2021 and 2020 as the Trust’s interest income did not exceed the Trust’s expenses during those periods. Cash dividends decreased from $0.15 per Share for the six months ended June 30, 2020 to $0.00 per Share for the six months ended June 30, 2021. The decrease in cash dividends per Share was primarily due to a decrease in the annual nominal interest rate paid by the Depository.

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

PART II – OTHER INFORMATION

Item 1. Legal Proceedings

None.

Item 1A. Risk Factors

There are no material changes from the risk factors as previously disclosed in the Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2020, filed February 26, 2021.

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

Period of Redemption	Total Number of Shares Redeemed	Average Price Paid per Share
April 1, 2021 to April 30, 2021	150,000	$78.34
May 1, 2021 to May 31, 2021	100,000	$81.05
June 1, 2021 to June 30, 2021	250,000	$80.00
Total	500,000	$79.71

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

Invesco CurrencyShares® Canadian Dollar Trust

By:	Invesco Specialized Products, LLC
its Sponsor

Dated: August 5, 2021	By:	/s/ Anna Paglia
	Name:	Anna Paglia
	Title:	Principal Executive Officer

Dated: August 5, 2021	By:	/s/ Kelli Gallegos
	Name:	Kelli Gallegos
	Title:	Principal Financial and Accounting Officer, Investment Pools