DERBY RESOURCES, INC. (CIK 1311546)
Form 10-Q
period 2009-06-30
filed 2009-08-07

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

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant (1) has filed all reports required to be filed by Section 13 or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 during the preceding 12 months (or for shorter period that the registrant was required to file such reports), and (2) has been subject to such filing requirements for the past 90 days.  [X] Yes   [ ] No

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

As of August 1, 2009, the Company had 2,342,600 shares issued and outstanding.

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

DERBY RESOURCES, INC.

(A DEVELOPMENT STAGE COMPANY)

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

PERIOD ENDED JUNE 30, 2009

INDEX TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS:	Page

Balance Sheet	3

Statements of Operations	4

Statements of Stockholders’ Deficit	5-6

Statements of Cash Flows	7

Notes to Unaudited Financial Statements	8-9

Derby Resources, Inc.
(A Development Stage Company)
BALANCE SHEET
As of June 30, 2009 and December 31, 2008

	Unaudited	Audited
	June 30,	December 31,
ASSETS	2009	2008
CURRENT ASSETS
Cash	$ -	$ -

TOTAL ASSETS	-	-

LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS' DEFICIT
CURRENT LIABILITIES
Accrued Liabilities	9,883	4,000
Payable to Stockholder	37,817	34,479
TOTAL CURRENT LIABILITIES	47,700	38,479

STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY
Preferred Stock: Par value $.01; 5,000,000
shares authorized; no shares issued
and outstanding
Common Stock: Par value $.001; 50,000,000 shares
authorized; 2,342,600 shares issued and outstanding	2,343	2,343
Additional paid in capital	2,760	2,760
Deficit accumulated during the development stage	(52,803)	(43,582)
TOTAL STOCKHOLDERS' DEFICIT	(47,700)	(38,479)

TOTAL LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS' DEFICIT	$ -	$ -

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements.

Derby Resources, Inc.
(A Development Stage Company)
STATEMENT OF OPERATIONS
For the Period June 4, 1999 (inception) through June 30, 2009

	For the Three Months Ended June 30,		For the Six Months Ended June 30,		Cumulative Amount from June 4, 1999 (inception) to June 30,
	2009	2008	2008	2007	2009
REVENUES
Sales	$ -		$ -		$ -
Cost of Sales	-	-	-	-	-

Gross Profit

OPERATING EXPENSES
Administrative and General	5,883	-	9,221	500	52,857
TOTAL OPERATING EXPENSES	5,883	-	9,221	500	52,857

LOSS FROM OPERATIONS	(5,883)	-	(9,221)	-	(52,857)

OTHER INCOME
Interest Income	-	-	-	-	54

TOTAL OTHER INCOME	-	-	-	-	54

NET OPERATING INCOME (LOSS) BEFORE INCOME TAXES	(5,883)	-	(9,221)	-	(52,803)

PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES	-	-	-	-	-

NET INCOME (LOSS)	$ (5,883)	$ -	$ (9,221)	$ (500)	$ (52,803)

BASIC AND DILUTED NET LOSS PER SHARE	**	**	**	**

WEIGHTED AVERAGE NUMBER OF SHARES OUTSTANDING	2,342,600	2,342,600	2,342,600	2,342,600

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements.

Derby Resources, Inc.
(A Development Stage Company)
STATEMENT OF STOCKHOLDERS' DEFECIT
For the Period June 4, 1999 (inception) through June 30, 2009

	Common Stock		Additional	Retained
Par Value of $0.001			Paid-in	Earnings
	Shares	Amount	Capital	(Deficit)	Total

Balance at June 4, 1999 (date of inception)		$ -	$ -	$ -	$ -
Common stock issued for cash	689,700	690	2,760		3,450
Net loss for the year	-	-	-	(2,745)	(2,745)
Balance December 31, 1999	689,700	690	2,760	(2,745)	705

Common stock issued for cash	-	-	-	-	-
Net loss for the year	-	-	-	(2,052)	(2,052)
Balance December 31, 2000	689,700	690	2,760	(4,797)	(1,347)

Common stock issued for cash	360,000	360	-	-	360
Net loss for the year	-	-	-	(2,061)	(2,061)
Balance December 31, 2001	1,049,700	1,050	2,760	(6,858)	(3,048)

Common stock issued for cash	-	-	-	-	-
Net loss for the year	-	-	-	(215)	(215)
Balance December 31, 2002	1,049,700	1,050	2,760	(7,073)	(3,263)

Net loss for the year	-	-	-	-	-
Balance December 31, 2003	1,049,700	1,050	2,760	(7,073)	(3,263)

Common stock issued for debt	1,292,900	1,293	-	-	1,293
Net loss for the year	-	-	-	(6,500)	(6,500)
Balance December 31, 2004	2,342,600	2,343	2,760	(13,573)	(8,470)

Net loss for the year	-	-	-	(18,847)	(18,847)
Balance December 31, 2005	2,342,600	2,343	2,760	(32,420)	(27,317)

Net loss for the year	-	-	-	(4,931)	(4,931)
Balance December 31, 2006	2,342,600	2,343	2,760	(37,351)	(32,248)

Net loss for the year	-	-	-	(4,210)	(4,210)
Balance December 31, 2007	2,342,600	2,343	2,760	(41,561)	(36,458)

Net loss for the year	-	-	-	(2,021)	(2,021)
Balance December 31, 2008	2,342,600	2,343	2,760	(43,582)	(38,479)

Net loss for the period	-	-	-	(3,338)	(3,338)
Balance March 31, 2009	2,342,600	2,343	2,760	(46,920)	(41,817)

Net loss for the period	-	-	-	(5,883)	(5,883)
Balance June 30, 2009	2,342,600	2,343	2,760	(52,803)	(47,700)

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements.

