United States Oil Fund, LP (CIK 1327068)
Form 10-Q
period 2023-09-30
filed 2023-11-07

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

The registrant had 22,823,603 outstanding shares as of October 30, 2023.

United States Oil Fund, LP

Part I. FINANCIAL INFORMATION

Item 1. Condensed Financial Statements.

United States Oil Fund, LP

Condensed Statements of Financial Condition

At September 30, 2023 (Unaudited) and December 31, 2022

	September 30, 2023	December 31, 2022
Assets
Cash and cash equivalents (at cost $802,524,411 and $856,400,000, respectively) (Notes 2 and 5)	$802,524,411	$856,400,000
Equity in trading accounts:
Cash and cash equivalents (at cost $582,011,534 and $1,097,496,501, respectively)	582,011,534	1,097,496,501
Unrealized gain (loss) on open commodity futures contracts	50,316,369	22,185,936
Unrealized gain (loss) on open swap contracts	(2,151)	(4,145)
Receivable for shares sold	89,178,098	—
Dividends receivable	990,801	3,913,421
Interest receivable	4,802,561	2,827,515
Prepaid insurance*	186,720	141,644
ETF transaction fees receivable	3,000	—

Total Assets	$1,530,011,343	$1,982,960,872

Liabilities and Partners’ Capital
Payable due to Broker	$—	$1,387,987
Due to custody	—	1,012,851
General Partner management fees payable (Note 3)	544,761	848,801
Professional fees payable	1,197,769	2,442,050
Brokerage commissions payable	119,336	107,462
Directors’ fees payable*	30,339	42,213
License fees payable	78,268	104,170

Total Liabilities	1,970,473	5,945,534

Commitments and Contingencies (Notes 3, 4 & 5)

Partners’ Capital
General Partners	—	—
Limited Partners	1,528,040,870	1,977,015,338
Total Partners’ Capital	1,528,040,870	1,977,015,338

Total Liabilities and Partners’ Capital	$1,530,011,343	$1,982,960,872

Limited Partners’ shares outstanding	18,923,603	28,223,603
Net asset value per share	$80.75	$70.05
Market value per share	$80.86	$70.11
*	Certain prior year amounts have been reclassified for consistency with the current presentation.

See accompanying notes to condensed financial statements.

United States Oil Fund, LP

Condensed Schedule of Investments (Unaudited)

At September 30, 2023

			Fair
			Value/Unrealized
			Gain (Loss) on
	Notional	Number of	Open Commodity	% of Partners’
	Amount	Contracts	Contracts	Capital
Open Commodity Futures Contracts - Long
United States Contracts
NYMEX WTI Crude Oil Futures CL November 2023 contracts, expiring October 2023	$459,699,158	5,281	$19,762,832	1.29
NYMEX WTI Crude Oil Futures CL December 2023 contracts, expiring November 2023	167,679,995	2,024	12,051,205	0.79
NYMEX WTI Crude Oil Futures CL January 2024 contracts, expiring December 2023	171,851,542	2,067	7,936,117	0.52
NYMEX WTI Crude Oil Futures CL February 2024 contracts, expiring January 2024	116,091,503	1,406	3,798,117	0.25
NYMEX WTI Crude Oil Futures CL March 2024 contracts, expiring February 2024	58,534,390	714	1,355,930	0.09
NYMEX WTI Crude Oil Futures CL June 2024 contracts, expiring May 2024	174,430,873	2,217	5,412,168	0.35
Total Open Futures Contracts*	$1,148,287,461	13,709	$50,316,369	3.29

	Shares/Principal	Market	% of Partners’
	Amount	Value	Capital
Cash Equivalents
United States Money Market Funds
Morgan Stanley Institutional Liquidity Funds - Government Portfolio - Institutional Shares, 5.27%#	227,450,000	$227,450,000	14.89
Total United States Money Market Funds		$227,450,000	14.89

Open OTC Commodity Swap Contracts

								Unrealized
						Fair		Gain (Loss)
						Value/Open	Upfront	on
Fund Receives						Commodity	Payments/	Commodity
from	Fund Pays		Payment	Expiration	Notional	Swap	(Premiums	Swap
Counterparty	Counterparty	Counterparty	Frequency	Date	Amount	Contracts	Received)	Contracts(a)
SGIXCWTI Index(b)	0.25%	Societe Generale	monthly	12/29/2023	139,327,409	139,326,524	—	(885)
MQCP361E Index(b)	0.26	Macquarie Bank Ltd.	monthly	01/19/2024	190,395,335	190,394,069	—	(1,266)
Total Open OTC Commodity Swap Contracts˄					329,722,744	329,720,593	—	(2,151)

(a)	Reflects the value at reset date of September 30, 2023.
(b)	Custom index comprised of a basket of underlying instruments.

#Reflects the 7-day yield at September 30, 2023.

˄Collateral amounted to $16,380,489 on open OTC commodity swap contracts.

*Collateral amounted to $582,011,534 on open commodity futures contracts.

See accompanying notes to condensed financial statements.

