EX-10.1 2 ex10x1.htm EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT WITH YVES LEMAITRE DATED SEPTEMBER 12, 2025
[…] Exhibit A

 

CALIFORNIA LABOR CODE SECTION 2870
INVENTION ON OWN TIME - EXEMPTION FROM AGREEMENT

 

This is to notify you in accordance with Section 2870 of the California Labor Code that:

 

“(a) Any provision in an employment agreement which provides that an employee shall assign, or offer to assign, any of his or her rights in an invention to his or her employer shall not apply to an invention that the employee developed entirely on his or her own time without using the employer’s equipment, supplies, facilities, or trade secret information except for those inventions that either:

 

(1)       Relate at the time of conception or reduction to practice of the invention to the employer’s business, or actual or demonstrably anticipated research or development of the employer; or

 

(2)       Result from any work performed by the employee for the employer.

 

(b)       To the extent a provision in an employment agreement purports to require an employee to assign an invention otherwise excluded from being required to be assigned under subdivision (a), the provision is against the public policy of this state and is unenforceable.”

 

This limited exclusion does not apply to any patent or Invention covered by a contract between Company and the United States or any of its agencies requiring full title to such patent or Invention to be in the United States.

 

SECTION 7 OF THE DEFEND TRADE SECRETS ACT OF 2016