Under Section 13.1-757.A of the Code of Virginia (1950), as amended (the "Virginia Code"), a foreign corporation may not transact business in the Commonwealth of Virginia until it obtains a certificate of authority from the State Corporation Commission of Virginia. Section 13.1-757.B of the Virginia Code provides in relevant part: The following activities, among others, do not constitute transacting business within the meaning of Subsection A of this Section... 7. Creating or acquiring indebtedness, deeds of trust and security interest in real or personal property; 8. Securing or collecting debts or enforcing deeds of trust and security interest in property securing the debts; 9. Owning, without more, real or personal property. Under this statute, the "creating" of indebtedness is specifically deemed not to be the transaction of business in Virginia for purposes of qualification.