United States Oil Fund, LP

Condensed Statements of Operations (Unaudited)

For the three and nine months ended September 30, 2023 and 2022

	Three months ended	Three months ended	Nine months ended	Nine months ended
	September 30, 2023	September 30, 2022	September 30, 2023	September 30, 2022
Income
Gain (loss) on trading of commodity futures and swap contracts:
Realized gain (loss) on closed commodity futures contracts	$204,277,575	$(118,377,718)	$142,705,467	$989,982,135
Realized gain (loss) on swap contracts	67,005,805	(64,935,404)	35,089,069	(32,257,710)
Change in unrealized gain (loss) on open commodity futures contracts	68,423,986	(262,761,411)	28,130,433	(332,240,105)
Change in unrealized gain (loss) on open OTC commodity swap contracts	(301)	456	1,994	(1,940)
Dividend income	4,228,144	5,486,707	13,778,420	8,317,751
Interest income*	13,682,856	5,181,788	38,746,316	5,850,342
ETF transaction fees	106,000	64,000	272,000	163,000
Total Income (Loss)	$357,724,065	$(435,341,582)	$258,723,699	$639,813,473

Expenses
General Partner management fees (Note 3)	$1,684,104	$2,564,245	$5,343,348	$9,081,221
Professional fees	551,058	463,976	1,590,702	1,392,324
Brokerage commissions	160,574	189,314	521,688	604,223
Directors’ fees and insurance	184,717	206,336	572,326	622,384
License fees	56,137	85,474	178,112	302,707
Total Expenses	$2,636,590	$3,509,345	$8,206,176	$12,002,859
Net Income (Loss)	$355,087,475	$(438,850,927)	$250,517,523	$627,810,614
Net Income (Loss) per limited partner share	$17.11	$(15.06)	$10.70	$10.97
Net Income (Loss) per weighted average limited partner share	$17.45	$(14.34)	$10.74	$17.12
Weighted average limited partner shares outstanding	20,344,255	30,604,038	23,315,178	36,672,687
*	Interest income does not exceed paid in kind of 5%.

See accompanying notes to condensed financial statements.

United States Oil Fund, LP

Condensed Statements of Changes in Partners’ Capital (Unaudited)

For the three and nine months ended September 30, 2023 and 2022

	Limited Partners*
	Three months ended	Three months ended	Nine months ended	Nine months ended
	September 30, 2023	September 30, 2022	September 30, 2023	September 30, 2022
Balances at beginning of period	$1,579,791,268	$2,648,854,954	$1,977,015,338	$2,374,159,266
Addition of 20,100,000, 13,300,000, 53,800,000 and 33,000,000 partnership shares, respectively	1,514,517,450	962,026,590	3,684,050,099	2,452,643,781
Redemption of (26,000,000), (16,400,000), (63,100,000) and (46,900,000) partnership shares, respectively	(1,921,355,323)	(1,222,587,039)	(4,383,542,090)	(3,505,170,083)
Net income (loss)	355,087,475	(438,850,927)	250,517,523	627,810,614

Balances at end of period	$1,528,040,870	$1,949,443,578	$1,528,040,870	$1,949,443,578
*	General Partners’ shares outstanding and capital for the periods presented were zero.

See accompanying notes to condensed financial statements.

United States Oil Fund, LP

Condensed Statements of Cash Flows (Unaudited)

For the nine months ended September 30, 2023 and 2022

	Nine months ended	Nine months ended
	September 30, 2023	September 30, 2022
Cash Flows from Operating Activities:
Net income (loss)	$250,517,523	$627,810,614
Adjustments to reconcile net income (loss) to net cash provided by (used in) operating activities:
Change in unrealized (gain) loss on open commodity futures contracts	(28,130,433)	332,240,105
Change in unrealized (gain) loss on open swap contracts	(1,994)	1,940
(Increase) decrease in dividends receivable	2,922,620	(1,984,292)
(Increase) decrease in interest receivable	(1,975,046)	(1,481,919)
(Increase) decrease in prepaid insurance*	(45,076)	(157,872)
(Increase) decrease in ETF transaction fees receivable	(3,000)	—
Increase (decrease) in payable due to Broker	(1,387,987)	35,838,431
Increase (decrease) payable due to custody	(1,012,851)	—
Increase (decrease) in General Partner management fees payable	(304,040)	(163,831)
Increase (decrease) in professional fees payable	(1,244,281)	(1,556,249)
Increase (decrease) in brokerage commissions payable	11,874	(91,372)
Increase (decrease) in directors’ fees payable*	(11,874)	(2,599)
Increase (decrease) in license fees payable	(25,902)	(21,335)
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities	219,309,533	990,431,621

Cash Flows from Financing Activities:
Addition of partnership shares	3,594,872,001	2,452,643,781
Redemption of partnership shares	(4,383,542,090)	(3,505,170,083)
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities	(788,670,089)	(1,052,526,302)

Net Increase (Decrease) in Cash and Cash Equivalents	(569,360,556)	(62,094,681)

Total Cash, Cash Equivalents and Equity in Trading Accounts, beginning of period	1,953,896,501	2,264,418,396
Total Cash, Cash Equivalents and Equity in Trading Accounts, end of period	$1,384,535,945	$2,202,323,715

Components of Cash and Cash Equivalents, and Equity in Trading Account:
Cash and cash equivalents	$802,524,411	$963,555,399
Equity in Trading Accounts:
Cash and cash equivalents	582,011,534	1,238,768,316
Total Cash, Cash Equivalents and Equity in Trading Accounts	$1,384,535,945	$2,202,323,715
*	Certain prior year amounts have been reclassified for consistency with the current presentation.

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

USO accomplishes its objective through investments in futures contracts for light, sweet crude oil and other types of crude oil, diesel-heating oil, gasoline, natural gas and other petroleum-based fuels that are traded on the NYMEX, ICE Futures or other U.S. and foreign exchanges (collectively, “Oil Futures Contracts”) and to a lesser extent, in order to comply with regulatory requirements, risk mitigation measures, liquidity requirements, or in view of market conditions, and other oil-related investments such as cash-settled options on Oil Futures Contracts, forward contracts for oil, cleared swap contracts and over-the-counter (“OTC”) transactions that are based on the price of crude oil, diesel-heating oil, gasoline, natural gas and other petroleum-based fuels, Oil Futures Contracts and indices based on the foregoing (collectively, “Other Oil-Related Investments”). As of September 30, 2023, USO held 13,709 Oil Futures Contracts for light, sweet crude oil traded on the NYMEX and did not hold any Oil Futures Contracts for light, sweet crude oil traded on the ICE Futures Europe.

