Creative Beauty Supply of New Jersey CORP (CIK 1290658)
Form 10-Q
period 2013-09-30
filed 2013-11-13

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

The number of outstanding shares of the registrant's common stock, November 13, 2013:  Common Stock – 10,532,150

CREATIVE BEAUTY SUPPLY OF NEW JERSEY CORPORATION

FORM 10-Q

INDEX

PART 1 – FINANCIAL INFORMATION

PART II - OTHER INFORMATION

Item 1. Legal Proceedings	12
Item 1A. Risk Factors	12
Item 2. Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities and Use of Proceeds	12
Item 3. Defaults Upon Senior Securities	12
Item 4. Mine Safety Disclosure	12
Item 5. Other Information	12
Item 6. Exhibits	12

SIGNATURES	13

CREATIVE BEAUTY SUPPLY OF NEW JERSEY CORPORATION

BALANCE SHEETS

	September 30,	December 31,
	2013	2012
	(Unaudited)
ASSETS

CURRENT ASSETS:
Cash and cash equivalents	$ 123,031	$ 152,753
TOTAL CURRENT ASSETS	123,031	152,753

TOTAL ASSETS	$ 123,031	$ 152,753

LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY

CURRENT LIABILITIES:
Accounts payable	$ 13,150	$ 17,878
Accrued expenses	5,450	12,620

TOTAL CURRENT LIABILITIES	18,600	30,498

TOTAL LIABILITIES	18,600	30,498

STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY:
Preferred stock, par value $.001,
authorized 10,000,000 shares, issued
and outstanding -0- shares	-	-
Common stock, par value $.001,
authorized 100,000,000 shares, issued
and outstanding 10,532,150 shares	10,532	10,532
Additional paid-in capital	776,109	776,109
Accumulated deficit	(682,210)	(664,386)
TOTAL STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY	104,431	122,255

TOTAL LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY	$ 123,031	$ 152,753

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements

CREATIVE BEAUTY SUPPLY OF NEW JERSEY CORPORATION

STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS

(UNAUDITED)

	Three Months Ended		Nine Months Ended
	September 30,		September 30,
	2013	2012	2013	2012

Revenues	$ -	$ -	$ -	$ -

Operating Expenses:
Professional fees	6,607	4,145	16,958	13,521
Miscellaneous	-	-	1,057	535

Total Operating Expenses	6,607	4,145	18,015	14,056

Loss From Operations	(6,607)	(4,145)	(18,015)	(14,056)

Other Income:
Interest income	57	136	191	417

Total Other Income	57	136	191	417

Net Loss	$ (6,550)	$ (4,009)	$ (17,824)	$ (13,639)

Loss per share:
Basic and diluted net loss per common share	$ 0.00	$ 0.00	$ 0.00	$ 0.00

Basic and diluted weighted average common shares outstanding	10,532,150	10,532,150	10,532,150	10,532,150

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements

CREATIVE BEAUTY SUPPLY OF NEW JERSEY CORPORATION

STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS

FOR THE NINE MONTHS ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2013 AND 2012

(UNAUDITED)

	2013	2012

Net loss	$ (17,824)	$ (13,639)
Adjustments to reconcile net loss to net cash used in operating activities:
(Decrease) increase in accounts payable	(4,728)	10,150
Decrease in accrued expenses	(7,170)	(8,230)

Net cash used in operating activities	$ (29,722)	$ (11,719)

NET DECREASE IN CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS	$ (29,722)	$ (11,719)

CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS – beginning of period	152,753	168,668

CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS – end of period	$ 123,031	$ 156,949

Supplemental Disclosures of Cash Flow Information:
Cash paid during the period for:
Income taxes	$ 500	$ 500

Interest	$ -	$ -

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

The December 31, 2012 balance sheet data was derived from audited financial statements but does not include all disclosures required by generally accepted accounting principles.  In the opinion of management, the accompanying unaudited financial statements contain all normal and recurring adjustments necessary to present fairly the financial position of the Company as of September 30, 2013, its results of operations for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2013 and 2012 and its cash flows for the nine months ended September 30, 2013 and 2012.

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

Liquidity and Capital Resources

At September 30, 2013, Creative Beauty Supply of New Jersey Corporation (“Creative NJ” or the “Company”) had a cash balance of $123,031, which represents a $29,722 decrease from the $152,753 balance at December 31, 2012.  This decrease was

the result of cash used to satisfy the requirements of a reporting company.  Creative NJ’s working capital balance at September 30, 2013 was $104,431, as compared to a December 31, 2012 balance of $122,255.

For the nine months ended September 30, 2013 and 2012, there were no investing or financing activities.

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

Results of Operations for the nine months ended September 30, 2013 compared to the nine months ended September 30, 2012.

For the nine months ended September 30, 2013, we did not earn any revenues. We paid professional fees of $16,958 and miscellaneous expenses of $1,057. We earned interest income of $191. As a result, we had a net loss of $17,824 for the nine months ended September 30, 2013.

Comparatively, for the nine months ended September 30, 2012, we did not earn any revenues. We paid professional fees of $13,521 and miscellaneous expenses of $535. We earned interest income of $417.  As a result, we had a net loss of $13,639 for the nine months ended September 30, 2012.

Creative NJ incurred a net loss of $17,824 in the current period versus a net loss of $13,639 in the prior period. Operating expenses were incurred primarily to enable Creative NJ to satisfy the requirements of a reporting company.

During the current and prior period, Creative NJ did not record an income tax benefit due to the uncertainty associated with Creative NJ’s ability utilize the deferred tax assets.

Results of operations for the three months ended September 30, 2013 compared to the three months ended September 30, 2012.

For the three months ended September 30, 2013, we did not earn any revenues. We paid professional fees of $6,607. We earned interest income of $57. As a result, we had a net loss of $6,550 for the three months ended September 30, 2013.

Comparatively, for the three months ended September 30, 2012, we did not earn any revenues. We paid professional fees of $4,145. We earned interest income of $136.  As a result, we had a net loss of $4,009 for the nine months ended September 30, 2012.

Creative NJ incurred a net loss of $6,550 in the current period versus a net loss of $4,009 in the prior period. Operating expenses were incurred primarily to enable Creative NJ to satisfy the reporting requirements of a reporting company.

During the current and prior period, Creative NJ did not record an income tax benefit due to the uncertainty associated with Creative NJ’s ability utilize the deferred tax assets.

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

Dated: November 13, 2013

CREATIVE BEAUTY SUPPLY OF NEW JERSEY CORPORATION

By:     /s/Carmine Catizone

Carmine Catizone,

Chief Executive Officer

/s/Daniel Generelli

Daniel Generelli,

Chief Financial Officer