XML 41 R2.htm IDEA: XBRL DOCUMENT v2.3.0.15
Consolidated Balance Sheets (USD $)
In Thousands
Sep. 30, 2011
Dec. 31, 2010
ASSETS  
Cash and cash equivalents$ 20,540$ 16,288
Loans receivable, less allowance for losses of $5,300 at December 31, 2010 and $5,250 at September 30, 201163,28664,319
Deferred income taxes4,7873,706
Prepaid expenses and other current assets8,2899,713
Total current assets96,90294,026
Non-current automotive loans receivable, less allowance for losses of $1,850 at December 31, 2010 and $1,970 at September 30, 20117,2585,740
Property and equipment, net12,14614,110
Goodwill25,63216,491
Deferred income taxes7651,400
Other assets, net8,6706,275
Total assets151,373138,042
LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY  
Accounts payable1,592467
Accrued expenses and other liabilities5,6434,200
Accrued compensation and benefits6,5677,606
Deferred revenue4,2584,356
Revolving credit facility16,25017,250
Debt due within one year16,09010,863
Total current liabilities50,40044,742
Long-term debt18,51816,881
Other non-current liabilities5,8254,872
Total liabilities74,74366,495
Commitments and contingencies  
Stockholders' equity:  
Common stock, $0.01 par value: 75,000,000 shares authorized; 20,700,250 shares issued and 16,972,194 outstanding at December 31, 2010; 20,700,250 shares issued and 17,002,899 outstanding at September 30, 2011207207
Additional paid-in capital66,22167,712
Retained earnings43,10938,710
Treasury stock, at cost(32,694)(34,590)
Accumulated other comprehensive loss(213)(492)
Total stockholders' equity76,63071,547
Total liabilities and stockholders' equity$ 151,373$ 138,042