USO is currently invested in Oil Futures Contracts in months other than the Benchmark Oil Futures Contract. This has impacted the performance of USO and its ability meet its investment objective within as narrow a percentage difference between the average daily percentage change in USO’s NAV for any period of 30 successive valuation days and the average daily percentage change in the price of the Benchmark Oil Futures Contract as it typically had prior to the Spring of 2020.

Following the significant market volatility that occurred in the Spring of 2020 and the market conditions, regulatory requirements and risk mitigation measures taken by USO and USO’s FCM that impacted USO as a result thereof, USO previously disclosed the parameters for making decisions regarding the permitted investments USO would hold, including the intended order of priority in selecting investments and the type of investments to be held in its portfolio. Beginning with the monthly roll in September 2023 and ending with the monthly roll in January 2024, USO’s intention is to begin transitioning its investment portfolio so that it will primarily invest in Benchmark Oil Futures Contracts, consistent with USO’s investment strategy prior to the Spring of 2020. However, USO has had, and will continue to have, the ability to invest in Oil Futures Contracts beyond the Benchmark Oil Futures Contract and Other Oil-Related Investments, such as OTC swaps, and USO may make such investments if market conditions, regulatory requirements, risk mitigation measures (including those that may be taken by USO, USO’s FCMs, counterparties or other market participants), liquidity requirements, or other factors require USO to do so in order to meet its investment objective. USO may invest in Oil Futures Contracts beyond the Benchmark Oil Futures Contract, and/or Other Oil-Related Investments, as a result or in response to any of the foregoing factors.

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

In April 2006, USO initially registered 17,000,000 shares on Form S-1 with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (the “SEC”). On April 10, 2006, USO listed its shares on the AMEX under the ticker symbol “USO” and switched to trading on the NYSE Arca under the same ticker symbol on November 25, 2008. On that day, USO established its initial per share NAV by setting the price at $67.39 and issued 200,000 shares in exchange for $13,479,000. USO also commenced investment operations on April 10, 2006, by purchasing Oil Futures Contracts traded on the NYMEX based on light, sweet crude oil. As of September 30, 2023, USO had registered an unlimited number of shares and available for issuance. On August 29, 2023, the SEC declared effective a registration statement filed by USO that registered an unlimited number of shares. As a result, USO has an unlimited number of shares that can be issued in the form of Creation Baskets.

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

USO is responsible for paying its portion of the directors’ and officers’ liability insurance for USO and the Related Public Funds and the fees and expenses of the independent directors who also serve as audit committee members of USO and the Related Public Funds. USO shares the fees and expenses on a pro rata basis with each Related Public Fund, as described above, based on the relative assets of each Related Public Fund computed on a daily basis. These fees and expenses for the year ending December 31, 2023 are estimated to be a total of $700,000 for USO and, in the aggregate for USO and the Related Public Funds, $1,210,000.

Licensing Fees

As discussed in Note 4 below, USO entered into a licensing agreement with the NYMEX on April 10, 2006, as amended on October 20, 2011. Pursuant to the agreement, USO and the Related Public Funds, other than BNO, USCI and CPER, pay a licensing fee that is equal to 0.015% on all net assets. During the nine months ended September 30, 2023 and 2022, USO incurred $178,112 and $302,707, respectively under this arrangement.

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

USO entered into a brokerage agreement with RBC Capital Markets LLC (“RBC”) to serve as USO’s FCM effective October 10, 2013. USO has engaged each of Marex North America, LLC, formerly RCG Division of Marex Spectron (“MNA”), Marex Capital Markets, Inc., formerly E D & F Man Capital Markets Inc. (“MCM”) and Macquarie Futures USA LLC (“MFUSA”) and ADM Investor Services, Inc. to serve as additional FCMs to USO effective on May 28, 2020, June 5, 2020, December 3, 2020 and August 8, 2023, respectively. The agreements with USO’s FCMs require the FCMs to provide services to USO in connection with the purchase and sale of Oil Futures Contracts and Other Oil-Related Investments that may be purchased and sold by or through the applicable FCM for USO’s account. In accordance with the FCM agreements, USO pays each FCM commissions of approximately $7 to $8 per round-turn trade, including applicable exchange, clearing and NFA fees for Oil Futures Contracts and options on Oil Futures Contracts. Such fees include those incurred when purchasing Oil Futures Contracts and options on Oil Futures Contracts when USO issues shares as a result of a Creation Basket, as well as fees incurred when selling Oil Futures Contracts and options on Oil Futures Contracts when USO redeems shares as a result of a Redemption Basket. Such fees are also incurred when Oil Futures Contracts and options on Oil Futures Contracts are purchased or redeemed for the purpose of rebalancing the portfolio. USO also incurs commissions to brokers for the purchase and sale of Oil Futures Contracts, Other Oil-Related Investments or short-term obligations of the United States of two years or less (“Treasuries”).

	Nine months ended	Nine months ended
	September 30, 2023	September 30, 2022
Total commissions accrued to brokers	$521,688	$604,223
Total commissions as annualized percentage of average total net assets	0.04%	0.03%

The decrease in total commissions accrued to brokers for the nine months ended September 30, 2023, compared to the nine months ended September 30, 2022, was due primarily to a lower number of crude oil futures contracts being held and traded.

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

Significant market volatility has recently occurred in the crude oil markets and the crude oil futures markets. Such volatility is attributable in part to the COVID-19 pandemic, related supply chain disruptions, war, including the Russia-Ukraine war, attacks or threats of attack by terrorists, conflicts in the Middle East, and continuing disputes among oil-producing countries. These and other factors could cause continuing or increased volatility in the future, which may affect the value, pricing and liquidity of some investments or other assets, including those held by or invested in by USO and the impact of which could limit USO’s ability to have a substantial portion of its assets invested in the Futures Contracts and/or Other Oil-Related Investments.

