XML 13 R4.htm IDEA: XBRL DOCUMENT v2.3.0.15
Consolidated Statements Of Income (USD $)
In Thousands, except Per Share data
3 Months Ended9 Months Ended
Sep. 30, 2011
Sep. 30, 2010
Sep. 30, 2011
Sep. 30, 2010
Revenues    
Payday loan fees$ 31,741$ 32,752$ 89,501$ 95,919
Automotive sales, interest and fees5,6465,21218,23114,784
Other10,9059,09530,34325,600
Total revenues48,29247,059138,075136,303
Branch expenses    
Salaries and benefits9,79410,03828,97529,376
Provision for losses12,41610,65228,16626,628
Occupancy5,2985,08115,34915,008
Cost of sales - automotive2,8852,6469,6227,069
Depreciation and amortization6437592,0052,349
Other2,8463,1198,7389,096
Total branch expenses33,88232,29592,85589,526
Branch gross profit14,41014,76445,22046,777
Regional expenses3,1313,4849,89910,695
Corporate expenses6,3335,28918,97716,340
Depreciation and amortization4666591,6412,028
Interest expense4715651,5301,819
Other expense, net4613948372
Income from continuing operations before income taxes3,5484,72812,69015,823
Provision for income taxes1,4241,8745,0536,198
Income from continuing operations2,1242,8547,6379,625
Loss from discontinued operations, net of income tax(342)(814)(538)(974)
Net income$ 1,782$ 2,040$ 7,099$ 8,651
Weighted average number of common shares outstanding:    
Basic17,01417,16617,03617,332
Diluted17,13517,25817,11117,411
Basic    
Continuing operations$ 0.12$ 0.16$ 0.43$ 0.53
Discontinued operations$ (0.02)$ (0.05)$ (0.03)$ (0.05)
Net income$ 0.10$ 0.11$ 0.40$ 0.48
Diluted    
Continuing operations$ 0.12$ 0.16$ 0.43$ 0.53
Discontinued operations$ (0.02)$ (0.05)$ (0.03)$ (0.05)
Net income$ 0.10$ 0.11$ 0.40$ 0.48