Derby Resources, Inc.
(A Development Stage Company)
STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS
For the Period June 4, 1999 (inception) through June 30, 2009

	For the Six Months Ended June 30,		Cumulative Amount from June 4, 1999 (inception) to June 30,
	2009	2008	2009
CASH FLOWS FROM OPERATING ACTIVITIES
Net Income (Loss)	$ (9,221)	$ (500)	$ (52,803)
Adjustments to reconcile net loss to net
cash used in operations:
Common stock issued for services
Changes in operating liabilities and assets
Accrued liabilities	5,883	-	9,883

NET CASH USED IN OPERATING ACTIVITIES	(3,338)	(500)	(42,920)

CASH FLOWS FROM FINANCING ACTIVITIES
Increase payable to stockholder	3,338	500	37,817
Contributed capital
Issuance of common stock for debt	-	-	1,293
Issuance of common stock for cash	-	-	3,810
Net cash provided by financing activities	3,338	500	42,920

NET INCREASE (DECREASE) IN CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS	3,338	-	-

CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS
Beginning of Period	-	-	-
End of Period	$ -	$ -	$ -

SUPPLEMENTAL DISCLOSURES OF CASH FLOW INFORMATION
Cash paid for interest	-	-	-
Cash paid for income taxes	-	-	-

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

The accompanying unaudited interim financial statements have been prepared in accordance with Form 10-Q instructions and, in the opinion of management, include all normal adjustments considered necessary to present fairly the financial position as of June 30, 2009 and the results of operations for the six months and six months ended June 30, 2009, 2008 and the period inception (June 4, 1999 through June 30, 2009).  The results have been determined on the basis of generally accepted accounting principles and practices and applied consistently with those used in the preparation of the Company's financial statements and notes for the year ended December 31, 2008, as filed on Form 10-K.

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

New Accounting Pronouncements

In May 2008, the FASB released SFAS No. 162, “The Hierarchy of Generally Accepted Accounting Principles.” SFAS No. 162 identifies the sources of accounting principles and the framework for selecting the principles used in the preparation of financial statements of nongovernmental entities that are presented in conformity with generally accepted accounting principles in the United States of America.  SFAS No. 162 will be effective 60 days following the SEC’s approval of the PCAOB amendments to AU Section 411, “The Meaning of Present Fairly in Conformity With Generally Accepted Accounting Principles.”  The Company does not believe SFAS No. 162 will have a significant impact on the Company’s financial statements.

In April 2009, the FASB issued FSP 107-1, “Interim Disclosures about Fair Value of Financial Instruments” (“FSP 107-1”), which requires disclosures about fair value of financial instruments for interim reporting periods of publicly traded companies as well as in annual financial statements.  FSP 107-1 also amends APB Opinion No. 28, “Interim Financial Reporting”, to require those disclosures in summarized financial

information at interim reporting. FSP 107-1 is effective for interim reporting periods ending after June 15, 2009, with early adoption permitted for periods ending after March 15, 2009.  The Company is currently evaluating the potential impact of FSP 107-1 on its consolidated financial statement presentation and disclosures.

In May 2009, the FASB issued SFAS No. 165, “Subsequent Events” (SFAS No. 165). SFAS No. 165 establishes standards for accounting for and disclosing subsequent events (events which occur after the balance sheet date but before financial statements are issued or are available to be issued). SFAS No. 165 requires an entity to disclose the date subsequent events were evaluated and whether that evaluation took place on the date financial statements were issued or were available to be issued. This standard is effective for interim and annual periods ending after June 15, 2009. The adoption of SFAS No. 165 did not have a material impact on the Company’s financial condition or results of operations. For the quarterly period ended June 30, 2009, the Company has considered subsequent events through July 31, 2009, which is the date its consolidated condensed financial statements were filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 10-Q.

In June 2009, the FASB issued SFAS 167, “Amendments to FASB Interpretation No. 46(R)”, which changes the approach to determining the primary beneficiary of a variable interest entity (“VIE”) and requires companies to more frequently assess whether they must consolidate VIEs. This new standard is effective for us beginning on January 1, 2010. The Company is currently assessing the potential impacts, if any, on our consolidated condensed financial statements and disclosures.

Management does not believe that any other recently issued, but not yet effective, accounting standards or pronouncements, if currently adopted, would have a material effect on the Company’s financial statements.

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

NOTE 4  RELATED PARTY TRANSACTIONS

A shareholder of the Company has paid expenses on behalf of the Company in exchange for a payable bearing no interest and due on demand. Total amount paid during the six months ended June 30, 2009 was $3,338.  The balance payable to the shareholder at June 30, 2009 and December 31, 2008 were $37,817 and $34,479, respectively.

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

Liquidity and Capital Resources

As of June 30, 2009, the Company remained in the development stage.  As of June 30, 2009, the Company’s balance sheet reflected total assets of $nil and total current liabilities of $47,700.  The Company has cash on hand of $nil and a deficit accumulated in the development stage of $52,803.

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

As of the end of the period covered by this report, we carried out an evaluation, under the supervision and with the participation of our chief executive officer and chief financial officer, of the effectiveness of the design and operation of our disclosure controls and procedures.  Based on this evaluation, our chief executive officer and chief financial officer concluded that our disclosure controls and procedures are designed to provide reasonable assurance of achieving the objectives of timely alerting them to material information required to be included in our periodic SEC reports and of ensuring that such information is recorded, processed, summarized and reported within the time periods specified.  Our chief executive officer and chief financial officer also concluded that our disclosure controls and procedures were effective as of the end of the period covered by this report to provide reasonable assurance of the achievement of these objectives.

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

Date:  August 7, 2009