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

USCF invests a portion of USO’s cash in money market funds that seek to maintain a stable per share NAV. USO is exposed to any risk of loss associated with an investment in such money market funds. As of September 30, 2023 and December 31, 2022, USO held investments in money market funds in the amounts of $227,450,000 and $856,400,000, respectively. USO also holds cash deposits with its custodian. As of September 30, 2023 and December 31, 2022, USO held cash deposits and investments in Treasuries in the amounts of $1,157,085,945 and $1,097,496,501 respectively, with the custodian and FCMs. Some or all of these amounts may be subject to loss should USO’s custodian and/or FCMs cease operations.

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

	Three months ended	Three months ended	Nine months ended	Nine months ended
	September 30, 2023	September 30, 2022	September 30, 2023	September 30, 2022
	(Unaudited)	(Unaudited)	(Unaudited)	(Unaudited)
Per Share Operating Performance:
Net asset value, beginning of period	$63.64	$80.21	$70.05	$54.18
Total income (loss)	17.24	(14.95)	11.05	11.30
Total expenses	(0.13)	(0.11)	(0.35)	(0.33)
Net increase (decrease) in net asset value	17.11	(15.06)	10.70	10.97
Net asset value, end of period	$80.75	$65.15	$80.75	$65.15

Total Return	26.89%	(18.78)%	15.27%	20.25%

Ratios to Average Net Assets
Total income (loss)	24.09%	(19.26)%	16.30%	23.71%
Management fees#	0.45%	0.45%	0.45%	0.45%
Total expenses excluding management fees#	0.25%	0.17%	0.24%	0.14%
Net income (loss)	23.92%	(19.41)%	15.78%	23.27%
#	Annualized.

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

The following table summarizes the valuation of USO’s securities at September 30, 2023 using the fair value hierarchy:

At September 30, 2023	Total	Level I	Level II	Level III
Short-Term Investments	$227,450,000	$227,450,000	$—	$—
Exchange-Traded Futures Contracts
United States Contracts	50,316,369	50,316,369	—	—
OTC Commodity Swap Contracts	(2,151)	—	(2,151)	—

The following table summarizes the valuation of USO’s securities at December 31, 2022 using the fair value hierarchy:

At December 31, 2022	Total	Level I	Level II	Level III
Short-Term Investments	$856,400,000	$856,400,000	$—	$—
Exchange-Traded Futures Contracts
United States Contracts	22,185,936	22,185,936	—	—
OTC Commodity Swap Contracts	(4,145)	—	(4,145)	—

Effective January 1, 2009, USO adopted the provisions of Accounting Standards Codification 815 — Derivatives and Hedging, which require presentation of qualitative disclosures about objectives and strategies for using derivatives, quantitative disclosures about fair value amounts and gains and losses on derivatives.

Fair Value of Derivative Instruments

	Condensed
	Statements of
	Financial
	Condition	Fair Value at	Fair Value at
Derivatives not Accounted for as Hedging Instruments	Location	September 30, 2023	December 31, 2022
Futures - Commodity Contracts	Assets	$50,316,369	$22,185,936
Swap - Commodity Contracts	Liabilities	$(2,151)	$(4,145)

The volume of open OTC swap positions relative to the net assets of USO at the date of this report is generally representative of open positions throughout the reporting period.

The Effect of Derivative Instruments on the Condensed Statements of Operations

		For the nine months ended		For the nine months ended
		September 30, 2023		September 30, 2022
			Change in		Change in
	Location of Gain	Realized Gain	Unrealized Gain	Realized Gain	Unrealized Gain
Derivatives not	(Loss) on	(Loss) on	(Loss) on	(Loss) in	(Loss) on
Accounted for as	Derivatives	Derivatives	Derivatives	Derivatives	Derivatives
Hedging	Recognized in	Recognized in	Recognized in	Recognized in	Recognized in
Instruments	Income	Income	Income	Income	Income
Futures - Commodity Contracts	Realized gain (loss) on closed positions	$142,705,467		$989,982,135

	Change in unrealized gain (loss) on open positions		$28,130,433		$(332,240,105)

OTC Swap - Commodity Contracts	Realized gain (loss) on closed positions	$35,089,069		$(32,257,710)

	Change in unrealized gain (loss) on open positions		$1,994		$(1,940)

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

Forward-Looking Information

This quarterly report on Form 10-Q, including this “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations,” contains forward-looking statements regarding the plans and objectives of management for future operations. This information may involve known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other factors that may cause USO’s actual results, performance or achievements to be materially different from future results, performance or achievements expressed or implied by any forward-looking statements. USO believes these factors include, but are not limited to, the following: changes in inflation in the United States, movements in U.S. and foreign currencies, market volatility in the crude oil markets and futures markets in part attributable to the COVID-19 pandemic in February 2020, the Russia-Ukraine war and conflicts in the Middle East. Forward-looking statements, which involve assumptions and describe USO’s future plans, strategies and expectations, are generally identifiable by use of the words “may,” “will,” “should,” “expect,” “anticipate,” “estimate,” “believe,” “intend” or “project,” the negative of these words, other variations on these words or comparable terminology. These forward-looking statements are based on assumptions that may be incorrect, and USO cannot assure investors that the projections included in these forward-looking statements will come to pass. USO’s actual results could differ materially from those expressed or implied by the forward-looking statements as a result of various factors.

