EX-99.1 5 tvia2017-08x28exx991.htm EXHIBIT 99.1 Exhibit
[…] 40.    The Debtors further request that any payment from a Bank Account at the request of the Debtors made by a Bank prior to the Petition Date (including any ACH Transfer such Bank is or becomes obligated to settle), or any instruments issued by such Bank on behalf of any Debtor pursuant to a “midnight deadline” or otherwise, be deemed to be paid prepetition regardless of whether or not actually debited from such Bank Account prepetition.

-18-



The Deposit and Investment Requirements of Section 345(b) of the
Bankruptcy Code Should Be Waived on an Interim Basis
41.    Section 345 of the Bankruptcy Code governs a debtor’s deposit and investment of cash during a chapter 11 case and authorizes deposits or investments of money as “will yield the maximum reasonable net return on such money, taking into account the safety of such deposit or investment.” 11 U.S.C. § 345(a). For deposits or investments that are not “insured or guaranteed by the United States or by a department, agency or instrumentality of the United States or backed by the full faith and credit of the United States,” section 345(b) of the Bankruptcy Code requires the estate to obtain, from the entity with which the money is deposited or invested, a bond in favor of the United States and secured by the undertaking of an adequate corporate surety, unless the court, for cause, orders otherwise.