EX-10.65# 3 yang.htm EXHIBIT 10.65# yang
[…] I have been notified and understand that the  provisions of Sections 3 and 5 of this Agreement do not apply to any Assigned Invention that  qualifies fully under the provisions of Section 2870 of the California Labor Code, which states as  follows:  ANY  PROVISION  IN  AN  EMPLOYMENT  AGREEMENT WHICH  PROVIDES  THAT AN EMPLOYEE SHALL ASSIGN, OR OFFER TO ASSIGN, ANY OF HIS  OR HER RIGHTS IN AN INVENTION TO HIS OR HER EMPLOYER SHALL NOT  APPLY  TO AN  INVENTION THAT  THE  EMPLOYEE DEVELOPED  ENTIRELY  ON  HIS  OR  HER  OWN  TIME  WITHOUT  USING  THE  EMPLOYER’S  EQUIPMENT,  SUPPLIES,  FACILITIES,  OR  TRADE  SECRET  INFORMATION  EXCEPT FOR THOSE INVENTIONS THAT EITHER: (1) RELATE AT THE TIME 


 
50825782 v1 -2- OF CONCEPTION OR REDUCTION TO PRACTICE OF THE  INVENTION TO  THE  EMPLOYER’S  BUSINESS,  OR  ACTUAL  OR  DEMONSTRABLY  ANTICIPATED RESEARCH OR DEVELOPMENT OF THE EMPLOYER; OR  (2)  RESULT  FROM  ANY WORK  PERFORMED  BY  THE  EMPLOYEE  FOR  THE  EMPLOYER.    TO  THE  EXTENT  A  PROVISION  IN  AN  EMPLOYMENT  AGREEMENT  PURPORTS  TO  REQUIRE  AN  EMPLOYEE  TO  ASSIGN  AN  INVENTION  OTHERWISE  EXCLUDED  FROM  BEING  REQUIRED  TO  BE  ASSIGNED  UNDER  CALIFORNIA  LABOR  CODE  SECTION  2870(a),  THE  PROVISION  IS  AGAINST  THE  PUBLIC  POLICY  OF  THIS  STATE  AND  IS  UNENFORCEABLE.  5.  Assignment of Other Rights.