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

Introduction

USO, a Delaware limited partnership, is a commodity pool that issues shares that may be purchased and sold on the NYSE Arca. The investment objective of USO is for the daily changes in percentage terms of its shares’ per share NAV to reflect the daily changes in percentage terms of the spot price of light, sweet crude oil delivered to Cushing, Oklahoma, as measured by the daily changes in the price of the futures contract for light, sweet crude oil traded on the NYMEX that is the near month contract to expire, except when the near month contract is within two weeks of expiration, in which case it will be measured by the futures contract that is the next month contract to expire (the “Benchmark Oil Futures Contract”), plus interest earned on USO’s collateral holdings, less USO’s expenses. “Near month contract” means the next contract traded on the NYMEX due to expire. “Next month contract” means the first contract traded on the NYMEX due to expire after the near month contract. USO seeks to achieve its investment objective by investing so that the average daily percentage change in USO’s NAV for any period of 30 successive valuation days will be within plus/minus ten percent (10%) of the average daily percentage change in the price of the Benchmark Oil Futures Contract over the same period. As a result, investors should be aware that USO would meet its investment objective even if there are significant deviations between changes in its daily NAV and changes in the daily price of the Benchmark Oil Futures Contract provided that the average daily percentage change in USO's NAV over 30 successive valuation days is within plus/minus ten percent (10%) of the average daily percentage change in the price of the Benchmark Oil Futures Contract over the same period.

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

USO is currently invested in Oil Futures Contracts in months other than the Benchmark Oil Futures Contract. This has impacted the performance of USO and its ability meet its investment objective within as narrow a percentage difference between the average daily

percentage change in USO’s NAV for any period of 30 successive valuation days and the average daily percentage change in the price of the Benchmark Oil Futures Contract as it typically had prior to the Spring of 2020.

Following the significant market volatility that occurred in the Spring of 2020 and the market conditions, regulatory requirements and risk mitigation measures taken by USO and USO’s FCM that impacted USO as a result thereof, USO previously disclosed the parameters for making decisions regarding the permitted investments USO would hold, including the intended order of priority in selecting investments and the type of investments to be held in its portfolio. Beginning with the monthly roll in September 2023 and ending with the monthly roll in January 2024, USO’s intention is to begin transitioning its investment portfolio so that it will primarily invest in Benchmark Oil Futures Contracts, consistent with USO’s investment strategy prior to the Spring of 2020. However, USO has had, and will continue to have, the ability to invest in Oil Futures Contracts beyond the Benchmark Oil Futures Contract and Other Oil-Related Investments, such as OTC swaps, and USO may make such investments if market conditions, regulatory requirements, risk mitigation measures (including those that may be taken by USO, USO’s FCMs, counterparties or other market participants), liquidity requirements, or other factors require USO to do so in order to meet its investment objective. USO may invest in Oil Futures Contracts beyond the Benchmark Oil Futures Contract, and/or Other Oil-Related Investments, as a result or in response to any of the foregoing factors.

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

The following chart shows, for the period ending September 30, 2023, the rolling 30-day average difference between USO’s NAV and the Benchmark Oil Futures Contract. This is measured by subtracting the return of the Benchmark Oil Futures Contract from the return on USO’s NAV for each of the last thirty business days, and then averaging those thirty differences. The calculation is repeated daily.

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

Beginning with the monthly roll in September 2023 and ending with the monthly roll in January 2024, USO's intention is to begin transitioning its investment portfolio so that it will primarily invest in Benchmark Oil Futures Contracts, consistent with USO's investment strategy prior to the Spring of 2020. However, USO has had, and will continue to have, the ability to invest in Oil Futures Contracts beyond the Benchmark Oil Futures Contract and Other Oil-Related Investments, such as OTC swaps, and USO may make such investments if market conditions, regulatory requirements, risk mitigation measures (including those that may be taken by USO, USO's FCMs, counterparties or other market participants), liquidity requirements, or other factors require USO to do so in order to meet its investment objective. USO may invest in Oil Futures Contracts beyond the Benchmark Oil Futures Contract, and/or Other Oil-Related Investments, as a result or in response to any of the foregoing factors.

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

The accountability levels for the Benchmark Oil Futures Contract and other Oil Futures Contracts traded on U.S.-based futures exchanges, such as the NYMEX, are not a fixed ceiling, but rather a threshold above which the NYMEX may exercise greater scrutiny and control over an investor’s positions. The current accountability level for investments for any one month in the Benchmark Oil Futures Contract is 10,000 contracts. In addition, the NYMEX imposes an accountability level for all months of 20,000 net futures contracts for light, sweet crude oil. In addition, the ICE Futures maintains the same accountability levels, position limits and monitoring authority for its futures contracts for light, sweet crude oil contract as the NYMEX. If USO and the Related Public Funds exceed these accountability levels for investments in the futures contracts for light, sweet crude oil, the NYMEX and ICE Futures will monitor such exposure and may ask for further information on their activities including the total size of all positions, investment and trading strategy, and the extent of liquidity resources of USO and the Related Public Funds. If deemed necessary by the NYMEX and/or ICE Futures, USO could be ordered to reduce its Crude Oil Futures CL contracts to below the 10,000 single month and/or 20,000 all month accountability level. As of September 30, 2023, USO held 13,709 NYMEX WTI Crude Oil Futures CL contracts and did not hold any ICE WTI Crude Oil Futures contracts. USO exceeded accountability levels of the NYMEX during the nine months ended September 30, 2023, including when it held a maximum of 21,570 Crude Oil Futures CL contracts on the NYMEX, exceeding the “any” month limit. No action was taken by the NYMEX and USO did not have to reduce the number of positions held.

