CORRESP 1 filename1.htm t75617_corresp.htm
[…] In this regard we also note the form of rights certificate filed as Exhibit 4.8 to the registration statement entitling the holder to the rights described therein.
   
 
Response
 
 
As described in our response letter dated February 6, 2013, the rights to be issued by the Company in the offering will be issued pursuant to authority granted to Delaware corporations under Section 157 of the Delaware General Corporation Law (the “DGCL”), which we believe governs the validity and the enforceability of the rights.  Section 157(a) specifically authorizes a Delaware corporation, subject to any provision in its certificate of incorporation, to “…create and issue…rights or options entitling the holders thereof to acquire from the corporation any shares of its capital stock of any class or classes, such rights or options to be evidenced by or in such instrument or instruments as shall be approved by the board of directors.”