EX-99.(A)(13) 3 dex99a13.htm MEMORANDUM OF LAW IN SUPPORT OF MOTION FOR PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION Memorandum of Law in Support of Motion for Preliminary Injunction
[…] That is not the case here – Pilgrim’s Officers will be board members for a substantial period of time before any possible takeover is effectuated. The remainder of the court’s discussion of antitrust standing is directed only to the target’s challenge to the merger itself based on Section 7 of the Clayton Act. Contrary to the Burnup decision, courts routinely allow target corporations to pursue Section 8 claims. See, e.g., Protectoseal, 484 F.2d at 588; Square D, 760 F. Supp. at 368; American Medicorp, 445 F. Supp. at 587.

 

13


See 17 C.F.R. § 240.14a-1; Long Island Lighting Co. v. Barbash, 779 F.2d 793 (2d Cir. 1985). The term “solicitation” includes, inter alia, any “communication to security holders under circumstances reasonably calculated to result in the procurement, withholding or revocation of a proxy.” 17 C.F.R. § 240.14A-1(l)(1)(iii). Accordingly, any communication to stockholders under circumstances reasonably calculated to result in the procurement, withholding, or revocation of a proxy will be considered a solicitation. Id.