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

Price Movements

Crude oil futures prices were volatile during the nine months ended September 30, 2023. The price of the Benchmark Oil Futures Contract started the period at $80.26 per barrel. The high of the period was on September 27, 2023 when the price reached $93.68 per barrel. The low of the period was on March 17, 2023 when the price dropped to $66.93 per barrel. The period ended with the Benchmark Oil Futures Contract at $90.79 per barrel, an increase of approximately 13.12% over the period. USO’s per share NAV began the period at $70.05 and ended the period at $80.75 on September 30, 2023, an increase of approximately 15.27% over the period. The Benchmark Oil Futures Contract prices listed above began with the February 2023 contracts and ended with the October 2023 contracts. The increase of approximately 13.12% on the Benchmark Oil Futures Contract listed above is a hypothetical return only and would not actually be realized by an investor holding Oil Futures Contracts. An investment in Oil Futures Contracts would need to be rolled forward during the time period described in order to simulate such a result. Furthermore, the change in the nominal price of these differing Oil Futures Contracts, measured from the start of the year to the end of the year, does not represent the actual benchmark results that USO seeks to track, which are more fully described below in the section titled “Tracking USO’s Benchmark.”

During the nine months ended September 30, 2023, the crude oil futures market experienced states of both mild contango and strong backwardation. On days when the market was in contango the price of the near month crude Oil Futures Contract was lower than the price of the next month crude Oil Futures Contract, or contracts further away from expiration. On days when the market was in backwardation, the price of the near month crude Oil Futures Contract was higher than the price of the next month crude Oil Futures Contract or contracts further away from expiration. For a discussion of the impact of backwardation and contango on total returns, see “Term Structure of Crude Oil Prices and the Impact on Total Returns” below.

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

As of September 30, 2023, USO had issued 4,772,500,000 shares, 18,923,603 of which were outstanding. On August 29, 2023, the SEC declared effective a registration statement filed by USO that registered an unlimited number of shares. As a result, USO has an unlimited number of shares that can be issued in the form of Creation Baskets. More shares may have been issued by USO than are outstanding due to the redemption of shares.

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

As of September 30, 2023, USO had the following Authorized Participants: ABN AMRO Clearing USA LLC, BNP Paribas Securities Corp., Citadel Securities LLC, Citigroup Global Markets Inc., Credit Suisse Securities USA LLC, Goldman Sachs & Company, JP Morgan Securities LLC, Merrill Lynch Professional Clearing Corp., Morgan Stanley & Company Inc., RBC Capital Markets LLC, SG Americas Securities LLC, UBS Securities LLC and Virtu Americas LLC.

For the Nine Months Ended September 30, 2023 Compared to the Nine Months Ended September 30, 2022

	Nine months	Nine months
	ended	ended
	September 30, 2023	September 30, 2022
Average daily total net assets	$1,587,563,453	$2,698,124,411
Dividend and interest income earned on Treasuries, cash and/or cash equivalents	$52,524,736	$14,168,093
Annualized yield based on average daily total net assets	4.42%	0.70%
Management fee	$5,343,348	$9,081,221
Total fees and other expenses excluding management fees	$2,862,828	$2,921,638
Total commissions accrued to brokers	$521,688	$604,223
Total commissions as annualized percentage of average total net assets	0.04%	0.03%

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

Average interest rates earned on short-term investments held by USO, including cash, cash equivalents and Treasuries, were higher during the nine months ended September 30, 2023, compared to the nine months ended September 30, 2022. As a result, the amount of income earned by USO as a percentage of average daily total net assets was higher during the nine months ended September 30, 2023, compared to the nine months ended September 30, 2022. To the degree that the aggregate yield is higher, the net expense ratio, inclusive of income, will be lower.

The decrease in total fees and other expenses excluding management fees for the nine months ended September 30, 2023, compared to the nine months ended September 30, 2022, was due primarily to a decrease in license fees.

The decrease in total commissions accrued to brokers for the nine months ended September 30, 2023, compared to the nine months ended September 30, 2022, was due primarily to a lower number of Oil Futures Contracts being held and traded.

For the Three Months Ended September 30, 2023 Compared to the Three Months Ended September 30, 2022

	Three months	Three months
	ended	ended
	September 30, 2023	September 30, 2022
Average daily total net assets	$1,484,777,089	$2,260,747,411
Dividend and interest income earned on Treasuries, cash and/or cash equivalents	$17,911,000	$10,668,495
Annualized yield based on average daily total net assets	4.79%	1.87%
Management fee	$1,684,104	$2,564,245
Total fees and other expenses excluding management fees	$952,486	$945,100
Total commissions accrued to brokers	$160,574	$189,314
Total commissions as annualized percentage of average total net assets	0.04%	0.03%

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

Average interest rates earned on short-term investments held by USO, including cash, cash equivalents and Treasuries, were higher during the three months ended September 30, 2023, compared to the three months ended September 30, 2022. As a result, the amount of income earned by USO as a percentage of average daily total net assets was higher during the three months ended September 30, 2023, compared to the three months ended September 30, 2022. To the degree that the aggregate yield is higher, the net expense ratio will be lower.

The increase in total fees and other expenses excluding management fees for the three months ended September 30, 2023, compared to the three months ended September 30, 2022, was due primarily to an increase in tax reporting and professional fees.

The decrease in total commissions accrued to brokers for the three months ended September 30, 2023, compared to the three months ended September 30, 2022, was due primarily to a lower number of Oil Futures Contracts being held and traded.

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

For the 30-valuation days ended September 30, 2023, the average daily change in the Benchmark Oil Futures Contract was 0.460%, while the average daily change in the per share NAV of USO over the same time period was 0.377%. The average daily difference was (0.083)% (or (8.3) basis points, where 1 basis point equals 1/100 of 1%), meaning that over this time period USO’s NAV performed within the plus or minus 10% range established as its benchmark tracking goal.

