6-K 1 f6k_050520.htm FORM 6-K
 

UNITED STATES
SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
Washington, D.C. 20549

Form 6-K

REPORT OF FOREIGN PRIVATE
ISSUER PURSUANT TO RULE 13a-16 OR 15d-16 UNDER
THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

For the month of May 2020

Commission File Number: 001-32751

GRUPO AEROPORTUARIO DEL PACÍFICO S.A.B. DE C.V.
(PACIFIC AIRPORT GROUP)

(Translation of registrant's name into English)

México
(Jurisdiction of incorporation or organization)

Avenida Mariano Otero No. 1249-B
Torre Pacifico, Piso 6
Col. Rinconada del Bosque
44530 Guadalajara, Jalisco, México
(Address of principal executive office)

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant files or will file annual reports under cover of Form 20-F or Form 40-F.
Form 20-F [ X ]      Form 40-F [   ]

Indicate by check mark if the registrant is submitting the Form 6-K in paper as permitted by Regulation S-T Rule 101(b)(1):

Note: Regulation S-T Rule 101(b)(1) only permits the submission in paper of a Form 6-K if submitted solely to provide an attached annual report to security holders.

Indicate by check mark if the registrant is submitting the Form 6-K in paper as permitted by Regulation S-T Rule 101(b)(7):

Note: Regulation S-T Rule 101(b)(7) only permits the submission in paper of a Form 6-K if submitted to furnish a report or other document that the registrant foreign private issuer must furnish and make public under the laws of the jurisdiction in which the registrant is incorporated, domiciled or legally organized (the registrant's "home country"), or under the rules of the home country exchange on which the registrant's securities are traded, as long as the report or other document is not a press release, is not required to be and has not been distributed to the registrant's security holders, and, if discussing a material event, has already been the subject of a Form 6-K submission or other Commission filing on EDGAR. 


Grupo Aeroportuario del Pacifico Reports Passenger Traffic Decrease of 91.5% for the Month of April

GUADALAJARA, Mexico, May 05, 2020 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Grupo Aeroportuario del Pacifico, S.A.B. de C.V., (NYSE: PAC; BMV: GAP) (“the Company” or “GAP”) announced preliminary terminal passenger traffic figures for the month of April 2020, compared to traffic figures for April 2019.

During April 2020, due to the effects of the COVID-19 pandemic, total terminal passengers at GAP’s 14 airports decreased by 91.5%, compared to the same period of the previous year. Domestic passenger traffic decreased by 88.0%, while international passenger traffic decreased by 96.0%.

In terms of the operation of our airports in Mexico, the Mexican government has not issued any travel restrictions. However, it has emphatically recommended that only essential activity take place and that people should avoid leaving their homes whenever possible. This has resulted in the cancellation of a large volume of domestic and international flights. With respect to the operation of the airports in Jamaica, the Jamaican government suspended all incoming international flights, except for cargo and merchandise transport; only commercial flights are permitted to depart. These measures have been extended until May 30, 2020 in Mexico and until May 31,2020 in Jamaica.

Domestic Terminal Passengers – 13 airports (in thousands):

AirportApr-19Apr-20% ChangeJan-Apr 19Jan-Apr 20% Change
Guadalajara863.283.9-90.3%3,283.62,420.4-26.3%
Tijuana*507.3108.8-78.6%1,868.51,528.8-18.2%
Puerto Vallarta151.16.3-95.9%502.8374.1-25.6%
Los Cabos162.022.1-86.4%556.7424.8-23.7%
Montego Bay0.80.0-100.0%2.61.0-63.6%
Guanajuato170.410.7-93.7%632.3435.4-31.1%
Hermosillo155.913.4-91.4%540.9409.6-24.3%
Mexicali101.112.4-87.7%367.1289.4-21.2%
Morelia36.47.7-78.8%146.6133.5-8.9%
La Paz85.37.9-90.7%295.4221.5-25.0%
Aguascalientes55.33.0-94.5%198.2140.6-29.1%
Los Mochis37.93.8-90.0%121.690.6-25.6%
Manzanillo8.40.3-96.4%32.223.5-27.2%
Total2,335.1280.3-88.0%8,548.76,493.0-24.0%

International Terminal Passengers – 13 airports (in thousands):

AirportApr-19Apr-20% ChangeJan-Apr 19Jan-Apr 20% Change
Guadalajara339.628.9-91.5%1,327.7986.7-25.7%
Tijuana*238.721.4-91.1%896.8705.7-21.3%
Puerto Vallarta309.84.3-98.6%1,566.81,090.6-30.4%
Los Cabos345.82.4-99.3%1,402.0949.4-32.3%
Montego Bay423.90.6-99.8%1,760.11,133.6-35.6%
Guanajuato57.74.1-93.0%229.0152.3-33.5%
Hermosillo5.60.1-97.4%22.718.9-16.5%
Mexicali0.60.0-91.9%2.01.3-37.8%
Morelia33.63.4-89.8%134.8103.0-23.6%
La Paz1.10.1-93.4%4.63.4-26.7%
Aguascalientes16.91.5-91.3%61.449.9-18.7%
Los Mochis0.60.0-98.5%2.21.3-42.9%
Manzanillo8.30.2-97.3%45.428.7-36.8%
Total1,782.067.0-96.2%7,455.65,224.7-29.9%

Total Terminal Passengers – 13 airports (in thousands):

