EX-99.(A)(13) 3 dex99a13.htm MEMORANDUM OF LAW IN SUPPORT OF MOTION FOR PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION Memorandum of Law in Support of Motion for Preliminary Injunction
[…] III. ARGUMENT AND CITATION OF AUTHORITY

 

  A. Standard For Injunctive Relief

Injunctive relief is appropriate when the moving party shows: (i) it has a substantial likelihood of success on the merits; (ii) irreparable injury will be suffered unless the injunction issues; (iii) the threatened injury to the movant outweighs whatever damage the proposed injunction may cause the opposing party; and (iv) if issued, the injunction would not be adverse to the public interest. BellSouth Telecomms., Inc. v. MCIMetro Access Transmission Servs., LLC, 425 F.3d 964, 968 (11th Cir. 2005).

Section 16 of the Clayton Act specifically authorizes injunctive relief to prevent loss or damage from a threatened violation of Section 8 of the Act. See 15 U.S.C.A. § 26 (“Any person, firm, corporation, or association shall be entitled to sue for and have injunctive relief, in any court of the United States having jurisdiction over the parties, against threatened loss or damage by a violation of the

 

8


antitrust laws. . . . “).