Since the commencement of the offering of USO’s shares to the public on April 10, 2006 to September 30, 2023, the average daily change in the Benchmark Oil Futures Contract was 0.005%, while the average daily change in the per share NAV of USO over the same time period was (0.010)%. The average daily difference was (0.015)% (or (1.5) basis points, where 1 basis point equals 1/100 of 1%), meaning that over this time period USO’s NAV performed within the plus or minus 10% range established as its benchmark tracking goal.

The following two charts demonstrate the correlation between the changes in USO’s NAV and the changes in the Benchmark Oil Futures Contract. The first chart below shows the daily movement of USO’s per share NAV versus the daily movement of the Benchmark Oil Futures Contract for the 30 valuation day period ended September 30, 2023. The second chart below shows the monthly total returns of USO as compared to the monthly value of the Benchmark Oil Futures Contract for the five years ended September 30, 2023.

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

For the nine months ended September 30, 2023, the actual total return of USO as measured by changes in its per share NAV was 15.27%. This is based on an initial per share NAV of $70.05 as of December 31, 2022 and an ending per share NAV as of September 30, 2023 of $80.75. During this time period, USO made no distributions to its shareholders. However, if USO’s daily changes in its per share NAV had instead exactly tracked the changes in the daily total return of the Benchmark Oil Futures Contract, USO would have had an estimated per share NAV of $79.72 as of September 30, 2023, for a total return over the relevant time period of 13.80%. The difference between the actual per share NAV total return of USO of 15.27% and the expected total return based on the Benchmark Oil Futures Contract of 13.80% was a difference over the time period of 1.47%, which is to say that USO’s actual total return outperformed its benchmark by that percentage. USO incurs expenses primarily composed of the management fee, brokerage commissions for the buying and selling of futures contracts, and other expenses. The impact of these expenses, offset by interest and dividend income, and net of positive or negative execution, and net the difference in returns between USO’s current holdings and the Benchmark Oil Futures Contract tended to cause daily changes in the per share NAV of USO to track slightly higher than daily changes in the price of the Benchmark Oil Futures Contract.

By comparison, for the nine months ended September 30, 2022, the actual total return of USO as measured by changes in its per share NAV was 20.25%. This is based on an initial per share NAV of $54.18 as of December 31, 2021 and an ending per share NAV as of September 30, 2022 of $65.15. During this time period, USO made no distributions to its shareholders. However, if USO’s daily changes in its per share NAV had instead exactly tracked the changes in the daily total return of the Benchmark Oil Futures Contract, USO would have had an estimated per share NAV of $66.06 as of September 30, 2022, for a total return over the relevant time period of 21.93%. The difference between the actual per share NAV total return of USO of 20.25% and the expected total return based on the Benchmark Oil Futures Contract of 21.93% was a difference over the time period of (1.68)%, which is to say that USO’s actual total return underperformed its benchmark by that percentage. USO incurs expenses primarily composed of the management fee, brokerage commissions for the buying and selling of futures contracts, and other expenses. The impact of these expenses, offset by interest and dividend income, and net of positive or negative execution, tended to cause daily changes in the per share NAV of USO to track slightly lower or higher than daily changes in the price of the Benchmark Oil Futures Contract.

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

Beginning with the monthly roll in September 2023 and ending with the monthly roll in January 2024, USO’s intention is to begin transitioning its investment portfolio so that it will primarily invest in Benchmark Oil Futures Contracts, consistent with USO’s investment strategy prior to the Spring of 2020. However, USO has had, and will continue to have, the ability to invest in Oil Futures Contracts beyond the Benchmark Oil Futures Contract and Other Oil-Related Investments, such as OTC swaps, and USO may make such investments if market conditions, regulatory requirements, risk mitigation measures (including those that may be taken by USO, USO’s FCMs, counterparties or other market participants), liquidity requirements, or other factors require USO to do so in order to meet its investment objective. USO may invest in Oil Futures Contracts beyond the Benchmark Oil Futures Contract, and/or Other Oil-Related Investments, as a result or in response to any of the foregoing factors.

During the third quarter of 2023 the rolling 30 day average daily difference between the return of USO’s NAV and the Benchmark Oil Futures Contract was (0.083)% or (8.3) basis points).

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

During the twelve months ended December 31, 2020, the crude oil futures market spent time in both a state of contango and backwardation as measured by the difference between the front month and the second month contract, whereas during the twelve months ended December 31, 2021, the crude oil futures market was primarily in a state of backwardation as measured by the difference between the front month and the second month contract. During the year ended December 31, 2022, the crude oil futures market experienced states of both contango and backwardation as measured by the difference between the front month and the second month contract, and during the nine-month period ended September 30, 2023, the crude oil futures market also experienced states of both mild contango.and strong backwardation.

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

Crude Oil Market. During the nine months ended September 30, 2023, the price of the front month WTI crude oil futures contract traded in a range between $66.74 to $93.68. Prices increased $13.12% from December 31, 2022 through September 30, 2023, finishing the quarter at $90.79.

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

During the first nine months of 2023, crude oil prices were volatile through April then settled into a narrower range during May and June. During the third quarter of 2023, crude oil prices rose significantly, primarily due to 1.3 million barrel per day (“mbd”) voluntary supply cuts announced by Saudi Arabia and Russia. U.S. production rose to a peak of 12.9 mbd, the highest level since March of 2020, at the onset of the COVID-19 pandemic. Meanwhile, OPEC production declined 27.97 mbd. According to the Energy Information

Administration, global crude oil demand has exceeded supply since May of 2023. As of September 30, 2023, demand was 101.63 mbd and supply was 101.34 mbd. Demand for crude oil has slowly increased since the onset of the pandemic in 2020. Simultaneously, the U.S., Russia, and OPEC have still not returned to pre-pandemic production levels, although U.S. production surged over the last three months and is approaching pre-COVID highs. The ongoing demand recovery for crude oil during a time when supply is lower could lead to higher prices over time. Supply constraints, worker shortages, infrastructure and manufacturing energy usage, the Russia-Ukraine war, the terror attacks by Hamas on Israel and ensuing conflict in the Middle East, and other geopolitical tensions, political unrest, attacks or threats of attack by terrorists, and consistent strategy from OPEC that has been supportive of crude oil prices are other factors that could contribute to future increases in crude oil prices. Assuming these factors persist, USCF believes crude oil is more likely to stay elevated and potentially rise for the foreseeable future.