AirportApr-19Apr-20% ChangeJan-Apr 19Jan-Apr 20% Change
Guadalajara1,202.8112.7-90.6%4,611.33,407.1-26.1%
Tijuana*746.0130.1-82.6%2,765.32,234.5-19.2%
Puerto Vallarta460.910.6-97.7%2,069.61,464.7-29.2%
Los Cabos507.824.5-95.2%1,958.71,374.2-29.8%
Montego Bay424.70.6-99.9%1,762.71,134.5-35.6%
Guanajuato228.114.8-93.5%861.3587.7-31.8%
Hermosillo161.513.6-91.6%563.6428.5-24.0%
Mexicali101.712.5-87.8%369.2290.6-21.3%
Morelia70.011.1-84.1%281.5236.5-16.0%
La Paz86.48.0-90.7%300.0224.9-25.1%
Aguascalientes72.24.5-93.8%259.6190.5-26.6%
Los Mochis38.43.8-90.1%123.991.8-25.9%
Manzanillo16.60.5-96.9%77.752.2-32.8%
Total4,117.1347.3-91.6%16,004.311,717.7-26.8%

*Passengers in Tijuana who use CBX in both directions are classified as international.

CBX Users: 

AirportApr-19Apr-20% ChangeJan-Apr 19Jan-Apr 20% Change
Tijuana234.821.3-90.9%882.1698.6-20.8%

Kingston Airport (in thousands): 

PassengersApr-19Apr-20% ChangeJan-Apr 19Jan-Apr 20% Change
DomesticN/A0.0N/AN/A1.3N/A
InternationalN/A3.7N/AN/A357.2N/A
Total N/A3.7N/AN/A358.5N/A

Total Passengers – 14 airports (in thousands):

PassengersApr-19Apr-20% ChangeJan-Apr 19Jan-Apr 20% Change
Domestic ; vertical-align: middle; vertical-align: bottom ; ">2,335.1280.3-88.0%8,548.76,494.2-24.0%
International1,782.070.7-96.0%7,455.65,581.9-25.1%
Total 4,117.1351.0-91.5%16,004.312,076.1-24.5%

Highlights for the Period:

  • Seats and Load Factors: In April 2020, the number of seats available declined by 53.0% compared to April 2019; while load factors for the month decreased by 69.1 percentage points, from 84.3% in April 2019 to 15.1% in April 2020.
     
  • Kingston: The Company assumed control of the Kingston Airport on October 10, 2019.  Historical figures are presented for comparison purposes, for a total of 3.7 thousand passengers at April 2020, a 97.4% decline versus April 2019.

Company Description

Grupo Aeroportuario del Pacífico, S.A.B. de C.V. (GAP) operates 12 airports throughout Mexico’s Pacific region, including the major cities of Guadalajara and Tijuana, the four tourist destinations of Puerto Vallarta, Los Cabos, La Paz and Manzanillo, and six other mid-sized cities: Hermosillo, Guanajuato, Morelia, Aguascalientes, Mexicali and Los Mochis.  In February 2006, GAP’s shares were listed on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol “PAC” and on the Mexican Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol “GAP”.  In April 2015, GAP acquired 100% of Desarrollo de Concesiones Aeroportuarias, S.L., which owns a majority stake in MBJ Airports Limited, a company operating Sangster International Airport in Montego Bay, Jamaica. In October 2018, GAP entered into a concession agreement for the operation of the Norman Manley International Airport in Kingston, Jamaica. In October 2018, GAP entered into a concession agreement for the operation of the Norman Manley International Airport in Kingston, Jamaica and took control of the operation in October 2019.

This press release may contain forward-looking statements. These statements are statements that are not historical facts, and are based on management’s current view and estimates of future economic circumstances, industry conditions, company performance and financial results. The words “anticipates”, “believes”, “estimates”, “expects”, “plans” and similar expressions, as they relate to the company, are intended to identify forward-looking statements. Statements regarding the declaration or payment of dividends, the implementation of principal operating and financing strategies and capital expenditure plans, the direction of future operations and the factors or trends affecting financial condition, liquidity or results of operations are examples of forward-looking statements. Such statements reflect the current views of management and are subject to a number of risks and uncertainties. There is no guarantee that the expected events, trends or results will actually occur. The statements are based on many assumptions and factors, including general economic and market conditions, industry conditions, and operating factors. Any changes in such assumptions or factors could cause actual results to differ materially from current expectations.

In accordance with Section 806 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002 and article 42 of the “Ley del Mercado de Valores”, GAP has implemented a “whistleblower” program, which allows complainants to anonymously and confidentially report suspected activities that may involve criminal conduct or violations. The telephone number in Mexico, facilitated by a third party that is in charge of collecting these complaints, is 01 800 563 00 47. The web site is www.lineadedenuncia.com/gap. GAP’s Audit Committee will be notified of all complaints for immediate investigation.

IR Contacts: 
Saúl Villarreal, Chief Financial and Administrative Officersvillarreal@aeropuertosgap.com.mx
Alejandra Soto, IR and Financial Planning Managerasoto@aeropuertosgap.com.mx
Gisela Murillo, Investor Relationsgmurillo@aeropuertosgap.com.mx / +523338801100 ext. 20294
Maria Barona, i-advize Corporate Communicationsmbarona@i-advize.com


SIGNATURES

Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned, thereunto duly authorized.

        Grupo Aeroportuario del Pacífico, S.A.B. de C.V.    
    (Registrant)
     
   
Date: May 5, 2020       /s/ SAÚL VILLARREAL GARCÍA    
    Saúl Villarreal García
    Chief Financial Officer