EX-10.19(A) 2 dex1019a.htm EXHIBIT 10.19A -- THIRD AMENDMENT DATED SEPTEMBER 25, 2006 Exhibit 10.19A -- Third Amendment dated September 25, 2006
[…] Any fees which may be payable by the Association to the Manager shall be part of the Common Expenses of the Condominium that are included in the Assessments payable by Unit Owners.

The compensation the manager receives (in addition to reimbursements for certain expenses incurred) for the management of the Condominium is set forth in the estimated operating budget attached as Attachment “B” to this Prospectus.

Any such management agreement which will be entered into, in addition to the means of termination which may be provided in the agreement, may be canceled by unit owners pursuant to Section 718.302, Florida Statutes. Section 718.302(l)(a), Florida Statutes, provides in relevant part that:

If... unit owners other than the developer have assumed control of the association, or if unit owners other than the developer own not less than 75 percent of the units in the condominium, the cancellation shall be by concurrence of the owners of not less than 75 percent of the units other than the units owned by the developer. If a grant, reservation or contract is so canceled and the unit owners other than the developer have not assumed control of the association, the association shall make a new contractor otherwise provide for maintenance, management or operation in lieu of the canceled obligation, at the direction of the owners of not less than a majority of the units in the condominium other than the units owned by the developer.

Any fees which may be payable by the Association to the Manager shall be part of the Common Expenses of the Condominium that are included in the Assessments payable by Unit Owners.