The Russia-Ukraine war and Middle East conflict have the potential to create further supply disruptions and sanctions, which could lead to further volatility. However, if a resolution to the conflicts were to occur, volatility could decrease and prices could decline somewhat in a short period of time. Conversely, crude oil prices may be highly reactive to developments as global buyers and sellers of crude reposition their relationships.

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

For the ten-year time period between September 30, 2013 and September 30, 2023, the table below compares the monthly movements of crude oil prices versus the monthly movements of the prices of several other energy commodities, such as natural gas, diesel-heating oil, and unleaded gasoline, as well as several major non-commodity investment asset classes, such as large cap U.S. equities, U.S. government bonds and global equities.

*PAST PERFORMANCE IS NOT NECESSARILY INDICATIVE OF FUTURE RESULTS

Crude Oil - 10 Years

Correlation Matrix 10 Years	Large Cap US Equities (S&P 500)	US Gov't Bonds (BEUSG4 Index)	Global Equities (FTSE World Index)	Unleaded Gasoline	Heating Oil	Natural Gas	Crude Oil
Large Cap US Equities (S&P 500)	1.000	0.032	0.977	0.477	0.220	0.150	0.367
US Gov't Bonds (BEUSG4 Index)		1.000	0.035	(0.209)	(0.408)	(0.136)	(0.264)
Global Equities (FTSE World Index)			1.000	0.528	0.271	0.112	0.424
Unleaded Gasoline				1.000	0.642	0.095	0.750
Heating Oil					1.000	0.120	0.741
Natural Gas						1.000	0.063
Crude Oil							1.000

Source: Bloomberg, NYMEX

The table below covers a more recent, but much shorter, range of dates than the above table.

*PAST PERFORMANCE IS NOT NECESSARILY INDICATIVE OF FUTURE RESULTS

Crude Oil - 1 Year
Correlation Matrix 1 Year	Large Cap US Equities (S&P 500)	US Gov't Bonds (BEUSG4 Index)	Global Equities (FTSE World Index)	Unleaded Gasoline	Heating Oil	Natural Gas	Crude Oil
Large Cap US Equities (S&P 500)	1.000	0.654	0.981	0.467	0.259	0.249	0.304
US Gov't Bonds (BEUSG4 Index)		1.000	0.718	0.161	(0.273)	(0.128)	(0.047)
Global Equities (FTSE World Index)			1.000	0.396	0.191	0.195	0.303
Unleaded Gasoline				1.000	0.630	(0.330)	0.416
Heating Oil					1.000	0.090	0.813
Natural Gas						1.000	0.258
Crude Oil							1.000

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

As of September 30, 2023, USO held cash deposits and investments in Treasuries and money market funds in the amount of $1,384,535,945 with the custodian and FCMs. Some or all of these amounts held by a custodian or an FCM, as applicable, may be subject to loss should USO’s custodian or FCMs, as applicable, cease operations.

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

As of September 30, 2023, USO’s portfolio held 13,709 Oil Futures Contracts traded on the NYMEX. As of September 30, 2023, USO did not hold any Oil Futures Contracts traded on the ICE Futures. For a list of USO’s current holdings, please see USO’s website at www.uscfinvestments.com.

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

Optimum Strategies Action

On April 6, 2022, USO and USCF were named as defendants in an action filed by Optimum Strategies Fund I, LP, a purported investor in call option contracts on USO (the “Optimum Strategies Action”). The action was in the U.S. District Court for the District of Connecticut at Civil Action No. 3:22-cv-00511.

The Optimum Strategies Action asserted claims under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the “1934 Act”), Rule 10b-5 thereunder, and the Connecticut Uniform Securities Act (“CUSA”). It purported to challenge statements in registration statements that became effective in February 2020, March 2020, and on April 20, 2020, as well as public statements between February 2020 and May 2020, in connection with certain extraordinary market conditions and the attendant risks that caused the demand for oil to fall precipitously, including the COVID-19 global pandemic and the Saudi Arabia-Russia oil price war. The complaint was seeking damages, interest, costs, attorney’s fees, and equitable relief.

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
(c)

USO does not purchase shares directly from its shareholders. In connection with its redemption of baskets held by Authorized Participants, USO redeemed 260 baskets (comprising 26,000,000 shares) during the third quarter of the year ending December 31, 2023. The following table summarizes the redemptions by Authorized Participants during the three months ended September 30, 2023:

Issuer Purchases of Equity Securities

	Total
	Number of
	Shares	Average Price Per
Period	Redeemed	Share
7/1/23 to 7/31/23	8,300,000	$68.52
8/1/23 to 8/31/23	8,600,000	$72.82
9/1/23 to 9/30/23	9,100,000	$79.83
Total	26,000,000

Item 3. Defaults Upon Senior Securities.

Not applicable.

Item 4. Mine Safety Disclosures.

Not applicable.

Item 5. Other Information.

No officers or directors of the Company have adopted, modified or terminated trading plans under either a Rule 10b5-1 or non-Rule 10b5-1 trading arrangement (as such terms are defined in Item 408 of Regulation S-K of the Securities Act of 1933) for the three-month period ended September 30, 2023.

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

Date: November 7, 2023